Hide
hide
Hide

APPLEDORE CENSUS 1891, RG12/1787

2560 people

Transcribed by David Carter

Enum ref no. STREET NAME SURNAME FIRST NAME HEAD MARR AGE OCCUPATION BORN COMMENTS
1 Chapel Row BEARE George head M 36 Joiner Appledore  
    BEARE Bessie wife M 37   Wear Giffard  
    BEARE Robert Henry son S 10 Scholar Northam  
    BEARE George William son S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    BEARE Bessie dau S 2   Appledore  
2 Chapel Row PARKHOUSE Thomas head M 37 Ships carpenter Appledore  
    PARKHOUSE Ellen wife M 40   Appledore  
    PARKHOUSE Emma dau S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    PARKHOUSE George son S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    PARKHOUSE Fanny Ellen dau S 4 Scholar Appledore  
~ Chapel Row uninhabited              
3 Chapel Row PARKHOUSE Fanny head S 34   Appledore  
    PARKHOUSE Mary sister S 25 Dressmaker Appledore  
    PARKHOUSE John brother S 23 Agricultural labourer Appledore  
    PARKHOUSE Fred nephew S 10 Scholar Appledore  
4 Chapel Row WILKINSON Louisa wife M 35   Quebec, Canada  
    WILKINSON     M       (Henry)
    WILKINSON Gladys dau S 6 Scholar Appledore  
5 Chapel Row LOCK John head M 54 Ships carpenter Appledore  
    LOCK Maria wife M 55   Plymouth  
    LOCK Mary dau S 23   Appledore  
    LOCK Maria dau S 16   Appledore  
6 Chapel Row BOWDEN George head M 71 Master builder Appledore  
    BOWDEN Susannah wife M 75   Appledore  
    GUARD Mary E g/dau S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    GUARD Elizabeth dau M 36   Appledore  
    GUARD James son/law M 39 Master mariner Appledore  
    GUARD Mary Elizabeth g/dau S 15 Scholar Appledore  
    GUARD James g/son S 13 Scholar Appledore  
    GUARD William George g/son S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    GUARD Frances g/dau S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    GUARD Susannah Day g/dau S 3 Scholar Appledore  
7 Chapel Row PARKHOUSE Robert head M 63 Wheelright Wear Giffard  
    PARKHOUSE Jane wife M 59   Monkleigh  
    PARKHOUSE William son S 21 Carriage builder Appledore  
    THOMAS John Warren lodger S 28 Schoolmaster Barnstaple  
8 Chapel Row BISSETT George head M 47 Shipwright Petrockstow, Devon.  
    BISSETT Mary wife M 47   Fremington  
    BISSETT Maude dau S 15 Dressmaker's apprent. Barnstaple  
    BISSETT Albert son S 10 Scholar Barnstaple  
    OKE Amos lodger S 29 Coachman Hartland  
    MATTHEWS Manuel lodger S 26 Shipwright Brixham  
~ Kiddles Cottages uninhabited              
9 Kiddles Cottages LAMEY Elizabeth Ann wife M 27   Appledore  
    LAMEY     M       (Joseph)
    LAMEY Elizabeth Ann dau S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    LAMEY May dau S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    LAMEY William John son S 3 Scholar Appledore  
    LAMEY Joseph Ellis son S 17mon   Appledore  
    HARTNOLL Jane aunt W 84   Appledore  
10 Kiddles Cottages SELF Hannah wife M 33 Grocer Liverpool  
    SELF     M       (name unknown)
    CARTER Beatrice sister S 16 Dressmaker's apprent. Appledore  
    CARTER Eva sister S 14   Appledore  
    CARTER George brother S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    CARTER Ernest brother S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    JOHNS Mary Jane g/mother W 66   Appledore  
11 Kiddles Cottages SKINNER Thomas head M 49 Carpenter in shipyard Appledore  
    SKINNER Phoebe wife M 49   Appledore  
    SKINNER William H son S 26 Ship carpenter Appledore  
    SKINNER Mary Louisa dau S 17 Gen. domestic servant Appledore  
    SKINNER Sarah Jane dau S 16 Scholar Appledore  
    SKINNER Georginia dau S 14 Scholar Appledore  
    SKINNER Edith dau S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    SKINNER Eliza dau S 7 Scholar Appledore  
12 Kiddles Cottages DANNELL Martha wife M 26   Northam  
    DANNELL     M       (name unknown)
    DANNELL Ethel Mary dau S 4 Scholar Northam  
    DANNELL George Henry son S 3 Scholar Northam  
    DANNELL Eva Ellen dau S 8mon   Appledore  
    HOOPER Mary Ann lodger S 17 General servant Appledore  
13 Kiddles Cottages BRAUND Mary Jane wife M 29   High Bickington  
    BRAUND     M       (William)
    BRAUND Wilifred Jane dau S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    BRAUND Maggie dau S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    BRAUND Minnie dau S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    BRAUND Thomas son S 3 Scholar Appledore  
    BRAUND William son S 2   Appledore  
    BRAUND Elizabeth aunt S 55 Ironer in collar factory Appledore  
14 Kiddles Cottages TUCKER George head M 39 General labourer. Appledore  
    TUCKER Harriett wife M 38   Fremington  
    TUCKER Mary Jane dau S 21 Collar marker Appledore  
    TUCKER George Henry son S 18 Sailor Appledore  
    TUCKER Ann Elizabeth dau S 16 Servant Appledore  
    TUCKER Sarah Louisa dau S 14 Collar marker Appledore  
    TUCKER Eliza Harriett dau S 11 Scholar Appledore  
15 Kiddles Cottages OATWAY Charles head M 31 Shipwright Appledore  
    OATWAY Emily wife M 32   Barnstaple  
~ Kiddles Cottages uninhabited              
16 Kiddles Cottages BRAUNTON James head M 36 General labourer Fremington  
    BRAUNTON Charlotte B wife M 36   Burrington, Devon  
    ISAAC John lodger W 79 General labourer Burrington, Devon  
    BOWDEN John lodger W 77 Retired farmer Littleham  
17 Pitt WILLIAMS Harriet head W 82 Lives on own means Appledore  
18 Pitt VANSTONE Dorothea wife M 30   Appledore  
    VANSTONE     M       (name unknown)
    VANSTONE Mary Ellen dau S 7mon   Appledore  
    LOBBETT John Dell nephew S 20 Carpenter's apprentice Appledore  
19 Pitt WESTLAKE Susan mother W 69 Lives on own means Langtree, Devon  
    WESTLAKE Sarah dau S 31 Laundress Appledore  
20 Pitt LOBBETT Thomas head M 39 Master mariner Appledore  
    LOBBETT Caroline wife M 40   Appledore  
    LOBBETT Mabel dau S 14 Machinist Appledore  
    LOBBETT Thomas son S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    LOBBETT Mary Jane dau S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    LOBBETT William Edward son S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    LOBBETT Emily dau S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    LOBBETT Annie dau S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    LOBBETT Nellie dau S 2 Scholar Appledore  
    PHILLIPS Emma Jane border S 22 Machinist Appledore  
21 Pitt JEWELL William head M 33 Shipwright Appledore  
    JEWELL Mary Jane wife M 35   Great Torrington  
22 Pitt PEACH Charles head M 36 Sailor Appledore  
    PEACH Mary Jane wife M 29   Grimsby  
    PEACH Fred W C son S 3   Appledore  
    PEACH Jessie L dau S 1   Appledore  
23 Pitt SHORT Harriett Ellen wife M 25   Appledore  
    SHORT     M       (William Henry)
    SHORT Harriett Ellen dau S 8mon   Appledore  
24 Pitt WILLIAMS Phillis head W 82 Lives on own means Appledore Infirm old age
    WILLIAMS Caroline dau S 40   Appledore  
25 Pitt FISHER James head M 46 Blacksmith Appledore  
    FISHER Mary wife M 42   Monkleigh  
    FISHER Frederick M son S 15 Ships carpenters appr. Appledore  
    FISHER Thomas E son S 12 Scholar Appledore born with crippled feet
26 Pitt PYKE Samuel head M 48 General labourer Torrington  
    PYKE Sarah E wife M 50   Bideford  
    PYKE Elizabeth dau S 17   Appledore  
    PYKE William H son S 15 Grocer's porter Appledore  
    PYKE George son S 14 Farm servant Appledore  
    PYKE Thomas son S 13 Scholar Appledore  
27 Pitt GRIFFITHS Henry head M 30 Sailor Appledore  
    GRIFFITHS Mary E wife M 32   Ashford, Devon  
    GRIFFITHS George T H son S 2   Appledore  
    GRIFFITHS William T H son S 2mon   Appledore  
28 Pitt PEARSE John Henry head M 32 Shipwright Barnstaple  
    PEARSE Elizabeth wife M 26   Barnstaple  
    PEARSE Sydney John son S 3 Scholar Barnstaple  
29 Pitt SHORT Samuel head M 74 Builder Northam  
    SHORT Eliza wife M 70   Shebbear  
    PHILLIPS Mary Lucy g/dau S 17   Sheerness  
30 Pitt ADAMS M A wife M 57 Lives on own means WhiteHall (Mary Ann)
    ADAMS     M       (Robert)
    JONES Alice servant S 16 Domestic servant Pilton, Devon  
31 Pitt MAY W (jun) head M 26 Joiner Appledore  
    MAY Mary wife M 26   Appledore  
    MAY William son S 3   Appledore  
    MAY John Gent son S 1   Appledore  
32 Pitt MAY William Skeech head M 51 Shipwright Tawstock  
    MAY Mary Elizabeth wife M 49   Appledore  
    MAY Minnie dau S 13 Scholar Appledore  
    MAY Lydia dau S 11 Scholar Appledore  
33 Pitt BARTLETT John P head M 68 Ship's carpenter Appledore  
    BARTLETT Susanna wife M 69   Loxhore?, Devon  
    BARTLETT Ellen dau/law W 48 Lives on own means Hartland  
    BARTLETT William g/son S 20 Shipwrights apprentice Bideford  
    TATEM William g/son S 10 Scholar Appledore  
34 Pitt HOLMES William head M 54 Shipwright Barnstaple  
    HOLMES Marie wife M 42 Laundress Bratton Fleming  
    PARKIN Mary Jane step/dau S 24 Laundress Barnstaple  
    PARKIN Bessie step/dau S 21 Shirt machinist Barnstaple  
    PARKIN Mary Ann mother/law W 85   Bratton Fleming  
    PARKIN Bessie Ann g/dau S 3   Appledore  
    HOLMES William visitor S 18 Navy Barnstaple  
35 Pitt SHORT William Henry head M 44 Agricultural labourer Appledore  
    SHORT Elizabeth wife M 49   Appledore  
    SHORT Isaac son S 15 Agricultural labourer Appledore  
    SHORT Charlotte dau S 14 Laundress Appledore  
    SHORT Harriett dau S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    SHORT Annie dau S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    SHORT Samuel son S 3 Scholar Appledore  
36 Pitt SHORT Frank head M 28 Dock labourer Appledore  
    SHORT Harriett wife M 27   Helston, Cornwall  
37 Pitt CLEMETT Ann head W 76 Lives on own means Appledore  
    CLEMETT Christopher g/son S 20 Shipwright Appledore  
    ACKLAND Murella sister/law W 74 Staymaker High Bickington  
    FURSEMAN Rebecca lodger S 73 Lives on own means Buckland, Devon  
38 Pitt KELLY Thomas Henry head M 39 Late traveller at the cape Appledore  
    KELLY Amelia wife M 45   Bristol  
    KELLY Fred Charles son S 15 Joiner's apprentice Appledore  
    KELLY Harry son S 14 Scholar Appledore  
    KELLY William James son S 12 Scholar Cape Colony  
    KELLY Sydney John son S 10 Scholar Cape Colony  
    KELLY Alice Amelia dau S 8 Scholar Cape Colony  
    KELLY Durban Edward son S 5 Scholar Cape Colony  
    KELLY Thomas father M 76 Retired carpenter Marwood ?, Devon  
    KELLY Harriett mother M 74   Abbotsham  
39 Pitt SAUNDERS James head M 36 Mariner Appledore  
    SAUNDERS Sarah wife M 28   Exmouth  
    SAUNDERS Catherine dau S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    SAUNDERS Richard son S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    SAUNDERS Elizabeth dau S 16mon Scholar Appledore  
40 Pitt FISHER William head W 41 Shoemaker Appledore  
    FISHER John son S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    FISHER Thomas Henry son S 9 Scholar Appledore  
41 Pitt ROOK William head M 23 Painter Appledore  
    ROOK Annie wife M 31   Appledore  
    ROOK William Henry son S 2   Appledore  
    ROOK Walter son S 2mon   Appledore  
42 Odun Place PHILLIPS David M head M 30 Chemist Manordilo, Carmarthan  
    PHILLIPS Anna Martha wife M 21   HaverFordWest  
43 Odun Place COCK John Widgery head S 48 Farmer Appledore  
    COCK Charlotte mother W 80 Maltster Bishop Clyst, Devon  
    COCK Ann dau S 46   Appledore  
    COCK Emily dau S 34   Appledore  
    TATEM Wilhalmina g/dau S 24   Appledore  
    SCOTT Charlotte g/dau S 16   Appledore  
44 Odun Place DARRACOTT Ruth Tucker head W 65 Lives on own means Bristol  
    DARRACOTT Emma J R niece S 34 Lives on own means Appledore  
    HODGE Emma servant S 27 Cook / domestic servant Marwood, Devon  
    CLARKE Alice servant S 19 Parlour maid Chard, Somerset  
45 Odun Place BENSON Mary Melhuish head W 79 Lives on own means Wellington, Somerset  
    BENSON Ann dau S 56 Lives on own means Witheridge, Devon  
    BREWER Maria servant S 34 Cook / domestic servant Morehard, Devon  
    CHANNON Mary Ellen servant S 24 Parlour maid Appledore  
46 Odun Place STAPLEDON John head W 63 Retired master mariner Northam  
    STAPLEDON Mary Ann dau S 34 Housekeeper Appledore  
    STAPLEDON Isabella dau S 28 Dressmaker Appledore  
47 Odun Place BOLT Emmanuel John head M 57 Retired master mariner Hatherleigh, Devon  
    BOLT Mary Ann wife M 57   Appledore  
    BOLT Harriett Mary dau S 27   Appledore  
48 Odun Place THOMPSON David (Rev) head M 74 Retired baptist minister Galston, Ayrshire  
    THOMPSON Ellen wife M 55   Great Torrington  
    THOMPSON Helen Carmichael dau S 49   Atherton, Lancashire  
    THOMPSON Sarah Cameron dau S 29 Teacher young ladies sch. Appledore  
    THOMPSON Susan Stoneman dau S 22 Music teacher Combe Martin, Devon  
49 Odun Place MORRISH Francis James head M 38 Congregational minister Plymouth  
    MORRISH Bessie wife M 32   South Molton  
    SANDERS Sarah Ann sister/law S 36 Lives on own means South Molton  
50 Odun Place HOOKWAY James head M 49 Accountant Littleham, Devon  
    HOOKWAY Elizabeth wife M 47   Appledore  
    HOOKWAY Jane Stapledon dau S 20 Dressmaker Appledore  
    HOOKWAY Edward James son S 18 Draper's assistant Appledore  
    HOOKWAY Richard Williams son S 16 Grocer's apprentice Appledore  
    HOOKWAY Edith Elizabeth dau S 14 Scholar Appledore  
    HOOKWAY Harriett Mary dau S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    HOOKWAY Bessie Florence dau S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    HOOKWAY Blanche dau S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    HOOKWAY John George son S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    HOOKWAY Alfred son S 5 Scholar Appledore  
51 Green Lane KINSMAN William head M 63 Gardener Kilkhampton, Cornwall  
    KINSMAN Grace wife M 69   Northam  
    KINSMAN Robert son S 25 Painter Appledore  
    KINSMAN Bessie g/dau S 8   Rouath, Cardiff  
    KINSMAN John brother S 60 Bootmaker Kilkhampton, Cornwall  
52 Green Lane COLLINGS Charles head M 38 General labourer Torrington  
    COLLINGS Ellen wife M 30   Portsmouth. Hants  
    COLLINGS Jane Ann dau S 3   Appledore  
53 Green Lane HAYNES John Vernon head M 59 Ship's blockmaker Appledore  
    HAYNES Margaret wife M 44   Appledore  
    HAYNES John Vernon son S 14   Appledore  
54 Alpha Place GIBBS Francis G head M 70 Joiner Appledore  
    GIBBS Elizabeth wife M 55   Appledore  
    GIBBS Caroline dau S 16 Pupil teacher Appledore  
    GIBBS John F son S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    GIBBS James C son S 11 Scholar Appledore  
55 Alpha Place MARSHALL Elizabeth wife M 52   Appledore  
    MARSHALL     M       (Richard)
    MARSHALL Annie dau S 28   Appledore  
    MARSHALL Stanley son S 17 Boat builders apprent. Appledore  
    MARSHALL Sydney Herbert son S 15 Shipwrights apprentice Appledore  
    MARSHALL Charles Albert son S 12 Scholar Appledore  
56 Alpha Place ENGLAND William head M 59 Sailmaker Appledore  
    ENGLAND Caroline wife M 54   Appledore  
    ENGLAND Elizabeth dau S 24 Laundress Appledore  
    JORDAN Thomas son/law M 34 Painter Bideford  
    JORDAN Susan wife M 32   Appledore  
    JORDAN Amelia g/dau S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    JORDAN William g/son S 7 Scholar Appledore  
57 Alpha Place KELLY Elizabeth Pile wife M 44   Appledore  
    KELLY     M       (William H)
    KELLY Sydney son S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    KELLY Beatrice dau S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    KELLY Edgar son S 6 Scholar Appledore  
58 Alpha Place WEBB John head M 55 Master mariner Bristol  
    WEBB Fanny wife M 42   Appledore  
    WEBB Fanny L dau S 17 Scholar Appledore  
    WEBB Irene E dau S 13 Scholar Appledore  
    WEBB Vivian dau S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    WEBB Clarence son S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    WEBB Richard J son S 5 Scholar Appledore  
59 Alpha Place DENNIS Emily head W 62 Lives on own means Appledore  
    MOODY Harold Robert son/law M 31 Ironmonger Mimanton?, Somerset  
    MOODY Sabina dau M 29   Appledore  
    MOODY Harold Robert g/son S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    MOODY Mortimer ~~~~ g/son S 3   Truro, Cornwall  
    MOODY George Oscar g/son S 2   Truro, Cornwall  
    MOODY Elsie Young g/dau S 1   Truro, Cornwall  
    WINTERBOTTOM Elizabeth Ann servant S 24 Domestic servant Truro, Cornwall  
~ Alpha Place uninhabited              
60 Alpha Place CRATHERN ? William Luke head M 41 Baptist minister Lambeth, Surrey  
    CRATHERN ? Mary Ann wife M 42   Southwark, London  
    CRATHERN ? Maud E dau S 15 Scholar Lambeth, Surrey  
    CRATHERN ? Grace Florence dau S 11 Scholar Lambeth, Surrey  
61 Alpha Place ESSERY William head M 65 Shipwright Little Torrington  
    ESSERY Jane wife M 61   Littleham, Devon  
    ESSERY Charles son S 19 Shipwrights apprentice Appledore  
62 Alpha Place DART Amelia head W 59 Lives on own means Cannington, Somerset  
~ Alpha Place uninhabited              
63 Alpha Place BALE John (senr) head W 79 Retired master mariner Alwington, Devon  
    KELLY Harriett dau W 45   Appledore  
64 Alpha Place BALE John (junr) head M 49 Master mariner Appledore  
    BALE Caroline wife M 49   Appledore  
65 Alpha Place PARKHOUSE James head M 33 General labourer Northam  
    PARKHOUSE Minnie wife M 26   Marwood  
    PARKHOUSE Blanche dau S 2   Northam  
    PARKHOUSE Arthur Milton son S 3mon   Northam  
66 Alpha Place JENKINS Sarah Ann wife M 27   Appledore  
    JENKINS     M       (Richard)
    JENKINS Amelia dau S 8mon   Appledore  
    TAWTON Bessie sister S 18 Ironer in collar factory Appledore  
67 Alpha Place GILBERT Henry head M 35 Ship's carpenter Brixham, Devon  
    GILBERT Catherine wife M 27   Appledore  
    GILBERT William Henry son S 3mon   Appledore  
    GILBERT Elizabeth dau S 18mon   Appledore  
    COX Sydney stepson S 4 Scholar Appledore  
68 Tomouth Cottages STOCKER Frances wife M 38 Milliner Appledore  
    STOCKER     M       (name unknown)
    STOCKER Thomas son S 13 Scholar Appledore  
    STOCKER Evelyn dau S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    STOCKER Elizabeth dau S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    BRINNINGTON Florie border S 20 Laundress Plymouth  
    LAMEY Frances border W 68 Retired dressmaker Appledore  
69 Tomouth Cottages EDWARDS Jane wife W 50 Grocer Northam  
    EDWARDS Samuel son S 14 Sailor Appledore  
    EDWARDS Alfred son S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    EDWARDS Elizabeth dau S 7 Scholar Appledore  
70 Tomouth Cottages HOOKWAY Richard head M 62 Seaman Landcross, Devon  
    HOOKWAY Mary Ann wife M 60   Appledore  
    HOOKWAY William George son S 29 Seaman Appledore  
    HOOKWAY Louisa S dau S 24 Laundress Appledore  
    HOOKWAY Minnie A dau S 20 Laundress Appledore  
71 Myrtle Street PARKHOUSE John head W 67 Farmer Weare Giffard  
    PARKHOUSE Emily dau S 30   Appledore  
    PRIDEAUX Kitty lodger S 25 Schoolmistress Camborne, Cornwall  
72 Myrtle Street JENKINS Henry head M 53 Ship labourer Clovelly  
    JENKINS Eliza wife M 53   Northam  
    JENKINS George son S 19 Shipwrights apprentice Appledore  
    JENKINS Eliza dau S 16 Gen domestic servant Appledore  
    JENKINS Henry son S 14 Scholar Appledore  
    JENKINS Frederick son S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    JENKINS John son S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    MAYNE William Henry border S 17 Shipwrights apprentice Appledore  
73 Myrtle Street HARRIS William James head M 24 Shipwright Appledore  
    HARRIS Mary Jane wife M 26   Appledore  
    HARRIS William George son S 2 Scholar Appledore  
    HARRIS Frederick Phillip son S 1mon   Appledore  
74 Myrtle Street MEOL ? William head W 72 Ret off. H M Customs Scotland  
    CHARLES Mary niece S 44 Housekeeper Bristol  
75 Myrtle Street BEARE Robert Heale head M 72 Shipwright Newon St Petrock  
    BEARE Betsy wife M 70   Appledore  
    BEARE Mary E dau S 47 Dressmaker Appledore  
    BEARE Ada Anne g/dau S 3 Scholar Devonport  
76 Myrtle Street ROOK William head M 44 Fish dealer Appledore  
    ROOK Prudence wife M 48   Tawstock  
77 Myrtle Street CHANNON Henry Lewis head M 46 Plumber Appledore  
    CHANNON Ann E C wife M 45   Appledore  
    CHANNON John Henry son S 22 Tin man Appledore  
    CHANNON Emma Jane dau S 15 Domestic servant Appledore  
    CHANNON Josephine dau S 13 Scholar Appledore  
    CHANNON Rosetta dau S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    CHANNON James Lewis son S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    CHANNON William Hammett son S 3   Appledore  
78 Myrtle Street BAILEY Elizabeth wife M 62   Braunton  
    BAILEY     M       (Robert)
    BAILEY Mary Ann dau S 24 Dressmaker Appledore  
    BAILEY Thomas Robert son S 21 Joiner Appledore  
79 Myrtle Street FORD John head W 58 Ship smith Appledore  
    WESTOLL Louisa dau M 22   Appledore  
    WESTOLL     M       (name unknown)
    WESTOLL Emily g/dau S 1   Appledore  
80 Myrtle Street BLAKE Fanny Ellen wife M 23   Appledore  
    BLAKE     M       (Frederick)
    BLAKE Nellie dau S 18mon   Appledore  
    BLAKE William C son S 4mon   Appledore  
    PRANCE Mary Hannah mother W 46   Appledore  
81 Myrtle Street HARVEY Thomas head M 67 Licenced victualler Appledore  
    HARVEY Sarah wife M 58   Bideford  
    TANTON John lodger S 41 Gardener Northam  
    LUXMORE George lodger S 58 Ship's carpenter Plymouth  
    LAMEY Thomas nephew S 9 Scholar Appledore  
~ Myrtle Street uninhabited              
~ Myrtle Street uninhabited              
82 Myrtle Street POWE Mary head W 74 Sick nurse Northam  
    TARKING ? Emily dau M 34   Appledore  
    TOVELL Eliza dau M 32   Appledore  
    LOBBETT Florence niece S 17 Laundress Appledore  
    TOVELL Ernest g/son S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    TOVELL William Henry g/son S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    POWE Freddy g/son S 5 Scholar Appledore  
83 Myrtle Street PENNINGTON Andrew head M 37 Mariner Appledore  
    PENNINGTON Sarah Hannah wife M 45   Appledore  
    PENNINGTON Annie Maud dau S 7 Scholar Appledore  
84 Myrtle Street CUTLAND William head M 66 Boot & shoemaker Barnstaple  
    CUTLAND Catherine wife M 60   Appledore  
    CUTLAND Frederick J son S 25 Boot & shoemaker Appledore  
    CUTLAND Charles H son S 22 Shipwright Appledore  
    PICKARD Annie visitor S 23 Domestic servant Parkham, Devon  
85 Myrtle Street ANDREWS Ann head W 60 Schoolmistress Appledore  
    ANDREWS Alice England dau S 23 Machinist Appledore  
86 New Street STACEY William head M 54 Carpenter Great Torrington  
    STACEY Jane wife M 55   Appledore  
    STACEY Annie dau S 16 Dressmaker's apprent Appledore  
    EVANS Thomas father/law W 75 Retired ferryman Appledore  
87 New Street SHUTT William P head M 44 Ship's carpenter Northam  
    SHUTT Mary Elizabeth wife M 45   Appledore  
    SHUTT Lucy Lock dau S 26   Appledore  
    SHUTT Emma Penhorwood dau S 24 Laundress Appledore  
    SHUTT Annie Penhorwood dau S 20 Machinist Appledore  
    SHUTT Ellen Jane Penhor. dau S 16 Laundress Appledore  
    SHUTT Bessie Penhorwood dau S 13 Scholar Appledore  
    SHUTT Gertrude Mary Pen. dau S 10 Scholar Appledore  
88 New Street LAMEY Matilda wife M 27   Appledore  
    LAMEY     M       (Charles)
    LAMEY Ada dau S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    LAMEY Charley son S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    LAMEY William son S 2 Scholar Appledore  
    LAMEY John Randall son S 4mon   Appledore  
89 New Street WATERS Edwin head M 50 Shipwright Clovelly  
    WATERS Mary Elizabeth wife M 49   Appledore  
    WATERS John Bale son S 16 Shipwrights apprentice Appledore  
    WATERS Mary Bale dau S 13   Appledore  
    WATERS Eliza Ann dau S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    WATERS Thomas Henry son S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    MAY Henry Havelock lodger M 31 Shipwright Falmouth, Cornwall  
    MAY Mary Elizabeth lodger/wife M 27   Whitstable, Kent  
90 New Street STOYLES Nicholas head M 34 Pensioner from R M L Weare Giffard  
    STOYLES Elizabeth wife M 62   Appledore  
91 New Street QUANCE William head M 35 Mariner Appledore  
    QUANCE Jane wife M 36   Appledore  
    QUANCE William John son S 10 Scholar Appledore  
92 New Street GALSWORTHY Arthur head M 27 Mariner Northam  
    GALSWORTHY Harriett wife M 24   Appledore  
    GALSWORTHY John son S 3 Scholar Appledore  
    GALSWORTHY Arthur son S 1   Appledore  
93 New Street FISHER Robert head M 47 Sailor Appledore  
    FISHER Sarah wife M 44   Hartland  
    FISHER Kate dau S 21 Dressmaker Appledore  
94 New Street COPP Simon head M 44 Shipwright Kinton, Devon  
    COPP Mary wife M 42   Yarnscombe, Devon  
    COPP Elizabeth dau S 22 Mistress Collar factory Appledore in Silver Street
    COPP Ellen Maria dau S 20 Ironer Collar factory Appledore  
    COPP Arthur son S 19 Shipwrights apprentice Appledore  
    COPP William son S 18 Rigger Appledore  
    COPP Charles son S 16 Shipwrights apprentice Appledore  
    COPP Ethel Mary dau S 13 Scholar Appledore  
    COPP Simon Groves son S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    COPP Frances dau S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    COPP Janey dau S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    COPP Frank son S 10mon   Appledore  
95 New Street ROSS Minnie Ellen head W 39 Dressmaker Appledore  
    ROSS Blanch F L dau S 15 Laundress Cardiff  
    ROSS Mabel C E dau S 14 Machinist Appledore  
    ROSS Thomas Quance son S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    ROSS Victor son S 5 Scholar Appledore  
96 New Street TATEM Susanna wife M 30 Ironer Collar factory Appledore  
    TATEM     M       (name unknown)
    BENSON Annie lodger S 19 Machinist Collar factory Appledore  
97 New Street BENNETT Harriett wife M 35   Appledore  
    BENNETT     M       (Joshua)
    BENNETT Edith dau S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    BENNETT Thomas William son S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    BENNETT Harriettt dau S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    BENNETT Joshua son S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    BENNETT Lilian dau S 2   Appledore  
    BENNETT Richard son S 4mon   Appledore  
98 New Street CHAPPLE Jabez head M 67 Pensiner R. Artillary Buckland Monchorum, Dev.  
    CHAPPLE Harriett wife M 44   Appledore  
    CHAPPLE Sabina dau S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    CHAPPLE Catherine H E A dau S 9 Scholar Canning Town, Essex  
    CHAPPLE Mary Jane dau S 7 Scholar Canning Town, Essex  
99 New Street STANBURY John Jennings head M 50 Marine Store dealer Northam Lost left arm at sea
    STANBURY Ellen wife M 49 Greengrocer Littleham  
    STANBURY John Jennings son S 29 Shipwrights apprentice Deptford, Kent  
100 New Street HAMMETT Emma Jane wife M 41   Appledore  
    HAMMETT     M       (Thomas)
    HAMMETT Fanny dau S 16 Scholar Appledore  
101 New Street SCILLY Phillip head M 29 Sailor Appledore  
    SCILLY Emily wife M 26   Appledore  
102 New Street LAMEY Elizabeth head W 71 Lives on own means Appledore  
    LAMEY George son S 28 Fisherman Appledore  
103 New Street SHUTT James Henry head M 31 Ships blacksmith Northam  
    SHUTT Priscilla wife M 30   Northam  
    SHUTT Thomas John son S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    SHUTT Mary Ellen dau S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    SHUTT James Henry son S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    SHUTT Edith Maud dau S 3 Scholar Appledore  
    SHUTT Minnie Louise dau S 2 Scholar Appledore  
    SHUTT Florence dau S 11mon   Appledore  
104 New Street MARSHALL Samuel head M 43 Sailor Appledore  
    MARSHALL Anne wife M 41   Croyde (or Dorcas ?)
    MARSHALL Maud Mary dau S 17 Dressmaker's apprent. Appledore  
    BUTSON William nephew S 14 Sailor Braunton  
105 New Street SHORT William Edward head S 35 Sailor Appledore  
106 New Street BROOKS Thomas H head M 33 Master mariner Appledore  
    BROOKS Livina wife M 33   Appledore  
    BROOKS Livina dau S 18mon   Appledore  
    MARSHALL Harriett mother W 76   Appledore  
107 New Street PENNINGTON William head M 68 Ship's carpenter Appledore  
    PENNINGTON Elizabeth wife M 62   Appledore  
    PENNINGTON Richard son S 24 Ship's carpenter Appledore  
    POPE John g/son S 6 Scholar Exeter  
108 New Street HUTCHINGS Elizabeth wife M 39   Appledore  
    HUTCHINGS     M       (James)
    HUTCHINGS Annie dau S 21 General servant Appledore  
    HUTCHINGS Vinnie dau S 14 Machinist Appledore  
    HUTCHINGS Alice dau S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    HUTCHINGS Mabel dau S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    HUTCHINGS James son S 5 Scholar Appledore  
109 New Street SHORT Ann wife M 59   Abbotsham  
    SHORT     M       (Samuel)
    SHORT Amos son S 22 Ship's carpenter Appledore  
    SHORT Henrietta dau S 18   Appledore  
110 New Street LEMON James head M 43 Mariner Appledore  
    LEMON Bessie wife M 40   Bideford  
    LEMON John son S 11 Scholar Bideford  
    LEMON Thomas son S 9 Scholar Bideford  
    LEMON James son S 7 Scholar Bideford  
    LEMON William Henry son S 5 Scholar Appledore  
111 New Street TAYLOR Rachel head W 36 Laundress Appledore  
    TAYLOR James son S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    TAYLOR Richard Henry son S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    TAYLOR Ann Eliza dau S 5 Scholar Appledore  
112 New Street WHITE William head M 26 Mariner Appledore  
    WHITE Mary Ann wife M 26   Appledore  
    WHITE Edith Mary dau S 2   Hartland  
    WHITE Violet Evelyn dau S 10mon   Appledore  
113 New Street WHITE Mary Ann wife M 55   Appledore  
    WHITE     M       (James)
    WALLIS Elsie g/dau S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    HARDING Samuel border S 20 Ship's carpenter Appledore  
114 New Street HARDING Richard head M 31 Sailor Appledore  
    HARDING Maria wife M 34   Appledore  
    HARDING James son S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    HARDING Edward son S 3 Scholar Appledore  
    HARDING Mary Ann dau S 2 Scholar Appledore  
    HARDING Thomas son S 10mon   Appledore  
115 New Street BYNON George head W 55 Master mariner Appledore  
    BYNON George Henry son S 21 Master mariner Appledore  
    BYNON Sarah Ann mother W 47   Appledore  
    BYNON Helena niece S 20   Appledore  
116 New Street ROOKE Emma mother W 43 Lives on own means Pimlico, London  
    ROOKE Lilian dau S 13 Scholar Pimlico, London  
117 New Street CAWSEY Frederick W head M 31 Shipwright Llanelly, Carmarthen  
    CAWSEY M A wife M 35   Tawstock  
118 New Street DAY Mary Jane wife M 46   Appledore  
    DAY     M       (Benjamin)
    DAY George son S 15 Scholar Appledore  
    DAY Florence dau S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    DAY Benny son S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    DAY Lilian dau S 5   Appledore  
    DAY Fanny dau S 2   Appledore  
119 New Street MARSHALL Anne D head W 54 Lives on own means Leith, Edinburgh  
120 New Street CANN Thomas head W 67 Shipwright Bideford  
    CANN Ellen dau S 28   Devonport  
121 New Street GAMMON Ann head W 76 Lives on own means Northam  
    GAMMON Louisa dau S 40 Dressmaker Appledore  
    GAMMON Emma Jane dau S 37 Dressmaker Appledore  
122 New Street BROOKS Thomas head M 65 Mariner Appledore  
    BROOKS Agnes wife M 65   Northam  
123 New Street QUANCE Ellen head W 70   Hay, Breconshire  
    QUANCE Alice dau S 26 Dressmaker Appledore  
    QUANCE Thomas son S 25 Sailor Appledore  
    QUANCE Mary g/dau S 9 Scholar Appledore  
124 New Street ISAAC Mary Elizabeth head W 66 Lives on own means Bideford  
    PENNINGTON Emily serv S 30 Domestic servant Appledore  
125 New Street BOWDEN WIlliam head M 44 Mariner Appledore  
    BOWDEN Mary Hannah wife M 45   Appledore  
126 New Street SKINNER John James head M 21 Ship's carpenter Appledore  
    SKINNER Ellen wife M 22   Appledore  
    SKINNER John James M son S 1   Appledore  
127 New Street HAMMETT Miles head M 38 Mariner Appledore  
    HAMMETT Louisa wife M 38   Appledore  
    HAMMETT Florence dau S 13 Scholar Appledore  
    HAMMETT Mary Jane dau S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    HAMMETT Thomas son S 1   Appledore  
128 New Street LAMEY Bessie wife M 30   Appledore  
    LAMEY     M       (William Henry)
    LOCK Ethel dau S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    LAMEY William Henry son S 10mon   Appledore  
129 New Street EASTMAN Peter head M 43 Shipwright Appledore  
    EASTMAN Catherine wife M 45   Appledore  
    EASTMAN Alice Jane dau S 14   Plymouth  
    EASTMAN Thomas George son S 6 Scholar Appledore  
130 New Street HARDING Richard head M 62 Mariner Barnstaple  
    HARDING Mary wife M 62   Tawstock  
~ New Street uninhabited     M        
131 New Street MITCHELL James head M 25 Shipwright Northam  
    MITCHELL Mary wife M 24   St Austell, Cornwall  
    MITCHELL Lillian dau S 6mon   Appledore  
132 New Street LAMEY Thomas head M 42 Mariner Appledore  
    LAMEY Annie wife M 44 Milliner Appledore  
    LAMEY William Henry son S 19 Sailmaker's apprentice Appledore  
    LAMEY Percy son S 14 Ship builders apprentice Appledore  
133 New Street GREGORY Philip head M 54 Farm labourer Appledore  
    GREGORY Frances wife M 60   Appledore  
134 New Street EASTMAN Mary head W 81 Lives on own means Appledore  
    LAMEY Frances Mary g/dau S 17 Milliner Appledore  
135 New Street BARTHOLOMEW Ann head W 43   Appledore  
    BARTHOLOMEW Alfred Short son S 18 Plumber Tinner Brayser Iddisleigh, Devon  
    BARTHOLOMEW William Reynold son S 15 Shipwrights apprentice Honiton  
    BARTHOLOMEW Walter George son S 13 Errand boy for draper Honiton  
136 New Street FISHER Joshua head M 38 Mariner Appledore  
    FISHER Mary Jane wife M 36   Appledore  
    FISHER Annie Geary dau S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    FISHER Henry son S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    FISHER Joshua son S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    FISHER Albert son S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    FISHER Stephen son S 3   Appledore  
    FISHER Ellen dau S 11mon   Appledore  
137 New Street FARLEIGH Susan Ann head M 22   Appledore  
    FARLEIGH     M       (William Henry)
    SHORT Harriett sister S 18 Machinist Collar factory Appledore  
138 New Quay Street LAMEY Mary Anne head W 35 Grocer Appledore  
    LAMEY Lilla dau S 13 Scholar Appledore  
    LAMEY Alfred son S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    LAMEY Florence M dau S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    LAMEY Pauline dau S 5 Scholar Appledore  
139 New Quay Street MILL Joshua head M 58 Ship owner & ass overseer Northam  
    MILL     M       (name unknown)
    MILL Julia Ann dau S 20 Dressmaker Bridport, Dorset  
    MILL Emily Ellen dau S 18 Scholar Bridport, Dorset  
140 New Quay Street KELLY George head M 33 Mariner Appledore  
    KELLY Mary Elizabeth wife M 33   Appledore  
    KELLY Maud Mary dau S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    KELLY Edith dau S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    KELLY Millicent dau S 3 Scholar Appledore  
    KELLY Katie dau S 1   Appledore  
141 New Quay Street WOOD Dorothy head M 30   Devonport  
    WOOD     M       (David)
    WOOD Mable dau S 6 Scholar Newport, Monmouth  
    WOOD William son S 2   Appledore  
142 New Quay Street FISHER Thomas head W 86 Mariner Appledore  
    FISHER Sarah Hannah dau S 48 Servant Appledore  
    FISHER George g/son S 19 Postman Appledore  
143 New Quay Street YEO William Henry head M 49 General labourer Torrington  
    YEO Elizabeth wife M 39   Bideford  
    YEO Grace Maud dau S 17 Domestic servant Bideford  
    YEO John son S 11 Scholar Bideford  
    YEO Emmaline dau S 8 Scholar Bideford  
    YEO James son S 6 Scholar Bideford  
    YEO Thomazine dau S 3 Scholar Appledore  
    YEO Edwin son S 11mon   Appledore  
144 New Quay Street SHORT Isaac head M 53 Stevedore Appledore  
    SHORT Sarah Ann wife M 54   Bideford  
    SHORT William H son S 20 Shipwright Appledore  
    SHORT Charles son S 16 Shipwright Appledore  
    SHORT Edward son S 15 Fisher boy Appledore  
    SHORT Fanny dau S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    SHORT Ellen dau S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    SHORT Emily dau S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    SHORT Walter son S 6 Scholar Appledore  
145 New Quay Street GOULD John head M 33 Shipwright Fremington  
    GOULD Emma wife M 32   Appledore  
    GOULD John son S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    GOULD Bessie A A dau S 4 Scholar New Brompton, Kent  
    GOULD Millicent dau S 10mon   Appledore  
146 New Quay Street HAMMETT Susan head W 56   Appledore  
    HOBBS Emily Susan g/dau S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    HOBBS William N g/son S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    HOBBS John g/son S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    HOBBS Frederick g/son S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    HOBBS Milda (?) g/dau S 3 Scholar Appledore  
147 New Quay Street MITCHELL John head M 56 Ship's carpenter Appledore  
    MITCHELL Therza wife M 55   Shebbear  
    MITCHELL Alma dau S 24   Appledore  
    MITCHELL Selina dau S 17   Appledore  
148 New Quay Street TUCKER Ann head W 63 Grocer Appledore  
    TUCKER Elizabeth dau S 40 Assistant grocer Appledore  
149 New Quay Street EASTMAN Mary Ann wife M 34 Ironer Northam  
    EASTMAN     M       (George)
    EASTMAN Florrie dau S 11 Scholar Northam  
    EASTMAN William son S 7 Scholar Northam  
    EASTMAN Ethel dau S 6 Scholar Northam  
    EASTMAN Evelyn dau S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    EASTMAN Annie dau S 2   Appledore  
    EASTMAN Minnie dau S 10mon   Appledore  
150 New Quay Street HUTCHINGS William head M 44 Ship's carpenter Appledore  
    HUTCHINGS Mary Ann wife M 38 Licenced victualer Appledore  
    COLE Elizabeth sister/law S 30   Appledore  
    HUTCHINGS William Henry son S 16 Mariner Appledore  
    HUTCHINGS Thomas son S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    HUTCHINGS Ann Elizabeth P niece S 9 Scholar London  
    COLE Alfred T B nephew S 3 Scholar Appledore  
151 New Quay Street SHORNEY Hannah head W 57 Laundress Appledore  
    HUTCHINGS Catherine dau S 32 Laundress Appledore  
    SHORNEY Clara dau S 17 Machinist Appledore  
    HUTCHINGS James father W 84 Joiner Alwington, Devon. Bedridden
152 New Quay Street ACFORD Catherine head W 54 Charwoman Appledore  
    ACFORD William son S 18 Sailor Appledore  
    ACFORD David son S 15 Sailor Appledore  
    ACFORD Robert son S 14 Scholar Appledore  
    ACFORD Sarah lodger W 80   Alwington, Devon. Deaf
153 New Quay Street BARTLETT Robert head W 65 Joiner Appledore  
    HAMMETT William Henry g/son S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    CLARKE Eliza housekeeper S 68 Domestic servant Monkleigh  
    CLARKE Eliza lodger S 28 Laundress Appledore  
154 New Quay Street JONES R H head M 35 Shipwright Barnstaple (Robert Henry)
    JONES H wife M 35   Ashford, Devon. (Ellen)
    JONES J H son S 14 Scholar Barnstaple  
    JONES W C son S 11 Scholar Barnstaple  
    JONES F G son S 8 Scholar Barnstaple  
    JONES H F dau S 8 Scholar Barnstaple  
    JONES R P son S 6 Scholar Appledore (Robert Perewal)
    JONES A M dau S 3 Scholar Appledore  
155 New Quay Street EASTMAN Kate head M 40   Appledore  
    EASTMAN     M       (William)
    EASTMAN Harriet N dau S 15 Machinist Appledore  
    EASTMAN Bell dau S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    EASTMAN Mary L dau S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    EASTMAN Annie dau S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    EASTMAN Thomas son S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    EASTMAN John son S 2 Scholar Appledore  
156 New Quay Street LAMEY John head M 36 Licensed victualler Appledore  
    LAMEY Ellen Amelia wife M 32   Appledore  
    LAMEY John Henry son S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    LAMEY Bartholomew son S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    LAMEY William James son S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    LAMEY Sydney son S 3 Scholar Appledore  
    LAMEY Minnie Ellen dau S 1   Appledore  
157 New Quay Street RISTON ? Harry head ? 48 Retired gen pratitioner Lancaster, Lancs  
    JENNINGS Hannah servant W 48 Housekeeper Roundhay, Yorks  
    DIRE Margaret servant W 30 Housemaid/dom serv. Roundhay, Yorks  
    YEO Bessie servant S 14 Kitchenmaid/dom serv. Bideford  
158 New Quay Street LAMEY John Hammett head M 25 Mariner Appledore  
    LAMEY Lilian wife M 25   Bideford  
159 New Quay Street TAYLOR Mary Elizabeth head W 50 Nurse Appledore  
    KELLY Arthur son S 19 Mariner Appledore  
    TAYLOR Jonathan son S 15 Mariner Appledore  
    TAYLOR Mary Ann dau S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    WOOD James g/son S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    PHILLIPS Lavinia lodger S 17 Laundress Appledore  
~ New Quay Street uninhabited              
160   BLACKMORE Richard Taylor head M 51 Ship builder Appledore  
    BLACKMORE Susan wife M 54   Northam (nee Carter)
161 Marine Parade MATTHEWS Samuel head M 68 Sailmaker Appledore  
    MATTHEWS Mary wife M 50   Appledore  
    MATTHEWS Jane dau S 24 Milliner Appledore  
162 Marine Parade HARRIS Richard head M 48 Coal merchant Appledore  
    HARRIS Mary Ann wife M 48   Braunton  
    HARRIS Rhoda dau S 21   Appledore  
    HARRIS Richard son S 19 House joiner Appledore  
    HARRIS John son S 16 Seaman Appledore  
    HARRIS Cybel dau S 14   Appledore  
    HARRIS Walter son S 10 Scholar Appledore  
163 Marine Parade PRATT Frederick head M 64 Gen pract Med & surgery London  
    PRATT Annie Madrid wife M 26   Newport, Monmouth  
    DAY Rebecca Davis servant S 18 General servant Appledore  
164 Marine Parade BLIGH Francis James head W 69 Ret Manchester mercht Appledore  
    BLIGH Edith Elizabeth dau S 25   Altrincham, Cheshire  
    BLIGH Helena dau S 22   Altrincham, Cheshire  
    WOOD Lily Marian servant S 14 General dom servant Exeter  
165 Marine Parade TATEM Ann head W 79 Lives on own means Bideford  
    WOODLOCK Selena servant S 28 General dom servant Appledore  
166 Marine Parade PICKARD William head W 71 Ret ship builder/owner Northam  
    JENKINS Mary Jane servant S 21 Domestic servant Appledore  
    LEWIS Bessie servant S 15 Domestic servant Appledore  
~ Marine Parade uninhabited              
167 Marine Parade GALSWORTHY George head M 55 Ship rigger Northam  
    GALSWORTHY Grace wife M 54   Plymouth  
    COOKSLEY Robert nephew S 16 Rigger Plymouth  
168 Marine Parade DAY John head M 51 Painter Appledore  
    DAY Georgina wife M 53   Appledore  
    DAY John Henry son S 22 Joiner Appledore  
    MOISE Mary Ellen dau M 20   Appledore  
    MOISE William James son/law M 21 Sailor Bridgwater  
    DAY Thomas James son S 17 Mason Appledore  
    DAY Georgina Kelly dau S 15   Appledore  
    DAY William Kelly son S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    DAY Harriett Ann dau S 9 Scholar Appledore  
169 The Quay WESTACOTT John head M 44 Ship builder Barnstaple  
    WESTACOTT Ellen wife M 36   Marwood  
    WESTACOTT Blanch dau S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    WESTACOTT Percy son S 11 Scholar Barnstaple  
    WESTACOTT Gladys dau S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    WESTACOTT John son S 3mon   Appledore  
    WESTLAKE Elizabeth servant S 21 General servant Okehampton  
170 The Quay BALSDON Annie head W 56 Lives on own means Kingsland, S Molton  
171 The Quay BEARA John head M 62 Ship's chandler Appledore  
    BEARA Marian wife M 55   Appledore  
    BEARA Elizabeth dau S 30   Appledore  
    BEARA Blanch dau S 28   Appledore  
    BEARA John son S 25 Plumber Appledore  
    BEARA Thomas Henry son S 23 House joiner Appledore  
    BEARA Thomasena dau S 21 Milliner Appledore  
    BEARA Alexandra son S 16 Plumber Appledore  
    BEARA Ellis son S 12 Scholar Appledore  
~ The Quay uninhabited              
172 The Quay LAMEY Robert head M 54 Mariner Appledore  
    LAMEY Mary Ann wife M 53   Appledore  
    LAMEY Isabel dau S 22 Collar machinist Appledore  
    LAMEY Margaret dau S 16 Collar machinist Appledore  
    LAMEY Frederick son S 14 Scholar Appledore  
    LAMEY Roberta dau S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    LAMEY Eliza J dau S 10 Scholar Appledore  
173 The Quay LANG Mary Jane head W 43   Appledore  
    LANG Alfred E son S 23 Blockmaker Appledore  
    LANG Johnn H G son S 21 Accountant to Bapt Min. Appledore  
174 The Quay MATTHEWS Mary Ann wife M 53 Grocer Tiverton  
    MATTHEWS     M       (name unknown)
    MATTHEWS Reuben John stepson S 17 Tailor's apprentice Plymouth  
    GODFRIE Thomas lodger M 62 Lloyds ship surveyor Stoke, Devon  
    GODFRIE Ellen Sophia boarder M 58   Torpoint, Cornwall  
    GODFRIE Ada Mary boarder S 32   Stoke, Devon  
    GODFRIE Jessie boarder S 22   Stoke, Devon  
    GODFRIE Amelia Minnie boarder S 19   Stoke, Devon  
175 The Quay CHANNON James head W 56 Ship & boat repairer Appledore  
    CHANNON Richard J son S 26 Ship & boat repairer Appledore  
    CHANNON Eliza Jane dau S 19 Dressmaker Appledore  
    CHANNON Elizabeth Heard dau S 17 Housekeeper Appledore  
    CHANNON Joseph Henry son S 15 Boat repairers helper Appledore  
~ The Quay uninhabited              
~ The Quay uninhabited              
176 The Quay EVANS Josiah head M 38 Master mariner Appledore  
    EVANS Elizabeth wife M 33   Swansea  
    EVANS Beatrice Mary dau S 6 Scholar Appledore  
177 The Quay BRAUND James head M 49 General labourer Clovelly  
    BRAUND Thomazine wife M 53   Woolfardisworthy  
    HARRIS Fanny Maria dau S 24 Collar factory hand East Stonehouse, Dev  
    BRAUND Ethel dau S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    HOOPER James Charles boarder W 41 General labourer Pembroke, Wales  
    HOOPER Rosina K J boarder S 15 Collar factory hand East Stonehouse, Dev  
178 The Quay TUPLIN John Nathaniel head M 35 Furniture dealer Bristol  
    TUPLIN Catherine wife M 32   Appledore  
    TUPLIN Elizabeth dau S 9 Scholar Liverpool  
    TUPLIN Ada Jane dau S 8 Scholar Liverpool  
    TUPLIN John Stanley son S 6 Scholar Liverpool  
    TUPLIN Catherine Maud dau S 5 Scholar Liverpool  
    TUPLIN Mary Gertrude dau S 3 Scholar Liverpool  
    TUPLIN Florence Eveline dau S 1   Liverpool  
    CHEDZEY Emma Jane servant S 12 Domestic servant Appledore  
~ The Quay uninhabited              
~ The Quay uninhabited              
179 The Quay BEARA Thomas Henry head M 53 Ship & Insurance broker Appledore  
    BEARA Lucy Emma wife M 43   Islington, Middx  
180 The Quay GORRELL Ellen wife M 59   Appledore  
    GORRELL     M       (John)
    GORRELL Mary Ellen dau S 28 Collar factory hand Appledore  
    GORRELL Bell dau S 18 Collar factory hand Appledore  
    GORRELL John son S 20 Mason Appledore  
    GORRELL William Day son S 14 Mason Appledore  
    GORRELL Sydney son S 12 Scholar Appledore  
181 The Quay HARWELL Lydia head W 44 Prop. Temperance Hotel Appledore  
    ROBERTS Henry S lodger W 57 Auditor & accountant Plymton St Mary, Dev.  
    SULLIVAN John lodger S 45 Merchant seaman Harborne Grace, Newfoundland  
    COADY Thomas lodger S 26 Merchant seaman Harborne Grace, Newfoundland  
182 The Quay CAIRNS William John head M 47 Seaman missionary Scotland  
    CAIRNS Ellen wife M 41   Scotland  
    CAIRNS William John son S 13 Scholar Scotland  
    CAIRNS John Samuel son S 11 Scholar Scotland  
    CAIRNS Frank Meol son S 9 Scholar Scotland  
    CAIRNS James Darling son S 8 Scholar Scotland  
    CAIRNS Helenada C dau S 5 Scholar Scotland  
    CAIRNS Edward Hanson son S 2   Appledore  
183 The Quay BAILEY Philip Peake head M 44 Ferryman Appledore  
    BAILEY Susan Elizabeth wife M 42   Appledore  
    BAILEY John Thomas son S 18 Ferryman Appledore  
184 The Quay PRICE Henry J head M 35 Hairdresser Newton, Lancashire  
    PRICE Mary E G wife M 33   Cardiff  
    PRICE Maud E dau S 8 Scholar Swansea  
    PRICE Arthur Bertram son S 6 Scholar Cardiff  
    PRICE Florence Mabel dau S 3 Scholar Appledore  
    PRICE Winifred P dau S 1   Appledore  
185 The Quay uninhabited              
                   
      END OF ENUMERATION DISTRICT
                   
1 Irsha Street HILL Thomazine wife M 35   Appledore 4 rooms
    HILL     M       (William)
    HILL Sidney son S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    HILL Linda dau S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    HILL Thomazine dau S 1   Appledore  
2 Irsha Street HARRIS Ann Elizabeth wife M 51 Laundress Appledore 4 rooms
    HARRIS     M       (George)
    HARRIS Mary dau S 21 General servant Appledore  
    HARRIS George son S 16 Shipwright Appledore  
    HARRIS Phillip son S 7 Scholar Appledore  
3 Irsha Street CURTIS Ellen wife M 32   Appledore 4 rooms
    CURTIS     M       (Thomas)
    CURTIS Prudence E dau S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    CURTIS Thomas son S 2   Appledore  
4 Irsha Street SPICK ? William head M 30 Able Seaman Bideford 4 rooms
    SPICK ? Mary wife M 38   Appledore  
    BURCH Thomas father/law W 78 Retired shoemaker Northam  
5 Irsha Street HARE William head M 51 Sailor & fisherman Appledore 3 rooms
    HARE Sarah A wife M 54   Appledore  
    HARE Sarah A B dau S 13 Collar factory ironer Appledore  
6 Irsha Street SCOBLING John head M 58 Boot & shoe maker Braunton  
    SCOBLING Elizabeth G wife M 56   Appledore  
    SCOBLING Harriet dau S 31 Laundress collar fact. Braunton  
    SCOBLING Helen A dau S 23 Machinist collar fact. Appledore  
    SCOBLING Ann dau S 21 Dressmaker Appledore  
    SCOBLING Thomas A son S 18 Boot & shoe maker Appledore  
    SCOBLING Elizabeth H dau S 16 Machinist collar fact. Appledore  
7 Irsha Street SCILLY James head M 65 Retired master mariner Appledore 4 rooms
    SCILLY Sarah J wife M 60   Appledore  
    SCILLY Mary E dau S 23   Appledore  
8 Irsha Street HOCKING Archibald head M 45 Master mariner Appledore 4 rooms
    HOCKING Margaret wife M 42   Appledore  
    HOCKING Archibald son S 16 Ordinary seaman Appledore  
    HOCKING Louisa dau S 14 Collar factory ironer Appledore  
    HOCKING Florence dau S 13 General servant dom. Appledore  
    HOCKING Kate dau S 11 General servant dom. Appledore  
    HOCKING Richard son S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    HOCKING Edith dau S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    HOCKING Edgar son S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    HOCKING Lilian dau S 2 Scholar Appledore  
    HOCKING William son S 1   Appledore  
9 Irsha Street BERRY John W head M 50 Coxswain of life boat... Appledore  
    BERRY Elizabeth wife M 48 Housekeeper Appledore  
    BERRY Thomas E son S 23 2nd coxswain of life bt Appledore  
    BERRY Richard son S 20 Fisherman Appledore  
    BERRY Elizabeth A dau S 18 Collar factory ironer Appledore  
    BERRY Mary Jane dau S 15   Appledore  
    BERRY Phillip son S 13 Golf carrier Appledore  
10 Irsha Street CLARK Swift head M 50 G. Officer Barnsley, Yorks  
    CLARK Mary A wife M 48   Appledore  
    CLARK Mary J dau S 22 Dressmaker Appledore  
11 Irsha Street LABBETT Phillip head M 34 Joiner Northam  
    LABBETT Frances wife M 32   Appledore  
    LABBETT John E son S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    LABBETT Winnifred A dau S 2   Appledore  
    LABBETT Phillip M son S 1   Appledore  
    HOPKINS Fanny mother/law W 56   Appledore  
    DUMMETT Thomazine A sister/law M 26 Collar factory machinist Appledore  
    DUMMETT     M       (Thomas)
12 Irsha Street COOK Arthur head M 37 Boat builder Islington, London  
    COOK Belle E wife M 34   Appledore  
    PINCHON ? Mary mother/law W 64   Appledore  
    COOK Hannah niece S 11 Scholar Forest Hill, London  
13 Irsha Street BLACKMORE Henry head M 35 Ship rigger & sailor Appledore 4 rooms
    BLACKMORE Clara wife M 30   Hartland  
    STEVENS Rosina B niece S 2   Leith, Scotland  
    McWILLIAMS Michael border S 23 H M Customs Ireland  
14 Irsha Street SLADE Rosina wife M 26   Appledore 4 rooms
    SLADE     M       (William)
    SLADE Helen J dau S 4 Scholar Appledore (Hilda)
    SLADE Rosina A dau S 1   Appledore  
    HOCKING Jane visitor S 19 Collar factory machinist Appledore  
15 Irsha Street HANSON Margaret M wife M 66 Living on own means Lervannick, Cornwall  
    HANSON     M       (name unknown)
    HANSON Alice I dau S 36   St Mary Magdalene, Launceston, Cornwall  
    HANSON Rosalie G dau S 29   Levant Cornwall  
    JASPER Hannah servant S 23 Housemaid Domestic Northill, Cornwall  
    BATTEN Alice servant S 18 Cook Levant, Cornwall  
16 Irsha Street BATTEN Ellen wife M 43   Appledore  
    BATTEN     M       (Robert)
    BATTEN Ann E dau S 20 Collar factory machinist Appledore  
    BATTEN Mabel dau S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    BATTEN Robert son S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    BATTEN Thomas son S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    BATTEN Richard son S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    BATTEN Eliza dau S 4mon   Appledore  
    LANG Sarah mother/law M 73   Appledore  
    LANG     M       (John) deceased?
17 Irsha Street MARSHALL Thomas head M 76 Retired master mariner Clovelly 2 rooms
    MARSHALL Ann wife M 71   Ilfracombe  
18 Irsha Street GRIFFITHS Elizabeth wife M 33 Housekeeper Northam  
    GRIFFITHS     M       (David Henry)
    GRIFFITHS Henry B son S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    GRIFFITHS Elizabeth A H dau S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    GRIFFITHS Lilian A dau S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    GRIFFITHS William J S son S 3 Scholar Appledore  
    GRIFFITHS David H son S 8mon   Appledore  
    FORD William border M 83 Retired master mariner Northam  
    FORD     M       (Ann)
19 Irsha Street PILE Margaret head W 59 Bakeress Appledore  
    PILE Clara dau S 26 Baker's assistant Appledore  
    PILE Benjamin son S 15 Mason's apprentice Appledore  
20 Irsha Street VAGGERS Jane wife M 23   Appledore  
    VAGGERS     M       (Albert)
    VAGGERS Annie H dau S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    VAGGERS Salina M dau S 3   Appledore  
    VAGGERS Alberta dau S 1   Appledore  
21 Irsha Street SCILLY William head W 60 Boat builder Appledore  
    SCILLY Alice G dau S 28 Collar factory ironer Appledore  
    SCILLY Walter G son S 13   Appledore  
22 Irsha Street WOODCOCK Robert head M 47 Coxswain lifeboat Cawton, Suffolk  
    WOODCOCK Ann wife M 46   Appledore  
    BATTEN Daniel father/law W 94   Northam  
    BATTEN Blanche niece S 14 Domestic servant Appledore  
    BATTEN Lena E niece S 4   Appledore  
23 Irsha Street CANN Sarah wife M 25   Appledore 4 rooms
    CANN     M       (William Stewart)
    CANN George son S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    CANN Willie son S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    CANN John son S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    CANN Hanah dau S 1   Appledore  
24 Irsha Street HORWOOD Thomas H head M 37 Shipwright Appledore  
    HORWOOD Elizabeth wife M 39   Appledore  
~ Irsha Street uninhabited              
25 Irsha Street WILLIAMS     M       (Thomas Edw. John)
    WILLIAMS     M       (Alice Jane)
    WILLIAMS Mary A dau S 28 Housekeeper Appledore  
    WILLIAMS Sarah A dau S 25   Appledore  
    WILLIAMS Edith dau S 23 Dressmaker Appledore  
    WILLIAMS Edward son S 21 Mason Appledore  
    WILLIAMS Ernest son S 19 Shipwrights apprentice Appledore  
    WILLIAMS Philip H son S 16 Shipwrights apprentice Appledore  
    WILLIAMS Mary dau S 13 Scholar Appledore  
    WILLIAMS Alice N g/dau S 2   Appledore  
    BAILEY John g/father W 90 Living on own means Tavistock  
26 Irsha Street WILKINSON Robert head W 71 Retired master mariner Ramsgate, Kent  
    KELLY Sally sister/law S 52 Housekeeper Dom. Appledore  
    WILLIAMS Bessie K dau W 32 Musican Appledore  
    WILLIAMS Kathleen M H N g/dau S 6   Appledore  
27 Irsha Street LANG Richard head M 37 Able seaman Appledore 3 rooms
    LANG Eliza wife M 33   Parkham  
    LANG Eva dau S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    LANG Richard son S 3 Scholar Appledore  
~ Irsha Street uninhabited              
28 Irsha Street SLOCOMBE Thomas H head M 22 Gas stoker Seaton  
    SLOCOMBE Fanny wife M 23   Hartland  
~ Irsha Street uninhabited              
29 Irsha Street MENSONIDES John head M 35 Able seaman Holland 4 rooms
    MENSONIDES Mary wife M 33   Appledore  
    MENSONIDES Mary E dau S 14   Bideford  
    MENSONIDES William son S 12 Scholar Bideford  
    MENSONIDES Birdine dau S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    MENSONIDES Herbert J son S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    MENSONIDES Christina M dau S 10mon   Appledore  
30 Irsha Street WILLIAMS Thomas head M 25   Appledore 3 rooms
    WILLIAMS Ann wife M 24   Appledore  
  Irsha Street 1 building (somewhere in page above)              
31 Irsha Street RICHARDS Herman head M 60 Able seaman Appledore 4 rooms
    RICHARDS Margaret wife M 41   Bideford  
    CURTIS Elizabeth dau S 18 Domestic servant Barnstaple  
    CURTIS Thomas G son S 15 Sailmaker's apprentice Barnstaple  
    CURTIS Richard son S 12 Scholar Barnstaple  
32 Irsha Street CURTIS Francis head M 80 Retired fisherman Appledore 2 rooms
    CURTIS Mary wife M 66   Appledore  
    CURTIS Mary dau S 26 Collar factory laundress Appledore  
33 Irsha Street SMALLRIDGE James head M 67 Retired coxswain Appledore  
    SMALLRIDGE Elizabeth wife M 65 Grocer Appledore  
    SMALLRIDGE Margaret dau S 30   Appledore  
    SMALLRIDGE Frances dau S 27   Appledore  
    SMALLRIDGE Thomas B g/son S 9 Scholar Appledore  
34 Irsha Street BREND Mary Ann wife M 28   Appledore 2 rooms
    BREND     M       (Archibald)
    BREND Lilian M dau S 2   Appledore  
    BREND Ada E son S 5mon   Appledore  
35 Irsha Street CRANER Mina wife M 24   Appledore 4 rooms
    CRANER     M       (John Henry)
    HUTCHINGS Alfred brother S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    HUTCHINGS Maud sister S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    TATEM Sydney visitor S 4 Scholar Appledore  
36 Irsha Street HUTCHINGS Philip head M 49 Master mariner Appledore  
    HUTCHINGS Mina wife M 48   Appledore  
    HUTCHINGS Philip son S 20 Able seaman Appledore  
    HUTCHINGS Blanche dau S 18 Collar factory laundress Appledore  
    HUTCHINGS Hannah dau S 16 Collar factory laundress Appledore  
    HUTCHINGS John son S 14 Sailor boy Appledore  
37 Irsha Street JEWELL Sarah Jane wife M 45   Appledore  
    JEWELL     M       (Benjamin)
    JEWELL Florence E dau S 16 Collar factory laundress Appledore  
    JEWELL John G son S 14 Golf boy Appledore  
    JEWELL Edgar son S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    JEWELL Sarah Louisa dau S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    JEWELL Bessie dau S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    JEWELL Richard H B son S 3mon   Appledore  
    BALSDON Phillis Ellen visitor W 30 Dressmaker    
38 Irsha Street TATEM Frederick C head M 34 Able seaman Appledore 4 rooms
    TATEM Harriet Ann wife M 26   Appledore  
    TATEM Lottie dau S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    TATEM Elsie dau S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    TATEM Frederick son S 1   Appledore  
39 Irsha Street BERRY Mary Ann head W 59 Grocer Appledore  
    HARRIS Susan niece S 19   Appledore  
40 Irsha Street HOCKING Richard head M 48 Master mariner Appledore 3 rooms
    HOCKING Rebecca wife M 48   Appledore  
    HOCKING John son S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    HOCKING Thomas son S 7 Scholar Appledore  
41 Irsha Street BALSDON Charles head M 52 Master mariner Barnstaple  
    BALSDON Mary Jane wife M 54   Appledore  
    LAMMEY Jane Oatway dau M 26   Appledore  
    LAMMEY     M       (William White)
    BALSDON Martha dau S 22 Collar factory machinist Appledore  
    BALSDON Dora dau S 20 Collar factory machinist Appledore  
    HARE Jane mother/law W 86   Braunton  
~   uninhabited              
42 Irsha Street MATHEWS Esther wife M 53   Appledore 4 rooms
    MATHEWS     M       (name unknown)
43 Irsha Street BENNET Elizabeth wife M 50   Appledore  
    BENNET     M       (William)
    BENNET Elizabeth dau S 20   Appledore  
    BENNET Sidney son S 14 Sailor boy Appledore  
    BENNET Florence dau S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    BENNET John son S 7 Scholar Appledore  
44 Irsha Street QUANCE George M head M 35 Master mariner Appledore  
    QUANCE Mary Ann wife M 34 Dressmaker Appledore  
    TAYLOR Polly L visitor S 2   Appledore  
~   uninhabited              
45 Irsha Street BOON Harriet head W 54 Nurse (sick) Appledore  
    BOON Sarah A dau S 26 Grocer Appledore  
    BOON Harriet M dau S 15 Collar factory machinist Appledore  
46 Irsha Street BROOKS Annie wife M 29   Northam  
    BROOKS     M       (Thomas William)
    BROOKS Gladys dau S 2   Appledore  
    BROOKS Georgina mother/law W 59 Living on own means Appledore  
47 Irsha Street SLADE Thomas head M 56 Fisherman Appledore  
    SLADE     M       (Elizabeth)
    SLADE Richard son S 32 Master mariner Appledore  
    SLADE Sarah dau S 24 Housekeeper Appledore  
    SLADE Ellen dau S 22 Collar factory machinist Appledore  
    SLADE Jane dau S 18 Collar factory machinist Appledore  
    HUTCHINGS Mary Ann niece S 13 Collar factory machinist Bristol, Glos.  
    TAYLOR Sarah E S g/dau S 4 ?   Appledore  
48 Irsha Street JENKINS Matilda head W 74   Northam 2 rooms
49 Irsha Street RAYMOND Henry head M 43 Able seaman Gurnsey, Channel Isl. 3 rooms
    RAYMOND Ellen wife M 44   Appledore  
    RAYMOND Matilda dau S 18 Collar factory machinist Appledore  
    RAYMOND Louisa dau S 17   Appledore  
    RAYMOND Oswald G son S 7 Scholar Appledore  
50 Irsha Street CRANER Margaret head W 49   Appledore  
    CRANER George son S 18 Fisherman Appledore  
    CRANER Nellie dau S 16 Collar factory machinist Appledore  
    CRANER Isaac son S 14 Mason's apprentice Appledore  
    CRANER Sydney J son S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    CRANER Willie son S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    CRANER John father W 79 Retired master mariner Appledore (actually BOON)
    CRANER Sarah dau S 9 Scholar Appledore  
51 Irsha Street GUARD Sarah head W 72 Fancy knitting Appledore 4 rooms
    GUARD Mary dau S 30 Shirt needleworker Appledore  
    JEWELL Sarah g/dau S 7 Scholar Appledore  
52 Irsha Street BIGNOLD Isabella head W 60 Laundress Appledore 3 rooms
    BIGNOLD Bella dau S 28 Laundress Appledore  
53 Irsha Street BERRY Sophia wife M 26   Alverdiscott  
    BERRY     M       (Thomas)
    BERRY Lilian dau S 3   Appledore  
    BERRY Gwendoline dau S 1   Appledore  
    COPP Annie sister S 22 Collar factory laundress Alverdiscott  
54 Irsha Street KEEN Mary A head W 57 Laundress Northam 2 rooms
    McDONALD Clara dau M 27   Appledore  
    McDONALD     M       (name unknown)
55 Irsha Street HEYWOOD Oliver head M 43 Farmer Littleham  
    HEYWOOD Mary wife M 50   Alwington  
    HEYWOOD Blanche dau S 16   Appledore  
    HEYWOOD Beatrice dau S 14 Scholar Appledore  
56 Irsha Street GUARD Samuel head M 37 Licenced victualler Appledore  
    GUARD Louisa wife M 27   London, Middx.  
    GUARD Nellie dau S 15 Scholar Appledore  
    GUARD Samuel son S 3 Scholar Appledore  
    GUARD Elsie dau S 1mon   Appledore  
    HITCHENS George border M 49 Master mariner Levans, Cornwall  
    HITCHENS     M       (name unknown)
    ALFORD Eliza servant S 19 General servant Barnstaple  
~ Irsha Street uninhabited              
~ Irsha Street uninhabited              
57 Irsha Street NICHOLLS Priscilla wife M 55 Grocer Lynstone, Cornwall  
    NICHOLLS     M       (William Hooper)
    NICHOLLS Lizzie dau S 31   Appledore  
58 Irsha Street BARTLETT William head M 30 Painter Appledore  
    BARTLETT Susan wife M 35   Appledore  
    BARTLETT Albert nephew S 14 Painter Appledore  
59 Irsha Street HARE Sarah dau S 22 H'keeper Prince Wales Appledore  
60 Irsha Street MAYNE Thomas head S 60 Bootmaker Dulford, Devon 2 rooms
61 Irsha Street KENNARD Elizabeth wife M 60 Living on own means Appledore  
    KENNARD     M       (John)
    KENNARD Mabel dau S 24   Bristol, Somerset  
    KENNARD Elizabeth g/dau S 7mon   Appledore  
62 Irsha Street CHEDZEY Esther wife M 41   Appledore 3 rooms
    CHEDZEY     M       (John)
    CHEDZEY Mary Ellen dau S 14 Collar factory machinist Appledore  
    CHEDZEY Winifred A dau S 2   Appledore  
63 Irsha Street BOWDEN Philip head M 41 Mason Northam  
    BOWDEN Mary A wife M 42   Northam  
    BOWDEN Mary A dau S 16 Collar factory laundress Cardiff, Glam.  
    BOWDEN Florence dau S 15 Collar factory laundress Cardiff, Glam.  
    BOWDEN Philip son S 4 Scholar Cardiff, Glam.  
    SCREECH Beatrice dau M 19 Collar factory laundress Appledore  
    SCREECH     M       (Daniel)
64 Irsha Street MILTON Mary wife M 22   Northam 3 rooms
    MILTON     M       (Thomas Parrot)
    MILTON Emma dau S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    MILTON Eli R son S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    MILTON Thomas son S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    MILTON Mary dau S 2 Scholar Appledore  
    SALTERN Mary J mother/law W 68 Laundress Northam  
~ Irsha Street uninhabited              
65 Irsha Street VANSTONE James head M 59 Victualler & shipwright Instow  
    VANSTONE Mary A wife M 60 Pub Appledore  
    VANSTONE Mary A dau S 25 Collar factory Ironer Appledore  
    VANSTONE Thomas J son S 22 Able seaman Appledore  
    VANSTONE Sarah E dau S 20 Collar factory Ironer Appledore  
    VANSTONE Eliza J dau S 17   Appledore  
66 Irsha Street CAWSEY Ellen head W 36 Laundress Northam 2 rooms
    CAWSEY John son S 15 Mason's labourer Northam  
    CAWSEY Ellen dau S 9 Scholar Northam  
67 Irsha Street RICHARDS William head M 33 Able seaman Dover, Kent 2 rooms
    RICHARDS Caroline wife M 33   Northam  
    SALTERN Rose dau S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    RICHARDS Lottie dau S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    RICHARDS Caroline dau S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    RICHARDS William son S 8mon   Appledore  
~ Irsha Street uninhabited              
68 Irsha Street MARSHALL John head M 50 Retired able seaman Appledore 4 rooms
    MARSHALL Mary wife M 56   Appledore  
    EASTMAN Mary M dau M 27   Appledore  
    EASTMAN     M       (name unknown)
    EASTMAN Frederick g/son S 6mon   Northam  
69 Irsha Street JEFFERY Elizabeth head S 40 Laundress Heanton Punchard, Dev 3 rooms
    JEFFERY Helen dau S 18 Collar factory machinist Northam  
70 Irsha Street VAGGERS Caroline head W 69   Appledore  
    BOON Caroline dau M 44   Appledore  
    BOON     M       (Joshua Sanders)
    BOON Caroline A g/dau S 13   Appledore  
    BOON Joshua S g/son S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    BOON Marie R g/dau S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    BOON William H g/son S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    BOON Sarah G g/dau S 2   Appledore  
71 Irsha Street REES Sarah J wife M 32   Appledore  
    REES     M       (James)
    REES William son S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    REES John H son S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    REES Claudia I dau S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    REES Philip H son S 3   Appledore  
    REES Thomas V son S 2   Appledore  
    REES Richard S son S 1mon   Appledore  
72 Irsha Street HARE Thirza head W 43   Appledore  
    HARE Henrietta dau S 16 Collar factory laundress Appledore  
    HARE William son S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    HARE Henry son S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    HARE Richard son S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    HARE John son S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    HARE Stephen son S 3 Scholar Appledore  
    HARE James son S 1mon   Appledore  
73 Irsha Street BLACKMORE Robert head M 70 Farm labourer Ketisbury, Devon  
    BLACKMORE Susan wife M 63   East Down, Devon  
    BLACKMORE Helena dau S 24 Laundress Atherington  
    BLACKMORE Mabel C g/dau S 7 Scholar Lundy Island  
    BLACKMORE Lilian S g/dau S 2mon   Appledore  
74 Irsha Street BERRY Isabella head W 44 Laundress Appledore 4 rooms
    BATES Phyllis mother W 74   Appledore  
75 Irsha Street CARTER Jane wife M 41   Appledore nee Slade
    CARTER     M       (John)
    CARTER Sarah A dau S 20 Collar factory machinist Appledore  
    CARTER Caroline dau S 17 Collar factory machinist Appledore  
    CARTER William son S 15   Appledore  
    CARTER Jane dau S 14   Appledore  
    CARTER George son S 13 Scholar Appledore  
    CARTER Charles son S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    CARTER Susan dau S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    CARTER Matthew son S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    CARTER Agnes dau S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    CARTER Clara dau S 1   Appledore  
    CARTER Emily dau S 2mon   Appledore  
    HUTCHINGS Louisa niece S 19 Collar factory machinist Appledore  
~ Irsha Street uninhabited              
76 Irsha Street DANIEL Samuel head M 53 Farm labourer West Putford, Devon  
    DANIEL Mary wife M 52 Grocer St Giles in Wood, Dev.  
    DANIEL Beatrice E dau S 17 Collar maker Appledore  
    DANIEL Joseph W son S 14 Scholar Appledore  
    DANIEL Florence M dau S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    DANIEL Mabel dau S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    DANIEL Mary E dau S 3 Scholar Appledore  
77 Irsha Street GAYETT Urrina dau S 18 Collar factory machinist Appledore  
    GAYETT Bessie dau S 16   Appledore  
    GAYETT Florence dau S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    GAYETT James son S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    GAYETT Frederick son S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    GAYETT Bessie June g/mother W 87   Appledore (Bessie Tune)
    GAYETT Mary aunt S 46   Appledore (Mary Tune)
78 Irsha Street LEWIS Ann wife M 42   Appledore 3 rooms
    LEWIS     M       (William)
    LEWIS William H son S 22 Able seaman Appledore  
    LEWIS Ann E dau S 16 Collar factory machinist Appledore  
    LEWIS Samuel son S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    LEWIS Clara dau S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    LEWIS Maria dau S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    LEWIS Sydney son S 4mon   Appledore  
79 Irsha Street RANDALL Mary A head W 58   Appledore 4 rooms
    RANDALL John son S 24 Able seaman Appledore  
    RANDALL Maria dau S 24 Collar factory laundress Appledore  
    RANDALL Thomas son S 21 Able seaman Appledore  
    RANDALL Margaret A dau S 18 Collar factory laundress Appledore  
80 Irsha Street SLADE Thomas A head M 42 Able seaman Appledore 3 rooms
    SLADE Harriet wife M 38   Appledore  
    SLADE Matilda dau S 14   Appledore  
    SLADE Thomas B son S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    SLADE Stephen son S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    SLADE Beatrice dau S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    SLADE Florence dau S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    SLADE Mina dau S 2   Appledore  
    SLADE William H son S 2mon   Appledore  
81 Irsha Street COLE Ann E wife M 36   Appledore 4 rooms
    COLE     M       (John)
    COLE Thomas J son S 13 Scholar Appledore  
    COLE John G son S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    COLE George son S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    COLE Eva M dau S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    COLE Ann E dau S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    COLE Florence E dau S 1   Appledore  
82 Irsha Street FOWLER John head M 58 Able seaman Northam  
    FOWLER Ann wife M 48   Appledore  
    FOWLER Esther E dau S 22 Collar factory machinist Appledore (nee Partridge)
    POW Thomas nephew S 21 Shoemaker Appledore  
    FOWLER William son S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    FOWLER Daniel son S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    PARTRIDGE Esther g/mother W 74   Appledore  
83 Irsha Street PASSMORE Jane head S 68 Nurse Appledore 2 rooms
84 Irsha Street GREGORY Mary A head W 64   Appledore 2 rooms
    TAYLOR Thomas nephew S 1   Appledore  
85 Irsha Street EVANS Arabella head W 56 Fancy knitter Appledore 4 rooms
    EVANS Sarah E dau S 22 Collar factory ironer Appledore  
    EVANS Ann E dau S 20 Collar factory ironer Appledore  
    EVANS William son S 13 Errand boy Appledore  
    EVANS Thomas J son S 8 Scholar Appledore  
~ Irsha Street uninhabited              
86 Irsha Street BATES Thomas head M 41 Able seaman Appledore 4 rooms
    BATES Sarah wife M 42   Appledore  
    BATES Edward son S 18 Shoemaker Appledore Cripple
    BATES Isabella dau S 14 Collar factory creaser Appledore  
    BATES William son S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    BATES Thomas son S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    BATES Sarah J dau S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    BATES Albert son S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    BATES Phillis E dau S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    BATES Samuel son S 2   Appledore  
87 Irsha Street HARE Elizabeth wife M 66   Barnstaple 4 rooms
    HARE     M       (Thomas)
    HARE Ellen dau S 23 Collar factory machinist Appledore  
88 Irsha Street COLE Charles head M 40 Able seaman Appledore 3 rooms
    COLE Ann E wife M 40   Appledore  
    COX Charles visitor S 9 Scholar Appledore  
89 Irsha Street KELLY Sarah E wife M 33   Appledore  
    KELLY     M       (John)
    KELLY Sarah E dau S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    KELLY Prudence dau S 6 Scholar Appledore  
90 Irsha Street YOUNGSTON Daniel head M 60 Able seaman Newport, Mon.  
    YOUNGSTON Emma wife M 59   Northam  
    YOUNGSTON Sarah dau S 24   Appledore  
    YOUNGSTON Julia E dau S 13 Collar factory girl Appledore  
    YOUNGSTON Henry H son S 17 Able seaman Appledore  
    YOUNGSTON Eva A g/dau S 18mon?   Appledore  
91 Irsha Street COLE Mary wife M 47   Appledore  
    COLE     M       (Richard)
    COLE Clara dau S 20 Collar factory machinist Appledore  
    COLE Arthur son S 13 Sailor & cook Appledore  
    COLE Osmund son S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    COLE Mary Ann F dau S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    HARE Mary Ann mother/law W 77   Northam  
~ Irsha Street uninhabited              
92 Irsha Street COOK James head M 65 General labourer Tawstock  
    COOK Charlotte W wife M 58 Baker Appledore  
    COOK Georgina K dau S 33 Collar factory laundress Appledore  
    COOK Emma P dau S 24   Appledore  
    COOK Matilda E g/dau S 13 Collar factory machinist Appledore  
    COOK Arthur J g/son S 10 Scholar Appledore  
93 Irsha Street HARE Stephen head M 47 Licenced victualler Appledore  
    HARE Sarah wife M 48   Appledore  
94 Irsha Street GUARD Stephen head M 43 Master mariner Appledore  
    GUARD Ellen wife M 42   Appledore  
    GUARD James son S 18 Able seaman Appledore  
    GUARD Phillis E dau S 16 Collar factory machinist Appledore  
    GUARD Albert son S 13 Scholar Appledore  
    GUARD Samuel son S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    GUARD Mary dau S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    GUARD John son S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    GUARD Stephen son S 3 Scholar Appledore  
95 Irsha Street FORD Elizabeth head W 53   Appledore 4 rooms
    FORD Walter son S 20 Ordinary seaman Appledore  
    FORD Sarah dau S 16 Collar factory machinist Appledore  
    FORD Blanche dau S 12 Scholar Appledore  
96 Irsha Street WILLIAMS Henrietta wife M 30   Appledore  
    WILLIAMS     M       (Thomas John)
    WILLIAMS Robert D son S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    WILLIAMS Alice dau S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    WILLIAMS Henrietta dau S 2   Appledore  
    WILLIAMS Thomas G son S 4mon   Appledore  
    EVANS Louisa sister S 14   Appledore  
97 Irsha Street POW Thomas head M 42 Master mariner Bideford  
    POW Annie wife M 39   Appledore  
    POW Clara dau S 17 Dressmaker Appledore  
    POW George son S 15 Ordinary seaman Appledore  
    POW Emily dau S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    POW Annie dau S 1   Appledore  
    MARSHALL John father/law M 80 Retired master mariner Appledore  
    MARSHALL     M       (Ann)
    LOCK Sarah niece S 20 Collar factory machinist Appledore  
98 Irsha Street GOODWIN Alfred head M 45 Painter City Road, London 4 rooms
    GOODWIN Elizabeth wife M 50   Launceston, Cornwall  
    GOODWIN Emily dau S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    GOODWIN Charles J son S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    GOODWIN Alfred W son S 2   Appledore  
99 Irsha Street COOK James K head M 31 Sailmaker Appledore  
    COOK Mearina A E wife M 31   Appledore  
    COOK Charlotte B dau S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    COOK Joseph B son S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    COOK James K son S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    COOK Mary E dau S 1   Appledore  
100 Irsha Street HOCKING Agnes head W 76   Appledore 3 rooms
    HOCKING Agnes g/dau S 20 Collar factory machinist Appledore  
101 Irsha Street PASSMORE George head M 50 General labourer Appledore  
    PASSMORE Peggy wife M 57   Appledore  
    LESLEY Margaret dau S 31   Appledore  
    PASSMORE Mary dau S 28   Appledore  
102 Irsha Street LOCK Thomas head M 47 Shipwright Appledore 4 rooms
    LOCK Eliza wife M 42   Appledore  
    LOCK Cordelia dau S 21 Collar factory machinist Appledore  
    LOCK Sarah dau S 19 Collar factory machinist Appledore  
    LOCK Ernest son S 14 Shipwrights apprentice Appledore  
    LOCK Harriet dau S 13 Collar factory creaser Appledore  
    LOCK Clara dau S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    LOCK Eliza dau S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    LOCK Thomas son S 3 Scholar Appledore  
    LOCK William son S 1   Appledore  
~ Irsha Street uninhabited              
103 Irsha Street WILLIAMS Thomas head M 64 Boat builder Appledore  
    WILLIAMS Elizabeth wife M 69   Hartland  
    WILLIAMS May g/dau S 6 Scholar Appledore  
104 Irsha Street JEFFREY Hannah head S 33   Heanton Punchardon 3 rooms
    JEFFREY Ethel M dau S 13 Collar factory creaser Appledore  
    JEFFREY Mary E dau S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    JEFFREY Oswald G son S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    JEFFREY Isaac B son S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    JEFFREY Olive dau S 2   Appledore  
105 Irsha Street HARRIS Philip head M 38 Joiner Northam  
    HARRIS Thirza wife M 40   Appledore  
    HARRIS John S son S 17 Joiner Appledore  
    HARRIS Thomas son S 15 Tailor ? Appledore  
    HARRIS Philip W son S 13 Port office boy Appledore  
    HARRIS Frederick J son S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    HARRIS Sydney son S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    HARRIS Percy son S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    HARRIS Lilian dau S 2 Scholar Appledore  
    HARRIS Mary J sister/law S 50 Living on own means Appledore  
~ Irsha Street uninhabited              
106 Irsha Street HINKS John B head M 44 Boat builder Appledore  
    HINKS Sarah A wife M 38   Instow  
    HINKS Maggie J dau S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    HINKS Alfred son S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    HINKS Emma J dau S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    HINKS John P son S 2 Scholar Appledore  
107 Irsha Street HINKS Jane head W 76 Living on own means Appledore 4 rooms
    LEMON George H g/son S 19 Teacher elementary sch. Appledore  
    LEMON Charles A g/son S 17 Boat builder's apprent. Appledore  
108 Irsha Street KELLY William head M 40 Blacksmith Appledore 2 rooms
    KELLY Susan wife M 40   Bideford  
109 Irsha Street HARE John head M 65 Able seaman Appledore 4 rooms
    HARE Bridget wife M 55   Ireland  
    HARE Julia M C dau S 30   Appledore  
110 Irsha Street HINKS Joseph head M 40 Boat builder Appledore  
    HINKS Helen wife M 38   Combe Martin  
    HINKS Helen S L dau S 17 Dressmakers apprent. Ilfracombe  
    HINKS Henry son S 15 Boat builder's apprent. Ilfracombe  
    HINKS Emily C dau S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    HINKS John S son S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    HINKS Josephine dau S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    HINKS Jane B dau S 2mon   Appledore  
111 Irsha Street HILL William head M 53 Joiner Barnstaple 4 rooms
    HILL Mary wife M 56   Barnstaple  
112 Irsha Street EVELY Rebecca wife M 34   Newfoundland 3 rooms
    EVELY     M       (John)
    EVELY Ann E dau S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    EVELY John H F son S 2 Scholar Appledore  
    EVELY Primrose V dau S 1   Appledore  
113 Irsha Street SCREECH Henrietta head W 48 Fancy knitter Appledore 2 rooms
    SCREECH Mary A dau S 24 Collar factory machinist Appledore  
114 Irsha Street ROBINS Dinah head W 50 Charing Appledore 2 rooms
115 Irsha Street DAY Robert head S 52 Able seaman Appledore 2 rooms
116 Irsha Street STAPLETON Susan head W 68 Living on own means Bideford 3 rooms
117 Irsha Street LEWIS Richard head M 73 Coal carrier Abbotsham 2 rooms
    LEWIS Sarah wife M 66   Northam  
118 Irsha Street BARKWELL Emma wife M 34 Dressmaker Appledore  
    BARKWELL     M       (William Thomas)
    GOODWIN Jane visitor S 13   Appledore  
119 Irsha Street HEAL John head S 69 Mason Appledore  
    HEAL Ann sister S 53 Grocer Appledore  
    HEAL Eliza J niece S 28   Appledore  
120 Irsha Street SCHILLERS Phillis head W 45   Appledore 4 rooms
    SCHILLERS Edith E dau S 18 Collar factory machinist Appledore  
    SCHILLERS William son S 13 Scholar Appledore  
    SCHILLERS Alice M M dau S 7 Scholar Appledore  
121 Irsha Street HEARD William head M 39 Dock labourer Appledore 4 rooms
    HEARD Mary wife M 41   Appledore  
    JEWELL Thomas G border S 21 Ordinary seaman Appledore  
    HEARD Ann E J dau S 19 Collar factory machinist Appledore  
    HEARD John J son S 17 Shipwrights apprentice Appledore  
    HEARD William H son S 15 Mason's labourer Appledore  
    HEARD Eliza Jane dau S 13   Appledore  
    HEARD Mary J dau S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    HEARD Ernest G son S 3 Scholar Appledore  
    HEARD George E son S 3 Scholar Appledore  
    HEARD James son S 1   Appledore  
122 Irsha Street STEVENS William J head M 30 Shipwright Salcombe 2 rooms
    STEVENS Eliza G wife M 31   Appledore  
123 Irsha Street DUMMETT Thomas head M 60 Able seaman Braunton 4 rooms
    DUMMETT Mary wife M 67   Appledore  
124 Irsha Street TAYLOR Harriet wife M 41   Appledore 4 rooms
    TAYLOR     M       (Jonathan)
    TAYLOR Harriet dau S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    TAYLOR Florence dau S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    TAYLOR William J son S 2 Scholar Appledore  
125 Irsha Street SHORT William H head M 31 Joiner Appledore 4 rooms
    SHORT Emma J wife M 30   Northam  
    SHORT Francis E son S 6 Scholar Chelsea, London  
    SHORT Fanny S E dau S 5 Scholar Fulham, London  
    SHORT Wallace H son S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    SHORT Edith A dau S 3mon   Appledore  
126 Irsha Street CANN Maria E head W 40 Living on own means Exmouth  
    HOCKING Percy nephew S 8 Scholar Exmouth  
    HOCKING Charles nephew S 6 Scholar Exmouth  
    HOCKING Adophus nephew S 3   In the train near Exeter  
127 Irsha Street ACFORD Robert H head M 34 Foreman shipwright Appledore  
    ACFORD Annie wife M 30   Bideford  
    ACFORD Robet H son S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    ACFORD Harriet A dau S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    ACFORD Elizabeth M dau S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    ACFORD William J son S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    ACFORD Frederick son S 2   Appledore  
128 Irsha Street HOOPER Margaret head W 53 Laundress Appledore 2 rooms
    HOOPER Mary A dau S 23 Laundress Appledore  
129 Irsha Street SALTERNE Elizabeth head S 36 Laundress Northam 2 rooms
    TAYLER Lewis G border S 35   Appledore  
    SALTERNE Thomas J son S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    SALTERNE Mary A dau S 6 Scholar Appledore  
130 Ibex Court JEWELL James head M 47 Able seaman Appledore 4 rooms
    JEWELL Mary A wife M 47 Collar factory laundress Appledore  
    DAWKINS Jane step dau S 17 Collar factory machinist Appledore  
131 Ibex Court ROSS Mary head W 72 Charing Appledore 2 rooms
    MARSHALL Alexander g/son S 23 Able seaman Appledore  
132 Ibex Court JENKINS Elizabeth head S 60 Charing Appledore 2 rooms
133 Ibex Court EVANS George H head M 58 Fisherman Appledore 4 rooms
    EVANS Sarah A wife M 57   Appledore  
    EVANS George H son S 27 Able seaman Appledore  
    EVANS Arthur son S 21 Able seaman Appledore  
    EVANS Alfred son S 19 Able seaman Appledore  
    EVANS Edwin son S 17 Fisherman Appledore  
    EVANS Benjamin son S 15 Fisherman Appledore  
    EVANS Frederick son S 9 Scholar Appledore  
134 Ibex Court UPTON Susan head M 39   Bideford 2 rooms
    UPTON     M       (name unknown)
    UPTON William son S 15 Button hole cutter Westminster, London Collar factory
    UPTON Ellen dau S 16 Collar factory box maker Westminster, London  
    UPTON Elizabeth dau S 14 Collar factory box packer Westminster, London  
    UPTON Alice dau S 6 Scholar Westminster, London  
    UPTON Emily dau S 4   Westminster, London  
    UPTON Minnie dau S 3   Bideford  
~ Ibex Court uninhabited              
135 Ibex Court EVANS Ellen wife M 28   Appledore 3 rooms
    EVANS     M       (John James)
    EVANS George H son S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    EVANS John son S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    EVANS Mary A dau S 2 Scholar Appledore  
    EVANS Thomas F son S 3mon   Appledore  
136 Ibex Court HOCKING Robert head W 45 Able seaman Appledore 3 rooms
137 Ibex Court DANIEL Samuel head M 25 Able seaman Northam (wooda) 3 rooms
    DANIEL Lavinia wife M 23   Abbotsham  
    DANIEL William H son S 2   Bideford  
138 Ibex Court PARKIN George E head M 73 Yacht & boat builder Barnstaple 4 rooms
    PARKIN Catherine wife M 74   Barnstaple  
~ Ibex Court uninhabited              
139 The Path COBBLEDICK Christopher head M 53 Victualler / Carpenter Northam  
    COBBLEDICK Sarah wife M 50   Appledore  
    COBBLEDICK Emily K dau S 23 Dressmaker Northam  
    COBBLEDICK William K son S 22 House Joiner Northam  
~ The Path uninhabited              
140 The Passage EVANS John head M 45 Master mariner Appledore 2 rooms
    EVANS Emma wife M 39   Appledore  
    EVANS Thomas L son S 15   Appledore  
    EVANS Emmeline dau S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    EVANS Ellen dau S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    EVANS John H L son S 5 Scholar Appledore  
141 Darracotts Court DAY Elizabeth head S 78 Living on the parish Appledore 2 rooms
142 Darracotts Court CARTER Bessie wife M 26   Camborne, Cornwall 3 rooms
    CARTER     M       (Thomas Henry)
    CARTER Isabel dau S 3 Scholar Appledore  
    CARTER Thomas H son S 1   Appledore  
143 Darracotts Court CAWSEY George head M 24 Able seaman Appledore  
    CAWSEY Sarah J wife M 24   Appledore  
    EVANS Lilian visitor S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    CAWSEY George S son S 4mon   Appledore  
144 Darracotts Court MARSHALL Mary J wife M 28   Appledore 3 rooms
    MARSHALL     M       (John)
    MARSHALL Mary E dau S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    MARSHALL Eveline dau S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    MARSHALL John W son S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    MARSHALL Walter E son S 2 Scholar Appledore  
145 Darracotts Court SLADE William head M 58 Fisherman Appledore 2 rooms
    SLADE Dorcas A wife M 58 Laundress Appledore  
    SLADE Ellen J dau S 28 Collar factory laundress Appledore  
    SLADE Cordelia dau S 17 Collar factory machinist Appledore  
146 Darracotts Court SKINNER Elizabeth head W 58 Monthly nurse Appledore 3 rooms
    HILL Frances S cousin S 10 Scholar Appledore  
147 Darracotts Court JENKINS Sarah head W 58 Knitting Appledore 4 rooms
148 Ivy Court MOYSE Mary wife M 43   Appledore  
    MOYSE     M       (Joseph)
    MOYSE Joseph son S 20 Ordinary seaman Appledore  
    MOYSE Thomas son S 16 Ordinary seaman Appledore  
    MOYSE Sarah E dau S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    MOYSE Sydney son S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    MOYSE George son S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    MOYSE William son S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    MOYSE Clauday dau S 2   Appledore  
149 Ivy Court BLACKMORE Elizabeth head W 74 Living on own means Appledore 4 rooms
    BLACKMORE George son S 30 Able seaman Appledore  
150 Ivy Court JEWELL Caroline head W 51   Appledore 3 rooms
    JEWELL Thomas son S 21 Able seaman Appledore  
    JEWELL Elizabeth dau S 18 Collar factory ironer Appledore  
    JEWELL Sarah dau S 13   Appledore  
151 Ivy Court SLADE Margaret wife M 49   Appledore 4 rooms
    SLADE     M       (John Henry)
    SLADE Sarah E dau S 19 Collar factory machinist Appledore  
    SLADE Margaret dau S 17 Collar factory machinist Appledore  
    SLADE Henrietta dau S 13 Mother's help Appledore  
    SLADE Mary Ann dau S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    SLADE John S son S 14 Sailor boy Appledore  
152 Ivy Court WATERS Philip head M 27 Boat builder Appledore 4 rooms
    WATERS Harriet wife M 28   Appledore  
    WATERS Edwin son S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    WATERS Walter son S 4 Scholar Appledore  
153 Myra Court BERRY Mary wife M 29   Appledore 4 rooms
    BERRY     M       (William Stewart)
    BERRY Thomas son S 1   Appledore  
154 Myra Court FISHWICK William head W 60 Fisherman Appledore 4 rooms
155 Myra Court BLANKAU Joachim head M 57 Able seaman Hamburg, Germany 4 rooms
    BLANKAU Ann E wife M 47   Appledore  
    BLANKAU Ann E dau S 22 Collar factory machinist Appledore  
    BLANKAU Mary dau S 20 Collar factory machinist Appledore  
    BLANKAU Joahinna dau S 13 Scholar Appledore  
    BLANKAU Elizabeth A dau S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    WOODS George visitor S 23 Able seaman York  
156 Myra Court WOOD Ann head W 22   Appledore 4 rooms
    WOOD Mary E dau S 6mon   Appledore  
157 Myra Court PILE Sarah A wife M 29   Appledore 4 rooms
    PILE     M       (Philip Henry)
    PILE John son S 3   Appledore  
158 Myra Court RAPSON John head M 50 Master mariner Dover, Kent  
    RAPSON Mary A wife M 50   Appledore  
    RAPSON Polly dau S 19 Collar factory ironer Appledore  
    RAPSON Emma dau S 16 Collar factory ironer Appledore  
    RAPSON Flora dau S 14   Appledore  
    RAPSON William son S 21   Appledore  
159 Myra Court THISBY Sarah wife M 46   Bristol, Somerset 4 rooms
    THISBY     M       (John Henry)
    TAWTON Elizabeth mother/law W 80 Retired laundress Appledore  
160 Myra Court THISBY Susannah wife M 21   Appledore 4 rooms
    THISBY     M       (John)
    THISBY William H son S 1   Appledore  
    THISBY Joseph I son S 2mon   Appledore  
    EVANS Frederick brother/law S 9 Scholar Appledore  
161 Myra Court GREGORY Augusta wife M 33   St Neverne, Cornwall 4 rooms
    GREGORY     M       (William)
    GREGORY William J son S 2   Appledore  
    GREGORY Sarah H dau S 7mon   Appledore  
162 Irsha Court ROSS Elizabeth head W 74   Appledore  
    COX William son/law M 39 Fisherman Appledore  
    COX Annabell dau M 40   Appledore  
    COX William g/son S 16 Fisherboy Appledore  
    COX Elizabeth g/dau S 13 Scholar Appledore  
    COX Annabell dau S 6 Scholar Appledore  
163 Irsha Court JEWELL Mary head S 78   Appledore 2 rooms
    MATHEWS Richard son/law M 60 Farm labourer Appledore  
    MATHEWS Betsy dau M 46   Appledore  
    JEWELL Thomas son S 38 Fisherman Appledore  
    JEWELL Mary g/dau S 27 Charing Appledore  
164 Irsha Court LANG James head M 48 Ship carpenter Appledore 4 rooms
    LANG Elizabeth A wife M 37   Northam  
    LANG William H son S 13 Scholar Appledore  
    LANG Sarah A dau S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    LANG Sybella M dau S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    LANG James R son S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    LANG Thomas son S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    LANG Elizabeth dau S 2   Appledore  
165 Irsha Court PEAK Dora wife M 24   Appledore 4 rooms
    PEAK     M       (John Henry)
    PEAK Emma dau S 3 Scholar Appledore  
    PEAK Dora G dau S 1   Appledore  
166 Irsha Court JEFFERY William head M 58 General labourer Great Torrington 4 rooms
    JEFFERY Elizabeth E wife M 63   Appledore  
167 Irsha Court TAYLOR Eliza wife M 38   Regents Park, London 4 rooms
    TAYLOR     M       (William)
    TAYLOR William C son S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    TAYLOR Eliza M dau S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    TAYLOR John son S 3   Appledore  
    TAYLOR Robert son S 11mon   Appledore  
~~ Irsha Court uninhabited              
168 Canns Court POWDITCH Elizabeth head W 59 Shirt needlework Bermondsy, London 3 rooms
    GRAHAM Alice M niece S 16 General servant Bishopgate, London  
169 Canns Court CANN Anna Bella head W 55   Appledore 4 rooms
    CANN Mary E dau S 24 Collar factory machinist Appledore  
    CANN Richard son S 21 Fisherman Appledore  
    CANN Elizabeth dau S 18 Collar factory machinist Appledore  
    CANN William nephew S 17 Sailorboy Appledore  
    CANN John son S 14 Fisherboy Appledore  
    CANN Florence niece S 13   Appledore  
    CANN Blanche niece S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    CANN Kezia dau S 10 Scholar Appledore  
170 Canns Court KEEN Thomas head M 41 Fisherman Appledore 4 rooms
    KEEN Elizabeth wife M 40   Appledore  
    KEEN William son S 18 Fisherman Appledore  
    KEEN Thomas son S 14 Fisherboy Appledore  
    KEEN Elizabeth dau S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    KEEN Albert son S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    KEEN Edith M dau S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    KEEN Richard son S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    KEEN Maud dau S 3 Scholar Appledore  
    KEEN Percy son S 3mon   Appledore  
    KEEN John son S 2   Appledore  
                   
      END OF IRSHA STREET ENUMERATION DISTRICT
                   
1 Bude Street BEARA Elizabeth head S 55 Lives on own means Appledore  
    FISHER Jane servant S 39 General servant Appledore  
2 Bude Street LESLEY Elizabeth Ann head W 28   Appledore  
    LESLIE Clara sister S 22   Appledore  
    LESLIE Alfred brother S 21 Sailmaker Appledore  
~ Bude Street uninhabited              
3 Bude Street SOLE Fanny head S 23   Appledore  
    SOLE Rose Anna sister S 15 Milliner Appledore  
    SOLE Frederick G son S 1   Appledore  
    STAMP Maggie visitor M 21   Brading, Isle of Wight  
    STAMP     M       (name unknown)
4 Bude Street GREEN Philip head M 48 Block maker Appledore  
    GREEN Rosetta wife M 45   Appledore  
    GREEN Fanny dau S 19 Dressmaker Appledore  
    GREEN Rosetta dau S 16 Scholar Appledore  
    GREEN James H son S 14 Blockmaker Appledore  
    GREEN Edith dau S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    GREEN Alfred E son S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    GAMMON Elizabeth mother/law W 79   Northam  
5 Bude Street LAND William S head M 32 Postmaster & Grocer Alwington  
    LAND Roseannah E wife M 38 Postmaster & Grocer Bideford  
    STEVENS Bessie H sister/law S 28 General servant Bideford  
    STEVENS Willie S nephew S 8 Scholar Bideford  
~ Bude Street uninhabited              
6 Bude Street JACQURT Charlotte head W 52 Teacher of music Islington, London  
    JACQURT Beatrice S dau S 18   Litecoln?, S. England Imbeceile
    JACQURT Joseph son S 16 Farm servant Westward Ho !  
7 Bude Street WILLIAMS Edward head M 73 Retired master mariner Appledore  
    WILLIAMS Thomazine wife M 68   Appledore  
8 Bude Street LEMON Agnes head W 66 Lives on own means Challacombe  
    RICHARDSON Julie A dau S 26   Bratton Fleming  
9 Bude Street BEER John head M 72 Bread baker Chittlehampton  
    BEER Mary wife M 66   Filleigh  
10 Bude Street SMITH Bessie head M 34   Bucks Mills  
    SMITH     M       (name unknown)
    SMITH Maud R dau S 9   Bucks Mills  
    SMITH Harriet dau S 8   Cardiff  
    SMITH Mary E R dau S 6   Newport, Mon.  
    SMITH John H R son S 5   Newport, Mon  
    MITCHELL Elizabeth niece S 13   Appledore  
11 Bude Street GOWMAN Mary head W 65   Appledore  
    VAGGERS Alice g/dau S 10   Appledore  
    VAGGERS Emily g/dau S 4   Appledore  
    GOODWIN Alice servant S 15 General servant Appledore  
12 Bude Street OWEN Thomas head M 46 Ship joiner Bideford  
    OWEN Elizabeth A wife M 48   Welcombe, Devon  
    OWEN Alice dau S 16   Appledore  
    OWEN John H son S 9   Appledore  
    OWEN Thomas S son S 7   Appledore  
    OWEN Annie dau S 2   Appledore  
13 Bude Street SCOTT James K head M 69 Retired ship owner Appledore  
    SCOTT Elizabeth K wife M 50   Appledore  
    SCOTT Elizabeth K dau S 14   Appledore  
    SCOTT Alberta K g/dau S 16   Appledore  
14 Bude Street SMITH Ellen head M 32   Appledore  
    SMITH     M       (William Randon)
    SMITH Lillian N dau S 5   Appledore  
    SMITH Willie son S 3   Appledore  
    SMITH Gertrude dau S 1   Appledore  
    EASTMAN Edith servant S 13 General servant Monkleigh  
15 Bude Street POPHAM John N head M 42 Retired mariner Appledore  
    POPHAM Harriet A wife M 34   Appledore  
    POPHAM Maud niece S 10   Newport, Mon.  
~ Bude Street uninhabited              
16 Bude Street DAY Susannah head W 51 Living on own means Appledore  
    DAY Edith dau S 20   Appledore  
    DAY Arthur son S 18 Ironmonger's apprentice Appledore  
17 Bude Street POPHAM John head M 28 Sailmaker Appledore  
    POPHAM Mary J wife M 36 T--wowan Collar Factory Parkham, Devon  
    WACKELEY Mabel dau S 21 Machinist Plymouth  
18 Bude Street DART Grace head W 56 Lives on own means Appledore  
19 Bude Street SLADER William H head M 42 Ship's carpenter Appledore  
    SLADER Sarah wife M 52   Middleton, Ireland  
20 Bude Street BLACKMORE Rebecca head S 74 Living on own means Appledore  
21 Bude Street FARLEIGH Mary H head M 58   Appledore  
    FARLEIGH     M       (name unknown)
    FARLEIGH Minnie dau S 18   Torrington  
22 Bude Street LAMEY Bartholomew head M 29 Master mariner Appledore  
    LAMEY Georgina wife M 27   Appledore  
    LAMEY Sydney son S 4   Appledore paralised from childhood
    LAMEY Harriett dau S 3   Appledore  
    LAMEY Edwin son S 1   Appledore  
~ Bude Street uninhabited              
23 Bude Street MARTIN Henry H head M 71 Retired master mariner Appledore  
    MARTIN Elizabeth H wife M 63   Appledore  
    MARTIN Arthur W son S 18 Grocer's assistant Appledore  
24 Bude Street FISHWICK John head M 59 Mariner Bideford  
    FISHWICK Dorothy wife M 62   Bristol  
    FISHWICK Dorothy dau S 24   Appledore  
    FISHWICK Thomas son S 21 Mariner Appledore  
    RANDELL Morris g/son S 10mon   Appledore  
    FISHWICK George son M 39 Police Constable Appledore  
    FISHWICK     M       (name unknown)
25 Bude Street POPHAM Lydia head M 48   Appledore  
    POPHAM     M       (William)
    POPHAM Blanch E dau S 21   Appledore  
    POPHAM William H son S 18 Cabinet makers appren. Appledore  
    POPHAM Vernon son S 16   Appledore  
26 Bude Street CAWSEY George head M 48 Master mariner Appledore  
    CAWSEY Georgeina wife M 48   Appledore  
    CAWSEY Caroline B dau S 20 Machinist Appledore  
    CAWSEY Edith S dau S 16 Machinist Appledore  
    CAWSEY John C son S 14 Ferryman's boy Appledore  
    CAWSEY Edwin S son S 10 Scholar Appledore  
27 Bude Street GIBSON Harriett Ann head M 37   Appledore  
    GIBSON     M       (Thomas)
    GIBSON Ethel P dau S 14 Scholar Appledore  
    GIBSON John H son S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    GIBSON William R son S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    GIBSON Thomas son S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    GIBSON Kathie dau S 3   Appledore  
    DART Harriet mother W 65 Seamstress Appledore  
28 Bude Street EVANS Mary Jane head W 61 Lives on own means Appledore  
29 Bude Street POPHAM Mary E head W 59 Lives on own means Parkham, Devon  
    POPHAM Mary A S dau S 24   Appledore  
    POPHAM George H son S 16   Appledore  
30 Bude Street SMITH William head M 37 Sailor Chumleigh, Devon  
    SMITH Eliza wife M 34   London  
    SMITH Edith dau S 13 Scholar Appledore  
    SMITH Lilian dau S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    SMITH Ella dau S 9 Scholar Appledore  
31 Bude Street KELLY Thomas head S 29 Organist Appledore  
    KELLY Jessie sister S 40   Appledore  
    KELLY Matilda M sister S 32 Draper's assistant Appledore  
    JONES David V visitor S 12   Newport, Mon.  
32 Bude Street TATEM Mary A head W 64   Appledore  
    SYDNEY Jessie g/dau S 16   Appledore  
33 Bude Street BLACKMORE Matthew head M 23 Ship's carpenter Appledore  
    BLACKMORE Mary J wife M 24   Appledore  
    BLACKMORE J E ? son S 2   Appledore  
34 Bude Street SMALLRIDGE William J head M 35 Plumber Appledore  
    SMALLRIDGE Annie M wife M 34   Abbotsham  
    SMALLRIDGE Edith A dau S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    SMALLRIDGE Fanny dau S 9   Appledore  
    SMALLRIDGE William A son S 7   Appledore  
    SMALLRIDGE Bessie dau S 6   Appledore  
    SMALLRIDGE Wilfred J son S 3   Appledore  
35 Bude Street THURSEY William J head M 53 Shoe maker Appledore  
    THURSEY Marrianne wife M 53   Buckland, Somerset  
    THURSEY Edith dau S 17 School teacher Appledore  
    THURSEY Frederick W son S 15 Pupil teacher Appledore  
36 Bude Street JOHNS Mary A head S 62 Lives on own means Appledore  
37 Bude Street NEWBURY Samuel head M 29 Police Constable Axminster  
    NEWBURY Emily wife M 27   Exeter  
    NEWBURY Edwin son S 3   Axminster  
    NEWBURY William son S 1   Axminster  
    TOLLEY ? Henry E border S 25 Police Constable Kingsteignton, Devon  
38 Bude Street PARKHOUSE John head M 36 Dairy man Appledore  
    PARKHOUSE Mary H wife M 40   Appledore  
    PARKHOUSE Emily dau S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    PARKHOUSE Frederick son S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    PARKHOUSE Sydney son S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    PARKHOUSE Albert son S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    PARKHOUSE Lily dau S 2   Appledore  
39 Market Street BEARD William head M 26 Shipwright Brixham  
    BEARD     M       (name unknown)
40 Market Street ANSTEY Mary head W 59 Lives on own means Northam  
    ANSTEY Ellen S dau/law M 30   Appledore  
    ANSTEY     M       (William Henry ??)
    WOOD David J nephew S 17 Pupil teacher Appledore  
    WOOD Keren S ? niece S 14 Gen. domestic servant Appledore  
41 Market Street FISHWICK Fey head W 33 Lodging house keeper Appledore  
    FISHWICK Thomas son S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    FISHWICK Earnest son S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    BISHOP Charles border S 26 House joiner Appledore  
~ Market Street uninhabited              
42 Market Street HOOPER John head M 35 Licensed victualler Appledore  
    HOOPER Mary wife M 36   Appledore  
    HOOPER Ada M dau S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    HOOPER Archibald son S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    HOOPER Albert son S 8   Appledore  
    HOOPER Kate E dau S 5   Appledore  
    KEYS Annie servant S 17 General domestic Appledore  
43 Market Street EVANS Mary A H head W 37 Dealer in fancy wools etc Appledore  
    EVANS Alfred son S 13 Scholar Appledore  
    DAY Esther mother W 80 Living on own means Appledore  
44 Market Street BEARA Jerome ? head M 49 Linen & woolen draper Appledore  
    BEARA Mary A wife M 45 Draper's assistant Appledore  
    BEARA William son S 19 Tailor's cutter Appledore  
45 Market Street ACKLAND Frederick head M 31 Grocer Barnstaple  
    ACKLAND Phebe wife M 34   Witheridge, Devon  
    ACKLAND Frederick H son S 3   Appledore  
    ACKLAND Henry G son S 2   Appledore  
    ACKLAND Marie E dau S 4mon   Appledore  
    KINGDON Charles apprentice S 16 Grocer's apprentice Witheridge, Devon  
    STACEY Jane servant S 19 General domestic Appledore  
    STACEY Louisa servant S 15 Nurse maid Appledore  
46 Market Street BOUNDY Elizabeth head W 41 Licensed victualler Bideford  
    BOUNDY Bessie dau S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    BOUNDY Tammy E dau S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    BROWNSCOMBE Eliza mother W 60 Living on own means Torrington  
    KEMP Walter servant S 14 Stable boy Huntshaw, Devon  
47 Market Street LAWDAY Lewis head M 47 Grocer Kings Nympton  
    LAWDAY Mary wife M 48   Fremington ?  
    LAWDAY Annie dau S 20 Grocer's assistant Appledore  
    LAWDAY Willie son S 19 Grocer's assistant Appledore  
    LAWDAY Lilly dau S 16 Scholar Appledore  
    HEAL Annie niece S 13 Scholar Fremington ?  
    LAWDAY Frederick son S 9 Scholar Appledore  
48 Market Street BEER Lewis head M 41 Grocer Monkleigh, Devon  
    BEER Annie wife M 41 Grocer Whitebrook, Devon  
    MORRIS Agnes niece S 9 Scholar Whitebrook, Devon  
49 Market Street WILLIAMS Catherine head M 44   Bideford  
    WILLIAMS     M       (John)
    WILLIAMS Eva A dau S 17 Machinist Appledore  
    WILLIAMS Nathaniel son S 13   Appledore  
50 Market Street SHORT Frederick head M 31 Baker & confectioner Bishopsteignton. Devon  
    SHORT Ellen wife M 30   --ovithou ?, Somerset  
    SHORT Alice M V dau S 3   Barnstaple  
    SHORT John son S 1   Appledore  
    SHORT Mabel dau S 6mon   Appledore  
    GARRETT Annie sister/law S 16 Gen. servant domestic East Lydford, Somerset  
51 Market Street GATES Alfred head M 37 Draper Portchester, Hants  
    GATES Louisa A wife M 35 Draper's assistant Exton, Somerset  
    GATES Lionel R son S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    GATES Cecil E R dau S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    GATES Una ? J R dau S 4   Appledore  
52 Market Street BUSE Mary A head W 61 Dairy woman Broadworthy, Devon  
    BARTHOLOMEW Emma dau S 29 Dairy assistant Plymouth  
    BARTHOLOMEW Elizabeth G dau S 21 Machinist Plymouth  
53 Market Street JOHNS William head M 63 Ferry man Appledore  
    JOHNS Betsey wife M 48   Appledore  
    JOHNS Selina dau S 24 Machinist Appledore  
    JOHNS William son S 22 Ship rigger Appledore  
    JOHNS Richard son S 20 Ferry man Appledore  
    JOHNS R E dau S 17 Machinist Appledore (Rose Ellen)
    JOHNS Maud dau S 15 Machinist Appledore  
    JOHNS Florrie dau S 13 Machinist Appledore  
54 Market Street HUXTABLE Charles head M 27 Boot maker Fremington  
    HUXTABLE Elizabeth A wife M 29   Plymouth  
    HUXTABLE Charles son S 2   Colebrook, Devon  
55 Market Street AVERY Thomas head M 81 Gardener North Tawton, Devon  
    AVERY Hannah wife M 75   Ottorton, Devon  
56 Market Street SLADER John T head M 38 Plumber Appledore  
    SLADER Sarah A wife M 40   Calcott, Somerset.  
    SLADER Ethel M A dau S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    SLADER Bertha E dau S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    SLADER Matilda G dau S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    SLADER Annie B dau S 3 Scholar Appledore  
    SLADER John W son S 1   Appledore  
    SLADER Grace L mother W 66 Retired laundress Appledore  
57 Market Street SHARROCK William head M 35 Green grocer Bude, Cornwall  
    SHARROCK Sarah wife M 30   Northam  
    SHARROCK William son S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    SHARROCK Matthew son S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    SHARROCK Robert son S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    SHARROCK Ada dau S 3   Appledore  
    SHARROCK Thomas son S 4mon   Appledore  
58 Market Street THURSEY Mary S head S 44 Mistress boot & shoe shop Appledore  
    THURSEY Lavinia H sister S 36 Assistant in boot shop Appledore  
    THURSEY Jerome brother S 34 Boot & shoe maker Appledore  
59 Market Street THATCHER Thomas H head M 44 Licenced victualler Chertsey, Surrey  
    THATCHER Lucy wife M 50   Woniburthy ?, Devon  
60 Market Street COX Nathaniel head M 66 Trinity buoy keeper Appledore  
    COX Margarett wife M 65   Appledore  
61 Market Street TATEM William H head M 40 Licensed victualler Appledore  
    TATEM Eva wife M 28   Bathested ?, Surrey  
    TATEM Keneth ? son S 4   Appledore  
    TATEM Laurie ? dau S 3   Appledore  
    TATEM William son S 9mon   Appledore  
    WHITE Florence ? servant S 16 Nurse maid domestic Appledore  
62 Market Street LOCK Susan head W 47   Instow  
    LOCK Elizabeth dau S 21 Machinist Appledore  
    LOCK Frederick son S 11 Telegraph messenger Appledore  
63 Market Street TAMLYN John head M 30 Coal merchant & joiner Appledore  
    TAMLYN Mary E wife M 30 General grocer Appledore  
    TAMLYN Harriet G dau S 3   Appledore  
    TAMLYN Albert E son S 1   Appledore  
    RICHARDS Ann servant S 20 Gen. servant domestic Appledore  
64 Market Street HAMLYN Thomas head M 63 Retired coal merchant Welcome, Devon  
    HAMLYN Elizabeth wife M 65 Retired general grocer Frithelstock  
65 Market Street FISHWICK Thomas H head M 47 Ship owner & chandler Appledore  
    FISHWICK Harriet wife M 45   Appledore  
    FISHWICK Minnie dau S 21   Appledore  
    FISHWICK Ellen sister S 58 Living on own means Appledore  
66 Market Street SCREECH James head M 30 Master mariner Appledore  
    SCREECH Sophia wife M 28   Appledore  
    SCREECH Susan dau S 2   Appledore  
    SCREECH William J son S 4mon   Appledore  
67 Market Street COX Martha head M 34   Appledore  
    COX     M       (John)
    COX James son S 13 Scholar Appledore  
    COX Henry W son S 11   Appledore  
    COX Martha dau S 8   Appledore  
    COX Sarah dau S 6   Appledore  
    COX William son S 4   Appledore  
    COX John M son S 2   Appledore  
    COX Martha dau S 2mon   Appledore  
68 Market Street SCREECH Caroline head M 56   Appledore  
    SCREECH     M       (Robert)
    SCREECH Emily dau S 28 Laundress Appledore  
    SCREECH Thomas son S 13 Scholar Appledore  
    RABSON Ann B visitor S 26 Laundress Appledore  
69 Market Street WHITE Ann C head M 52   Appledore  
    WHITE     M       (Philip)
    WHITE Annie dau S 21 Machinist Appledore  
    WHITE Alfred son S 18 Mariner Appledore  
    WHITE John son S 16 Mariner Appledore  
70 Market Street BURCH William head M 56 Ship's carpenter Appledore  
    BURCH Martha wife M 57   Appledore  
71 Market Street CHAMPION Mary A head M 25   Appledore  
    CHAMPION     M       (Samuel)
    CHAMPION William J son S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    CHAMPION Lilian dau S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    CHAMPION John J son S 2   South Shields  
72 Market Street CARTER Agnes head W 60 Dressmaker Dilford, Devon  
    MINERS Bessie border S 24 ~~ ? woman laundery Probeus, Cornwall  
~ Market Street uninhabited              
73 Market Street COLWELL James H head M 30 Labourer in ship yard Holsworthy  
    COLWELL Laura wife M 30   Wadebridge, Cornwall  
    COLWELL Lucy A dau S 7 Scholar Wadebridge, Cornwall  
    COLWELL Henry son S 3 Scholar Appledore  
    COLWELL Arthur son S 2   Appledore  
    COLWELL Lionel son S 2mon   Appledore  
    REDCLIFFE Norman border S 24 Labourer in ship yard Newton St Petrock  
74 Market Street COLE Charles head M 30 Mariner Appledore  
    COLE Isabell wife M 30   Appledore  
    COLE Sydney son S 1   Appledore  
75 Market Street SMITH Elizabeth head W 77   Appledore  
    SMITH Sarah dau S 48   Appledore  
    SMITH Harriet dau S 41   Appledore  
76 Market Street COX Nathaniel head M 33 Master mariner Appledore  
    COX Henrietta wife M 32 Laundress Appledore  
    COX Mary E dau S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    COX Jessie dau S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    COX Nathaniel son S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    COX Henrietta dau S 1   Appledore  
    COX John W son S 3mon   Appledore  
77 Market Street VAGGERS William H head M 32 Mariner Appledore  
    VAGGERS Rosina wife M 31   Appledore  
    VAGGERS William J son S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    VAGGERS Rosina dau S 3 Scholar Appledore  
    VAGGERS John R son S 1mon   Appledore  
78 Market Street COX James head M 57 Pilot Appledore  
    COX Mary wife M 57   Ashford, Devon  
    COX Joseph son S 29 Mariner Appledore  
    COX James R son S 24 Pilot Appledore  
    COX Frederick son S 14 Scholar Appledore  
    COX Katie E dau S 12 Scholar Appledore  
79 Market Street PEAKE Jane head M 27   Appledore  
    PEAKE     M       (George)
    PEAKE George son S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    PEAKE Annie dau S 3 Scholar Appledore  
    PEAKE Ada dau S 1   Appledore  
    PEAKE John son S 3wks   Appledore  
80 Market Street BRAUND Elizabeth head M 42   South Molton  
    BRAUND     M       (James)
    BRAUND Thomas W son S 17 Mariner Appledore  
    BRAUND Catherine dau S 15   Appledore  
    BRAUND James son S 11   Appledore  
    BRAUND Richard son S 10   Appledore  
    BRAUND John son S 6   Appledore  
    BRAUND Margarett dau S 3   Appledore  
    BRAUND Elizabeth A dau S 4mon   Appledore  
81 Market Street JENKINS William head M 40 Pilot Appledore  
    JENKINS Ann E wife M 40   Appledore  
    JENKINS William son S 18 Mariner Appledore  
    JENKINS Joseph son S 15 Mariner Appledore  
    JENKINS Walter son S 13 Mariner Appledore  
    JENKINS John son S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    JENKINS Silas son S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    JENKINS Frederick son S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    JENKINS Albert son S 2 Scholar Appledore  
82 Market Street COLE Thomas head M 71 Boatman Appledore  
    COLE Elizabeth wife M 68   Appledore  
    BERRY William H son/law M 28 Mariner Appledore  
    BERRY Martha dau M 26   Appledore  
    BERRY Annie g/dau S 4   Appledore  
    BERRY John H g/son S 2   Appledore  
    CURTIS Ada servant S 12 Domestic servant Appledore  
83 Market Street FISHWICK Mary head ~ 27   Appledore  
    FISHWICK William son S 2   Appledore  
84 Market Street BRAUND Ellen head W 57   Appledore  
    BRAUND William son S 16 Ship carpenters apprent Appledore  
85 Market Street TAYLOR Thomas T head M 52 Sailmaker Appledore  
    TAYLOR Sarah wife M 33   Appledore  
    TAYLOR James son S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    TAYLOR Thomas T son S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    TAYLOR Alberta dau S 3 Scholar Appledore  
    TAYLOR Charles son S 1   Appledore  
    OATWAY Eunice mother/law W 75   Appledore  
86 Market Street EVANS Josiah head M 64 Grocer & baker Appledore  
    EVANS Catherine wife M 67   Appledore  
    EVANS Selina dau S 32 Dressmaker Appledore  
    EVANS Mary A dau S 27 Bakery assistant Appledore  
87 Market Street SQUIRES Ann head W 87   Hartland  
88 Quay Side Drang WILLIAMS Silvanus head M 53 Master mariner Appledore (or John ?)
    WILLIAMS Harriet wife M 54   Appledore  
    WILLIAMS Harriet dau S 27 Dressmaker Appledore  
    WILLIAMS Mary ~~~~ dau S 24 Gen Servant Domestic Appledore  
89 Quay Side Drang FISHWICK Caroline head W 41 Lodging house keeper Appledore  
    FISHWICK Katie dau S 11   Appledore  
    FISHWICK Harrold son S 6   Appledore  
    LEWIS William border S 22 Ship's carpenter Brixham  
90 Drang to Quay VAGGERS Annie head M 51   Appledore  
    VAGGERS     M       (George Bowden)
    VAGGERS Owen L R son S 15 Ship carpenters apprent Appledore  
~ Drang to Quay uninhabited              
91 Drang to Quay TAYLOR Katherine head S 32 Charwoman Appledore  
    TAYLOR Blanch E dau S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    TAYLOR Katherine dau S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    TAYLOR Edward brother S 24 Shoe maker Appledore  
92 Drang to Quay SCILLY Lydia head S 60   Appledore  
93 Drang to Quay CAWSEY John B head S 53 Boatman Appledore  
94 Drang: Marine Par. BEER George E head M 32 Bread baker Appledore  
    BEER Harriet wife M 31   Bideford  
    BEER Blanch dau S 3   Appledore  
    BEER John E son S 1   Appledore  
95 Drang: Marine Par. MILLS Charles head M 24 General labourer Frithelstock  
    MILLS Ann wife M 26   Monkleigh  
    MILLS Minnie dau S 1   Appledore  
    MILLS John E son S 2wks   Appledore  
    SHORT Alice border S 13   Frithelstock  
    MILLS George father M 91 Agricultural labourer Frithelstock  
    MILLS Charlotte mother M 66   Lympsham, Somerset  
96 Drang: Marine Par. WHITLOCK William head M 56 Shipyard labourer Petrockstow  
    WHITLOCK Jane wife M 60   Torrington  
    WHITLOCK Eliza dau S 26   Appledore  
    WHITLOCK Walter g/son S 8 Scholar Appledore  
97 Drang: Marine Par. POW Sarah A head M 28   Appledore  
    POW     M       (George)
    POW John R son S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    POW Thomas J son S 8   Appledore  
    POW Catherine E dau S 6   Appledore  
    POW Mary A dau S 5   Appledore  
    POW Emma N dau S 3   Appledore  
98 Drang: Marine Par. POW Thomas head M 46 Ferryman Appledore  
    POW Emma wife M 37   Appledore  
99 Drang: Marine Par. PARSONS Amelia head M 36   Bridgwater, Somerset  
    PARSONS     M       (Henry)
    PARSONS Harry son S 11 Scholar Bridgwater, Somerset  
    PARSONS Ernest son S 9   Barrow in Furness  
    PARSONS George son S 6   Appledore  
    PARSONS Charles son S 4   Appledore  
    WILLIAMS Lilly border S 18 Laundress Barnstaple  
100 Drang: Marine Par. TAWTON Joseph H head M 54 Mariner Bristol  
    TAWTON Amelia wife M 53   Bideford  
    TAWTON John H C son S 22 Mason Appledore  
    TAWTON Laura A L dau S 15 Machinist Appledore  
    TAWTON Maria B dau S 12 Machinist Appledore  
    TAWTON Elizabeth dau S 9 Scholar Appledore  
101 Drang: Marine Par. RICHARDS Ann head W 72   Northam  
    BASSETT Annie g/dau S 19 Machinist Appledore  
    BASSETT Eliza g/dau S 14 Machinist Appledore  
    BASSETT Ellen g/dau S 12 Scholar Appledore  
102 Ackfords Court ACKFORD Harriett head W 64 Living on own means Appledore  
    COOK John S son/law M 26 Mariner Goole, Yorkshire  
    COOK Mary E dau M 24   Appledore  
    COOK John ? W g/son S 4   Appledore  
    COOK Emma g/dau S 2   Goole, Yorkshire  
    COOK Martha g/dau S 4mon   Appledore  
103 Ackfords Court BASSETT John head M 45 Mariner Appledore 3 rooms
    BASSETT Jane wife M 43   Exmouth  
    BASSETT John H son S 21   Appledore  
    BASSETT Ethel dau S 9   Appledore  
    BASSETT Thomas son S 7   Appledore  
    BASSETT Sydney son S 5   Appledore  
104 Ackfords Court POW Elizabeth head S 40 Charwoman Appledore 2 rooms
105 Ackfords Court ACKFORD Richard head M 32 Shipwright Appledore 3 rooms
    ACKFORD Annie wife M 38   Appledore  
    ACKFORD Hilda dau S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    ACKFORD Harriet dau S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    ACKFORD Minnie dau S 3 Scholar Appledore Blind from 1 year
106 One End Street BEARA Alexander head S 70 Retired draper Appledore  
    LESLEY Elizabeth sister W 56 Living on own means Appledore  
    WESTLAKE Susan servant S 26 General domestic Appledore  
107 One End Street TAYLOR Charlotte head M 31   Crediton  
    TAYLOR     M       (Thomas)
    TAYLOR John W son S 3   Appledore  
    TAYLOR John brother/law S 40 Mariner Appledore  
108 One End Street JENKINS John head M 29 Mariner Appledore  
    JENKINS Martha wife M 30   Barnstaple  
109 One End Street BOWDEN Louisa head W 87 Living on own means Appledore  
    BOWDEN Sarah dau S 48 Living on own means Appledore  
    BOWDEN Louisa dau S 42 Dressmaker Appledore  
    SKINNER Euginie g/dau S 11 Scholar Highbridge, Somerset  
110 One End Street JEWELL Benjamin head M 54 Ship's carpenter Hatherleigh  
    JEWELL Mary A wife M 56   Appledore  
    JEWELL Sarah J dau S 25 Laundress Appledore  
    JEWELL Mary A dau S 23 Laundress Appledore  
    JEWELL Benjamin son S 16 Ships carpenters appren Appledore  
~ One End Street uninhabited              
111 One End Street BRANCH Richard head M 66 Agricultural labourer Bideford  
    BRANCH Mary wife M 58   Appledore  
    BRANCH John B son S 20 Mariner Appledore  
    BRANCH Emma M dau S 15   Appledore  
    TIRREL ? Mary border S 54   Appledore  
112 One End Street TRENT Ann head W 45   Appledore  
    TRENT Rees son S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    TRENT John T son S 3 Scholar Appledore  
113 One End Street DAY Emma head M 28   Appledore 4 rooms
    DAY     M       (John)
    DAY Isabell dau S 5   Appledore  
    DAY William son S 3   Appledore  
114 One End Street BENNETT Joseph head M 25 Master mariner Appledore  
    BENNETT Elizabeth wife M 25   Appledore  
    BENNETT Alfred son S 4mon   Appledore  
115 One End Street BRAUND Sarah A head W 56 Living on own means Appledore  
    CLARE Sarah A dau M 28   Appledore  
    CLARE     M       (name unknown)
    PEAK William g/son S 10   Appledore  
116 One End Street WESTERN Thomas head M 63 Shipwright Chumleigh, Devon  
    WESTERN Adelaide wife M 59   Appledore  
    WESTERN Thomas P son S 18 Plumber's apprentice Appledore  
    WESTERN Edward C son S 16 Scholar Appledore  
    ANDOYER Emma J dau M 31   Appledore  
    ANDOYER     M       (Gustave)
    ANDOYER Clara W g/dau S 3mon   Appledore  
    EVELY William H g/son S 9 Scholar Appledore  
~ One End Street uninhabited              
117 One End Street BOWDEN Robert head M 62 Mariner Appledore  
    BOWDEN Elizabeth S wife M 60   Appledore  
118 One End Street GRIFFITHS Sarah J head M 45   Appledore  
    GRIFFITHS     M       (name unknown)
    GRIFFITHS Thomas A son S 12   Appledore  
    GRIFFITHS David H son S 20 Mariner Appledore  
119 One End Street DAY Isabella head M 55   Appledore  
    DAY     M       (John Henry)
    HARRIS Richard nephew S 32 Shoemaker Appledore  
120 One End Street TAYLOR Catherine head M 49   Appledore 3 rooms
    TAYLOR     M       (John)
    TAYLOR Martha dau S 19 Machinist Appledore  
    TAYLOR Rosina dau S 18 Machinist Appledore  
    TAYLOR Beatrice dau S 15 Machinist Appledore  
    TAYLOR Lydia dau S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    TAYLOR Susan dau S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    TAYLOR Thomas son S 8 Scholar Appledore  
121 One End Street HALLS George T head M 82 Retired joiner Appledore  
    HALLS Ann wife M 70   Exford, Somerset  
122 One End Street DOWN William head M 44 Boat man Newport, Monmouth 4 rooms
    DOWN Mary A wife M 36   Appledore  
    DOWN Hannah dau S 17 Seamstress Appledore  
    DOWN William son S 15 Plumber's apprentice Appledore  
    DOWN John B son S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    DOWN Samuel son S 9   Instow  
    DOWN George son S 6   Instow  
    DOWN Frank J son S 4   Instow  
    DOWN Stephen B son S 3   Instow  
123 One End Street FORD James head M 54 Mariner Instow ? 3 rooms
    FORD Harriett wife M 53   Instow ?  
    FORD Francis J son S 3   Briston, Norfolk  
~ One End Street No number 21              
~ One End Street uninhabited              
~ One End Street No number 23              
124 One End Street KEEN Thomas head M 56 Fisherman Appledore  
    KEEN Kate wife M 43   Appledore  
    DeCROIX ? Elizabeth dau S 22 Machinist Appledore  
    DeCROIX ? Euginie dau S 21 Machinist Appledore  
    KEEN Nellie dau S 15 Machinist Appledore  
    KEEN Katey dau S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    KEEN Thomas son S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    KEEN Lillian dau S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    KEEN Willie son S 4 Scholar Appledore  
~ One End Street No number 25              
125 One End Street SCREECH Susannah head M 25   Appledore 4 rooms
    SCREECH     M       (Robert)
    SCREECH Harriet M dau S 2   Appledore  
    SCREECH Frederick W son S 1   Appledore  
    EASTMAN Mary E sister S 21 Machinist Appledore  
~ One End Street No number 27              
126 One End Street BOWDEN Mary A head M 33   Bideford 4 rooms
    BOWDEN     M       (George)
    BOWDEN George son S 8 Scholar Appledore  
~ One End Street No number 29              
127 One End Street BELEW John head M 59 Shoemaker Eastleigh, Devon  
    BELEW Emily wife M 53   Dorsetshire  
    BELEW Nellie dau S 25 Servant Fremington, Devon  
128 Gibbs Lane BOWDEN Richard head M 38 Mariner Appledore 4 rooms
    BOWDEN Emma wife M 34   Appledore  
    BOWDEN Irene dau S 13 Scholar Appledore  
    BOWDEN Mary dau S 12 Scholar Appledore  
    BOWDEN John son S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    BOWDEN Richard son S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    BOWDEN Emily dau S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    BOWDEN Elsie dau S 3 Scholar Appledore (check not Eliza)
129 Gibbs Lane WOOD Mary S head S 23 Laundress Appledore 3 rooms
    WOOD Dorithy sister S 20 Laundress Appledore  
    WOOD T~~~ ? M dau S 1   Appledore  
130 Gibbs Lane JENKINS Mary head W 63   Appledore 3 rooms
    McCALLUM Elizabeth dau W 42 Grocer general Appledore  
    McCALLUM Archie g/son S 15 Seaman Appledore  
131 Gibbs Lane COUSINS Mary H head M 41   Appledore 3 rooms
    COUSINS     M       (William David)
132 Gibbs Lane EASTWOOD Walter head M 28 Master mariner Rawcliffe, ~?~ 4 rooms
    EASTWOOD Annie wife M 26   Appledore  
    EASTWOOD Walter son S 3   Appledore  
    EASTWOOD Hannah dau S 4mon   Appledore  
133 Gibbs Lane DAY Elizabeth head M 30   Appledore  
    DAY     M       (Archibald)
    DAY William J son S 13 Scholar Appledore  
    DAY Annie dau S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    DAY James P son S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    DAY Elizabeth P dau S 2   Appledore  
    DAY Archie son S 1mon   Appledore  
    RICHARDS John J nephew S 23 Plumber Appledore  
134 Vernons Lane ROSS Alexander head M 47 Master mariner Appledore  
    ROSS Bessie wife M 45   Appledore  
    ROSS Clara S dau S 22 Machinist Appledore  
    ROSS William son S 15 Mason Appledore  
    ROSS Fairfax son S 13 Mariner Appledore  
    ROSS Emma dau S 7 Scholar Appledore  
135 Vernons Lane CURTIS Richard head M 41 Mariner Appledore 4 rooms
    CURTIS Elizabeth wife M 38   Appledore  
    CURTIS William son S 13 Ferryman's boy Appledore  
    CURTIS Mary dau S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    CURTIS Ellen dau S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    CURTIS Elizabeth dau S 1   Appledore  
136 Vernons Lane MITCHELL Alice ? E head M 50   Appledore 4 rooms
    MITCHELL     M       (name unknown)
    MITCHELL Philip son S 15 Ship carpenters apprent Appledore  
137 Vernons Lane LESLIE Henry W head M 30 Ship's carpenter Appledore 4 rooms
    LESLIE Louisa wife M 30   Appledore  
    LESLIE William B son S 9 Scholar Appledore  
    LESLIE Albert H son S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    LESLIE Henry W son S 8mon   Appledore  
~ Vernons Lane uninhabited              
138 Vernons Lane SCILLY Mary head M 21   Appledore  
    SCILLY     M       (Thomas)
    SCILLY     M       (John)
139 Vernons Lane SCREECH William head M 24 Mariner Appledore 4 rooms
    SCREECH Eliza R wife M 22   Stonehouse, Devon  
    SCREECH William R H son S 3   Appledore  
    SCREECH Mary E dau S 8mon   Appledore  
140 Vernons Lane LOBBET Mary A head M 24   Appledore 4 rooms
    LOBBET     M       (William)
    HAMLYN Ann E stepmother W 59 Dressmaker Appldeore  
141 Vernons Lane SHUTE Frederick W head M 29 Ship's carpenter Ilfracombe 4 rooms
    SHUTE Mary C wife M 26   Appledore  
    SHUTE Lillian M dau S 5 Scholar Appledore  
    SHUTE William T son S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    SHUTE Annie H dau S 1   Appledore  
    WHITE Eliza sister/law S 15 Gen domestic servant Appledore  
142 Vernons Lane LESLIE Mary A head M 27   Appledore 4 rooms
    LESLIE     M       (Joseph)
    LESLIE Joseph son S 5   Appledore  
    LESLIE Henry W son S 2   Appledore  
143 Vernons Lane BOWDEN Polly head M 30   Appledore 4 rooms
    BOWDEN     M       (James)
    BOWDEN Bessie dau S 7   Appledore  
    BOWDEN James son S 4   Appledore  
    BOWDEN John son S 3   Appledore  
    BOWDEN Mary dau S 3wks   Appledore  
144 Vernons Lane ACKLAND Thomas head M 52 Shipwright Appledore  
    ACKLAND Jane wife M 52   Appledore  
    ACKLAND Sarah J dau S 22   Appledore  
145 Vernons Lane DAVEY Robert head W 69 Retired master mariner Horwood, Devon 4 rooms
146 Vernons Lane POW Catherine head W 47   Appledore 4 rooms
    POW Emma J dau S 12 Collar factory Appledore  
    POW Thomas H son S 8   Appledore  
    EASTMAN Mary A border M 55 Dressmaker Appledore  
    EASTMAN     M       (William)
147 Vernons Lane HOCKING William head M 51 Mariner Appledore  
    HOCKING Elizabeth wife M 45   Ashbuttle?, Somerset  
    HOCKING Louisa dau S 19 Machinist Appledore  
    HOCKING William son S 18 Plumber's apprentice Appledore  
148 Vernons Lane JENKINS Mary head M 50   London  
    JENKINS     M       (Silas)
    JENKINS Richard son S 19 Ironer Appledore  
    JENKINS Blanch dau S 18   Appledore  
149 Vernons Lane REES Angelina head M 22   Northam 4 rooms
    REES     M       (John)
    REES Mary E dau S 3   Appledore  
    REES Ada E dau S 6mon   Appledore  
~ Vernons Lane uninhabited              
150 Retreat Place LEY Philip head M 77 Retired master mariner Appledore  
    LEY Grace wife M 75   Appledore  
151 Retreat Place COX John head M 42 Sailmaker Appledore  
    COX Elizabeth wife M 34   Appledore  
    COX Ethel dau S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    COX Polly dau S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    LEAMAN William visitor M 51 Master mariner South Molton  
    LEAMAN Dorothy A visitor M 51   Malborough, Devon  
153 Retreat Place STONEMAN Georgina head M 40   Appledore  
    STONEMAN     M       (George)
    ROSS Catherine servant S 20 General domestic Appledore  
153 Meeting Street COLE Thomas head M 41 Ferryman Appledore 4 rooms
    COLE Sarah wife M 37   West Hatch, Somerset  
154 Meeting Street COLE William E head M 70 Shoemaker Northam  
    COLE Ann wife M 72   Northam  
155 Meeting Street VINSON Mary head W 74 Bookseller Shebbear  
    HOCKING Mary visitor S 16   Appledore  
156 Meeting Street LEWDON Edward head M 54 Ship smith Appledore  
    LEWDON Jane wife M 54   Appledore  
    LEWDON Thirza M dau S 26 Dressmaker Appledore  
    LEWDON Edith S dau S 22 Dressmaker Appledore  
    LEWDON Edward son S 19 Ship smith Appledore  
    LEWDON Oswald son S 17 Draper's assistant Appledore  
    LEWDON Hubert P son S 14 Scholar Appledore  
    LEWDON Sydney P son S 10 Scholar Appledore  
~ Meeting Street uninhabited              
157 Meeting Street COX Joseph head M 66 Pilot / Lic.Victualler Appledore  
    COX Kezia wife M 64   Appledore  
    COX Mary dau S 22 Barmaid Appledore  
    COX James son S 17 Mariner Appledore  
    EBLERS ? Herbert border S 25 Accountant Hamburg, Germany British subject
158 Meeting Street TAMPLYN Jane head W 72   Appledore 4 rooms
    TAMPLYN Elizabeth dau S 27 Dressmaker Appledore  
    TAMPLYN Emily g/dau S 16 Machinist Appledore  
159 Meeting Street KING Mary head W 77 Seamstress Barnstaple 2 rooms
160 Meeting Street HOPKINS John G head M 25 Mariner Appledore 4 rooms
    HOPKINS Margaret wife M 24   Appledore  
    HOPKINS John son S 9mon   Appledore  
161 Meeting Street RICHARDS John L head M 26 Mason Appledore  
    RICHARDS Florence wife M 25   Appledore  
    RICHARDS Eveline dau S 4 Scholar Appledore  
    RICHARDS John T son S 7mon   Appledore  
    GORRELL Elizabeth sister/law S 26   Appledore  
162 Meeting Street GREGORY John head M 32 Master mariner Appledore  
    GREGORY Kezia wife M 32   Appledore  
    GREGORY John son S 9mon   Appledore  
163 Meeting Street TAMLYN Elizabeth head W 56   Appledore  
    LEMON Catherine sister S 39 Dressmaker Appledore  
    EVANS Jane border S 22 Laundress Appledore  
164 Meeting Street KERSEY Mary head M 34   Appledore  
    KERSEY     M       (George)
    MARSHALL John son S 13 Scholar Appledore  
    KERSEY George son S 3   Appledore  
165 Meeting Street HAMLYN Louisa head W 48   Appledore  
    HAMLYN Amelia L dau S 20 Dressmaker Appledore  
    HAMLYN Elizabeth L dau S 18 Milliners shopwoman Appledore  
    HAMLYN William J son S 17 Ferryman's apprentice Appledore  
~ Meeting Street uninhabited              
166 Meeting Street SCILLY John head M 27 Mariner Appledore  
    SCILLY Catherine wife M 24   Appledore  
167 Meeting Street POPHAM Emma head M 35   Appledore 4 rooms
    POPHAM     M       (William)
    HURGEN ? Frederick border S 16 Mariner London  
~ Meeting Street uninhabited              
168 Meeting Street LERWILL ? Thomas head M 72 Ship's carpenter Braunton 4 rooms
    LERWILL ? Ann wife M 71   Appledore  
169 Meeting Street HOOPER John head M 48 Master mariner Appledore  
    HOOPER Mary E wife M 45   Appledore  
    HOOPER Richard H son S 19 Mariner Appledore  
    HOOPER Martha A dau S 16 Machinist Appledore  
    HOOPER William A son S 13 Scholar Appledore  
    HOOPER Florence E dau S 10 Scholar Appledore  
    HOOPER Beatrice S dau S 7 Scholar Appledore  
    HOOPER Mabel E dau S 2 Scholar Appledore  
170 Meeting Street WILLIAMS George head M 32 Boat builder Appledore  
    WILLIAMS Rosina wife M 33   Appledore  
    TUCKER William father/law W 75 Retired master mariner Carmarthan  
171 Meeting Street OWEN George head W 75 Builder Appledore  
    OWEN Alice dau S 39 Lives on own means Appledore  
    B~~~~ James border S 66 Lives on own means Appledore  
172 Meeting Street SHORT Mary J head M 71   Appledore  
    SHORT     M       (William)
    SHORT Mary J dau S 40   Appledore  
    TAILOR Mary McT dau M 33   Appledore  
    TAILOR     M       (John Henry)
    TAILOR John McT g/son S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    TAILOR George H g/son S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    TAILOR Eveling g/dau S 6 Scholar Appledore  
    TAILOR William S g/son S 3 Scholar Appledore  
    TAILOR Gwendoline g/dau S 1   Appledore  
    LAVERTY William J g/son S 13 Scholar Appledore  
    LAVERTY Ellen V g/dau S 11 Scholar Appledore  
173 Meeting Street JEWELL Elizabeth A head M 48   Queenstown, Ireland  
    JEWELL     M       (John Boyles)
    TAMLYN Emma dau M 27   Clovelly  
    TAMLYN     M       (Walter Henry)
    JEWELL Florence R dau S 16 Draper's apprentice Appledore  
    JEWELL Winefred A dau S 6 Scholar Appledore  
174 Meeting Street DUNSFORD Anne B head W 69   Appledore  
    DUNSFORD Elizabeth B dau S 34   Appledore  
    DUNSFORD Emy B dau S 32   Appledore  
~ Meeting Street uninhabited              
~ Meeting Street uninhabited              
175 Meeting Street LOCK Henrietta head M 28 Living on own means Appledore  
    LOCK     M       (name unknown)
    LOCK Emma mother/law W 72 Living on own means Appledore  
176 Meeting Street MEAD Annie head M 43 Living on own means Appledore  
    MEAD     M       (name unknown)
    MEAD Elsie dau S 16   Appledore  
    MEAD Annie dau S 7   Appledore  
    MEAD James son S 5   Appledore  
    OATWAY Betsey visitor W 62 Living on own means Appledore  
177 Meeting Street GIDDY William R head M 31 Sailmaker Appledore 4 rooms
    GIDDY Susan wife M 32   Bideford  
    GIDDY Ellen dau S 9   Appledore  
    GIDDY John son S 4   Appledore  
    GIDDY William R son S 1   Appledore  
178 Meeting Street JOHNSON Charles head M 37 Sailmaker London ? 4 rooms
    JOHNSON Mary A wife M 30   Appledore  
    DAY John father/law W 65 Mariner Appledore  
    McCULLUM John border S 22 Stonemason Appledore  
179 Meeting Street AVERY William head M 65 Coachman ? North Tawton 3 rooms
    AVERY Mary wife M 56   Appledore  
    AVERY Harriet A dau S 16 Machinist Appledore  
    AVERY John W son S 14 Shipwrights apprentice Appledore  
    AVERY Thomas son S 11 Scholar Appledore  
180 Meeting Street ROWE William H head M 34 Tailor Hartland  
    ROWE Helen wife M 34   Bideford  
    ROWE William E M son S 8 Scholar Appledore  
    ROWE Arthur P son S 3 Scholar Appledore  
    ROWE Elizabeth A sister S 27   Hartland  
181 Meeting Street FORD Annie head M 29   Appledore  
    FORD     M       (William Henry)
    FORD William H son S 7   Cardiff  
    FORD Evelyn A dau S 5   Appledore  
    FORD Martha R dau S 4   Devonport  
    FORD Lionel A son S 6mon   Appledore  
182 Meeting Street DARK Maria head W 49 Laundress Barnstaple  
    DARK Mary A dau S 21 Machinist Appledore  
    STONEMAN Catherine mother W 77   Frithelstock  
    RICHARDS Mary S border S 4 Scholar Appledore  
183 Meeting Street CHOLWILL ? Robert E head W 59 Naval~~?~~Shipwright Appledore  
    CHOLWILL ? James H son S 15 Shipwrights Apprentice Plymouth  
    CHOLWILL ? Ellen M dau S 11   Plymouth  
    CHOLWILL ? Mabel K dau S 8   Plymouth  
184 Church Field HOCK Susan head W 50 Lodging house keeper Barnstaple  
    MAYNE Susan A dau S 15   Appledore  
    CARKEEK Elizabeth border S 29 Certificated teacher St Germans, Cornwall  
    WHITWORTH Charles H border S 35 Landscape painter W.Bromwich, Staffs  
185 Church Field LAMEY John head M 56 Mariner Appledore  
    LAMEY Mary A wife M 57   Appledore  
    LAMEY Ellen dau S 24 Dressmaker Appledore  
    LAMEY John son S 20 Mariner Appledore  
    LAMEY Harriet dau/law M 27   Appledore  
    LAMEY     M       (name unknown)
    LAMEY John g/son S 5   Appledore  
    LAMEY William H g/son S 4   Appledore  
    LAMEY Mary A g/dau S 2   Appledore  
186 Church Field CURTIS Francis head M 35 Mariner Appledore  
    CURTIS Elizabeth wife M 34   Appledore  
    CURTIS William son S 12   Appledore  
    CURTIS Frances dau S 6   Appledore  
    CURTIS James son S 4   Appledore  
    CURTIS Elizabeth dau S 1   Appledore  
187 Church Field DUMMETT John head M 38 Mariner Appledore  
    DUMMETT Thirza ? wife M 25   Bideford  
    DUMMETT Persia ? son S 4   Appledore  
188 Church Field HARE John head M 53 Mariner Northam  
    HARE Mary J wife M 51   Appledore  
    PEAK Mary J g/dau S 6   Appledore Imbecile from birth
189 Vicarage Staddon REYNOLDS Edward head M 73 Vicar of Appledore London  
    REYNOLDS Sophia G wife M 58   Northam Imbecile
    REYNOLDS Frances S G dau S 31   Appledore  
    REYNOLDS Mary dau S 21   Appledore  
    ROBERT Mary servant S 57 Cook, domestic servant Sidmouth  
    HONEYCHURCH Elizabeth servant S 29 Housemaid, dom serv. Torrington  
190 Richmond House PIKE William L head M 42 Living on own means Wareham, Dorset  
    PIKE Bessie A wife M 33   Poole, Dorset  
    PIKE Crystal ? dau S 12   Parkstone, Devon  
    PIKE Joseph son S 10   Parkstone, Devon  
    EVANS Barbara servant M 26 Cook/domestic servant Clovelly  
    EVANS     M       (William Thomas)
    JEWELL Emily servant S 20 Domestic Servant Buckland  
    CHANNON Anna C servant S 44 Domestic servant Appledore  
    ROE Kate servant S 22 Domestic servant Wareham, Dorset  
    JOHNS Edith servant S 22 Domestic servant Appledore  
    BURDEN Charles H servant S 21 Domestic servant Poole, Dorset.  
191 Look Out (1) WESTLAKE Thomas head M 29 Painter Appledore  
    WESTLAKE Frances wife M 25   Abbotsham  
    WESTLAKE Frederick son S 2   Northam  
    WESTLAKE Thomas son S 1   Northam  
192 Look Out (2) SHORT James head M 58 Agricultural labourer Torrington  
    SHORT Grace wife M 57   Appledore  
    SHORT Frederick son S 17 Joiner Appledore  
    SHORT Ellen dau S 19 Machinist Appledore  
193 Watertown COCK Robert head M 54 Boat builder Appledore  
    COCK     M       (Phillippa)
    COCK James H son S 25 Boat builder Appledore  
    COCK Frank G son S 24 Boat builder Appledore  
    COCK William P son S 17 Ironmonger Appledore  
    COCK Ada G dau S 14 Scholar Appledore  
    COCK Alfred son S 11 Scholar Appledore  
    TRELLADE ? Leonard visitor S 19 Ironmonger Exeter  
    BURRIDGE Mary A servant S 19 General domestic Crediton  
194 Watertown TUCKER Ann head W 70 Farmer Braunton  
    TUCKER Hannah dau S 42   Appledore  
    TUCKER Emma dau S 35   Appledore  
    PERRY Mary P dau M 44   Appledore  
    PERRY     M       (Thomas Edward)
    PERRY Richard W g/son S 24 Farm servant Appledore  
    HARRIS William servant S 17 Farm servant Appledore  
195 Gas works SLOCOMBE William H head M 47 Gas manager Bideford  
    SLOCOMBE Mary J wife M 49   Bideford  
    SLOCOMBE William J son S 19 Boat builders apprent. Seaton, Devon  
196 Norman Villa HOWARD John S head M 61 Ret Sgt Major India...... Bangalore, India British subject
    HOWARD Mary A wife M 48   London  
    HOWARD Florence M L dau S 13 Scholar Bombay resident, India British subject
    HOWARD John C son S 11 Scholar Cheltenham  
    HARRIS Emily M servant S 15 Gen servant domestic Appledore  
197 Norman Villa JONES Thomas M head W 58 Retired lecturer~~~~ Bath, Somerset  
    JONES Jane sister S 56 Living on own means Thornbury, Glos.  
    DAVIS Frances servant S 36 Gen servant domestic Norton, Worcs.  
198 Diamond House HARRIS Samuel head M 66 General labourer Northam  
    HARRIS Elizabeth wife M 64   East Pitford, Devon  
    HARRIS Mary dau S 28 Laundress Appledore  
    HARRIS Angelina g/dau S 6   Appledore  
199 Diamond House HARRIS George head M 40 Joner Northam  
    HARRIS Sarah A wife M 43   Northam  
    HARRIS Albert son S 10   Northam  
    HARRIS David son S 8   Northam  
    HARRIS Ethel dau S 6   Northam  
    HARRIS Sarah dau S 4   Northam  
    HARRIS Ellen dau S 2   Northam  
200 Diamond House DIAMOND Mary A head W 76 Living on own means Northam  
    YEO Esther H sister S 64 Living on own means Northam  
201 Diamond House HARRIS Frank head M 40 Shipwright Cornwall  
    HARRIS Ann wife M 38   Clovelly  
    HARRIS Frank E son S 12   Northam  
    HARRIS Edith S dau S 10   Northam  
    HARRIS Mabel A dau S 7   Northam  
    HARRIS Ada dau S 5   Northam  
    HARRIS Walter J son S 1   Northam  
202 Diamond House HOLMAN Samuel head M 56 Joiner Northam  
    HOLMAN Jane wife M 49   Buckland Brewer  
203 Yeo's Cottage MITCHELL Eliza head W 59 Charwoman Abbotsham  
    MITCHELL Clara dau S 26 Cook domestic Northam  
    MITCHELL Elizabeth dau S 20 Dressmaker Northam  
    MITCHELL Alice dau S 17 Nursemaid Domestic Northam  
    LAND Harriet sister S 55 Needle woman Northam  
204 School House COLE Frederick head M 32 Cert. school teacher Greenwich  
    COLE Marian wife M 26 Assist school teacher Appledore  
    COLE Millicent E dau S 5   Appledore  
    COLE Walter T son S 2   Appledore  
    COLE Olive M dau S 4mon   Appledore  
205 School House ? BENNETT Thomas head M 30 Mariner Appledore  
    BENNETT Mary A wife M 29   Appledore  
    BENNETT William son S 2   Appledore  
    BENNETT Stanley son S 7mon   Appledore  
                   
      END OF ENUMERATION DISTRICT

Brian Randell, 22 Mar 2010