Hide

hide
Hide

Name Listing from the Totnes Section

of an 1822-23 edition of

Pigot's Directory

Rowe, William Sloman: Academy (Commercial & Mathematical)
Cleave, Thomas Rev: Academy (Grammar)
Eaton, Miss: Academy (Ladies)
Ratchet, Miss: Academy (Ladies)
Cole, John Vere: Attorney
Cornish, James: Attorney
Farwell: Attorney
Mitchelmore, Charles: Attorney
Parrott, Jasper: Attorney
Prideaux, Walter: Attorney
Prideuax: Attorney
Taunton, William Doidge: Attorney
Forord, Francis Henry: Auctioneer
Murch, John: Auctioneer
Sparke, William: Auctioneer
Trist, Browse: Auctioneer
Angel, John: Baker
Bowden, Henry: Baker
Earle, Robert: Baker
Gumbrell, William: Baker
Lane, Samuel: Baker
Lane, William: Baker
Baker: Banker
Bentall: Banker
Farwell: Banker
Prideaux: Banker
Wise: Banker
Lampen, Robert: Basket Maker
Daw, Thomas: Bookseller, Stationer & Printer
Hannaford, John: Bookseller, Stationer & Printer
Hannaford, Samuel: Bookseller, Stationer & Printer
Heath, Henry: Boot & Shoe Maker
Hernaman, Francis: Boot & Shoe Maker
Hernaman, William: Boot & Shoe Maker
Parnell, Samuel: Boot & Shoe Maker
Pinson, William: Boot & Shoe Maker
Putt, William: Boot & Shoe Maker
Whiteway, Josias: Boot & Shoe Maker
Gilbert, James: Brass & Iron Founder
Baker, Charles: Brewer
Anderson, Wm: Brush Manufacturer                                Bridge Town
Lee, William: Builder
Ponsford, Thomas: Builder
Holberton, William: Butcher
Sparke, John: Butcher
Sparke, William: Butcher
Webber, William: Butcher
George, Thomas: Cabinet Maker
Pulling, William: Cabinet Maker
Teasell, Joseph: Cabinet Maker
Trist, Browse: Cabinet Maker
Bowden, John: Carrier
Gortley, James: Carrier
King, Wm: Carrier
Lidstone, Wm: Carrier
Mingle, Sl: Carrier
Smale, Robt: Carrier
Wilcock, Thomas: Carrier
Woolcott, J: Carrier
Bindon, Richard: Chemist
Calley, William: Chemist
Phillips, James: Chemist
Tope, Thomas: Chemist
Sanderson, Saml: Coach Maker
Fogwill, John: Coal Merchant
Hannaford, Thomas: Confectioner
Tippett, Robert: Confectioner
Chaster, John: Conveyancer                                      Waterloo Place
Sanders, John: Cooper
Vening, John: Cooper
Allen, Robert: Currier
Andrews, Richard: Currier
Langman, Richard: Currier
Sloggett, William: Dyer
Bawden, Isaac: Earthenware Dealer
Putt, William: Earthenware Dealer
Elliott, Robt: Edge Tool Maker
Rowe, William S: Fire Office Agent (Atlas)
Harris, John: Fire Office Agent (Guardian)                      Near The Arch
Cole, Jno Vere: Fire Office Agent (Norwich Union)
Hannaford, Geo: Fire Office Agent (Royal Exchange)
Calley, William: Fire Office Agent (Sun)
Mitchelmore, C: Fire Office Agent (West Of England)
Hakewill, Joseph: Fuller
Hakewill, Thos: Fuller
Jacobs, Lewis: Gold & Silversmith
Hamlyn, Thomas: Grocer
Hannaford, Henry: Grocer
Hannaford, John: Grocer
Heyward: Grocer
Huxham, Samuel: Grocer
Mcguire, Margaret: Grocer
Oldreive, Edmund Browne: Grocer
Reeve, John: Grocer
Taylor, Charles: Grocer
Pulman, Abel: Gunsmith
Harvey, Elizabeth: Haberdasher
Nicholls, Peter: Hatter
Procter, Margaret: Hatter
Angel, Thomas: Iron Monger
Distin, Richard: Iron Monger
Gill, Robert Wills: Iron Monger
Hannaford, Bernard: Iron Monger
Holman, Walter: Iron Monger
Clay, George: Joiner
Groves, Stephen: Joiner
Webber, James: Joiner
Colston, William: Linen & Woolen Draper
Hakewill, Thomas: Linen & Woolen Draper
Harris, John: Linen & Woolen Draper                             Near The Arch
Harris, John: Linen & Woolen Draper                             Near The Shambles
Paige, John Browne: Linen & Woolen Draper
Phillips, Nancy: Linen & Woolen Draper
Webber, Charles: Linen & Woolen Draper
Hannaford, George: Maltster
Willis, James: Maltster
Bentall, Wm: Manufacturer
Thornton: Manufacturer
Windeatt, Sml Milford: Manufacturer                             Bridge Town
Luscombe, Sarah: Milliner
Croydon, William: Painter
Harris, Richard: Painter
Oldrey, William: Painter
Ryder, Robert: Painter
Winsor, John: Painter
Cload, Thomas: Perfumer
Brimicombe, William: Plumber
Elliott, John Savery: Plumber
Luscombe, Alexander Popham: Plumber
Hannaford, William: Post Master
Daw, George: Printer
Chaster, Walter: Saddler
Cridland, Henry: Saddler
Gardner, Allan: Saddler
Melluish, Alexander: Saddler
Tucker, Robert: Saddler
Godfrey, William: Seedsman
Holditch, Edwd: Ship Owner & Merchant
Holditch, Saml: Ship Owner & Merchant
Bunker, Dorothy: Shopkeeper
Hannaford, Wm: Stamp Distributor
Kellock, William: Surgeon
Marshall, Richard: Surgeon
Tompson, Gilbert Northey: Surgeon
Wilkey, Joias: Surgeon
Wills, George: Surgeon
Bartlett, Henry: Tailor
Lane, Samuel: Tailor
Worth, Robert: Tailor
Huxham, John: Tallow Chandler
Sumpter, James: Tallow Chandler
Tippett, James: Tallow Chandler
Hayward, George: Tanner
Windeatt, John: Tanner
Winsor, Henry: Tavern/Inn (Bay Horse)
Pillow, Mary: Tavern/Inn (Bell)                                 Bridge Town
Taylor, William: Tavern/Inn (Bull)
Sawyer, James: Tavern/Inn (Castle)
Luscombe, John: Tavern/Inn (Commercial)
Stammer, Wm: Tavern/Inn (Dartmouth Inn)
Turpin, J: Tavern/Inn (Exeter Inn)                              Bridge Town
Pack, James: Tavern/Inn (Half Moon)
Leach, William: Tavern/Inn (King's Arms)
Worth, William: Tavern/Inn (Lion)
Camp, John: Tavern/Inn (London Inn)
Fogwill, William: Tavern/Inn (Lord Nelson)
Mitchell, Jno: Tavern/Inn (New Inn)                             Bridge Town
Chipman, J Prideaux: Tavern/Inn (Oxford Arms)
Bowden, John: Tavern/Inn (Plymouth Inn)
Goss, John: Tavern/Inn (Seven Stars)
Bovey, Wm: Tavern/Inn (Shambles Gate)
Tucker, Robert: Tavern/Inn (Ship)
Collins, Henry: Tavern/Inn (Somerset Arms)                      Bridge Town
Evens, John: Tavern/Inn (Town's Arms)
Harrison, Jane: Tea Dealer
Fogwill, John: Timber Merchant
Gill, Robt Wills: Tin Plate Worker
Carter, John: Watch Maker
Chasty, William: Watch Maker
Evens, Nicholas: Watch Maker
Baker, Charles: Wine & Spirit Merchant
Pulling: Wine & Spirit Merchant                                 True Street
Pulling, George: Woolstapler

 

Extracted and reconstructed from a file made available by Cornwall Online

Brian Randell, 3 Jul 1999