Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for 6 Sep 1834

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.

Game List, County of Devon

Western Times - Saturday 6 September 1834

Transcribed by

Lindsey Withers

GAME LISTS
COUNTY OF DEVON.
PERSONS who have obtained GAME CERTIFICATES, FOR THE YEAR 1834.
 
List (1) GENERAL CERTIFICATES, at £3 13s. 6d. each
 
Adams, Edward H., Heavitree
Adney, John, Lympstone
Adney, Richard, Halberton
Anning, James, Awlescombe
Arscott, T. P., Chudleigh
Ashford, J. B., Broadclist
Alsop, Joseph, Culmstock
Arnold, Wm., Iddesley
Arnold, John jun., Dolton
Arundell, W. H., Cheriton Fitzpayne
Ayshford, A. M., Culmstock
Arcy, John R. D., Woolboro'
 
Blanchford, Henry, Drewsteignton
Battishill, John, Spreyton
Battishill, Wm. H., Spreyton
Branscombe, Wm., Exeter
Bale, J. A., Exeter
Bartlett, Francis, Colyton
Bragge, John, THorncombe
Bragge, Richard, Thorncombe
Bartlett, B. C., Axminster
Bartlett, B. C., jun., Axminster
Blackwell, Isaac, Bicton
Band, E. W., Awlescombe
Band, W. D., Awlescombe
Blake, W. A., Uffculm
Baller, John, Bideford
Bassett, Francis, Monkokehampton
Bampfield, John, Bradford
Babbage, Gilbert, Burrington
Babbage, G. P., Burrington
Baxter, Edmd., Tamerton Foliote
Bartlett, Wm.
Berry, John, Exeter
Berry, Thomas, Exeter
Beedle, Thomas, Exeter
B ellew, Henry, Honiton
Beavis, John, Bicton
Bere, Richd., Morebath
Bere, John, Morebath
Bellew, J. P., Stockleigh English
Belfield, J., Paignton
Britten, G. E., North Bovey
Bickford, John, Bickington
Binford, Thos., Clist Honiton
Brice, Wm., Plymtree
Brighton, Geo., Beer Ferris
Briggs, T., Egg Buckland
Briggs, Thos., Stoke Damerel
Bowring, Chas., St. Leonards
Bovey, John, Ashburton
Bowdon, John, Bovey Tracey
Boarder, T. T., Bovey Tracey
Bond, Wm., Dawlish
Bromfield, John, Monkton
Brooke, -__ jun., Whimple
Brooke, Wm., Whimple
Bovill, Edwd., Tiverton
Broom, Edwd., Willand
Bowden, H. S., Bradninch
Boles, James, Highampton
Bonifant, Jno., Petrockstow
Bone, Edwd., East Stonehouse
Bowden, C., Staverton
Browse, George
Burnell, Chas., Tedburn St. Mary
Bucking, James, Doddiscombsleigh
Burrough, Rd., Luppitt
Bustard, Philip, Honiton
Buckland, Walter, Axminster
Butter, Jacobus, Woodbury
Buckingham, Rd., Kingsnympton
Brutton, Chas., Parkham
Buckinham, James, Burrington
Buller, Sir J. B. Y., Brixham
Buller, H. J., Ipplepen
Buller, G. W., Ipplepen
Butland, Robt., Paignton
 
Cann, W. C., Spreyton
Clarke, James, Heavitree
Carrington, R. P., Bridford
Chamberlain, W., St. Thomas
Carter, R., Exeter
Caunter, John, Ashburton
Caunter, George, Ashburton
Clack, W. C. Moreton
Clark, James, Salcombe
Carew, Henry, Sidmouth
Clark, R. P., Churchtaunton
Chave, Philip, Tiverton
Chave, J. R., Burlescombe
Chave, John, Huckworthy
Chapell, Thos., Northam
Cann, Hugh, Holsworthy
Clark, Ewing, Egg Buckland
Creft, Richard, Buckland Monachorum
Cresswell, Fredk., Plymouth
Creed, Wm., Abbotskerswell
Creed, John, Abbotskerswell
Chichester, Chas., Calverleigh
Chilcott, Henry, Brixham
Courtier, John, Chagford
Cosby, Henry, Exeter
Crofts, Henry, Exeter
Cross, Coplestone, Exeter
Cock, Joseph, Ottery
Cowd, Gilbert, Budleigh
Cornish, Chas., Salcombe
Cobham, Thos., Musbury
Collier, James, Culmstock
Cowlen, John, Sampford Peverell
Coombe, Thos., Churchtaunton
Coles, James, Churchtaunton
Cosway, Wm., Tiverton
Corner, Wm., Culmstock
Coffin, J. T. P., Alwington
Coham, G. L., Bradford
Coham, W. B., Black Torrington
Coham, L. H., Holdsworthy
Cole, John, Petertavy
Collier, R. P., Whitchurch
Crossing, J. P., Petertavy
Crockwell, H., Coffinswell
Coward, J. S., St. Nicholas
Churley, Chas., Uffculm
Churley, Nichs., Uffculm
Churchward, Jas., Stoke Damerel
 
Davy, D. B., Topsham
Day, Samuel, Holcomb Burnell
Dadd, John, St. Thomas
Davy, Charles, Exeter
Day, ___, Exeter
Daniel, ___, Seaton
Davey, James, Whimple
Dart, Christ., Peters Marland
Dawe, John, Buckland Monachorum
Drake, Sir T. T. F. E., Bt., Buckland Monachorum
Denning, John, Ottery
Dennott, J. B. M., Woodbury
Drew, E. S., Broadhembury
Denicombe, Wm., Huntsham
Delacombe, Jacob, East Stonehouse
Dennis, Wm., Hartland
Denton, Thos., Plymouth
Divett, F., Colaton Rawleigh
Divett, J., Colaton Rawleigh
Dicker, D., Shute
Dowell, Henry, Exeter
Dunning, John, South Tawton
Duckham, T., Washfield
Dunsford, Hy., junr., Tiverton
Dunsford, Hy., Tiverton
Dunsford, Wm., Tiverton
Dunsford, Wm. Hy., Tiverton
Dunning, Rd., Winkleigh
Dugdale, Chas., Kingskerswell
 
Earle, A. R., Ide
Eales, William, Ashburton
Eales, Richard
Eales, Chas.
England,Geo., Halberton
Endeacott, Stephen, Ideford
Ellis, John A., Mamhead
Elliott, Hugh, Mamhead
Elliott, Joseph, Highweek
Elworthy, Fred., St. Thomas
 
Francis, Wm., Crediton
Farrant, Samuel, Clayhidon
Farrant, Robt., Clayhidon
Fenton, J. F., Clist Lawrence
Fetherstonhaugh, T., Tiverton
Fellowes, Hon. N., Eggesford
Fellowes, H. A. W., Eggesford
Friend, Wm., St. Thomas
Fisher, Jno. C., Merton
Ford, Nichs., Branscombe
Ford, John, Branscombe
Forward, E. C., Axminster
Frost, Henry, Broadhembury
Fortescue, John, St. Budeaux
Furse, J. H., Dolton
Fulford, Baldwin, Dunsford
Fulford, Bald., jun., Dundsford
 
Glanville, Thos., Ottery
Garrett, J., Clistsatchfield
Garrett, J., jun., Clistsatchfield
Gamlin, W. H., Tiverton
Grant, John, Northam
Germon, John, Moreton
Greenwood, B., Colyton Rawleigh
Gervis, John T., Hemiock
Gervis, Hy., Thorverton
Gennys, E. H., St. Budeaux
Gifford, Chas., Withycomb Rawleigh
Gill, Robt., Highbickington
Gould, Jno., Poltimore
Gordon, Chas., Southleigh
Gordon, Chas., jun., Southleigh
Guppy, Edwd., Farway
Glubb, Petter, Little Torrington
 
Haydon, Andw., Cheriton Bishop
Hart, John, Exeter
Harris, George, Bovey Tracy
Harris, Joseph, Bovey Tracy
Harris, Wm., Bovey Tracy
Harvey, M. W., Moretonhampstead
Hallett, B. T., Axmouth
Hatswell, H., Witheridge
Harrison, Wm., Clayhanger
Haw, john S., Tiverton
Harwood, Chas., jun., Plymtree
Hatherley, Chas. E., Bideford
Hawkins, Wm., Chawleigh
Hannaford, Wm., Plymouth
Hatchwell, Rt., Woolboro'
Herring, R., Newton St. Cyres
Hewett, James, Burlescombe
Heberden, Wm., Broadhembury
Heysett, L. R., Bradford
Hearle, Edmd., East Stonehouse
Hippesley, J. H., Shobrook
Hill, John, jun., Culmstock
Hill, Chrisr., Nether Exe
Howe, Wm., Powderham
Horrell, Geo., Pinhoe
Hotching, B. S., Exeter
Hole, Wm., Bovey Tracy
Hooper, Henry
Hodge, Wm., Church Taunton
Hole, Fras., Tiverton
Hole, Nathl., Broadwoodkelley
Holman, Wm., Stoke Damerel
Hutchings, Jos., Powderham
Hunt, Wm., Brampford Speke
Hucker, Rt., Whitstone
Huggins, George, Exeter
Hutchings, Emanl., Offwell
Huyshe, J., Clisthaydon
 
Ibbetson, L. L. B., Broadhembury
 
Jenkins, W., Sidmouth
Jervis, J., St. Mary Church
Jones, T., St. Thomas
Julian, Rich., Egg Buckland
 
Kelly, John, Tedburn St. Mary
Kemble, Robert, Tedburn St. Mary
Kent, __, Sidmouth
Kelly, Wm., Abbotsham
Kerslake, Wm., Dolton
Kingdon, Wm., Exeter
Knight, John, Petrockstow
Kingdon, Charles, Holsworthy
Kitson, Charles, St. Mary Church
 
Lambert, John, Drewsteignton
Lambert, Wm., Drewsteignton
Langston, Saml., Exeter
Langley,James, Bovey Tracey
Langdon, G., Branscombe
Lane, Wm., Bicton
Large, Edwd., Tiverton
Law, John, Bradworthy
 
Ley, H., Kenn
Ley, Wm., Kenn
Ley, John, Kenn
Ley, John H., Kenn
Ley, George, Kenn
Leach, George, Stoke Damerel
Little, John, Maker
Little, Wm., Maker
Liddon, __, Colyton
Linzey, John, Plymouth
Long, Daniel, Plymtree
Loverridge, H., Awlescombe
Lopez, Sir Ralph, bt., Maristow
Luke, W. P., Exeter
Lutley, Thos., Hemiock
 
Maunder, Rt., St. Thomas
Marker, J. T., Gittisham
Marker, H. W., Aylesbeare
Mallock, R., Axminster
Mallock, Thos., Axminster
Malthus, H., Poughill
May, Rd., junr., Halberton
Manley, H., Halberton
May, John, Woolfardisworthy
Mallett, Hugh, Iddesleigh
Martyn, John, Black Torrington
Mallock, Chas., Cockington
Mann, Edwd., Staverton
Melhuish, G. H., Topsham
Melhuish, John, Exeter
Merchant, John, Withycombrawleigh
Melhuish, R., Washfield
Melhuish, R., Poughill
Melhuish, J., Cheriton Fitzpaine
Melhuish, T. W., Ashwater
Milford, John, Exeter
Mitchell, W., Cotleigh
Michelmore, Thos., Berry Pomeroy
Mortimer, Rd., Ide
Moxey, James, St. Thomas
Mortimore, Rd., Cullompton
Morgan, Geo., Tiverton
Morris, Wm. junr., Hatherleigh
Mudge, John, Brampford Speke
Mudge, Rd., Brampford Speke
Murray, hon. L. G. H., Bradninch
 
Northcote, S. C., Upton Pyne
Norman, Thos., Bicton
Newberry, John, Membury
Nepean, Edwd., East Stonehouse
Nicholas, J. P., Plymouth
 
Oldham, J. L., Hatherleigh
Oliver, Rd., Stoke Canon
Owen, G. W., Tiverton
Owen, G. W., Tiverton
Ocock, Rd. junr., Exeter
Osmond, Chas., Tiverton
 
Parnell, John, Brampford Speke
Parnell, James, Brampford Speke
Parker, M. E. N., Chudleigh
Parkhouse, Thos., Butterleigh
parsons, J. G. Shute
Pavey, Simon, Colyton
Parkin, James, Bampton
Paxton, Chas. F., Tiverton
Payne, H. W., Winkleigh
Palliseer, G. H., Plymouth
Palk, John, Littlehempstone
Pennington, John, Christow
Perring, Richd., Exmouth
Pearce, J. F., Whimple
Pearse, George, Bradninch
Pearse, Edwd., Bradninch
Pitts, Edwin, Drewsteignton
Pitman, James, Dunchideock
Pitman, Jas. Sam., Dunchideock
Pidsley, Thos., Sowton
Pidsley, Wm., Sowton
Pinsent, Thomas, Hennock
Pitt, Thos., Halberton
Pring, John, Cullompton
Pierrepoint, H. B., Brixham
Poltimore, Rt. Hon. Lord, Poltimore
Ponsford, Wm., Drewsteignton
Ponsford, John, Drewsteignton
Ponsford, Geo., Drewsteignton
Ponsford, Luke, St. Thomas
Pople, R., Honiton
Pole, W. E., Shute
Pole, F. R., Shute
Proby, __, Seaton
Poole, T., Washfield
Pope, W., Sandford
Prowse, Peter, Denbury
Pulling, John, Dawlish
Plumpton, Wm. H., Cullompton
Prust, J. P., Langtree
Pym, E. L., Plymouth
Pyle, Thos., Rockbear
 
Radford, Chr., Paington
Reed, R. T., Chudleigh
Read, John, Musbury
Reeve, J. A., Gittsham
Read, A. J. T., Ottery
Reynolds, Edwd., Northam
Reynolds, Jas. J., Northam
Reddaway, Jas., Inwardley
Rendle, Robt., Coombeintinhead
Richards, W. H., Axminster
Rolle, Rt. hon. Lord., Bicton
Roberts, Jos., Whitestone
Rodd, Edward, Doddiscombesleigh
Rodd, James, Doddiscombesleigh
Row, Wm. N., Tiverton
Rowe, Wm., Hartland
Rowe, J. S., Hartland
Rouse, Oliver, Tetcott
 
Salter, T. U., Heavitree
Sanders, E. L., Heavitree
Sanders, E. A., Heavitree
Sanders, C. R., Exeter
Smale, J. W., Kingsteignton
Salmon, John, Woodbury
Stapelton, __, Salcombe
Smark, B. B., Honiton
Stapleton, A., East Budleigh
Sanders, R., Farringdon
Salter, Charles, Ottery
Sharland, Rd., Tiverton
Salter, James, Willand
Salter, Robt., Collompton
Stamper, Robt., Broadhembury
Shattack, Jno. B., Huntsham
Sanger, Edwd. M., Morebath
Saunders, Geo., Little Torrington
Swete, J. B., Kenton
Stephens, Rd., Holcombe Burnell
Snell, Thomas, Exeter
Shepherd, S. S., Exeter
Searle, John, Sidbury
Sergeant, John, Alwington
Speke, Wm., Buckland Brewer
Snell, Richd., Stoke Damerel
Sellick, James, Ipplepen
Smith, C. W., Salcombe
Smith, G., Sidbury
Smith, A. jun., Clist Honiton
Smith, A., Clist Honiton
Spicer, W., Withycombe
Skinner, Joseph, Rockbear
Shinley, G. W., Shute
Skinner, Richd., Sampford Peverell
Strickland, Chas., Ashbury
Sivewright, C. K., Tor
Skinner, Wm., Broadhempstone
Skinner, Chas., Broadhempstone
Strong, Wm., Dunchideock
Stowey, A., Exminster
Short, F. B., Kenn
Snow, Thomas, St. Thomas
Stocker, Thos., Sidmouth
Stocker, Thos., Axmouth
Stogdon, Thos., Woodbury
Strong, C. B., Tiverton
Short, John, Woolfardisworthy
Scott, Septimus, Bideford
Stone, D. S., Tamerton Foliott
Short, Wm., Heavitree
Shute, R., Witheridge
Surridge, John, Sampford Peverell
Sydenham, John, Buckleigh
 
Taylor, James, Ven Ottery
Tanner, J., Witheridge
Tanner, J., Kingsnympton
Talbot, John, Holcombe Rogus
Taylor, __, West Ogwell
Taylor, A. J., West Ogwell
Terry, George, Exeter
Triggs, John, Tedburn St. Mary
Tincombe, W., Topsham
Trist, R. F., Exeter
Trickey, S., Stoke Damerel
Trood, Edwd., Exminster
Fownsend, Jno., Ide
Toll, H. L., Kenn
Towill, Thos., Kenton
Thorn,M., Butterleigh
Tosswill, J., Farringdon
Troyte, __, Huntsham
Thomas, James, Thorverton
Tout, Michl., Burrington
Turner, Geo., Exminster
Tucker, W. junr., Kilmington
Tucker, G., Musbury
Tucker, __, Harpford
Tuckfield, R. H., Shobrook
Tuck, John, Dunkswell
Tucker, A. C., Black Torrington
Tucker, J., Stoke Damerel
 
Upjohn, Robert, Exeter
 
Vallack, Wm., Maker
Veale, Jas. H., Hatherleigh
Vicary, Thos., Cadbury
 
Watts, Nichs., Kingsteignton
Watts, N., Kingsteignton
Walsh, Theobald, Dawlish
Wakley, Henry, jun., Membury
Warren, Wm., Tiverton
Walrond, W. H., Uffculm
Warre, Fras., Hemiock
Walrond, B., Broadhembury
Walter, W. K., Bideford
Walter, Rd., Parkham
Watkins, David, Northlew
Walter, Wm., Bradworthy
Westcott, Wm., Clist Honiton
Wreford, Robt., Uffculm
Wren, Josias, Northam
Wheler, Sir Trevor, Little Torrington
Westaway, George, Belstone
Wew, Hector, Tamerton Foliott
White, E., St. Thomas
Williams, Richard, Exeter
Wills, Wm., Highweek
Whiteway, Walter, Kingsteignton
Whiddon, __, Lustleigh
Wills, George, Ilsington
White, John jun., Membury
Wright, J. T., Lympstone
Wills, Wm., Holcombe Rogus
White, John, Churchtaunton
Whitlock, George, Heavitree
Willcock, George, Milton Damerel
Wills, John, St. Budeaux
Whitbread, J. W. C., Berry Pomeroy
Whiteaway, Mark, Tormoham
Wise, R. A., Woolboro'
Wood, Wm., Powderham
Woolmer, Edward, Exeter
Woodley, Jas., Ashburton
Woodward, W., Honiton
Woolcott, John, Salcombe
Wood, George, Halberton
Worth, J. F., Washfield
Woodley, C. H., Northam
Woollcombe, Robt., Peters Marland
Woolway, Wm., Ashreigney
 
Yelverton, James, Ven Ottery
Young, J. L., Ashburton
 
(To be continued)
Made up to the 4th of SEPTEMBER, 1834.
 
By order of the Board
Stamps and Taxes, CHARLES PRESSLY, Secretary.                

Brian Randell, 22 Feb 2012