Hide
Salcombe Regis
hide
Hide
hide
- Almanacs◬
- Archives & Libraries◬
- Bibliography◬
- Biography
- Business & Commerce Records◬
- Cemeteries◬
- Census◬
- Chronology◬
- Church History
- Church Records
- Churches
- Civil Registration◬
- Correctional Institutions◬
- Court Records◬
- Description & Travel
- Directories◬
- Emigration & Immigration◬
- Encyclopaedias & Dictionaries◬
- Folklore◬
- Gazetteers
- Genealogy
- Handwriting◬
- Heraldry◬
- Historical Geography◬
Hide
Click on map to view parish boundaries in detail.
Hide
Hide
hide
- History
- Jewish History◬
- Land & Property◬
- Language & Languages◬
- Manors◬
- Maps
- Medical Records◬
- Merchant Marine◬
- Military History◬
- Names, Geographical
- Names, Personal
- Newspapers◬
- Occupations◬
- Periodicals◬
- Politics & Government◬
- Poor Houses, Poor Law◬
- Population◬
- Probate Records
- Schools◬
- Social Life & Customs◬
- Societies◬
- Taxation◬
- Voting Registers◬
Hide
"SALCOMBE-REGIS is a small village, about two miles E.N.E. of Sidmouth, and 16 miles E. by S. of Exeter, picturesquely seated in the Sid valley, sheltered by boldly swelling hills, which terminate in the lofty red sandstone sea cliffs. Its parish is bounded on two sides by the sea and the river Sid, and contains 525 souls, 1909 acres of land, and several neat mansions, with tasteful grounds, commanding extensive views of the coast and the English Channel. It includes the small hamlet of Seed or Sid, and a number of scattered farm houses, &c. . . . The Rev. Geo. Jas. Cornish is now lord of the manor, but a great part of the soil belongs to C.J. Cornish, Esq., J.M. Wolcott, Esq., C.W. Smith, Esq., and several smaller owners. . . . The Church (St. Peter and St. Mary,) is a fine Norman structure, with a tower and three bells, but has undergone many repairs and alterations. There was anciently a chapel in the parish, dedicated to St. Clement and Mary Magdalen. The parish is in the peculiar jurisdiction of the Dean and Chapter of Exeter, who are appropriators of the great tithes, and patrons of the vicarage . . . now enjoyed by the Rev. J.H. Cardew, B.D., of Curry-Mallett, Somersetshire, for whom the Rev. W.B. Doveton, M.A., officiates. . . ." [From White's Devonshire Directory (1850)]
A parish in East Budleigh Hundred, under the Peculiar jurisdiction of the Dean and Chapter of Exeter.
Hide
Adams, Maxwell (Ed.) Ingram Bywater [Obituary] Trans. Devon. Assoc. vol. 47, (1915), pp. 41-42. [Transcript]
Cornish, James George. Reminiscences of country life. London: Country Life (1939) xi, 147p, plates.
Lockyer, T. Mary and W.L. Lockyer. The life and work of Sir Norman Lockyer. London: Macmillan (1928)
Clark, H.B. St. Peter's Church, Salcombe Regis, {Salcombe Regis], [The Church] (1935) [16]p: ill. [Westcountry Studies Library p726.5/SAL/CLA]
Newham, John. Salcombe Regis church. Exeter Diocesan Architectural Soc. Trans. 3 ser, v. 2, (1907) pp.20-26; plates.
St. Peter's, Salcombe Regis, [Salcombe Regis], [The Church] (1928) 8 pp. [Westcountry Studies Library p726.5/SAL/St.P]
The parish church of St. Mary and St. Peter, Salcombe Regis, Sidmouth, H.J. Price & Son [1937] [16]p: ill. [Westcountry Studies Library p726.5/SAL/PAR]
The church of SS. Mary and Peter, Salcombe Regis, East Devon, Sidmouth, Sidmouth Printing (1972) 20p: ill, map. [Westcountry Studies Library p726.5/SAL/CHU]
Parish Registers going back to 1702 are held in the Devon Record Office.
Transcripts of the Parish Registers going back to 1690, and of the Bishops' Transcripts going back to 1609, are held in a special collection in the Westcountry Studies Library.
The Devon FHS publishes indexes covering (as of June 2004): Marriages 1754-1837, Burials 1813-1837 - for details see their Devon Parish List.
The members' area of the Devon FHS website makes available online images, not at present (Jan 2016) available elsewhere, of the Parish Registers covering Salcombe Baptisms, Marriages and Burials: 1802-1844, Baptisms, Marriages and Burials: 1844-1867, Baptisms, Marriages and Burials: 1845-1914.
Entered into the IGI (as of Jan 1993): Parish Church Christenings 1609-1929, and Marriages 1609-1630, 1669-1930.
Salcombe Regis parish registers 1600-1700. Manuscript (19--) [Westcountry Studies Library - ms929.3/SAL/1600 ]
The Deanery of Aylesbeare: An index of baptisms, marriages and burials in the parishes of Aylesbeare, Bicton, Branscombe, Broadclyst, Clyst Honiton, Clyst St.George, Clyst St.Mary, Colaton Raleigh, East Budleigh, Farringdon, Harpford, Huxham, Littleham, Lympstone, Otterton, Ottery St. Mary, Pinhoe, Poltimore, Rockbeare, Salcombe Regis, Sidbury, Sidmouth, Sowton, Stoke Canon, Topsham, Venn Ottery, Whimple, Withycombe Raleigh and Woodbury. With photographs of the churches and extracts from White's Devonshire Directory 1850 and Lewis' Topographical Dictionary of England 1844, CD-ROM, Exeter, Devon FHS (2012). [Aylesbeare Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Bicton Bapt: 1813-1843, Mar: 1755-1835, Bur: 1813-1852, Bur: 1725-1845 (BTs); Branscombe Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1545-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Broadclyst Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Clyst Honiton Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1754-1836, Bur: 1813-1837; Clyst St. George Bapt: 1813-1837, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Clyst St. Mary Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1756-1840, Bur: 1813-1837; Colaton Raleigh Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; East Budleigh Bapt: 1813-1841, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; East Budleigh Salem Chapel, Bur: 1832-1837; Farringdon Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1836, Bur: 1813-1852; Glenorchy Independent Exmouth, Bur: 1784-1818; Harpford Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1755-1837, Bur: 1809-1837; Huxham Bapt: 1813-1852, Mar: 1758-1836, Bur: 1813-1864; Littleham (near Exmouth) Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Lympstone Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1754-1836, Bur: 1813-1837; Otterton Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Ottery St. Mary Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Pinhoe Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1844, Bur: 1813-1838; Poltimore Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1800-1837; Rockbeare Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Salcombe Regis Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Sidbury Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1830, Bur: 1813-1837; Sidmouth Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Sowton Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1800-1837; Stoke Canon Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Topsham Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Venn Ottery Bapt: 1813-1841, Mar: 1755-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Whimple Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1836, Bur: 1813-1837; Withycombe Raleigh Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1755-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Woodbury Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837.]
Section on Salcombe Regis from Samuel Lewis: A Topographical Dictionary of England (1831), provided by Mel Lockie.
The transcription of the section for this parish from the National Gazetteer (1868), provided by Colin Hinson.
- Ask for a calculation of the distance from Salcombe Regis to another place.
The Online Parish Clerk scheme's representative for this parish is Chris Graves, who invites queries and lookup requests. (Resources: Baptisms 1702-1973, Burials 1711-1976, Marriages 1702-1836 -; some gaps.)
Cooper, Paul. The Devon Connection - More Odd Coincidences, Devon Family History, vol. 177, (2021) pp.37-38. [Robert Farrant]
Lega-Weekes, Ethel. Thorne in Salcombe Regis. Devon & Cornwall Notes and Queries vol. VI, (January 1910 to October 1911), illus. p. 169. [Transcript]
Anderson-Morshead, J.Y. A history of Salcombe Regis extracted (with permission from mss history of Sidmouth by P.O.Hutchinson) - 3rd ed. Sidmouth: Culverwell (1910) 25p. [Westcountry Studies Library - pB/SAL 7/0001/AND]
Morshead, J.Y.A. Our four parishes: Sidmouth, Sidbury, Salcombe Regis and Branscombe. Trans. Devon Assoc. vol. 35 (1903) pp. 146-155. [Index]
Sutton, Anna. A story of Sidmouth and the villages of Salcombe Regis, Branscombe, Sidbury and Sidford. Chichester: Phillimore (1973) 205p: ill.
Morshead, J.Y.A. A history of Salcombe Regis. Trans. Devon. Assoc. vol. 30, (1898) pp.132-146: ill. [Index]
Wilson, Ronald E. Salcombe Regis sketches. Sid Vale Association (1975) 28p, plates: ill, map. [Westcountry Studies Library - B/SAL 7/0001/WIL]
View a map of the boundaries of this town/parish.
You can see maps centred on OS grid reference SY148888 (Lat/Lon: 50.692586, -3.207593), Salcombe Regis which are provided by:
- OpenStreetMap
- Google Maps
- StreetMap (Current Ordnance Survey maps)
- Bing (was Multimap)
- Old Maps Online
- National Library of Scotland (Old Ordnance Survey maps)
- Vision of Britain (Click "Historical units & statistics" for administrative areas.)
- English Jurisdictions in 1851 (Unfortunately the LDS have removed the facility to enable us to specify a starting location, you will need to search yourself on their map.)
- Magic (Geographic information) (Click + on map if it doesn't show)
- GeoHack (Links to on-line maps and location specific services.)
- All places within the same township/parish shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby townships/parishes shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby places shown on an Openstreetmap map.
Morshead, J.Y.A. Ball. Devon & Cornwall Notes and Queries vol. VI, (January 1910 to October 1911), p. 112. [Transcript]
Salcombe Regis contributors to a 1678 brief for the rebuilding of St Paul's Cathedral.