Hide

Transcript of the entry for the Post Office, professions and trades for SLINGSBY in Bulmer's Directory of 1890.

hide
Hide
Hide

Post:

  • Post, Money Order Office, and Savings Bank, Slingsby; R. L. Boyes, Postmaster. Letters via York arrive at 6-40 a.m., and are despatched at 5-30 p.m.

Miscellany of trades

  • Alexander Walter Cayley, gentleman
  • Arrundale Benjamin & Son, seedsmen
  • Boyes R. Lawson, grocer, draper, & postmaster
  • Brennan Joseph, surgeon
  • Brooke Rev. Arthur S., M.A., Rectory
  • Calvert George, mason
  • Carass John, butcher and farmer
  • Carter Mrs. Eliza
  • Chapman James, shoemaker
  • Cooper Richard, steam thrashing machine proprietor and farmer
  • Craven John, station master, Slingsby station
  • Dale Miss Hannah, dressmaker
  • Dosser Thomas E., watchmaker
  • Dosser William Henry, farmer and traveller
  • Dowson Mrs. Mary
  • Dowson William, joiner
  • Ezard Mrs. Maria
  • Forth George, saddler
  • Forth Robert, provision dealer, assistant overseer, and tax collector
  • Foster Mrs. Elizabeth
  • Horton Mrs. Ann, draper
  • Horton William, builder
  • Hudson Dr. Francis (retired), Melgate house
  • Ireland Miss Jane Elizabeth
  • Isherwood Mrs. Frances
  • Kitchingman Valentine, Esq., Slingsby hall
  • Medd Mrs. Hannah, vict., Grapes Inn
  • Morgan Thomas, joiner
  • National School; George J. Stevens, master; Miss Jessie Thompson, assistant mistress
  • Petch John, shoemaker
  • Shipley Edmund, fellmonger
  • Smailes Robert, tailor and draper
  • Smith James, carrier to Malton, Wed. & Sat.
  • Smith Robert, fruiterer
  • Smith Webster, joiner
  • Snowball John, tailor and draper
  • Snowdon Charles, veterinary surgeon
  • Spedding Mrs. Sarah, Mowbray place
  • Sprent W. S., physician & surgeon Malton house
  • Swann Francis, carrier to Malton on Saturday
  • Swann James, tailor
  • Swann Thomas, blacksmith
  • Topham C., painter, Swiss cottage
  • Umpleby John, cattle dealer
  • Webster Joseph, joiner
  • Wilson John, lime burner
  • Wilson William, grocer, draper, and registrar of births and deaths for Hovingham district
  • Wright Edward, brick and tile manufacturer

Farmers.

  • Boyes William, Wandale house
  • Brigham James (and stock breeder)
  • Harper John, Glebe farm
  • Heward Mrs. Jane
  • Hill James & Son (John)
  • Jeffrey John
  • Kneeshaw Thomas
  • Kneeshaw William, Fern house
  • Piercy Thomas, Fern house
  • Wildsmith Joseph, Wyville hall


Scan, OCR and html by Colin Hinson. Checking and correction by Peter Nelson.