Hide
hide
Hide

WOOLFARDISWORTHY 1841 CENSUS, ENUMERATION DISTRICT 12

Transcribed by

Kathy Miller

Transcriber's
ref. number
Place Forename Surname Age Profession, Trade,
Employment or of
Independent means
Born in
same county?
Transcriber's
Comments
Piece No.
1 West Moor Cross James Jewell 37 labr (labourer) y   HO 107/223/12
2   Grace Jewell 36 wife (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
3   Ann Jewell 8 assisting parants (sic) y   HO 107/223/12
4   James Jewell 7 assisting parants (sic) y   HO 107/223/12
5   Easaballa (sic) (female) Jewell 6 assisting parants (sic) y   HO 107/223/12
6 Markde? Susanna Bounday (sic) 45 farmer y   HO 107/223/12
7   Thomas Bounday (sic) 24 assisting parants (sic) y   HO 107/223/12
8   William Bounday (sic) 18 assisting parants (sic) y   HO 107/223/12
9   William Wade 24 servant y   HO 107/223/12
10   James Prouse 16 servant y   HO 107/223/12
11   William Pirkin (sic) 14 servant y   HO 107/223/12
12   Susan Vanstone 22 servant y   HO 107/223/12
13   Elizabeth Pridham 25 inmate (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
14   Mary Ann Pridham 1 inmate (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
15   William Pridham 27 inmate (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
16   Susanna Pipper (sic) 25 inmate (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
17 Clifford William Pengilly 30 farmer y   HO 107/223/12
18   Prudance (sic) Pengilly 30 wife (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
19   William Pengilly 2 child (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
20 Ashtcroft (sic) John Lee 35 labr (labourer) y   HO 107/223/12
21   Susanna Lee 35 wife (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
22   Samuel Lee 8 child (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
23   Mariah Lee 6 child (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
24   Thomas Lee 2 child (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
25   Mary Ann Lee 5 months child (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
26 Westown Village (sic) John Webb 34 farmer y   HO 107/223/12
27   Susanna Webb 35 wife (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
28   Annmaria (sic) Webb 12 child (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
29   Adelaine Ellen (sic) Webb 8 child (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
30   William Fisher Webb 3 child (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
31   Susanna Victoria Webb 1 child (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
32   Thomas Nickols (sic) 25 servant y   HO 107/223/12
33   Elizabeth Prouse 13 apprintice (sic) y   HO 107/223/12
34 Woolsery Town Village (sic) Robbert (sic) Steanlick (sic) 26 labr (labourer) y   HO 107/223/12
35   Susan Steanlick (sic) 25 wife (crossed out) n   HO 107/223/12
36   Mary Ann Steanlick (sic) 1 child (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
37   Ann Cory 20 servant y   HO 107/223/12
38 Meadmore James Vanstone 45 farmer y   HO 107/223/12
39   Ann Vanstone 45 wife (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
40   James Vanstone 16 assisting parants (sic) y   HO 107/223/12
41   Thomas Vanstone 12 assisting parants (sic) y   HO 107/223/12
42   Joseph Vanstone 2 assisting parants (sic) y   HO 107/223/12
43   Mary Vanstone 5 assisting parants (sic) y   HO 107/223/12
44   Sarah Vanstone 12 assisting parants (sic) y   HO 107/223/12
45   Ann Vanstone 16 assisting parants (sic) y   HO 107/223/12
46 Abbot Lane Cottage Nathaniel Addams (sic) 52 laborer (sic) y   HO 107/223/12
47   Grace Addams (sic) 65 wife (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
48   Elizabeth Hamlyn 12 servant y   HO 107/223/12
49   Henery (sic) Addams (sic) 20 inmate (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
50 Middle West Town George Vanstone 44 farmer y   HO 107/223/12
51   Elizabeth Vanstone 40 wife (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
52   Sarah Vanstone 80 widow (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
53   George Vanstone 17 assisting parants (sic) y   HO 107/223/12
54   Elizabeth Vanstone 14 assisting parants (sic) y   HO 107/223/12
55   James Vanstone 11 assisting parants (sic) y   HO 107/223/12
56 Hutsford Ann Prouse 45 farmeres (sic) y   HO 107/223/12
57   Ann Prouse 17 assisting parants (sic) y   HO 107/223/12
58   John Dell 20 servant y   HO 107/223/12
59 Hutsford Auther (sic) Parsons 40 farmer y looks like Persons HO 107/223/12
60   Elizabeth Parsons 30 wife (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
61   Grace Parsons 11 child (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
62   Elizabeth Parsons 7 child (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
63   Auther (sic) Parsons 2 child (crossed out) y junior after surname HO 107/223/12
64   William Heal 16 servant y   HO 107/223/12
65   Mary Brent 35 servant y   HO 107/223/12
66 Hutsford Cottage James Prouse 40 ag labourer (agricultural labourer) y   HO 107/223/12
67   Ann Prouse 35 wife (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
68   John Prouse 10 child (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
69   Mary Ann Prouse 6 child (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
70   George Prouse 3 child (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
71   Thomas Prouse 1 child (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
72 Hutsford Farm John Davey 45 farmer y   HO 107/223/12
73   Grace Davey 40 wife (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
74   Thomas Davey 4 child (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
75   Richard Steanlick (sic) 18 servant y   HO 107/223/12
76 Westmore Samuel Poyke (sic) 55 farmer y   HO 107/223/12
77   Elizabeth Poyke (sic) 56 wife (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
78   Samuel Poyke (sic) 24 assisting parants (sic) y   HO 107/223/12
79   Sarah Poyke (sic) 15 assisting parants (sic) y   HO 107/223/12
80   Richard Stevens 8 servant y   HO 107/223/12
81 Lower Hole Jno (sic) Bond 60 farmer y   HO 107/223/12
82   Mary Bond 50 wife (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
83   Richard Bond 28 assisting parants (sic) y   HO 107/223/12
84   William Bond 26 assisting parants (sic) y   HO 107/223/12
85   Sileas (sic) Bond 16 draperer (sic) y   HO 107/223/12
86   Paul Bond 13 assistant y   HO 107/223/12
87   Caleb Bond 11 assistant y   HO 107/223/12
88   Annabilla (sic) Bond 23 assistant y   HO 107/223/12
89   William Cory 17 servant y   HO 107/223/12
90   Margarett (sic) Williams 30 inmate (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
91   Thurza Williams 3 inmate (crossed out) n   HO 107/223/12
92   Annabilla (sic) Williams 6 months inmate (crossed out) n   HO 107/223/12
93   Mary Bond 21 inmate (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
94   Richard Bond 2 months inmate (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
95   John Heard 60 independant (sic) y   HO 107/223/12
96 Kunerland (sic) Richard Wate? 28 farmer y   HO 107/223/12
97   Thomas Wate? 17 assistant y   HO 107/223/12
98   John Wate? 10 assistant y   HO 107/223/12
99   Thomas Horlie? 24 servant y   HO 107/223/12
100   Susan Cann 45 servant y   HO 107/223/12
101 Hutsford More (sic) Thomas Goodenough 40 labourer y   HO 107/223/12
102   Elizabeth Goodenough 60 wife (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
103   James Goodenough 16 assistant y   HO 107/223/12
104   Prudance (sic) Cann 45 inmate (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
105   Joseph Cann 9 inmate (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
106   Mary Cann 9 inmate (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
107 Lower Ven William Prouse 25 tailer (sic) y   HO 107/223/12
108   William Bate 15 journeyman y   HO 107/223/12
109   John Mugford 8 apprintice (sic) y   HO 107/223/12
110   Grace Steanlick (sic) 50 servant y   HO 107/223/12
111 Hutsford Village Jno (sic) Littlejohns 40 farmer y also 1 uninhabited house listed HO 107/223/12
112   John Hopgood 11 orphan (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
113   Sarah Hopgood 7 orphan (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
114   Ann Littlejohns 5 child (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
115   Elizabeth Littlejohns 3 child (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
116   James Hamlyn 20 servant y   HO 107/223/12
117   Frances Sandercock 20 servant y   HO 107/223/12
118   Mary Harris 25 servant y   HO 107/223/12
119   Slina (sic) (female) Hamlyn 15 servant y   HO 107/223/12
120   Elizabeth Harris 3 inmate (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
121 Duerdon Cott Mathew (sic) Square 40 labourer y also 1 uninhabited house listed HO 107/223/12
122   Fanney (sic) Square 35 wife (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
123   George Square 7 child (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
124   Phillip Square 4 child (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
125   John Square 1 child (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
126 Claw Richard James 45 farmer y   HO 107/223/12
127   Maria James 44 wife (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
128   John James 16 assistant y   HO 107/223/12
129   Thomas James 10 assistant y   HO 107/223/12
130   Richard James 6 assistant y   HO 107/223/12
131   Moses James 3 assistant y   HO 107/223/12
132   Mary James 12 assistant y   HO 107/223/12
133   Elizabeth James 8 assistant y   HO 107/223/12
134 Claw Cottage Samuel Stevens 55 carpenter y   HO 107/223/12
135   Cathern (sic) Stevens 50 wife (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
136   Ann Stevens 12 assistant y   HO 107/223/12
137   William Stevens 6 assistant y   HO 107/223/12
138   Caterline (sic) (female) Stevens 4 assistant (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
139   James Stevens 2 assistant (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
140 Woolsery Village Francis Brend 45 laborer (sic) y   HO 107/223/12
141   Mary Brend 45 wife (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
142   Elizabeth Brend 8 assistant y   HO 107/223/12
143   Elizabeth Brend 25 inmate (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
144   Susan Brend 15 inmate (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
145   John Brend 4 inmate (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
146 Woolsery V (sic) Joseph Lane 33 blacksmith y   HO 107/223/12
147   William Lane 6 child (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
148   Jane Penhorwood 15 inmate (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
149   William Lane 24 cordwinder (sic) y   HO 107/223/12
150   Anna Lane 25 wife (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
151 Woolsery V (sic) John Goodenough 25 boot & shoe maker y   HO 107/223/12
152   Dorothy Goodenough 30 wife (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
153   Thomas Goodenough 4 child (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
154   Robert Eall Goodenough 1 child (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
155   Grace Eall Goodenough 60 independant (sic) y   HO 107/223/12
156   William Goodenough 20 apprintice (sic) y   HO 107/223/12
157 Woolsery V (sic) Joseph Goodenough 30 labourer y   HO 107/223/12
158   Penalap (sic) Goodenough 30 wife (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
159   John Goodenough 10 assistant y   HO 107/223/12
160   William Goodenough 5 assistant y   HO 107/223/12
161   Elizabeth Goodenough 3 assistant (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
162   Grace Goodenough 8 months child (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
163 Duerdon Bartin John Markquiss (sic) 60 farmer y   HO 107/223/12
164   Elizabeth Markquiss (sic) 65 wife (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
165   George Markquiss (sic) 20 assistant y   HO 107/223/12
166   Grace Markquiss (sic) 18 assistant y   HO 107/223/12
167   Phaney (sic) Markquiss (sic) 15 assistant y   HO 107/223/12
168   Elizabeth Merson Markquiss (sic) 30 assistant y   HO 107/223/12
169   Phillip Markquiss (sic) 1 assistant (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
170   William Pidler 15 servant y   HO 107/223/12
171   George Glover 10 servant y   HO 107/223/12
172 Woolsery V (sic) James Braund 45 carpenter y   HO 107/223/12
173   Elizabeth Braund 50 wife (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
174   Richard Braund 18 assistant y   HO 107/223/12
175   William Braund 16 assistant y   HO 107/223/12
176 Ven Lane Richard Vanstone 30 regratter (sic) y   HO 107/223/12
177   Charlet (sic) Vanstone 30 wife (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
178   William Vanstone 12 assistant y   HO 107/223/12
179   Mary Ann Vanstone 7 assistant (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
180   Elizabeth Vanstone 6 months child (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
181   Sarah Stevens 14 servant y   HO 107/223/12
182   Joseph Broom 60 logger (sic) (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
183 Vin Hill John Glover 35 labourer y   HO 107/223/12
184   Mary Glover 60 wife (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
185   Mary Nickols (sic) 20 assistant y   HO 107/223/12
186   Susan Nickols (sic) 15 assistant y   HO 107/223/12
187   Ann Wilcock 45 inmate (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
188 Hulsford More (sic) John Hopper 35 labourer y   HO 107/223/12
189   William Hopper 9 assistant y   HO 107/223/12
190   Susan Hopper 7 assistant y   HO 107/223/12
191   Grace Hopper 5 assistant y   HO 107/223/12
192   Mary Hopper 2 assistant (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
193   Grace Hopper 38 wife (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
194 Higher Hole William Jeffery 35 farmer y   HO 107/223/12
195   Bettey (sic) Jeffery 60 wife (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
196   Elizabeth Cook 20 servant y   HO 107/223/12
197   Richard Williams 35 scoolmaster (sic) n   HO 107/223/12
198   Sofia (sic) Williams 10 logger (sic) (crossed out) n   HO 107/223/12
199   Sarah Ann Williams 5 logger (sic) (crossed out) n   HO 107/223/12
200   Mary E Williams 4 logger (sic) (crossed out) n   HO 107/223/12
201 Lower West Town John Herding 52 yeoman y   HO 107/223/12
202   Richard Herding 22 assistant y   HO 107/223/12
203   William Herding 19 assistant y   HO 107/223/12
204   James Herding 17 assistant y   HO 107/223/12
205   Jamin (sic) (male) Herding 14 assistant y   HO 107/223/12
206   Joslin (sic) (male) Herding 11 assistant y   HO 107/223/12
207   Thomas Herding 8 assistant y   HO 107/223/12
208   Thomazin Herding 49 wife (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
209   Grace Yeo Herding 18 assistant y   HO 107/223/12
210   Thomazin Herding 15 assistant y   HO 107/223/12
211 Ven Cottage Samuel Wakely 30 carpenter y   HO 107/223/12
212   Ann Ching Wakely 10 assistant y   HO 107/223/12
213   Luwisa (sic) Wakely 8 assistant y   HO 107/223/12
214   Sarah Cottle 30 servant y   HO 107/223/12
215   William Nosh (sic) 16 apprintice (sic) y   HO 107/223/12
216 Woolsery Village William Penington (sic) 50 cordwineder (sic) y   HO 107/223/12
217   John Penington (sic) 19 cordwineder (sic) y   HO 107/223/12
218   Thomas Penington (sic) 17 cordwineder (sic) y   HO 107/223/12
219   Richard Penington (sic) 7 cordwineder (sic) y   HO 107/223/12
220   Betty Braund 32 servant y   HO 107/223/12
221   William Burnard 20 journy man (sic) y   HO 107/223/12
222 Higher Ven William Prance 50 farmer y   HO 107/223/12
223   Ann Prance 45 wife (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
224   Grace Prance 22 assistant y   HO 107/223/12
225   Richard Prance 10 assistant y   HO 107/223/12
226 Little Duerdon William Brittin (sic) 40 farmer y   HO 107/223/12
227   Mary Brittin (sic) 40 wife (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
228   Elizabeth Brittin (sic) 50 not given y   HO 107/223/12
229   Ann Brittin (sic) 10 not given y   HO 107/223/12
230   William Brittin (sic) 8 not given y   HO 107/223/12
231   Jno (sic) Brittin (sic) 6 not given y   HO 107/223/12
232   Thomas Brittin (sic) 4 not given y   HO 107/223/12
233   John Vanson (sic) 60 M Ess (sic) (male servant?) y   HO 107/223/12
234 Woolsery V (sic) Jeramia (sic) Penington (sic) 82 labr (labourer) y   HO 107/223/12
235   Mary Penington (sic) 77 wife (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
236   Ann Penington (sic) 21 inmate (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
237   Wellin (sic) (female) Penington (sic) 6 months inmate (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
238 Cocow Cross (sic0 William Prouse 30 ag lab (agricultural labourer) y   HO 107/223/12
239   Mary Prouse 35 wife (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
240   Ann Prouse 16 assistant y   HO 107/223/12
241   Rebecka (sic) Prouse 6 assistant y   HO 107/223/12
242   Betsey Prouse 4 assistant (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
243 Woolsery V (sic) Dannel (sic) Johns 38 ag labr (agricultural labourer) y   HO 107/223/12
244   Nance (sic) Johns 38 wife (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
245   Ann Cory Johns 11 assistant y   HO 107/223/12
246   Susan Johns 8 assistant y   HO 107/223/12
247   Grace Cory Johns 6 assistant y   HO 107/223/12
248   Richard Johns 1 assistant (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
249 Woolsery V (sic) Jno (sic) Sanders 83 ag labr (agricultural labourer) y   HO 107/223/12
250   Margarett (sic) Hopper 30 none (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
251 Ford Mill John Nancekivel 45 farmer y   HO 107/223/12
252   Mary Nancekivel 35 wife (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
253   Elizabeth Nancekivel 14 assistant y   HO 107/223/12
254   Susan Nancekivel 12 assistant y   HO 107/223/12
255   William Nancekivel 10 assistant y   HO 107/223/12
256   Mary Nancekivel 8 assistant y   HO 107/223/12
257   Phanny (sic) Nancekivel 3 assistant (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
258   Richard Hopper 22 servant y   HO 107/223/12
259   John Short 16 servant y   HO 107/223/12
260   Grace Cann 22 servant y   HO 107/223/12
261 Duerdon cross Jno (sic) Trothen (sic) 40 farmer y   HO 107/223/12
262   Ann Trothen (sic) 34 wife (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
263   Jno (sic) Trothen (sic) 14 assistant y   HO 107/223/12
264   Edwin Trothen (sic) 12 assistant y   HO 107/223/12
265   Mary Ann Trothen (sic) 9 assistant y   HO 107/223/12
266   Eliza Trothen (sic) 2 assistant (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
267 Clifford Farm Sarah Pengilly 60 farmeres (sic) y   HO 107/223/12
268   Henery (sic) Pengilly 25 assistant y   HO 107/223/12
269   Sarah Pengilly 20 assistant y junior after surname HO 107/223/12
270   Eliza Allin 19 dressmaker y   HO 107/223/12
271   Robbert (sic) Nickols (sic) 18 servant y   HO 107/223/12
272   Jno (sic) Beer 17 servant y   HO 107/223/12
273   Grace Nosh (sic) 16 servant y   HO 107/223/12
274 Woolsery Village Jno (sic) Glover 66 ag labr (agricultural labourer) y   HO 107/223/12
275   Fanny Glover 67 wife (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
276 Ashmansworthy Matthew Cole 40 ag labr (agricultural labourer) y   HO 107/223/12
277   Grace Cole 37 wife (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
278   Elizabeth Ann Cole 12 assistant y   HO 107/223/12
279 Higher West Town William Lee 60 farmer y senior after surname HO 107/223/12
280   Christon (sic) Lee 59 wife (crossed out) n   HO 107/223/12
281   James Lee 22 assistant y   HO 107/223/12
282   William Lee 18 assistant y   HO 107/223/12
283   James Lee 12 servant y   HO 107/223/12
284   Grace Steanlick (sic) 16 servant y   HO 107/223/12
285 Higher West Town Jno (sic) Short 49 farmer y   HO 107/223/12
286   Mary Ann Short 42 wife (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
287   Mary Ann Short 20 assistant y   HO 107/223/12
288   Thomas Short 18 assistant y   HO 107/223/12
289   Richard Short 14 assistant y   HO 107/223/12
290   William Short 12 assistant y   HO 107/223/12
291   Jno (sic) Penington (sic) 14 servant y   HO 107/223/12
292   Ann Lyle 24 logger (sic) (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
293   Thomas Lyle 23 logger (sic) (crossed out) n   HO 107/223/12
294   Charles Lark 23 logger (sic) (crossed out) n   HO 107/223/12
295   Grace Yeo Lark 23 wife (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
296   Jno Short (sic) Lark 1 logger (sic) (crossed out) n   HO 107/223/12
297 Woolsery V (sic) Thomas Shortridge 50 ag labr (agricultural labourer) y   HO 107/223/12
298   Thomarzin (sic) Shortridge 50 wife (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
299   William Shortridge 10 assistant y   HO 107/223/12
300   Elizabeth Shortridge 7 assistant y   HO 107/223/12
301 Woolsery Village Richard Hopgood 46 blacksmith y senior after surname HO 107/223/12
302   Richard Hopgood 19 assistant y junior after surname HO 107/223/12
303   Briant (sic) (male) Hopgood 10 assistant y   HO 107/223/12
304   William Hopgood 2 assistant (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
305   Rebecca Hopgood 42 wife (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
306   Susana (sic) Hopgood 12 assistant y   HO 107/223/12
307   Ann Hopgood 7 assistant y   HO 107/223/12
308 Woolsery V (sic) Samuel Wetherige (sic) 28 ag labr (agricultural labourer) y   HO 107/223/12
309   Eliza Wetherige (sic) 26 wife (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
310   Maria Wetherige (sic) 3 child (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
311   Thomas Bayly 80 tailor y   HO 107/223/12
312   Susan Bayly 75 wife (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
313 Moor Head Richard Gifford 30 ag labr (agricultural labourer) y   HO 107/223/12
314   Margarett (sic) Gifford 52 wife (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
315   James Gifford 9 assistant y   HO 107/223/12
316 Cowkco Cross (sic) Richard Gollif (sic) 65 sexton y   HO 107/223/12
317   William Harris 20 ag labr (agricultural labourer) y   HO 107/223/12
318   Grace Harris 25 wife (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
319 Woolsery Town Jno (sic) Cleverdon 35 carpenter y   HO 107/223/12
320   Susan Cleverdon 32 wife (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
321   Thomas Cleverdon 11 wife (crossed out) y enumerator forgot to enter child as assistant and put ditto marks under wife HO 107/223/12
322   Mary Ann Cleverdon 4 wife (crossed out) y enumerator forgot to enter child as assistant and put ditto marks under wife HO 107/223/12
323   Grace C Cleverdon 4 months wife (crossed out) y enumerator forgot to enter child as assistant and put ditto marks under wife HO 107/223/12
324   Mary Cory 49 servant y   HO 107/223/12
325   Thomas Westaway 27 servant y   HO 107/223/12
326 Woolsery Village Joseph Jewell 40 carier (sic) y   HO 107/223/12
327   Rebecca Jewell 40 wife (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
328   Samuel Jewell 20 assistant y   HO 107/223/12
329   James Jewell 15 assistant y   HO 107/223/12
330   Susan Jewell 10 assistant y   HO 107/223/12
331   Thomas Jewell 7 assistant y   HO 107/223/12
332   Rebecka (sic) Jewell 5 assistant y   HO 107/223/12
333   Gidoun (sic) (female) Jewell 3 assistant (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
334   Mary Dark 30 inmate (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
335   Susan Darch (sic) 30 inmate (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
336   Simon Darch (sic) 1 inmate (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
337 Woolsery V (sic) Richard Hopper 30 ag labr (agricultural labourer) y   HO 107/223/12
338   Thomazin Hopper 30 wife (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
339   Thomas Hopper 3 wife (crossed out) y enumerator forgot to enter child as assistant and put ditto marks under wife HO 107/223/12
340   Thomazin Hopper 1 wife (crossed out) y enumerator forgot to enter child as assistant and put ditto marks under wife HO 107/223/12
341   Elizabeth Cann 15 inmate (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
342   Jane Cann 10 inmate (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
343 Woolsery V (sic) John Bishop 30 mason y   HO 107/223/12
344   Ann Bishop 50 wife (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
345   Jno (sic) Bishop 20 mason y junior after surname HO 107/223/12
346   William Bishop 14 mason y   HO 107/223/12
347   Fanny Bishop 12 mason child (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
348   Dianna (sic) Bishop 9 mason child (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
349   Susan Bishop 2 mason child (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
350   Richard Dark 70 inmate (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
351 Lane Bartin William Folly 45 farmer n   HO 107/223/12
352   Elizabeth Folly 36 wife (crossed out) n   HO 107/223/12
353   Grace Folly 14 assistant n   HO 107/223/12
354   Mary Folly 10 assistant n   HO 107/223/12
355   Ann Folly 4 assistant (crossed out) n   HO 107/223/12
356   Frances Folly 1 assistant (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
357   John Shortridge 25 servant y   HO 107/223/12
358   Richard Scowens 17 servant y   HO 107/223/12
359   Sanford (sic) (male) Earle 25 servant n   HO 107/223/12
360   Fredrick (sic) Hayman 8 servant n ditto in birth county box implies no HO 107/223/12
361   Jane Hayman 28 servant n ditto in birth county box implies no HO 107/223/12
362   Grace Andrew 22 lodger (crossed out) n ditto in birth county box implies no HO 107/223/12
363   Mary Grace Andrew 3 lodger (crossed out) n ditto in birth county box implies no HO 107/223/12
364   William Andrew 4 months lodger (crossed out) n ditto in birth county box implies no HO 107/223/12
365   Charlote (sic) Lark 20 lodger (crossed out) n ditto in birth county box implies no HO 107/223/12
366   Grace Pethick 20 lodger (crossed out) n ditto in birth county box implies no HO 107/223/12
367   Eliza Mountjoy 16 lodger (crossed out) n ditto in birth county box implies no HO 107/223/12
368 Woolsery Village Jno (sic) Webb 43 ag labr (agricultural labourer) y   HO 107/223/12
369   Ann Webb 40 wife (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
370   Hariot (sic) Webb 10 child (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
371   John Webb 7 child (crossed out) y junior after surname HO 107/223/12
372   Thomas Webb 4 child (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
373   Ann Webb 2 child (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
374 Abbots Lane Cottage Thomas Glover 25 ag labr (agricultural labourer) y   HO 107/223/12
375   Mary Glover 25 wife (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
376 Buckish William Ching 49 farmer y senior after surname. 1 uninhabited house noted HO 107/223/12
377   Emmalian (sic) Ching 48 wife (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
378   William Ching 13 assistant y   HO 107/223/12
379   John Ching 11 assistant y   HO 107/223/12
380   Mary Jane Marshal 12 assistant y   HO 107/223/12
381   Damaras (sic) Marshal 9 assistant y   HO 107/223/12
382 Cranford Village William Brend 40 ag labr (agricultural labourer) y   HO 107/223/12
383   Betty Brend 70 wife (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
384   Edward Way 14 lodger (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
385   Joseph Braund 62 fisherman y senior after surname HO 107/223/12
386   Susan Braund 62 wife (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
387   Agness (sic) Braund 19 assistant y   HO 107/223/12
388   William Found 11 assistant y   HO 107/223/12
389 Bounday Lane Cott John Arnold 30 ag labr (agricultural labourer) y   HO 107/223/12
390   Bettey (sic) Arnold 30 wife (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
391   Leueza (sic) (female) Arnold 6 child (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
392   Mary Arnold 5 child (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
393   Eusevyes (sic) (male) Arnold 2 child (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
394 Buckish Henery (sic) Jewell 60 farmer y   HO 107/223/12
395   Mary Jewell 30 wife (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
396   Lebra (sic) (female) Jewell 20 assistant y   HO 107/223/12
397   Ann Jewell 17 dressmaker y   HO 107/223/12
398   John Jewell 14 son (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
399   Rebecka (sic) Jewell 13 dautter (sic) (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
400   John Slee 10 servant y   HO 107/223/12
401 Higher Almstone John May 60 farmer y   HO 107/223/12
402   Mary May 48 wife (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
403   Thomas Chope May 18 wife (crossed out) y enumerator forgot to enter child as assistant and put ditto marks under wife HO 107/223/12
404   John Joshua May 14 son (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
405   Mary Ann May 24 dressmaker y   HO 107/223/12
406   Elizabeth May 21 dressmaker y   HO 107/223/12
407   Mary Thomas 20 servant y   HO 107/223/12
408   George Dark 16 apprintice (sic) y   HO 107/223/12
409   Fanny Emla (sic) Chope 16 dressmaker y   HO 107/223/12
410   Robbert Richard (sic) Chope 12 grocer y   HO 107/223/12
411   Mary Jane Chope 10 dautter (sic) (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
412   Phanny (sic) Chope 8 dautter (sic) (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
413   Thomas Stroud 20 gardner (sic) y   HO 107/223/12
414 Buckish Cottage William Rifdon 34 game keeper y   HO 107/223/12
415   Elizabeth Rifdon 35 wife (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
416   William Rifdon 8 son (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
417   Mary Rifdon 7 dautter (sic) (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
418   Elizabeth Rifdon 5 dautter (sic) (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
419   Jane Rifdon 2 dautter (sic) (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
420 Ashmansworthy John Jewell 40 ag labr (agricultural labourer) y   HO 107/223/12
421   Elizabeth Jewell 40 wife (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
422   Anna Jewell 15 child (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
423   Mary Jewell 9 child (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
424   Elizabeth Jewell 5 child (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
425   Henery (sic) Jewell 3 child (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
426 Satchfield John Bayly 45 farmer y   HO 107/223/12
427   Mary Bayly 40 wife (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
428   William Bayly 6 child (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
429   Thomas Bayly 5 child (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
430   Francis Bayly 4 child (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
431   John Bayly 3 child (crossed out) y junior after surname HO 107/223/12
432   Marwood (male) Bayly 2 child (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
433   Richard Jiffery (sic) 19 servant y   HO 107/223/12
434   Emla (sic) (female) Vanstone 15 apprintice (sic) y   HO 107/223/12
435   James Jewell 15 servant y   HO 107/223/12
436   William Pennington 10 servant y   HO 107/223/12
437   John Webb 10 unreadable comment (crossed out) y junior after surname HO 107/223/12
438 Bitworthy John Vinner 35 farmer y   HO 107/223/12
439   Agness (sic) Vinner 35 wife (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
440   Thomas Vinner 18 child (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
441   James Vinner 12 child (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
442   Walter Vinner 9 child (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
443   Mary Vinner 11 child (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
444   Isabela (sic) Vinner 6 child (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
445   Herrot (sic) (female) Vinner 4 child (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12
446   Allis (sic) Vinner 1 child (crossed out) y   HO 107/223/12

Brian Randell, 30 Nov 2003