Hide
Sutcombe
hide
Hide
hide
- Almanacs◬
- Archives & Libraries◬
- Bibliography◬
- Biography
- Business & Commerce Records◬
- Cemeteries
- Census
- Chronology◬
- Church History
- Church Records
- Churches
- Civil Registration◬
- Correctional Institutions◬
- Court Records◬
- Description & Travel
- Directories◬
- Emigration & Immigration◬
- Encyclopaedias & Dictionaries◬
- Folklore◬
- Gazetteers
- Genealogy
- Handwriting◬
- Heraldry
- Historical Geography◬
Hide
Click on map to view parish boundaries in detail.
Hide
Hide
hide
- History
- Jewish History◬
- Land & Property◬
- Language & Languages◬
- Manors◬
- Maps
- Medical Records◬
- Merchant Marine◬
- Military History◬
- Names, Geographical◬
- Names, Personal
- Newspapers◬
- Occupations◬
- Periodicals◬
- Politics & Government◬
- Poor Houses, Poor Law◬
- Population◬
- Probate Records
- Schools◬
- Social Life & Customs◬
- Societies◬
- Taxation◬
- Voting Registers◬
Hide
"SUTCOMBE, a pleasant village, on the north side of the small river Waldon, five miles N. by W. of Holsworthy, has in its parish 523 souls, and 3953 acres of land. The manorial rights are very small, and the nominal lord of the manor is Mr. Walter, of West Putford. Earl Stanhope owns a great part of the parish, and the rest belongs to Wm. Allin, Esq., of Theoborough, or Thoborough, and a number of smaller owners. The Church (St. Andrew,) is an ancient structure, with a fine Norman porch, and a tower and three bells. The rectory, valued in K.B. at £17. 10s. 7½d., and in 1831 at £201, is in the patronage of the Rev. W.B. Coham, LL.B., and incumbency of the Rev. F.H. Briggs, M.A., who has 67½ acres of glebe, and a handsome residence, built in 1849-'50, and having tasteful grounds. . . ." [From White's Devonshire Directory (1850)]
A parish in Black Torrington Hundred, the Archdeaconry of Totnes and the Diocese of Exeter.
Hide
Clark, Eric A.G. Town Farm Rick Yard - Country recollections of a wartime refugee, Devon Family Historian, vol. 148, (2013) pp.9-12.
MIs for this parish are included in the Devon FHS index - see under Cemeteries on the main Devon page.
Aldridge, Nicola. (trans.) Sutcombe (St Andrew). Devonshire monumental inscriptions, vol. 10 (1998). [SoG DE/M25]
Whitmore, J.B. Devonshire Monumental Inscriptions, MS at Society of Genealogists (1951). [Extracts]
Snetzler, M.F. North Devon Surname Index to the Census. Microfiche: M.F. Snetzler. [Covers 1841, 1861, 1871 and 1881 census records for this parish]
Sutcombe - from J. Stabb. Some Old Devon Churches (London: 1908-16).
Prideaux, Edith K. Sutcombe church and its builders. Exeter: J.G. Commin (1913) 46, [2] pp. fold. front. (plan) illus., plates, fold. geneal. tables (in pocket). (Devon and Cornwall notes & queries, vol. 8, pt. 2.) [Full text, at LDS Familysearch]
Parish Registers going back to 1653 are held in the Devon Record Office.
Transcripts of the Parish Registers going back to 1654, and of the Bishops' Transcripts going back to 1597, are held in a special collection in the Westcountry Studies Library.
The Devon FHS publishes indexes covering (as of June 2004): Marriages 1754-1837, Burials 1800-1837 - for details see their Devon Parish List.
Other churches and chapels (with pre-1840 records):
- Wesleyan Chapel, Upcott: Registers for c1817-37 - see Holsworthy (PRO RG 4/1210)
Entered into the IGI (as of Jan 1993): Parish Church Christenings 1597-1601, 1613-1641, 1654-1675, 1685-1765, 1775-1783, 1794, 1803-1816, 184-1858, 1872.
An index of baptisms, marriages and burials in the parishes of Abbots Bickington, Ashwater, Black Torrington, Bradford, Bradworthy, Bridgerule, Clawton, Cookbury, Halwill, Hollacombe, Holsworthy, Luffincott, Milton Damerel, Pancrasweek, Pyworthy, Sutcombe, Tetcott, Thornbury, West Putford and Holsworthy Weslyan Burials. With photographs of the churches and extracts from White's Directory (1850), Kelly's Directory of Devonshire (1902) and A Topographical Dictionary of England, Samuel Lewis (1831), CD-ROM, Exeter, Devon FHS (2014). [Abbots Bickington Bapt: 1813-1840 Mar: 1770-1833 Bur: 1813-1837; Ashwater Bapt: 1813-1841 Mar: 1754-1837 Bur: 1813-1837; Black Torrington Bapt: 1813-1839 Mar: 1754-1837 Bur: 1813-1837; Bradford Bapt: 1813-1839 Mar: 1754-1837 Bur: 1705-1837; Bradworthy Bapt: 1813-1838 Mar: 1755-1837 Bur: 1813-1837; Bridgerule Bapt: 1813-1839 Mar: 1755-1837 Bur: 1813-1837; Clawton Bapt: 1813-1839 Mar: 1754-1837 Bur: 1800-1837; Cookbury Bapt: 1813-1839 Mar: 1756-1837 Bur: 1813-1841; Halwill Bapt: 1813-1839 Mar: 1754-1837 Bur: 1813-1843; Hollacombe Bapt: 1813-1898 Mar: 1757-1837 Bur: 1813-1852; Holsworthy Bapt: 1813-1839 Mar: 1754-1860 Bur: 1813-1837; Holsworthy Weslyan Bapt: 1812-1831; Luffincott Bapt: 1813-1839 Mar: 1756-1837 Bur: 1814-1840; Milton Damerel Bapt: 1813-1840 Mar: 1761-1837 Bur: 1813-1837; Pancrasweek Bapt: 1813-1840 Mar: 1756-1837 Bur: 1813-1837; Pyworthy Bapt: 1813-1839 Mar: 1755-1837 Bur: 1813-1838; Sutcombe Bapt: 1813-1840 Mar: 1754-1837 Bur: 1800-1837; Tetcott Bapt: 1813-1839 Mar: 1755-1836 Bur: 1813-1837; Thornbury Bapt: 1813-1839 Mar: 1756-1837 Bur: 1813-1837; West Putford Bapt: 1813-1840 Mar: 1754-1837 Bur: 1813-1838.]
Section on Sutcombe from Samuel Lewis: A Topographical Dictionary of England (1831), provided by Mel Lockie.
The transcription of the section for this parish from the National Gazetteer (1868), provided by Colin Hinson.
- Ask for a calculation of the distance from Sutcombe to another place.
Rowland Family Tree web-site (archived copy).
Lega-Weekes. Wyke Arms. Devon & Cornwall Notes and Queries vol. IX, (January 1916 to January 1917), pp. 123-4. [Transcript]
Williams, H. Fulford. Notes on the parish of Sutcombe, Devon. Typescript (1964) 8p. [Westcountry Studies Library - sB/SUT/0001/WIL]
View a map of the boundaries of this town/parish.
You can see maps centred on OS grid reference SS346116 (Lat/Lon: 50.880159, -4.35253), Sutcombe which are provided by:
- OpenStreetMap
- Google Maps
- StreetMap (Current Ordnance Survey maps)
- Bing (was Multimap)
- Old Maps Online
- National Library of Scotland (Old Ordnance Survey maps)
- Vision of Britain (Click "Historical units & statistics" for administrative areas.)
- English Jurisdictions in 1851 (Unfortunately the LDS have removed the facility to enable us to specify a starting location, you will need to search yourself on their map.)
- Magic (Geographic information) (Click + on map if it doesn't show)
- GeoHack (Links to on-line maps and location specific services.)
- All places within the same township/parish shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby townships/parishes shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby places shown on an Openstreetmap map.
Transcription by J.M. Jolliffe of the Sutcombe section of the Devon Protestation Return (1642) held in the House of Lords Record Office.
Transcription of the will of George Prideaux (1651) by J. M. Jolliffe.
Summary of the will of Michael Mallet (1636), provided by Mike Mallett.