Hide

Northallerton Directory of Trades and Professions for 1823

hide
Hide
Hide
Hide

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for NORTHALLERTON in Baines's Directory of 1823.

Post,
  • Post Master Mr. Henry Hirst.

    Places front whence Distance. Postage. Arrival of Mails. Departure of Mails.
    Letterbags are recvd
    London 228 11d. 20 m. past 12 am.
    York 32 7 ditto.
    Easingwold 19 5 ditto. Immediately after
    Thirsk 9 4 ditto. the arrival from
    Newcastle 49 7 40 m. past 7 pm the opposite
    Gateshead 48 7 ditto. direction.
    Durham 34 7 ditto.
    Darlington 16 5 ditto.

Gentry &c.:
  • Bailey Susan, gentlewoman
  • Beckett Dorothy, gentlewoman
  • Blanshard Richard, Esq.
  • Body George, gentleman
  • Body Jane, gentlewoman
  • Bowness Rev. John
  • Bowyer Rev. Archdeacon
  • Cooper Thomas, gentleman
  • Dighton Mrs. & Miss, gentlewomen
  • Dixon John, gentleman
  • Dowson John, gentleman
  • Fife Capt. 69th regiment of foot
  • Flower, William, yeoman
  • Hennicott Rev. Richard, curate
  • Hirst Henry, solicitor, & clerk of the general meetings of lieutenancy
  • Jackson Richard, gentleman
  • Jefferson John, gentleman
  • Little Robert, gentleman
  • Marshall William, architect
  • Metcalf Dorothy, gentlewoman
  • Monkhouse, ------- gentleman
  • Parkin Mrs. gentlewoman
  • Rigg Mary, gentlewoman
  • Rigge Fletcher, Esq.
  • Shepherd Thomas, sen. governor of the House of Correction
  • Smith J. Whitney, Esq.
  • Wailes William, deputy clerk of the peace
  • Walker Francis, gentleman
  • Walton J. S. deputy registrar, and agent to the Bishop of Durham
  • Wasse J. M.D.
  • Watson Richard, gentleman
  • Welbank William, Esq.
  • Wilkinson Rev. James, lecturer, and chaplain to the House of Correction
  • Wilkinson Jane, gentlewoman
Academies, (Boarding & Day),
  • Bowness Rev. J. (endowed grammar)
  • Hall Jane, (ladies' day)
  • Mayne Richard, sen. (day)
  • Mitchell Mary, (ladies' boarding)
  • Noble John, (day)
  • Pallister Ann, (ladies' boarding & day)
  • Spivey Christopher and Margaret, (national)
  • York Thomas, (gent.'s boarding & day)
Banks,
  • Fletcher, Stubbs, Dew, and Stott, on Sir Richard Carr Glynn, Burt. & Co.
  • Hutchinsons and Place, on Sir Peter Pole, Bart. and Co.
Attornies, &c.,
  • Dobson Chrisr.
  • Harrison Henry
  • Hirst Henry
  • Wailes William
  • Walton J. Sanders, steward to the Court Leet and Court Baron
Auctioneers and Appraisers,
  • Bowman Thomas
  • Flower Thomas
  • Masterman Thomas
  • Snowden Robert
Bakers,
  • Kingston David
  • Metcalf Enos
  • Railton Robert
  • Richardson William
  • Ward John
  • Wardwick Alex.
Blacksmiths,
  • Garrett Robert
  • Meynell George
  • Nicholson John
  • Pape John
  • Snowball William
Boot and Shoemakers,
  • Barnet Thomas, sen.
  • Barnet Thomas, jun.
  • Benson John
  • Brown William
  • Carver Simon
  • Hill William
  • Holmes George
  • Lambert Thomas
  • Metcalf John H.
Brompton,
  • Peckitt P. Thomas
  • Raw David
  • Sayer Thomas
  • Smith William
  • Thompson Robert
Bricklayers,
  • Hawman Thomas
  • Mudd Richard
  • Mudd William
  • Peacock Abm.
  • Thompson Robert
  • Wilkinson Thomas
Butchers,
  • Dixon John
  • Grundy William
  • Smith John
  • Wood John
Butter and cheese Factors,
  • Hall William, (cheese)
  • Hare Rt. (cheese)
  • Todds S. and Co. (cheese)
  • Wilkinson James, (butter)
Chain and buckle makers,
  • Buck William
  • Dale Henry
  • Dale Thomas
Chemists and Druggists,
  • Dixon Thomas
  • Langdale James
  • Robinson John
Clock and Watch makers,
  • Hepton William
  • Tesseyman George
Coopers,
  • Carver William
  • Chapman Roger
  • Smith Timothy
  • Tanfield John
Curriers and Leather Cutters,
  • Dixon William
  • Hamilton Thomas
  • Harrison Thomas
  • Taylor Robert
Flax Dresser,
  • Russell Nathaniel
Fire and Life Insurance Offices,
  • Globe, William, Wailes
  • London Guardian, William, Wellbank
  • Norwich Union, Thomas, Dixon
  • Royal Exchange Thomas, Watson
  • Union, Jas. Langdale, stationer
Gardeners,
  • Barnett Thomas
  • Bell William
  • Robinson Thomas
  • Wood George
Glass, china, and Earthenware Dlrs.,
  • Betteney James
  • Jaques Thomas
Grocers, &c.
  • Airton Thomas
  • Buck William
  • Clemishaw Charlt.
  • Elgie John, tea & coffee dealer,
  • Geldurt John
  • Hall William
  • Hamilton Mary
  • Hare Robert
  • Kingston David
  • Langdale Mrs. (tea)
  • Marshall Launce.
  • Peacock Jonathan
  • Russell Nathaniel
  • Tanfield John
  • Todd S. and Co.
  • Wilkinson James
  • Wilson Thomas
Hair Dressers,
  • Flower George
  • Gamble Thomas
  • Gibson George
  • Lamb Matthew
Iron Merchants,
  • Hunter Thomas
  • Thompson Isaac
Joiners, &c.,
  • Bowman John
  • Brecken Thomas
  • Broades Thomas
  • Chapman Jas.
  • Metcalf John
  • Raw Christr.
  • Snowden Robert
  • Stokell George
  • Tanfield William
  • Thompson Thomas
  • Whytall J. E.
Libraries, (circ.)
  • Hall Jane
  • Langdale James
  • Spivey Christopher, (gent.'s subs.)
Linen Manfrs.,
  • Jackson George
  • Johnson Joseph
  • Russell Nathaniel
Linen and Woollen Drapers,
  • Dixon Luke
  • Jackson George
  • Peacock Thomas, & mercer
  • Punderson Jabez, (wholesale)
Maltsters & Brewers,
  • Hirst Francis
  • Peacock Jonathan
  • Readman John
Milliners & Dress Makers,
  • Chapman Elizabeth
  • Cooke M. and A.
  • Dale Ann
  • Langdale Ellen
  • Masterman J.
  • Peacock Elizabeth
  • Peckett Ann
  • Sowerby Mary
  • Stelling Mary
  • Weldon Jemima
  • Wigfield Jane
  • Wilson Mary
Painters & Gilders,
  • Barker George
  • Cooper J. B.
  • Gibson John
  • Reed John
Plumbers & Glaziers,
  • Loftus Thomas
  • Russell Simon
  • Tennant James
  • Wood Richard
Rope and Twine Makers,
  • Best John, & curled hair manufacturer.
  • Watson Joseph
  • Watson Thomas
Saddlers, &c,
  • Blackett Robert
  • Lunn Thomas
  • Masterman George
  • Watson James
Spirit Merchants,
  • Barker Thomas
  • Jefferson Charles
  • Kemp Peter, & wine
  • Peacock William, & wine
  • Thompson Isaac
Stone Masons,
  • Humble John
  • Metcalf William
  • Wallis Alice
Straw Hat Makers,
  • Dale Ann
  • Hill Mary
  • Masterman J.
  • Metcalf Ellen
  • Peckitt Ann
  • Shepherd Jane
  • Weldon Jemima
  • Wigfield Jane
Surgeons &c.,
  • Dighton W. B. & C.
  • Hodgson Robert
  • Oastler William
Tailors,
  • Atkinson Thomas
  • Barnett John
  • Bateman Thomas
  • Bradley Thomas
  • Britton John
  • Hamilton Daniel
  • Holmes John
  • Stelling Thomas
  • Weldon Thomas
Tallow Chandlers,
  • Gibson George
  • Hare Robert
  • Marshall Launcelot
Tanners,
  • Clark John
  • Sedgwick H. A.
Tinners & Braziers,
  • Loftus Thomas
  • Russell Simeon, tinman
  • Tennant James
  • Walbran Henry
Wheelwrights,
  • Goldsbrough Jonth.
  • Hawman Samuel
  • Hobson William
  • Lodge Henry & Rt.
  • Nelson William
  • Pearson Thomas
Whitesmiths,
  • Calvert Mary
  • Nevison William
  • Shepherd William
  • Snowball Robert
Wood Turners and Line Wheel Mkrs.,
  • Fairburn Joseph
  • Flower James
Hotels, Inns, &c,
  • Black Bull, Robert Smith
  • Black Swan, John Simeson
  • Durham Ox, Robert Thompson
  • Fleece, William Guthrie
  • George Inn, Dorothy Chithero
  • George and Dragon, George Watson
  • Golden Lion (commercial Inn and posting house), Francis Hirst,
  • King's Arms, Charles C. Cade
  • King's Head, W. Scott, & posting hs.
  • Lord Nelson, Thomas, Walker
  • Mason's Arms, Alice Wallis
  • New Inn, William Humphrey
  • Oak Tree Inn, Thomas, Masterman
  • Old Golden Lion, John Caris
  • Pack Horse, Robert Simpson
  • Talbot Inn, Thomas, Wright
  • Three Tuns, John Tyreman
  • Victory, Thomas, Robinson
  • Wheat Sheaf, Charles Kingston
  • White Horse, William, Grundy
Gentry &c.:
  • Barker Christr. veterinary surgeon
  • Bowman Thomas, Sheriff's officer
  • Bray Robert, parish clerk
  • Broades Mary, confectioner
  • Chapman Ann, silk dyer
  • Chapman William, sen. perpetual overseer
  • Flower Thomas, bailiff for the liberty of Allertonshire
  • Hardwick John, coach maker
  • Hawman Thomas, glove maker, &c.
  • Kemp Anthony, waiter at the Golden Lion
  • Langdale James, printer and bookseller, chief constable for Allertonshire, and clerk of sub-division meetings of lieutenancy
  • Lunn Ralph, waiter at the Golden Lion
  • Marshall William, architect
  • Moon John, corn miller
  • Naisbitt Thomas, hosier
  • Robinson Robert, reed maker
  • Shepherd Thomas, jun. under gaoler
  • Soppit Robert, officer of excise
  • Wait Thomas, clerk of indictments for North Riding
  • Walker Matthew, basket maker
  • Wigfield Jonathan, hosier, &c. and brickmaker
  • Wilson John, governor of workhouse and inspector of raw hides
Coaches,
  • From the Golden Lion, Francis Hirst,
  • The CLEVELAND COACH, during the season, Mon. Wed, and Sat. from Redcar to Bedale, at 11 morning, returns at 3 afternoon.
  • The HIGH FLYER (alternate months at the Golden Lion and King's Head) arrives from York a quarter before 12 at noon, and returns from Newcastle quarter before 5 evening.
  • The ROYAL MAIL, arrives at the Golden Lion (the King's Head and Black Bull alternate months) from London at half past 12, and from Edinburgh, at a quarter before 8 in the evening.
  • The WELLINGTON, to London from Newcastle, arrives at half past 3 aft. and ret. to Newcastle at 2 morn.
Land Carriage.
  • George Outhwaite, at the King's Arms, proceeds to Darlington and the North on Mon. and ret. on Thu. and proceeds to York, and ret. on Saturday.
  • John Snowball, to Thirsk on Mon. to Bedale on Tu. to Stockton on Thu. to Richmond on Sat. & to Stokesley occasionally, and returns the same evenings.
  • Pickersgill's at the Old Golden Lion, arrive from Darlington, Durham, Edinburgh, Sunderland, &c. on Mon. and Thu. and proceeds to York, London, &c. and ret. on Wed, and Sat.
  • Samuel Briggs, at the Oak Tree, arr. from Sowerby on Mon. and Thu. and proceeds to Darlington, and ret, on Wed and Sat.
  • Widow Welsh and Sons, at the Wheat Sheaf, arr. from Leeds Mon. Wed. and Sat. and proceeds to Newcastle, and ret. on Mon. Thus and Fri. to Leeds.
  • William Pearson, of Brompton, to Bedale and Masham every Tu. & Fri. and to Leeds, &c. every Tu.

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for BROMPTON in Baines's Directory of 1823.

Gentry &c.:
  • Bowes William Harker gentleman
  • Gibson Rev. Edward
  • Harrison Mrs. Ann
  • Stainthorp Thomas
Blacksmiths,
  • Lowther John
  • Stainforth William
  • Thompson Thomas
Bricklayers,
  • Fawcett G. & T
  • Johnson Thomas
Butchers,
  • Cowell William
  • Smith John
  • Spence John
  • Stokell Mark
Farmers & Yeomen,
  • Appleton Matthew
  • Appleton William
  • Aungill John
  • Cornforth Jonth.
  • Herdman Edward
  • Hodgson Joseph
  • Kidson Robert
  • Marwood William
  • Miller Thomas
  • Mustard George
  • Newsome Thomas
  • Plews John
  • Reynard John
  • Robinson Henry
  • Robson John
  • Sanderson Jackson
  • Sanderson James
  • Smith James
  • Smith John
  • Snowden William
  • Stainthorp, George
  • Stanger Robert
  • Stockdale Ralph
  • Swinburn William
  • Trewhitt Bartw.
  • Wilson Robert
  • Wright Thomas
Grocers, &c.
  • Ayton George
  • Byers Jane
  • Day Ellen
  • Fawcett Henry
  • Leng Smith
  • Robinson Ann
  • Thompson Jane
  • Wilford John
Joiners, &c.
  • Byerley Henry
  • Coates George
  • Lunn John
  • M'Lane William
  • Metcalf Thomas
Linen Manufacturers
  • Joblin William
  • Parnaby Christphr.
  • Pattison John
  • Rainshaw Thomas
  • Richardson Isaac
  • Tireman John
  • Wilford John
  • Wilson George.
Shoemakers,
  • Foster Robert
  • Garget George
  • Metcalf John
  • Mitchinson William
  • Suggitt George
Straw Hat Manufacturers,
  • Foster Elizabeth
  • Richardson Ann
Tailors,
  • Mirfield Edward
  • Swales George
  • Wright George
Miscellany of trades
  • Atkinson Samuel, slay & gear maker
  • Dickson George, excise officer
  • Dodsworth James, victualler: Crown
  • Elgie William, corn miller
  • Garnett Benjamin, brick maker
  • Jackson Sanderson, victualler: Ship
  • Langdale Roger, tallow chandler
  • Lowther John, victualler, Three horse Shoes
  • Meesome Mark, hair dresser
  • Pattison George, earthenware dealer
  • Pearson William, victualler, Durham Ox
  • Scarlett John, gardener & seedsman
  • Wilson George, victualler, Weaver's Arms
Carrier,
  • Robert Pearson to Stockton, Mon. Wed. and Fri. to Masham, Wed. to Bedale Tu. and Fri. to Northallerton, Tu. Wed. Thu. and Saturday

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for ROMANBY in Baines's Directory of 1823.

Gentry &c.:
  • Monkhouse John, gentleman
  • Russell John, gentleman
  • Walker Robert, gentleman