Hide

Transcript of the entry for the Post Office, professions and trades for DANBY in Bulmer's Directory of 1890.

hide
Hide
Hide

Post:

  • Post, Money Order Offce, and Savings Bank, Castleton, Grosmont, Yorks, Mrs. Eliza Jane Medd, postmistress. Telegraph Office at the Railway Station. Mails arrive at 8-4 a.m., and are despatched at 5 p.m. Post Office, Danby End; John Clemmit, receiver. Letters through Grosmont, R.S.O., arrive at 7-56 a.m., and are despatched at 5-10 p.m. Address, Castleton, or where specified.

Miscellany of trades

  • Alexander John Rea, medical practitioner
  • Appleton Peter, assistant overseer for Danby parish, registrar of births, deaths, & marriages for Danby, Westerdale, and Commondale, and school attendance officer
  • Armstrong Edwd., gamekeeper, Danby lodge
  • Atkinson Rev. John Christopher, B.A., D.C.L., vicar, Castleton
  • Atkinson John, lodgings
  • Baines J., blacksmith, Ainthorpe, also branch shop and vict., Downe Arms, Little Fryup, Lealholm bridge
  • Barker Ann, lodgings
  • Boocock Jackson, bootmaker, Ainthorpe, Danby End
  • Boocock James, vict., Robin Hood Inn
  • Boocock Joseph, huckster, Ainthorpe
  • Boyss John, horse dealer and breaker
  • Bradley Wm., vict., Fox & Hounds, Ainthorpe, Danby End
  • Burns Robert, schoolmaster, Fryup (Board) school, Lealholm
  • Carter Frederick, butcher
  • Carter Joseph, poulterer and lodgings
  • Chalmers John Erskine, surgeon and medical officer, Guisbrough Union
  • Child Thomas, boot and shoe maker
  • Clemmit John, grocer, Danby End
  • Cornforth Robert, farm bailiff, Stang end, Danby
  • Coverdale Mrs. Ann, Danby End
  • Crisp William, photographer, The Apiary, Castleton
  • Dale Mrs. Sarah, Danby End
  • Danby Agricultural Association; T. H. Raw, secretary
  • Dixon Rev. John (Wesleyan), Danby End
  • Dobson James, master, Danby National school, Castleton
  • Downe Lord, Danby lodge
  • Duck James, tailor and draper
  • Duck Joseph, builder, &c.
  • Duck Sarah Ann, grocer, &c.
  • Duck Misses Susan and Mary, Ainthorpe
  • Easton Betsy and Hannah Mary, grocers and dealers in patent medicines, Danby End
  • Elwine John, vict., Duke of Wellington Inn, Danby End
  • Evans Rev. David, curate
  • Farrow Wm., hind, Fryup hall, Lealholm
  • Flintoft Elizabeth Ann, milliner
  • Flintoft Thomas, stone merchant, &c.
  • Frank Miss Mary, grocer, Little Fryup, Lealholm
  • Frank Thos., carrier to Guisbrough & Whitby, Little Fryup, Lealholm
  • Gibson George, vict., Downe Arms, Castleton
  • Gibson Wm. Geo., traveller, Danby End
  • Graham William, butcher, Danby End
  • Hardy Charles, gardener, Danby lodge
  • Hartley Miss Mary
  • Hebron Mr. George, Ivy house
  • Helm Martin, grocer, Ainthorpe
  • Holmes Jane Elizabeth, draper, dressmaker, milliner, &c.
  • Hughes Rev. John, The Howe
  • Jackson Robert, brick and tile manufacturer, Danby End, Grosmont, R.S.O., and Barnby beck, Whitby
  • Kitching Thomas, grocer and draper, &c.
  • Knaggs Miss Mary
  • Lambert Mark, bootmaker, Ainthorpe, Danby End
  • Lewis John & John Wm., butchers and farmers, Hayslack; h Prospect hill
  • Medd John, mason, &c., Ainthorpe
  • Medd Pickering, tailor, grocer, and postman
  • Meggeson George, painter, paperhanger, plumber, glazier, and ironmonger
  • Miller Thomas, bootmaker, Danby End
  • Miller William, general dealer, Danby
  • Milner William, miller
  • National Provincial Bank of England (branch from Castleton); Fridays
  • Parker Robert, station and goods agent, Castleton
  • Peirson James, joiner
  • Peirson John, bootmaker, Ainthorpe, Danby End
  • Peirson Richd., joiner, Ainthorpe, Danby End
  • Peirson Rt., bootmaker, Ainthorpe, Danby End
  • Peirson William, joiner, Danby End
  • Petch Harry, saddler and harness maker, &c.
  • Prudom Thomas, Ainthorpe
  • Puckrin Edwin, general dealer, Danby End
  • Puckrin Ward, grocer, &c.
  • Readman George, blacksmith, Danby End
  • Rivis William, miller, Esk mill
  • Robinson Miss Harriett, Brook house, Ainthorpe
  • Robinson Joseph Sanderson, Danby End
  • Ruddock John, Danby End
  • Ruddock Thos., cattle dealer and wool stapler, Hornby house, Danby End
  • Sanderson Appleton, hind, Botton house, Danby End
  • Scarth John, tailor, clothier, and marine store dealer
  • Scarth Robert, vict., Buck Inn
  • Smith & Watson, grocers, &c.
  • Snaith William, Danby End
  • Temperance Hall; agent and secretary, Danl. Medd
  • Thompson Mrs. Christiana, Danby End
  • Thompson Mr. John, The Howe
  • Thompson John, miller, Esk mill, Danby End
  • Thompson Joseph, vict., Station House
  • Topham William Christopher, grocer, draper, and newsagent
  • Underwood John, blacksmith
  • Underwood Joseph, joiner, Danby End
  • Ventress Mrs. Mary Ann
  • Walker J. W., master, Danby Board schools
  • Walker John, egg and butter factor, Fryup, Lealholm
  • Watson William, butcher
  • Wiggins John William, station master, Danby End
  • Williamson John, yeoman, joiner, &c.

Farmers.

  • Agar William, Hollin Top, Danby End
  • Atkinson Henry, Honey Bee nest
  • Barker Robert, Bog house
  • Boanes William, Danby head, Castleton
  • Boocock Samuel, Red Briar farm, Danby End
  • Coates Francis, Oakley side, Danby End
  • Cooper John, Ainthorpe
  • Coverdale George Rowantree, Danby End
  • Coverdale John Frank, Park house, Danby End
  • Coverdale Robert, Park nook
  • Dale Ellen, Lumbley house, Danby Grosmont
  • Dale George, Castle houses, Danby
  • Dale Joseph, Stormy hall
  • Dale Martin, Castle houses, Danby
  • Dale Martin, Stonebeck gate, Lealholm
  • Dale Richard, Cragg house
  • Dale Robert, junr., Crossley side, Lealholm
  • Dale William, Holly lodge
  • Dennis James, Fryup, Lealholm
  • Dowson Benjamin, Danby castle, Danby End
  • Dowson George, Danby head, Castleton
  • Dowson John, Falkin
  • Fletcher James, Danby head
  • Green John, Danby head
  • Hart William, Danby West side
  • Hodgson John George, Ainthorpe
  • Langbourne George, Conn house
  • Marsay Matthew, Black Mires, Danby head
  • Marshall Robert, Butterwick, Danby End
  • Maw John, Didderhow
  • Medd William, Forest farm
  • Nicholson Betty Featherstone, Danby grange
  • Nicholson John, Poplar house
  • Nicholson Thomas, Danby howe
  • Peirson William, Cragg farm, Danby End
  • Porritt Marshall, Danby East, Grosmont
  • Potter John, Nook house, Danby head
  • Pybus John, Danby East side, Grosmont
  • Raw Stephen, Danby West side
  • Robinson Thomas Smales (and veterinary), Little Fryup head, Lealholm
  • Robinson Thomas, Ainthorpe
  • Rudsdale Matthew (and cattle dealer), Church house, Danby End
  • Rudsdale Wm., Weadland head, Clitterbecks and Poverty hill, Danby End
  • Scarth Ralph, Kidland house, Danby
  • Stockton John, Foresters' lodge, Lealholm
  • Ventress George, Cragg house
  • Ventress William, Mill farm
  • Walker Samuel, Castle Kirk gate, Little Fryup, Castleton
  • Watson Sturdy (and butcher), Winsley hill, Danby End
  • Wilson Joseph, yeo., Stainton hall, Danby End
  • Wolsey James, Cooms, Danby End


Scan, OCR and html by Colin Hinson. Checking and correction by Peter Nelson.