Hide
hide
Hide
Hide

Witheridge Census 1901

Transcribed by David Taylor

AddressNameM ageF ageOccupation
     
CanningtonWilliam Dart32y Farm Bailiff
LakelandsCharles J H Partridge70y Farmer
Lakelands CottageWilliam Kingdom52y Agricultural Labourer
 Uninhabited  Uninhabited
The ManseElizabeth A Cheney 41yWife of Congregational Minister
 Charles Leach40y Domestic Coachman
The Bungalow, Fore StreetDr Richard E H Leach  Physician and Surgeon
Slew Park, Fore StreetRichard Cann40y House Carpenter
Fore StreetMary A Sanders 57yMonthly Nurse
1 Anstey's CourtEliza Clarke 57yRetired Housekeeper
2 Anstey's CourtUninhabited  Uninhabited
3 Anstey's CourtGeorge Mildon45y Mason
4 Anstey's CourtUninhabited  Uninhabited
5 Anstey's CourtMary Way 71yDressmaker
6 Anstey's CourtFlorence C Ford 25yLaundress
7 Anstey's CourtPhillip Gard55y Ordinary Agricultural Labourer
8 Anstey's CourtUninhabited  Uninhabited
9 Anstey's CourtCharles Leach40y Ordinary Agricultural Labourer
Mill Park, Fore StreetJohn Lee Bulled40y Dog Breeder & Dealer
3 Fore StreetJames Bennett34y Shoemaker and Rural Postman
4 Fore StreetCharles Ford62y Mason (Employee)
5 Fore StreetMary A Hooper 68yDressmaker
6 Fore StreetSarah Tucker 64yLiving On Own Means
7 Fore Street & Builders YardJohn Clotworthy46y Builder (Employer)
Bow CottageOccupant Absent  Occupant Absent
8 Fore StreetWilliam Dinner60y Shoeing Smith
9 Fore Street (Holloways ShopWilliam Holcombe52y Tailor
Fore Street (The Lawns)Elizabeth Benson 61yLiving On Own Means
Fore Street (Part The Lawns)Richard Adams59y Dairyman
Sunnyside, 10 Fore StreetUnoccupied  Unoccupied
Lawn CottageDr George F Holt32y Surgeon
Greenslade Shop, 14 Fore StreetJames Greenslade56y Grocer Shopkeeper
15 Fore StreetJohn Webber68y Ordinary Agricultural Labourer
16 Fore StreetHarriet Bennett 56yGrocer Shopkeeper
17 Fore StreetRobert Leach43y General Agricultural Labourer
1 Rose CottageSusan Greenslade 76yNewsagent
2 Rose Cottage    
The Dairy Company, Fore StreetNew Building 1894   
Hare & HoundsCharles Gunn54y Wheelwright, Innkeeper & Mail Cart
Ditchetts, Trafalgar SquareCharles Maire23y Corn Miller
High Cross House, Trafalgar SquareThomas Tidball45y Carrier
,Trafalgar House, Trafalgar SquareMark Thomas53y Carrier
Whitfield Bakery, West StreetSelina Whitfield 64yBaker
West StreetMary A Whitfield 76yLiving On Own Means
May Cottage, West StreetRobert Way50y House Carpenter
West StreetJames Partridge60y Farmer
West StreetWilliam Comner73y Tailor & Draper
Fern Cottage, West Street  65yLiving On Own Means
Highfield, West StreetSarah Folland 61yLiving On Own Means
Leigh House, West StreetWilliam C Carter44y School Master
1 Coombe RoadWilliam H Tucker48y Bootmaker
2 Coombe RoadJohn Down56y Blacksmiths Instruments
3 Coombe RoadUninhabited  Uninhabited
4 Coombe RoadEdwin A Southcott  Stone Quarryman
5 Coombe RoadJohn Crook  Retired Labourer
Cannington Cottage, Trafalgar SquareEllen Partridge 81yLiving On Own Means
Part Cannington CottageElizabeth Gill 71yRetired Farmer
Fountain House, West StreetHerbert J Mansfield46y Draper, Shopkeeper & Bank Manager
Cannington House, West StreetGeorge H Selley37y Butcher Shopkeeper
Bible Christians Chapel, West StreetUninhabited  Uninhabited
Cypress House, West StreetDr Percy W G Shelley33y Surgeon
Wisteria Cottage, West StreetGeorge Cocks46y Farmer
Commercial Inn, West StreetRobert Bucknell51y Farmer
Post Office House, West StreetGeorge H Pullen40y Draper, Shopkeeper & Postmaster
Belmont, West StreetAugustus Andrews30y Schoolmaster National School
Avonmore, West StreetUninhabited  Uninhabited
Boundy Shoes, West StreetWilliam Tolley40y Agent Prudential Assurance Company
1 HaywardWilliam Partridge49y Bootmaker
2 HaywardJohn Mitchell30y Bootmaker
Bakers Shop, West StreetHenry H Churchill37y Baker & Shopkeeper
1 Fords FollyUninhabited  Uninhabited
2 Fords FollyFred Phillips24y Ordinary Agricultural Labourer
3 Fords FollyJohn Down27y Ordinary Agricultural Labourer
4 Fords FollyJohn Sowden60y Mason
1 Venbridge HillJohn M Parish31y Mason
2 Venbridge HillWilliam Alford25y Blacksmiths Implements
3 Venbridge HillElizabeth Bodley 46ySeamstress
4 Venbridge HillAnn Burnett 61yNeedlewoman
5 Venbridge HillJames Pickard60y Road Contractor
Rosemont VillaGeorge Henry Pullen73y Living on Own Means
Independent Day SchoolL Co. 4th VBDR   
1 Tracey GreenWilliam Seatherton28y Groom & Domestic Gardener
2 Tracey GreenGeorge E Mock34y Mason
3 Tracey GreenFurnished  Family Absent
4 Tracey GreenCharley Pickard27y Joiner
5 Tracey GreenUninhabited  Uninhabited
6 Tracey GreenSamuel Hill49y Groom & Domestic Gardener
1 Pullens RowFrederick Southcott34y Masons Labourer
2 Pullens RowUninhabited  Uninhabited
3 Pullens RowJohn Leach45y Road Contractor
4 Pullens RowJohn Ayre73y Retired Farmer
5 Pullens RowEliza Southcott54y Needlewoman
6 Pullens RowDavid Drake57y Ordinary Agricultural Labourer
7 Pullens RowThomas Bodley59y Carpenter
8 Pullens RowFurnished  Family Absent
House Opp Mitre HouseGeorge Crook69y Ordinary Agricultural Labourer
Mitre HouseAmos Maire50y Miller
Mitre CottageWilliam Woolway69y Carpenter
The VicarageJohn Peter Benson46y Clerk in Holy Orders
Ways House, The SquareSamuel J Way44y Builder
Grocers Shop, The SquareUninhabited  Uninhabited
 Thomas Gooding72y Carrier
New House after 1880's Fire The SquareAnn Phillips61y Sick Nurse
Bank House, The SquareWilliam Adams77y Retired Farmer
Bell Inn, The SquareJoseph Churchill72y Saddle and Shokeeper
Police Station, The SquareSidney J Stone42y Sergeant of Police
Quanticks, The SquareHenry T Trawin44y Wool Stapler
1 The Court, The SquareMary Addicott 75yMonthly Nurse
2 The Court, The SquareElizabeth Cockram 67yLiving On Own Means
The Malthouse, The SquareCharlotte Arscott 49ySeamstress
Well Cottage, The Square    
Wheelwrights Cottage, The SquareEdmund Bulled80y Wheelwright
The Black Dog Inn, The SquareEphraim Clarke51y Carpenter & Innkeeper
Old Pound House, The SquareCharles Baker50y Dairyman
Paradise Cottage, The SquareFrances Addicott 71yMonthly Nurse
The SquareHarriett Flew 69yCharwoman
The SquareRichard Adams26y Masons Labourer
The Angel Hotel, The SquareThomas Dummett50y Hotel Manager
1 Drang    
2 Drang    
3 Drang    
4 DrangThomas Ford66y Mason
5 DrangHerbert Whitfield31y Baker
St John The BaptistUninhabited  Uninhabited
Cottage & Garden Church StreetEmma Partridge68y Laundress
Quanticks Church StreetWilliam Baker29y Blacksmiths Implements
Litterburn Church StreetThomas Baker39y Postman
National SchoolUninhabited  Uninhabited
Toll HouseUninhabited  Uninhabited
PenfordIsaac Rowcliffe40y Dairyman
Penford 2Uninhabited  Uninhabited
Penford 3    
MuxeriesSophia Blackford 66yFarmer
Muxeries 2    
Witheridge Mill Cottage and GardensJohn Phillips63y Retired Agricultural Labourer
Witheridge Mill Cottage and Gardens    
Witheridge Grist Mill    
1 Bow GardensWilliam Greenslade55y Ordinary Agricultural Labourer
2 Bow GardensJames Thomas36y Ordinary Agricultural Labourer
1 Northernhay RowWilliam Crook76y Agricultural Labourer
2 Northernhay RowJames Fook49y Carpenter
3 Northernhay RowThomas Bennett57y Retired Farmer
4 Northernhay RowUninhabited  Uninhabited
5 Northernhay RowHenry Hodge71y Mason & Grocer Shopkeeper
LashbrookRichard Elworthy61y Retired Farmer
1 Ebrington RowWilliam Kingdom22y Carpenter
2 Ebrington RowHenry Morris35y Mason
3 Ebrington RowJohn Western64y General Labourer
4 Ebrington RowJohn Phillips35y Masons Labourer
5 Ebrington RowEliza Morris 74yCharwoman
6 Ebrington RowThomas Nott60y Butcher
7 Ebrington RowRobert L Palfreman25y Carpenter
8 Ebrington Row    
Gunhole 1Thomas Dart65y Ordinary Agricultural Labourer
Gunhole 2William Manley55y Butcher Slaughterman
Gunhole 3Robert Bowden55y Gardener Domestic
Gunhole 4James Thorne66y Newspaper Distributor