Hide
hide
Hide

PLYMPTON ST MAURICE 1841 CENSUS HO107/238/3-4

Borough of Plympton Earle

Superindendent Registrar's District: Plympton St. Mary; Registrar's District: Plympton; Enumeration Districts 1 & 2

Transcribed by Wayne Shepheard

District Folio Page Address House Surname Forenames Sex Age Occupation Born*
1 4 1 Fore Street 1 TURPIN Richard M 65 Agricultural Labourer DEV
          TURPIN Mary F 60   DEV
      Fore Street 1 PILLAGE Michael M 30 Agricultural Labourer DEV
          PILLAGE Mary Ann F 30   DEV
          PILLAGE Andrew M 2   DEV
          PILLAGE Thomas M 8m   DEV
      Fore Street 1 WATSON Susan F 70 Independent DEV
      Fore Street 1 MICHELMORE Thomas M 60 Mason DEV
          MICHELMORE Phillipe F 70   DEV
          WHITE Phillipe F 20 Female Servant DEV
      Fore Street 1 TALL Philip M 50 Shoemaker DEV
          TALL Elizabeth F 55   DEV
          TALL Elizabeth F 17   DEV
          TALL William M 11   DEV
      Fore Street 1 WINGYETT Charity F 44 Cockle Picker DEV
          WINGYETT Agnes F 16   DEV
          WINGYETT Eliza F 5   DEV
          WINGYETT John M 20 Labourer DEV
      Back Lane 1 PUDAVIN Robert M 40 Agricultural Labourer DEV
          PUDAVIN Susan F 25   DEV
          PUDAVIN Ann F 8   DEV
          PUDAVIN Robert M 6   DEV
          PUDAVIN William M 2   DEV
          PUDAVIN James M 3m   DEV
1 4 2 Back Lane 1 FRY Maria F 26 Works at Mine DEV
          FRY James M 8   DEV
          FRY Maria F 2   DEV
      Back Lane 1 MARSHALL Alexander M 30 Agricultural Labourer DEV
          MARSHALL Robert M 3   DEV
          MARSHALL Robert M 60 Agricultural Labourer DEV
      Back Lane 1 GULLETT Thomas M 39 Mason DEV
          GULLETT Margaret F 35   DEV
          GULLETT Emanuel M 14   DEV
          GULLETT Jane F 10   DEV
          GULLETT Henry M 8   DEV
          GULLETT George M 5   DEV
          GULLETT Phillippa F 3   DEV
          GULLETT Jessey F 7m   DEV
      Back Lane 1 ANDREWS Richard M 25 Gardner DEV
          ANDREWS Mary F 25   DEV
          ANDREWS Sarah F 5   DEV
          ANDREWS Thomas M 3   DEV
          COUSINS Thomasen F 30   DEV
          COUSINS Thomas M 1   DEV
      Fore Street 1 RIDER William M 60 Agricultural Labourer DEV
          RIDER Lylph F 50   DEV
1 5 3 Fore Street 1 MADDOCK Sarah F 40   DEV
          MADDOCK Harriett F 10   DEV
          MADDOCK Walter M 8   DEV
          MADDOCK Maria F 6   DEV
      Fore Street 1 WATTS William M 40 Agricultural Labourer DEV
          WATTS Agnes F 40   DEV
          WATTS Samuel M 15   DEV
          WATTS Charlotte F 10   DEV
          WATTS Philip M 8   DEV
          WATTS John M 6   DEV
          CLARK Jane F 50   DEV
        1U STEVENS John M 30 Shoemaker DEV
          TAYLOR Nicholas M 40 Agricultural Labourer DEV
      Fore Street 1 MAY William M 25 Agricultural Labourer DEV
          MAY Ann F 20   DEV
          MAY William M 5   DEV
          MAY Richard M 2   DEV
      Fore Street 1 TUCKER Thomas M 40 Labourer DEV
          TUCKER Susannah F 40   DEV
          TUCKER Theresa F 3   DEV
      Fors Street 1 TALL William M 40 Labourer DEV
          TALL Sarah F 40   DEV
          TALL Ellen F 13   DEV
          TALL William M 8   DEV
          TALL Sarah F 4   DEV
1 5 4     TALL Mary F 1   DEV
      Fore Street 1 BALHATCHIT Richard M 65 Shoemaker DEV
          MERCHANT William M 25 Carpenter DEV
          MERCHANT Maria F 30   DEV
          MERCHANT Maria F 8   DEV
          MERCHANT Emma F 5   DEV
          MERCHANT William M 1   DEV
      Fore Street 1 PODE Thomas M 42 Surgeon OUC
          PODE Anne F 40   DEV
          YONGE Catherine F 88 Independent OUC
          PODE Frances F 22 Independent OUC
          PODE John M 8   DEV
          PODE William M 6   DEV
          PODE Anne F 3   DEV
          PODE Charlotte F 1   DEV
          PODE Charles M 2m   DEV
          HANNFORD Samuel M 27 Male Servant DEV
          SAUNDERS Elizabeth F 35 Female Servant DEV
          SAUNDERS Anne F 20 Female Servant DEV
          JENKYNS Lucy F 17 Female Servant DEV
          TRENNEMAN Agnes F 40 Female Servant DEV
          DAWE Sarah F 25 Female Servant DEV
          PATTEN Anne F 50 Female Servant DEV
1 6 5 Fore Street 1 JONES Anne F 68 Independent DEV
          JONES Esther F 55 Independent DEV
          JONES Maria F 50 Independent DEV
          PENGELLY Harriett F 25 Female Servant DEV
      Fore Street 1 ROWE William M 40 Independent DEV
          ROWE Henrietta F 30   DEV
          DINGLE Mary F 20 Female Servant DEV
        1U FORD Ann F 11   DEV
      Fore Street 1 STEPHENS William M 30 Labourer DEV
          STEPHENS Mary F 30   DEV
          STEPHENS Mary F 8   DEV
          STEPHENS Sarah F 6   DEV
          STEPHENS Elizabeth F 4   DEV
          STEPHENS Susanna F 2   DEV
          STEPHENS William M 5m   DEV
      Fore Street 1 ANDREWS Sarah F 55 Dairy Woman DEV
          ANDREWS Sarah F 20   DEV
          ANDREWS Robert M 19   DEV
      Fore Street 1 SENDY William M 30 Independent Brewer DEV
          SENDY Ann F 30   DEV
          SENDY Mary F 5   DEV
          SENDY George M 2   DEV
          SENDY Ambrose M 2m   DEV
1 6 6 Fore Street 1 MILLER William M 45 Agricultural Labourer DEV
          MILLER Ann F 50   OUC
          MILLER John M 10   DEV
          MILLER Ann F 9   DEV
      Fore Street 1 MILLER John M 75 Agricultural Labourer DEV
          MITCHELL John M 20 Agricultural Labourer DEV
      Fore Street 1 BEAVES Ann F 35   OUC
          BEAVES William M 6   OUC
          BEAVES Martha F 3   DEV
      Fore Street 1 CLARK Elizabeth F 70 Carrier DEV
      Fore Street 1, 1U RUNDLE John M 50 Carpenter DEV
          RUNDLE Grace F 55   DEV
      Fore Street 1 CULL Thomas M 65 Navy Pensioner OUC
          SQUIRES Grace F 35 Female Servant OUC
          AVENT Elizabeth F 15 Female Servant DEV
      Fore Street 1, 1U WALTER Jonathan M 60 Clerk DEV
          WALTER Caroline F 25   DEV
          WALTER Louisa F 20   DEV
          RICHARDS Harriet F 65 Independent DEV
          WALTER John M 55 Independent DEV
          FOXWORTHY Mary F 20 Female Servant DEV
          ROBERTS Jane F 25 Female Servant DEV
1 7 7 Fore Street 1 WESTLAKE John M 60 Brewer DEV
          WESTLAKE Mary Ann F 20   DEV
          WESTLAKE Ellen F 20   DEV
          WESTLAKE Caroline F 15   DEV
          WESTLAKE George M 13   DEV
      Fore Street 1 CREWS Henry M 25 Malster & Brewer DEV
          CREWS Anne F 25   DEV
          CREWS Sarah F 3   DEV
          CREWS Anne F 1   DEV
          FOULE Robert M 80 Independent DEV
      Fore Street 1 HANNELL Jane F 50 Independent DEV
          HANNELL Elizabeth F 25 Dressmaker DEV
      Fore Street 1 HANNAFORD Grace F 60 Shop Keeper DEV
          HANNAFORD Elizabeth F 35   DEV
          HANNAFORD Emma F 6   DEV
          HANNAFORD Mary F 3   DEV
      Fore Street 1 PUGH Humphry M 30 Labourer OUC
          PUGH Hannah F 25   DEV
          PUGH Mary F 6   DEV
          PUGH William M 4   DEV
          PUGH Elizabeth F 10m   DEV
      Fore Street 1 PUDAVIN Jonathan M 25 Labourer DEV
          PUDAVIN Ann F 25   DEV
          PUDAVIN Jonathan M 5   DEV
          PUDAVIN Elizabeth F 2   DEV
1 7 8     PUDAVIN William M 6m   DEV
      Fore Street 1 LUGG George M 35 Labourer DEV
          LUGG Charlotte F 35   DEV
          LUGG Charlotte F 12   DEV
          LUGG Richard M 10   DEV
          LUGG John M 7   DEV
          LUGG George M 5   DEV
          LUGG William M 4m   DEV
      Fore Street 1 STEVENS John M 25 Tanner DEV
          STEVENS Mary F 25   DEV
          STEVENS Richard M 9m   DEV
          HOWE George M 20 Tanner DEV
      Fore Street 1 ANDERSON William M 65 Cooper DEV
          ANDERSON Mary F 50   DEV
          ANDERSON Matthew M 15   DEV
          ANDERSON Francis M 15   DEV
          ANDERSON Samuel M 11   DEV
          ANDERSON Philadelphia F 9   DEV
          BERRY Elizabeth F 5   DEV
      Fore Street 1 LUKE Maria F 30 Dressmaker DEV
          LUKE Susan F 12   DEV
          LUKE Elizabeth F 8   DEV
          LUKE John M 3   DEV
      Fore Street 1 STOTTARD Maria F 65 Independent DEV
      Fore Street 1 DAW Francis M 80 Shoemaker DEV
1 8 9 Fore Street 1 BROWN Thomas M 40 Tanner DEV
          BROWN Elizabeth F 35   DEV
          WHITE John M 25 Labourer DEV
      Fore Street 1 ANDREWS John M 25 Labourer DEV
          ANDREWS Sarah F 20   DEV
          ANDREWS William M 3   DEV
          ANDREWS Fanny F 1   DEV
      Fore Street 1 GULLEY William M 30 Labourer DEV
          GULLEY Mary F 20   DEV
          GULLEY William M 3   DEV
          GULLEY Harriett F 11m   DEV
      Fore Street 1 RIDER John M 30 Labourer DEV
          CLARKE Samuel M 30 Labourer DEV
      Fore Street 1 AMERY Richard M 35 Tanner DEV
          AMERY Mary F 35   DEV
          AMERY Mary F 10   DEV
          AMERY James M 7   DEV
          AMERY Jane F 3   DEV
      Fore Street 1 MARSHALL Ann F 65 Shop Keeper DEV
      Fore Street 1 JEFFERY Thomas M 30 Labourer DEV
          JEFFERY Ann F 30   DEV
          JEFFERY Jane F 6   DEV
          JEFFERY Mary F 4   DEV
1 8 10 Fore Street 1 JEFFERY William M 35 Labourer DEV
          JEFFERY Ann F 30   DEV
          JEFFERY Theresa F 1   DEV
          WILLIS Mary F 13   DEV
          WILLIS Charlotte F 10   DEV
      Fore Street 1 BARWICK John M 35 Labourer DEV
          BARWICK Jane F 35   DEV
          BARWICK John M 7   DEV
          BARWICK Richard M 4   DEV
          BARWICK George M 9m   DEV
          WEBB William M 12   DEV
      Fore Street 1 TAYLOR Philip M 70 Labourer DEV
          TAYLOR Jennyfer F 65   DEV
      Fore Street 1 VENNER Thomas M 50 Farrier DEV
          VENNER Margaretta F 30   DEV
          VENNER Thomas M 9   DEV
      Fore Street 1 HUNT Priscilla F 45   DEV
          HUNT Samuel M 5   DEV
      Fore Street 1 MADDOCK Susan F 65 Independent DEV
      Fore Street 1 MARCHANT Mary Ann F 20 Dressmaker DEV
          MARCHANT Jane F 15 Dressmaker DEV
      Fore Street 1 DELANEY Dennis M 60 Army Pensioner DEV
      Fore Street 1 HOCKADAY Jane F 45 Charwoman DEV
          BLACKMAN Robert M 60 Labourer DEV
1 9 11     REED Hannah F 60 Independent DEV
          MADDOCK Harriet F 9   DEV
      Fore Street 1 FARLEY Ann F 35 Laundress DEV
          FARLEY Jane F 12   DEV
          FARLEY Samuel M 7   DEV
          FARLEY William M 5   DEV
          CLARK Sarah F 2   DEV
      Fore Street 1 TALL James M 30 Agricultural Labourer DEV
          TALL Jane F 30   DEV
          TALL Rebecca F 9   DEV
          TALL Elizabeth F 6   DEV
          TALL Ann F 4   DEV
          TALL Mary F 2   DEV
      Fore Street 1 CHUBB John M 25 Cordwainer DEV
        1U CHUBB Rebecca F 30   DEV
          CHUBB John M 4m   DEV
      Fore Street 1 ANDREWS James M 40 Cartman DEV
          ANDREWS Elizabeth F 30   DEV
          ANDREWS Elizabeth F 7   DEV
      Fore Street 1 BUNKER John M 35 Labourer DEV
          BUNKER Ann F 35   DEV
          BUNKER Thomas M 3   DEV
          BUNKER Henry M 1   DEV
1 9 12 Fore Street 1 JEFFERY Peggy F 35 Laundress DEV
          JEFFERY John M 15   DEV
          JEFFERY James M 6   DEV
          JEFFERY Richard M 4   DEV
      Fore Street 1 ROBINS John M 30 Tin Miner DEV
          ROBINS Mary F 30   DEV
          ROBINS John M 6   DEV
          ROBINS Samuel M 4   DEV
          ROBINS William M 2   DEV
      Castle House 1 SMYTH John M 45 Clerk IRE
          SMYTH Harriet F 45   OUC
          SMYTH Anne F 25   OUC
          SMYTH Agnes F 15   IRE
          SMYTH Althiaminia F 13   IRE
          ANDREWS Mary F 30 Female Servant DEV
          McNEIM Jane F 25 Female Servant OUC
          ROWSE Matilda F 25 Female Servant DEV
          TAYLOR Henry M 20 Male Servant DEV
          SEDDON John M 20 Male Servant DEV
      Fore Street 1 CLYNICK Henry M 55 Shoemaker DEV
          CLYNICK Grace F 50   DEV
          CLYNICK Elizabeth F 20   DEV
          CLYNICK Mary Ann F 12   DEV
      Fore Street 1 CLYNICK James Soper M 60 Agricultural Labourer DEV
1 10 13 Long Brook Street 1 BROOKS John M 40 Confectioner DEV
          BROOKS Jane F 35   DEV
          BROOKS John M 14   DEV
          BROOKS Andrew M 7   DEV
          BROOKS Philip M 5   DEV
          BROOKS Robert M 2   DEV
          BROOKS James M 2   DEV
      Long Brook Street 1 WOODS John M 25 Labourer DEV
          WOODS Elizabeth F 20   DEV
          WOODS Ann F 4   DEV
          WOODS Mary F 1   DEV
      Long Brook Street 1 BROOKS James M 45 Labourer DEV
          BROOKS Sarah F 40   DEV
          BROOKS Christiana F 12   DEV
      Long Brook Street 1 TATTON William M 70 Army Pensioner OUC
          TATTON Elizabeth F 20   OUC
          LITTLEJOHNS John M 22 Clay Miner DEV
      Long Brook Street 1 ELLISS Ann F 25 Dressmaker DEV
          ELLISS Ann F 15   DEV
          ELLISS Caroline F 12   DEV
          ELLISS Emma F 10   DEV
          ELLISS Mary F 6   DEV
      Long Brook Street 1 WEBB William M 55 Gardner DEV
          WEBB Elizabeth F 60   DEV
1 10 14 Long Brook Street 1 JAMES Thomas M 25 Labourer DEV
          JAMES Priscilla F 25   DEV
          JAMES John M 3   DEV
          JAMES Harriet F 2   DEV
      Long Brook Street 1 HURRELL John M 40 Cordwainer DEV
          HURRELL Mary F 40   DEV
          HURRELL William M 13   DEV
          HURRELL Betsy F 10   DEV
          HURRELL Henry M 8   DEV
          HURRELL Samuel M 5   DEV
          HURRELL Robert M 3   DEV
          HURRELL Alice F 3m   DEV
          HURRELL Mary F 80 Independent DEV
      Long Brook Street 1 FROST William M 30 Mason DEV
          FROST Mary F 30   DEV
          FROST William M 9   DEV
          FROST John M 5   DEV
          FROST Elizabeth F 3   DEV
          FROST Benjamin M 2m   DEV
      Long Brook Street 1 CHAFF William M 50 Butcher DEV
          CHAFF Edward M 15   DEV
          CHAFF Elizabeth F 12   DEV
1 11 15 Long Brook Street 1 WEBBER Edward M 40 Carpenter DEV
          WEBBER Elizabeth F 35   DEV
          WEBBER John M 12   DEV
          WEBBER Henry M 8   DEV
          WEBBER Richard M 6   DEV
          WEBBER Elizabeth F 4   DEV
          WEBBER Mary Ann F 1   DEV
          WEBBER Mary F 70 Independent DEV
      Long Brook Street 1 DAILEY Thomas M 35 Mason DEV
          DAILEY Phillipa F 40   DEV
      Long Brook Street 1 KENTING William M 70 Labourer DEV
          KENTING Mary F 65   DEV
      Long Brook Street 1, 1U WOOLDRIDGE Jane F 45 Baker DEV
      Long Brook Street 1 JERMAN Samuel M 45 Schoolmaster DEV
          JERMAN Margery F 55   DEV
          JERMAN Elizabeth F 20   DEV
          JERMAN Mary F 15   DEV
          FISHER Charles M 25 Excise Officer OUC
      Long Brook Street 1 HUNT James M 60 Mason DEV
          HUNT Mary F 70   DEV
      Long Brook Street 1 VEAL Joseph M 20 Butcher DEV
          VEAL Betsy F 20   DEV
      Long Brook Street 1B WESTLAKE John M 15 Male Servant DEV
1 11 16 Whitehall 1 BOGER Deeble M 40 Solicitor DEV
          BOGER Frances F 35   DEV
          BOGER Frances F 11   DEV
          BOGER Walter M 9   DEV
          BOGER Agnes F 8   DEV
          BOGER John M 6   DEV
          BOGER Hext M 4   DEV
          FORESTER Mary F 20 Governess DEV
          RUNDLE James M 25 Male Servant DEV
          CURLE Eliza F 35 Female Servant DEV
          WILCOCKS Mary F 30 Female Servant DEV
          THORNING Sarah F 20 Female Servant DEV
          CLOSE Isabella F 15 Female Servant DEV
      Whitehall 1 SAVAGE Christopher M 40 Independent IRE
          SAVAGE Jane F 30   SCO
          SAVAGE James M 3   DEV
          NEPEAN Catherine F 25 Female Servant OUC
          TERRIER Ann F 25 Female Servant DEV
          EVELEIGH William M 60 Hat-in (Hatter) DEV
          EVELEIGH Eleanor F 40   DEV
          EVELEIGH William M 15   DEV
          EVELEIGH Thomas M 13   DEV
          EVELEIGH James M 11   DEV
          EVELEIGH Elizabeth F 6   DEV
      Long Brook Street   GREGG Harriet F 45 Independent OUC
1 12 17     GREGG Frances F 20 Independent DEV
          GREGG Joseph M 5   DEV
          DELAFINS Elizabeth F 50 Independent DEV
      Long Brook Street 1U SAMPSON Harriett F 25 Female Servant DEV
      Long Brook Street 1 SHERWELL Thomas M 45 Scrivener DEV
          SHERWELL Jane F 35   OUC
          SHERWELL Thomas M 20   DEV
          SHERWELL Susanna F 15   DEV
          SHERWELL Samuel M 13   DEV
          SHERWELL Emma F 5   DEV
          SHERWELL Edwin M 3   DEV
      Long Brook Street 1 HOOPER Sarah F 25 Wife of a Marine OUC
          HOOPER James M 6m   OUC
          HOOPER Erasmus M 7   OUC
          CURLE Fanny F 10   DEV
      Long Brook Street 1 HARVEY Amy F 75 Independent DEV
          DAW Elizabeth F 75 Independent DEV
          DAW Amy F 25 Independent DEV
          DAWE Rhoda F 4   DEV
          ELLIOT Betsy F 15 Female Servant DEV
      Long Brook Street 1 LETHBRIDGE Robert M 40 Tailor DEV
          LETHBRIDGE Hannah F 45   DEV
          LETHBRIDGE Walter M 13   DEV
          LETHBRIDGE Anne F 8   DEV
1 12 18 Long Brook Street 1 GREGG Nathaniel M 80 Independent DEV
          GREGG Ann F 55 Schoolmistress DEV
          GREGG Josephine F 9   DEV
          MOORING Elizabeth F 55 Schoolmistress DEV
          TONESY Jane F 35   IRE
          JOHNSON Amelia F 25   DEV
          JONES Ann F 15 School Girl DEV
          BAILEY Sarah F 15 School Girl DEV
          BONE Louisa F 15 School Girl DEV
          SMYTHE Mary F 15 School Girl IRE
          BALDY Eleanor F 10 School Girl DEV
          BALDY Louisa F 8 School Girl DEV
          EDMONDS Harriet F 9 School Girl DEV
          COLBORNE Mary F 15 School Girl DEV
          DERRY Rebecca F 25 Female Servant DEV
          DERRY Tryphena F 15 Female Servant DEV
          WEBB Mary F 15 Female Servant DEV
      Long Brook Street 1 LOWREY Mary F 50 Independent DEV
          LOWREY Mary F 20   OUC
          LOWREY Elizabeth F 13   DEV
      Long Brook Street 1 BROCK Admonition F 57 Nurse DEV
      Long Brook Street 1 ROWSE William M 25 Tailor DEV
          ROWSE Mary F 25   DEV
          ROWSE John M 4   DEV
1 13 19     ROWSE Mary F 2   DEV
          ROWSE William M 3m   DEV
          DELANEY Edward M 65 Navy Pensioner DEV
          WALTER Robert M 25 Army Pensioner DEV
      Long Brook Street 1U HOLLAND Susan F 10 Lodger DEV
          SENDY John M 50 Mason DEV
      Long Brook Street 1 WATKINS Edward M 60 Labourer DEV
          WATKINS Elizabeth F 60   DEV
          WATKINS James M 30 Labourer DEV
          WATKINS Mary F 20   DEV
      Long Brook Street 1 WILLIAMS Charles M 40 Clerk M A OUC
          WILLIAMS Amelia F 40   OUC
          SQUIRE Richard M 15 Scholar DEV
          LYNE Philip M 14 Scholar OUC
          LYNE Thomas M 14 Scholar OUC
          HILL Horace M 14 Scholar OUC
          HILL Charles M 11 Scholar OUC
          GILL Charles M 13 Scholar DEV
          SMYTHE Henry M 12 Scholar OUC
          SMYTHE Frederic M 12 Scholar OUC
          BONE Allan M 12 Scholar DEV
          TOZER Henry M 12 Scholar DEV
          COLLIER John M 11 Scholar DEV
          NORTHCOTE Maurice M 10 Scholar DEV
          DUNSTERVILLE Lionel M 10 Scholar OUC
1 13 20     GREGG John M 10 Scholar DEV
          COLBORNE John M 11 Scholar OUC
          COLLETT John M 9 Scholar OUC
          SIMS Sarah F 40 Female Servant DEV
          CROCKER Susan F 20 Female Servant DEV
      Long Brook Street 1, 1U TURPIN Robert M 40 Carpenter DEV
          TURPIN Elizabeth F 30   DEV
          TURPIN Emma F 13   DEV
          TURPIN Thomas M 8   DEV
          TURPIN Sophia F 6   DEV
          TURPIN Fanny F 3   DEV
          TURPIN John M 1   DEV
      Long Brook Street 1 MADDOCK James M 70 Agricultural Labourer DEV
          MADDOCK Mary F 65   DEV
      Long Brook Street 1 KENTING William M 20 Shoemaker DEV
          KENTING Elizabeth F 45   DEV
          KENTING Joseph M 9   DEV
          KENTING Richard M 7   DEV
          KENTING Elizabeth F 2   DEV
2 4 1 Fore Street 1, 1B SHEPHERD Richard M 45 Agricultural Labourer DEV
          SHEPHERD Susan F 45   DEV
          SHEPHERD Grace F 15   DEV
          SHEPHERD Elizabeth F 13   DEV
          SHEPHERD Richard M 11   DEV
          SHEPHERD Maria F 7   DEV
          COLLINGS Hannah F 15   DEV
      Fore Street 1 EVANS William M 60 Superanuated Warrant Officer DEV
          EVANS Sarah F 55   DEV
          TAYLER Eliza F 15 Female Servant DEV
      Fore Street 1 BICKELL Sarah F 65 Schoolmistress DEV
      Fore Street 1 JULIAN Caroline F 15 Dressmaker DEV
      Fore Street 1, 1U DYER Benjamin M 40 Baker & Grocer DEV
          DYER Elizabeth F 40   DEV
          DYER Ellen F 13   DEV
          DYER Jane F 11   DEV
          DYER William M 9   DEV
          DYER Martha F 7   DEV
      Fore Street 1 CAWSE John Cocke M 40 Shipwright DEV
      Fore Street 1 WARN James M 60 Carpenter DEV
          WARN Mary F 60   DEV
          HELLINGS William M 25 Carpenter DEV
      Fore Street 1 HANNAFORD John M 30 Hatter DEV
          HANNAFORD Mary F 30   DEV
2 4 2     HANNAFORD William M 6   DEV
          HANNAFORD John M 5m   DEV
      Fore Street 1 WEBB Eliza F 15 Charwoman DEV
      Fore Street 1 GRILLS James M 60 Tin Plate Worker DEV
          GRILLS Sarah F 45   DEV
      Fore Street 1 HUNT John M 25 Carpenter DEV
          HUNT Grace F 20   DEV
      Fore Street 1 BROWN Mary F 50 Wife of Agricultural Labourer DEV
          NORTHMORE Mary F 25   DEV
          NORTHMORE Jane F 2   DEV
          TEISS Thomas M 25 Agricultural Labourer DEV
      Fore Street 1 WOODS William M 30 Agricultural Labourer DEV
          WOODS Jane F 30   DEV
          WOODS Rhoda F 3   DEV
          WOODS Henry M 1   DEV
      Fore Street 1 SUTHERLAND Alexander M 35 Painter & Glazier DEV
          SUTHERLAND Caroline F 30   DEV
          SUTHERLAND Temperance F 6   DEV
          SUTHERLAND Sarah Mary F 4   DEV
          SUTHERLAND Alexander M 2   DEV
      Fore Street 1 LUSCOMBE William M 25 Mason DEV
          LUSCOMBE Elizabeth F 25   DEV
          LUSCOMBE William M 6   DEV
          LUSCOMBE Margaret F 4   DEV
2 5 3     LUSCOMBE Elizabeth F 2   DEV
      Fore Street 1 STANBURY Thomas M 40 Grocer DEV
          STANBURY Frances F 35   DEV
          STANBURY John Frank M 2   DEV
          STANBURY mary Sarah F 6   DEV
          STANBURY Elizabeth Ann F 4   DEV
          STANBURY Emma F 6m   DEV
      Fore Street 1 BROWN Elizabeth Ann F 60 Independent OUC
          ROGERS Maria F 20 Female Servant DEV
      Fore Street 1 FORSTER Sarah Mary F 50 Independent DEV
          BURGOYNE Elizabeth F 25 Female Servant DEV
      Fore Street 1 PODE Stephen M 30 Surgeon OUC
          LAWRENCE Mary F 60 Female Servant DEV
          WHITE Erving M 14 Male Servant DEV
      Fore Street 1 BALHATCHET Richard M 27 Shoemaker DEV
          BALHATCHET Susan F 50 Charwoman DEV
          BALHATCHET Caroline F 15   DEV
      Fore Street 1 TUCKER Thomas M 20 Agricultural Labourer DEV
          TUCKER Susan F 15   DEV
          TUCKER Thirza F 7m   DEV
      Fore Street 1 SENDEY Jane F 45 Independent DEV
          SENDEY Henry M 25 Mason DEV
          DYER Mary Ann F 15   DEV
      Fore Street 1 JULIAN William M 40 Carrier DEV
2 5 4     JULIAN Elizabeth F 35   DEV
          JULIAN Mary Ann F 14   JER
          JULIAN William M 11   DEV
          JULIAN Susan F 9   DEV
          JULIAN Harriett F 7   DEV
          JULIAN Emma F 4   DEV
          JULIAN Ann Jane F 2   DEV
      Fore Street 1 TOZER Thomas M 25 Agricultural Labourer DEV
          TOZER Sarah F 20   DEV
          TOZER Elizabeth F 8   DEV
          TOZER Emma F 6   DEV
          TOZER John M 4   DEV
          TOZER Mary F 1   DEV
      Fore Street 1 PEARSE Joseph M 35 Butcher DEV
          PEARSE Jane F 30   DEV
          PEARSE Joseph M 7   DEV
          PEARSE John M 2   DEV
          PEARSE William Henry M 4m   DEV
          PARKER Sarah F 20   DEV
          PARKER William M 15   DEV
          HAMBLYN Sarah F 20 Female Servant DEV
          MERCHANT Susan F 60 Nurse DEV
          STEPHENS John M 20 Agricultural Labourer DEV
          ROBERTS Silas M 15 Agricultural Labourer DEV
2 6 5     NORTHMORE Joseph M 15 Apprentice DEV
      Fore Street 1 CLEMENTS Robert M 80 Agricultural Labourer DEV
          CLEMENTS Agnes F 65   DEV
          CLEMENTS Sarah F 30   DEV
      2 of Horn? Street 1 LONG John M 30 Agricultural Labourer DEV
      Fore Street 1 MADDOCK Susanna F 40 Charwoman DEV
          MADDOCK Eliza F 7   DEV
          MADDOCK John M 2   DEV
          MADDOCK George M 2   DEV
          MADFOR Susanna F 7   DEV
      Fore Street 1 SEBY Mary F 35 Charwoman DEV
          SEBY Matilda F 11   DEV
          SEBY William M 3   DEV
      Fore Street 1 TAYLDER Mary F 45 Dressmaker DEV
          TAYLDER John M 20 Carpenter DEV
          TAYLDER Thomas M 15   DEV
          HORTON Jane F 75   DEV
          LOAM John M 15 Assistant at Grammar School OUC
          YONGE Hugh M 14 Male Servant OUC
      Fore Street 1 FORSTER Maria F 65 Independent DEV
      Fore Street 1U FORSTER Harriet F 15 Independent DEV
        1U FORSTER Harriet F 45 Independent DEV
          LAVERS Agnes F 25 Female Servant DEV
          MADDOCK Mary F 15 Female Servant DEV
2 6 6 Fore Street 1 EVELEIGH Mary Ann F 50 Lodging House Keeper DEV
          PRIEST Sarah F 60 Independent DEV
          PRIEST Sarah F 20 Independent DEV
      Fore Street 1 WHITE James M 55 Labourer OUC
          WHITE Peggy F 55   DEV
      Fore Street 1, 1U NEWSON William M 65 Agricultural Labourer DEV
        1U NEWSON Maria F 55   DEV
          NEWSON Henry M 20 Labourer DEV
          NEWSON Edward M 15   DEV
          NEWSON Sarah F 11   DEV
          NEWSON Silas M 6   DEV
          NEWSON William M 4   DEV
      Fore Street 1 POTE Robert M 30 Blacksmith DEV
          POTE Elizabeth F 40   DEV
          POTE Susanna F 3   DEV
          WESTLAKE William M 14 Blacksmith Apprentice DEV
      Fore Street 1 JAMES William M 45 Agricultural Labourer DEV
          JAMES Mary F 30   DEV
          JAMES Charlotte F 9   DEV
          JAMES Thomas M 8   DEV
          JAMES Susan F 3   DEV
          JAMES Mary F 11m   DEV
      Fore Street 1 SEARL William M 70 Agricultural Labourer DEV
          SEARL Elizabeth F 65   DEV
2 7 7 Fore Street 1 TULORE Thomas M 25 Tin Miner DEV
          TULORE Benjamin M 20 Tin Miner DEV
          TULORE Charlotte F 9   DEV
          ONEAL Amelia F 25   DEV
          ONEAL Samuel M 8   DEV
      Fore Street 1 MADDOCK Jane F 45 Laundress DEV
          MADDOCK Eliza F 15   DEV
          PUGH Thomas M 8   DEV
      Fore Street 1 SALTER Thomas M 55 Porter DEV
          SALTER Mary F 55   DEV
          SALTER John M 20 Agricultural Labourer DEV
          SALTER Thomas M 15 Mariner DEV
      Fore Street 1 WARN William M 20 Mason DEV
          WARN Elizabeth F 20   DEV
          WARN Elizabeth F 1   DEV
          WARN William M 4m   DEV
      Fore Street 1 VOISEY Elizabeth F 65 Independent DEV
          BURT Lydia F 55 Independent DEV
          MAY Sarah B. F 2   DEV
      Fore Street 1 STANBURY William M 45 Lieutenant Navy H. P. DEV
          STANBURY Jane R. F 15   DEV
      Fore Street 1 LAPTHORN Robert M 40 Butcher DEV
          LAPTHORN Mary F 40   DEV
          LAPTHORN Margaret F 15   DEV
2 7 8     SHOEMACK Sarah F 35   DEV
          SHOEMACK Jacob M 3   DEV
          SHILSON Fred M 15 Apprentice DEV
          SMITH Elizabeth F 15 Female Servant OUC
      Fore Street 1, 1B MURCH Samuel M 45 Mason DEV
          MURCH Mary Ann F 45   DEV
          MURCH William M 20 Mason DEV
          MURCH Samuel M 15 Mason DEV
          MURCH Mary Ann F 15   DEV
          MURCH Arminall F 14   DEV
          MURCH Thurza F 9   DEV
      Fore Street 1 BRAILEY William M 20 Labourer DEV
          BRAILEY Elizabeth F 15   DEV
          BRAILEY William M 4m   DEV
      Fore Street 1 POTE James M 60 Agricultural Labourer DEV
          POTE John M 20 Agricultural Labourer DEV
          POTE Caroline F 6   DEV
      Fore Street 1 PAWLEY Elizabeth F 25 Charwoman DEV
      Fore Street 1 HUNT John M 65 Labourer DEV
          HUNT Sarah F 60   DEV
          HUNT Elizabeth F 20   DEV
      Fore Street 1 HUNT George M 50 Shoemaker DEV
          HUNT Mary F 35   DEV
          HUNT Henry M 6   DEV
      Fore Street 1 REED Hennry M 45 Labourer DEV
          REED Ann F 35   DEV
          REED Hannah F 13   DEV
          REED William M 10   DEV
      Castle Lane 1 MORTIMORE James M 30 Porter DEV
          MORTIMORE Elizabeth F 25   DEV
          MORTIMORE James M 8   DEV
          MORTIMORE John M 7   DEV
          MORTIMORE Elizabeth F 5   DEV
      Castle Lane 1 SUTHERLAND John M 60 Hairdresser DEV
          SUTHERLAND Sarah F 60   DEV
          SUTHERLAND Ann F 15   DEV
          BROWN Agnes F 20   DEV
          BROWN Joseph M 1   DEV
      Castle Lane 1 GOODMAN Thomas M 55 Farmer DEV
          GOODMAN Mary F 60   DEV
          GOODMAN Richard M 20   DEV
          GOODMAN Henry M 20   DEV
          GOODMAN Jone F 13   DEV
          GOODMAN Mary F 4   DEV
      Castle Lane 1 WATKINS William M 65 Labourer DEV
          WATKINS Jone F 55   DEV
      Castle Lane 1 TURPIN William M 40 Labourer DEV
          TURPIN Maria F 30   DEV
          TURPIN Maria F 15   DEV
2 8 10     TURPIN John M 5   DEV
          TURPIN James M 4   DEV
          TURPIN Samuel M 1   DEV
          TURPIN William M 14   DEV
          MORTIMORE Anna F 2   DEV
      Castle Lane 1 CONDY Sophia F 50 Charwoman DEV
          CONDY Hannah F 9   DEV
          CONDY Sarah F 6   DEV
          GRIGG Mary F 25   DEV
          GRIGG Richard M 20 Carpenter DEV
      Castle Lane 1 CAWSE Richard M 50 Labourer DEV
          CAWSE Mary F 45   DEV
          CAWSE Samuel M 6   DEV
          CAWSE Sarah F 8   DEV
          CAWSE Mary F 3   DEV
          PHILLIPS Thomas M 45 Labourer DEV
      Hannaford Square 1 ELFORD William M 65 Wheelwright DEV
          ELFORD Mary F 65   DEV
      Hannaford Square 1 SPUR Joseph M 35 Labourer DEV
          SPUR Elizabeth F 30   DEV
          SPUR Elizabeth F 14   DEV
          SPUR William M 8   DEV
          SPUR Edward M 6   DEV
          SPUR Francis M 4   DEV
2 9 11     SPUR Ann F 7w   DEV
      Hannaford Square 1 SENDEY Elizabeth F 65 Washerwoman DEV
          SENDEY Elizabeth F 7   DEV
          CAUSE Gabriel M 70 Labourer DEV
      Hannaford Square 1 TALL William M 65 Labourer DEV
          TALL Charlotte F 60   OUC
          PARKER Charlotte F 25   DEV
          PARKER Harriet F 1   OUC
      Hannaford Square 1, 1B WEBBER Joseph M 25 Carpenter DEV
          WEBBER Matilda F 30   DEV
          WHITE Richard M 75 Labourer DEV
      Hannaford Square 1, 4U LANWORTHY Richard M 25 Surgeon DEV
          LANWORTHY Caroline F 25   DEV
          LANWORTHY Elizabeth F 14   DEV
          THOMAS Phillipa F 19 Female Servant DEV
      Island 1 ARSCOTT John M 60 Clerk DEV
          ARSCOTT John S. M 30 Attorney DEV
          ARSCOTT Mary Ann F 31   DEV
          BONE Sarah F 30 Female Servant OUC
          ANDERSON Susanna F 20 Female Servant DEV
        1 DEAN John M 45 Carrier DEV
        1 SCOTT George M. M 60 Clerk DEV
          SCOTT Mary F 45   DEV
          LUSCOMBE Mary F 40 Female Servant DEV
2 9 12     LAVERS Elizabeth F 25 Female Servant DEV
      Island 1 BROOKS George M 45 Innkeeper DEV
          BROOKS Edward G. M 20 Malster DEV
          HUNT Edward M 15 Male Servant DEV
          BEEDLE Elizabeth F 25 Female Servant DEV
          HORN Ann F 15 Female Servant OUC
      Island 1 DULEY Esther F 20 Post Mistress DEV
          DULEY Emma F 15 Dressmaker DEV
      Island 1 SUTHERLAND Dora C. F 35 Independent OUC
          WINGATE Lettia F 30 Independent OUC
          BERT Patience F 15 Independent OUC
          HASWELL Helen F 15 Independent DEV
      Island 1 JULIAN George M 20 Baker DEV
          JULIAN Betsy F 30   DEV
          JULIAN Jane F 1   DEV
      Island 1 CLEMENTS William M 50 Independent DEV
          CLEMENTS Caroline F 50 Independent DEV
      Island 1 STANBURY Elizabeth F   Independent OUC
          STANBURY Mary T. F 55 School Mistress DEV
      Island 1 WHITE Edward M 40 Shopkeeper DEV
          WHITE Edwin M 15   DEV
          WHITE Erving M 15   DEV
          WHITE Edward M 14   DEV
          WHITE Alfred M 12   DEV
2 10 13     WHITE Henrietta F 10   DEV
          WHITE William M 8   DEV
      Island 1 PENWARN John M 30 Labourer DEV
          PENWARN Mary F 30   DEV
          PENWARN Mary F 7   DEV
          PENWARN Sarah F 5   DEV
          PENWARN Louisa F 3   DEV
          PENWARN Ellen F 1   DEV
      Island 1 MADDOCK Ann F 45   DEV
          MADDOCK Robert M 20 Blacksmith DEV
          MADDOCK Benjamin M 15   DEV
          MADDOCK John M 13   DEV
      Dark Street Lane 1 BROOKS Thomas M 20 Sadler DEV
          BROOKS Elizabeth F 50   DEV
          BROOKS Ann C. F 12   DEV
      Dark Street Lane 1 MUDGE Zachary M 65 Rear Admiral Retired DEV
          FOX James M 45 Male Servant OUC
          POLLARD Ann F 45 Female Servant DEV
          WORTH Elizabeth F 15 Female Servant DEV
      Dark Street Lane 1 HITCHINS Martin M 45 Mine Agent OUC
          HITCHINS Elizabeth F 30   OUC
          HITCHINS Mary F 10   DEV
          HITCHINS Martin M 8   DEV
          HITCHINS Malichi M 5   DEV
2 10 14     HITCHINS Elizabeth F 3   DEV
      Dark Street Lane 1 HITCHINS John M 40 Tin Miner OUC
          HITCHINS Joel M 35 Miner OUC
      Dark Street Lane 1 HELE Thomas M 30 Stone Mason DEV
          HELE Honor F 30   IRE
          HELE George M 4   DEV
          HELE Mary F 3   DEV
          HELE Elizabeth F 3m   DEV
      Dark Street Lane 1, 1U HAMMIT Francis M 25 Agricultural Labourer DEV
          HAMMIT Ann F 25   DEV
          HAMMIT George M 4   DEV
          HAMMIT Mary F 3   DEV
          HAMMIT Lucy F 1   DEV
      Dark Street Lane 1 CANNON Jane F 45 Charwoman DEV
          CANNON Mary F 10   DEV
          CANNON Edwin M 6   DEV
          CANNON Charlotte F 25 Charwoman DEV
      Dark Street Lane 1 GULLETT Edward M 25 Labourer DEV
        1U GULLETT Hannah F 25   DEV
      Ridgeway in Plympton 1 SOUTHWOOD Thomas M 45 Releiving Office DEV
          SOUTHWOOD Rachel F 45   DEV
          HULL Henry M 2   DEV
      Ridgeway in Plympton 1 LAVERS James M 30 Blacksmith DEV
          LAVERS Ann F 30   DEV
2 11 15 Ridgeway in Plympton 1 WAKEHAM George M 25 Tailor DEV
      Ridgeway in Plympton 1 WESCOTT Ann F 55 Independent DEV
          WESCOTT Ann L. F 25   DEV
          WESCOTT Elizabeth M. F 20   DEV
          WARD Ellen F 11   DEV
          ELLIS Elizabeth F 15 Female Servant OUC
      Ridgeway in Plympton 1 ROBERTS Richard M 35 Gardener DEV
          ROBERTS Sarah F 35   DEV
          ROBERTS Richard M 15   DEV
          ROBERTS Thomas M 11   DEV
          ROBERTS Samuel M 6   DEV
          ROBERTS Hannah F 6m   DEV
          ROBERTS John M 6m   DEV
      Ridgeway in Plympton 1 LUSCOMBE William M 25 Grocer DEV
          LUSCOMBE Hannah F 25   DEV
          LUSCOMBE Thomas M 4   DEV
          MADDOCK Amelia F 10 Female Servant DEV
          CHAMPLIN Jane F 50 Laundress DEV
        1 COUCH Jane F 45   DEV
          COUCH John M 13   DEV
          COUCH Charlotte F 6   DEV
      Fore Street 1 MURRAY Elizabeth F 75 Independent OUC
          RICHARDS Mary F 55 Female Servant DEV
          CARTER Martha F 65 Independent OUC
2 11 16     MARKRIDGE Sarah F 70 Independent IRE
          DEAN Joanna F 20 Female Servant DEV

* Where Born: DEV - Devon, IRE - Ireland, SCO - Scotland, JER - Jersey, OUC - Out of County (are not known)