Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for BRADFORD: Eccleshill 1901 Census Enumeration District 3

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.

BRADFORD: Eccleshill 1901 Census Enumeration District 3

BRADFORD:
Eccleshill 1901 Census Enumeration District 3

ID no Schedule Abode Name SURNAME Relation S/M Age Occupation Birth Place Folio
1732 1 2 Craven Terrace Thomas H WILSON Head M 40 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 42a
1733 Eliza WILSON Wife M 41 Woolen Weaver LON 42a
1734 2 4 Craven Terrace Frederick SCOTT Head M 63 Woolen Spinner Idle 42a
1735 Emma SCOTT Wife M 65 Bradford 42a
1736 3 6 Craven Terrace Annie THACKRAY Head S 27 DressMaker Guiseley 42a
1737 Elizabeth THACKRAY Sister S 25 Cloth Weaver Eccleshill 42a
1738 4 8 Craven Terrace Arthur W TAYLOR Head M 31 Wool WarehouseMan Bradford 42a
1739 Martha E TAYLOR Wife M 32 Bradford 42a
1740 Minnie TAYLOR Dau S 8 Bradford 42a
1741 Ethel TAYLOR Dau S 6 Bradford 42a
1742 Jacob W TAYLOR Son S 4 Bradford 42a
1743 5 10 Craven Terrace Elizabeth BOOTH Head Wid 75 Living on Own Means Bradford 42a
1744 6 12 Craven Terrace Riley H MITCHELL Head M 20 Wool WarehouseMan Bradford 42a
1745 Eliza MITCHELL Wife M 26 Bradford 42a
1746 Albert MITCHELL Son S 7 Bradford 42a
1747 Edith MITCHELL Dau S 5 Bradford 42a
1748 Laura MITCHELL Dau S 3 Bradford 42a
1749 7 14 Craven Terrace William H SLINGSBY Head M 45 BlackSmith Bradford 42a
1750 Maria SLINGSBY Wife M 43 Eccleshill 42a
1751 John E SLINGSBY Son S 20 Wool Sorter Eccleshill 42a
1752 Arthur SLINGSBY Son S 18 Stuff Merchant's Clerk Eccleshill 42a
1753 Lawson SLINGSBY Son S 14 Woolen Spinner Bradford 42a
1754 George SLINGSBY Son S 7 Eccleshill 42a
1755 8 16 Craven Terrace William MARKWELL Head M 32 Woolen Weaver SFK Stowmarket 42a
1756 Ester MARKWELL Wife M 30 Woolen Weaver Bradford 42a
1757 George W MARKWELL Son S 7 Bradford 42a
1758 Elsie MARKWELL Dau S 1 Bradford 42a
1759 Susannah MARKWELL Wid 59 Tailoress SFK Harley 42a
1760 James MARKWELL S 19 Tyer-in for Woolen Weaver Bradford 42a
1761 9 18 Craven Terrace James SMITH Head M 30 Woolen Spinner Horsforth 42b
1762 Jane SMITH Wife M 32 Horsforth 42b
1763 Hannah SMITH Dau S 2 Eccleshill 42b
1764 Joseph W SMITH Son S 10m Eccleshill 42b
1765 10 20 Craven Terrace Sam MOORE Head M 47 Joiner & Carpenter Bradford 42b
1766 Emma MOORE Wife M 46 Bradford 42b
1767 Clara MOORE Dau S 24 Cloth Weaver Bradford 42b
1768 Elizabeth MOORE Dau S 22 Cloth Weaver Bradford 42b
1769 Noble B MOORE Son S 21 Stuff Invoice Clerk Bradford 42b
1770 Millie MOORE Dau S 16 Stuff Invoice Clerk Bradford 42b
1771 11 22 Craven Terrace William JEFFERY Head M 65 Plumber Bradford 42b
1772 Amelia JEFFERY Wife M 60 Bradford 42b
1773 Fanny JEFFERY Dau S 35 Shop Clerk Bradford 42b
1774 Lillian JEFFERY Dau S 14 Bradford 42b
1775 12 57 Thorn Cottage John BUTLER Head M 58 Living on Own Means NTT Stapleford 42b
1776 Elizabeth BUTLER Wife M 50 NTT Stapleford 42b
1777 Henry BUTLER Son S 29 Yarn Packer Bradford 42b
1778 George BUTLER Son S 27 Yarn Merchant's Clerk Bradford 42b
1779 Herbert BUTLER Son S 21 Household Furniture Salesman Bradford 42b
1780 Nellie BUTLER Dau S 19 DressMaker Bradford 42b
1781 Annie BUTLER Dau S 17 DressMaker Bradford 42b
1782 Maurice BUTLER Son S 14 Stuff Merchant's Office Boy Bradford 42b
1783 13 59 Thorn Cottage Mary WALLER Head Wid 63 Bradford 42b
1784 Emma WALLER Dau S 28 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 42b
1785 Elizabeth WALLER Dau S 27 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 42b
1786 Charles E WALLER Son S 23 Plasterer Eccleshill 42b
1787 Sarah WALLER Dau S 21 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 42b
1788 Frederick W WALLER Son S 18 Mill Office Boy Eccleshill 42b
1789 14 Fawcett Royde Walter WALSH Head M 28 Coal Merchant Bradford 42b
1790 Isabel WALSH Wife M 25 Bradford 42b
1791 Tom SILVERTON Boarder S 22 Tailor IND 42b
1792 15 1 Ash Grove Mary BUSHBY Head Wid 67 Living on Own Means Harewood 43a
1793 Ethel BUSHBY Gdau S 15 Church Pupil Teacher CUL Carlisle 43a
1794 16 3 Ash Grove Joseph W SMITH Head M 40 Stuff WarehouseMan Eccleshill 43a
1795 Mary A SMITH Wife M 43 Bradford 43a
1796 Ellen E SMITH Dau S 12 Eccleshill 43a
1797 Violet H SMITH Dau S 12 Eccleshill 43a
1798 17 5 Ash Grove John A ARMALL Head M 32 Electric Car Man Eccleshill 43a
1799 Martha ARMALL Wife M 33 Eccleshill 43a
1800 Alice ARMALL Dau S 12 Eccleshill 43a
1801 Arthur ARMALL Son S 8 Eccleshill 43a
1802 Alfred ARMALL Son S 2 Eccleshill 43a
1803 August ARMALL Son S 5m Eccleshill 43a
1804 18 9 Ash Grove R RICHARDSON Head S 42 Dewsbury 43a
1805 19 11 Ash Grove Walter T FOX Head M 27 Woolen Weaving OverLooker Eccleshill 43a
1806 Annie L FOX Wife M 25 Loftus in Cleveland 43a
1807 Walter E FOX Son S 9m Eccleshill 43a
1808 20 13 Ash Grove Firzah? GREEN Head Wid 77 Bradford 43a
1809 Ann GIBSON Sister Wid 75 Bradford 43a
1810 21 15 Ash Grove William MYERS Head M 29 Joiner & Carpenter Bradford 43a
1811 Clarice MYERS Wife M 23 Bradford 43a
1812 Joseph MYERS Son S 4 Bradford 43a
1813 Alfred MYERS Son S 2 Bradford 43a
1814 22 17 Ash Grove Harris THORPE Head Widr 56 CharWoman Idle 43a
1815 Annie THORPE Dau S 27 Worsted Drawer Adwalton 43a
1816 23 63 Ash Grove Sarah J JOHNSON Head Wid 57 Eccleshill 43a
1817 Clara JOHNSON Dau S 30 Worsted Weaver Eccleshill 43a
1818 Mary JOHNSON Dau S 28 Worsted Weaver Eccleshill 43a
1819 Ethel JOHNSON Dau S 25 Worsted Coating Weaver Eccleshill 43a
1820 Alfred JOHNSON Son S 21 Worsted Weft Yarn Man Eccleshill 43a
1821 24 65 Ash Grove Benjamin WILSON Head M 56 Woolen Washer Idle 43b
1822 Annie WILSON Wife M 56 Bradford 43b
1823 Herbert WILSON Son M 24 Wool WarehouseMan Eccleshill 43b
1824 25 Albert House John STOW Head M 42 Shop Fitter & Turner Bradford 43b
1825 Elizabeth STOW Wife M 42 Honley nr Huddersfield 43b
1826 Florence A STOW Dau S 15 Bradford 43b
1827 Dora STOW Dau S 6 Bradford 43b
1828 Agnes PEARSON Servant S 20 General Domestic Servant CUL Cleator [Moss] 43b
1829 Isaac LANGLEY Servant M 60 Gardener Pudsey 43b
1830 Ellen LANGLEY M 50 Wife of Isaac Selby 43b
1831 26 Crag Raptor John B DENBIGH Head Widr 73 Stone Merchant Bradford 43b
1832 Margaret A DENBIGH Dau S 43 Stone Agent Bradford 43b
1833 David L DENBIGH Son S 40 Printer & Book Binder Bradford 43b
1834 William F DENBIGH Son S 39 Lithographic Printer Bradford 43b
1835 Alice G DENBIGH Dau S 36 Private School Teacher Bradford 43b
1836 Rachel A DENBIGH Dau S 33 Private School Teacher Bradford 43b
1837 Samuel C E DENBIGH Son S 29 Printer's Traveller Bradford 43b
1838 27 Denton Well House Francis HEARD Head S 36 Physician & Surgeon IRE 43b
1839 Annie METCALFE HseKpr S 35 Domestic Servant Bradford 43b
1840 28 Denton Well John IBBETSON Head M 57 Machine Comb Maker DBY Hathersage 43b
1841 Roseanna IBBETSON Wife M 54 Leeds 43b
1842 29 75 Ivanhoe Place John THORNTON Head M 33 Joiner & Carpenter Eccleshill 43b
1843 Annie H THORNTON Wife M 29 Redmill 43b
1844 Derek THORNTON Son S 10m Eccleshill 43b
1845 30 77 Ivanhoe Terrace John WRIGHT Head M 43 Butcher Bradford 43b
1846 Jane A WRIGHT Wife M 41 DUR Darlington 43b
1847 Sarah E WRIGHT Dau S 21 Book Binder Bradford 43b
1848 Mabel A WRIGHT Dau S 19 Book Binder Bradford 43b
1849 31 79 Ivanhoe Terrace Gilbert ALEXANDER Head M 74 Accountant's Clerk SCT Ayrshire 43b
1850 Eleanor ALEXANDER Wife M 70 Lansborough 43b
1851 32 81 Ivanhoe Terrace William HAINSWORTH Head M 62 Wool Sorter Foreman Calverley 44a
1852 Elizabeth HAINSWORTH Wife M 60 Eccleshill 44a
1853 33 85 Harrogate Road Joseph A MCKELL Head M 35 Worsted WarehouseMan Bradford 44a
1854 Annie MCKELL Wife M 35 Bradford 44a
1855 George MCKELL Son S 11 Eccleshill 44a
1856 Effie MCKELL Dau S 9 Eccleshill 44a
1857 Florence MCKELL Dau S 8 Eccleshill 44a
1858 Doris MCKELL Dau S 1 Eccleshill 44a
1859 34 87 Harrogate Road Benjamin BUTLER Head M 24 Finishing French Polisher Eccleshill 44a
1860 Annie A BUTLER Wife M 24 Cloth Weaver Eccleshill 44a
1861 35 89 Harrogate Road Harriet TETLEY Head S 50 Bradford 44a
1862 Ruth TETLEY Sister S 48 Worsted Drawer Bradford 44a
1863 Joseph TETLEY Brother S 46 Combing Machine Minder Bradford 44a
1864 36 1 Sherwood Place Richard MIDDLETON Head M 45 Wool Sorter Bradford 44a
1865 Amy H MIDDLETON Wife M 44 Quill Feather Cleaner Bradford 44a
1866 Ann MIDDLETON Dau S 22 DressMaker Bradford 44a
1867 George L MIDDLETON Son S 20 Stuff & Woolen Pattern Man Bradford 44a
1868 Harold MIDDLETON Son S 18 Stuff Salesman & Pattern Man Bradford 44a
1869 Harry MIDDLETON Son S 16 Joiner & Carpenter Bradford 44a
1870 Mary A MIDDLETON Dau S 14 Laudress Bradford 44a
1871 Margaret MIDDLETON Dau S 12 Bradford 44a
1872 Lucy MIDDLETON Dau S 11 Bradford 44a
1873 Elsie MIDDLETON Dau S 8 Bradford 44a
1874 Horace MIDDLETON Son S 6 Bradford 44a
1875 Ellen H MIDDLETON Dau S 3 Bradford 44a
1876 37 3 Sherwood Place John H WHITE H M 54 Woolen WarehouseMan Leeds 44a
1877 Elizabeth WHITE Wife M 52 Leeds 44a
1878 Florence WHITE Dau S 28 Woolen Weaver Bradford 44a
1879 Joseph WHITE Son S 26 Travelling Draper Bradford 44a
1880 William WHITE Son S 24 Stuff WarehouseMan Bradford 44a
1881 Lillie WHITE Dau S 23 Draper's Assistant Bradford 44a
1882 Percy WHITE Son S 21 Wool Sorter Bradford 44b
1883 Sarah E WHITE Dau S 19 Woolen Burler Bradford 44b
1884 Annie WHITE Dau S 17 DressMaker Bradford 44b
1885 38 5 Sherwood Place Joseph LOFTHOUSE Head M 72 Late Stone Quarryman Bradford 44b
1886 Emma LOFTHOUSE Wife M 69 Ch? 44b
1887 39 7 Sherwood Place Charles S HALLIDAY Head Widr 76 Solicitor's Clerk Shipley 44b
1888 John W J HALLIDAY Son S 50 Stuff WarehouseMan Bradford 44b
1889 Mary HALLIDAY Dau S 45 Bradford 44b
1890 40 9 Sherwood Place Thomas H BROWN Head M 61 Wool Merchant Bradford 44b
1891 Emma BROWN Wife M 63 Bradford 44b
1892 41 11 Sherwood Place Henry F SAMPSON Head M 30 Wool Merchant Bradford 44b
1893 Florence L SAMPSON Wife M 30 Bradford 44b
1894 Fredrick SAMPSON Son S 3 Eccleshill 44b
1895 Grace F SAMPSON Dau S 1 Eccleshill 44b
1896 42 13 Sherwood Place Herbert HARDY Head M 54 Woolen Weaving OverLooker Shipley 44b
1897 Mary HARDY Wife M 53 Huddersfield 44b
1898 Mary E HARDY Dau S 28 Huddersfield 44b
1899 Annie HARDY Dau S 20 Stay Maker Horsforth 44b
1900 Ada A HARDY Dau S 17 Woolen Weaver Horsforth 44b
1901 43 15 Sherwood Place Richard C PICKERING Head M 56 Stuff WarehouseMan Tickhill 44b
1902 Elizabeth PICKERING Wife M 49 Bradford 44b
1903 Harris C PICKERING Son S 24 Wool Salesman Assistant Bradford 44b
1904 Arthur PICKERING Son S 22 Student Bradford 44b
1905 Alfred PICKERING Son S 14 Bradford 44b
1906 44 17 Sherwood Place Richard E WEBSTER Head M 34 Civil Engineer Assistant Skipton 44b
1907 Sarah WEBSTER Wife M 31 Buttershaw 44b
1908 Annie WEBSTER Dau S 8 Eccleshill 44b
1909 Richard WEBSTER Son S 7 Eccleshill 44b
1910 Clarice WEBSTER Dau S 4 Eccleshill 44b
1911 45 19 Sherwood Place William JONES Head M 68 Furniture Broker BRK Maidenhead 45a
1912 Agusta JONES Wife M 63 NTH Evesdon 45a
1913 Albert O JONES Son S 35 Stuff Merchant AT SEA 45a
1914 Sarah NICHOLLS Servant S 21 General Domestic Servant STS Hunt Hill ? 45a
1915 46 21 Sherwood Place Emma SCHOFIELD Head Wid 60 Living on Own Means Bradford 45a
1916 Harry SCHOFIELD Son S 34 Joiner & Builder LAN Rochdale 45a
1917 Herbert F SCHOFIELD Son S 28 Studen, Leeds Pharmacy College LAN Rochdale 45a
1918 47 23 Sherwood Place Albert G HARTLEY Head M 37 Game & Poultry Salesman Thingsland ? 45a
1919 Elizabeth HARTLEY Wife M 35 Bradford 45a
1920 Luther HARTLEY Son S 8 Bradford 45a
1921 Gladys M HARTLEY Dau S 6 Bradford 45a
1922 48 2 Sherwood Place Fredrick SCHMITT Head M 39 Pork Butcher GER 45a
1923 Sophia SCHMITT Wife M 33 GER 45a
1924 Florence SCHMITT Dau S 7 Bradford 45a
1925 Fred SCHMITT Son S 6 Bradford 45a
1926 Henrich KARLE ? Servant S 17 Butcher's Assistant GER 45a
1927 Karoline SCHMITT Servant S 21 General Domestic Servant GER 45a
1928 Rose WEBER Servant S 17 General Domestic Servant GER 45a
1929 49 4 Sherwood Place Fred BUCKNELL Head M 27 Stuff Merchant's Clerk Eccleshill 45a
1930 Louie BUCKNELL Wife M 28 Yeadon 45a
1931 Dorothy M BUCKNELL Dau S 2 Bradford 45a
1932 50 6 Sherwood Place Benjamin TWINAM Head M 47 Stuff Warehouse Foreman Bradford 45a
1933 Sarah A TWINAM Wife M 47 Bradford 45a
1934 William TWINAM Son S 19 Brewer's Clerk Bradford 45a
1935 Dorothy TWINAM Dau S 3 Bradford 45a
1936 51 8 Sherwood Place William SHEFFIELD Head M 60 * & Gymnastic Instructor (school) SCT 45a
1937 Mary SHEFFIELD Wife M 61 Huddersfield 45a
1938 Thomas SHEFFIELD Son S 28 Stuff Warehouse Clerk Bradford 45a
1939 Alfred H SHEFFIELD Son S 21 Wholesale Druggist Asst Bradford 45a
1940 William W SHEFFIELD Son S 16 Railway Clerk Bradford 45a
1941 52 10 Sherwood Place John W HAIGH Head M 32 Stuff Goods Salesman Bradford 45b
1942 Annie HAIGH Wife M 33 LAN Lancaster 45b
1943 Beatrice A HAIGH Dau S 6 Bradford 45b
1944 Lewis ? HAIGH Son S 4 Bradford 45b
1945 53 12 Sherwood Place Annie LEE Head M 52 ESS Great Chesterford 45b
1946 George LEE Son S 24 Sorting Clerk & Telegraphist IOW Ryde 45b
1947 Willie LEE Son S 18 Unemployed Bradford 45b
1948 Albert ROBBETS ? Boarder S 19 Sorting Clerk & Telegraphist WLS GLA Swansea 45b
1949 54 14 Sherwood Place James BROWN Head M 57 Debt Collector Guiseley 45b
1950 Margaret BROWN Wife M 53 *field 45b
1951 Elizabeth BROWN Dau S 32 DressMaker Guiseley 45b
1952 Mary BROWN Dau S 29 DressMaker Chesterfield 45b
1953 Florence A BROWN Dau S 22 Office Clerk Bradford 45b
1954 Rosa E BROWN Dau S 19 DressMaker's Apprentice Bradford 45b
1955 Hannah BROWN Dau S 15 DressMaker's Apprentice Bradford 45b
1956 55 18 Sherwood Place Robert MCKELL Head M 67 Retired Worsted Mill Clerk Settle 45b
1957 Eliza MCKELL Wife M 66 Carlton 45b
1958 Annie MCKELL Dau S 39 Worsted Reeler Eccleshill 45b
1959 John MCKELL Son S 35 Iron Fitter Eccleshill 45b
1960 56 20 Sherwood Place Fred WALLER Head M 40 Grocer & Tea Dealer Bradford 45b
1961 Mary A WALLER Wife M 40 Eccleshill 45b
1962 Lizzie A WALLER Dau S 11 Eccleshill 45b
1963 Mary WALLER Dau S 9 Eccleshill 45b
1964 William WALLER Father Widr 65 Otley 45b
1965 57 95 Post Office Building George MCKELL Head M 36 Coach Spring Maker Bradford 45b
1966 Isabella MCKELL Wife M 39 Bradford 45b
1967 Fanny MCKELL Dau S 15 Worsted Spinner Bradford 45b
1968 William MCKELL Son S 13 Worsted Spinner Bradford 45b
1969 Ernest MCKELL Son S 11 Bradford 45b
1970 Fred MCKELL Son S 9 Bradford 45b
1971 Clara MCKELL Dau S 7 Bradford 46a
1972 Bertie MCKELL Dau S 4 Bradford 46a
1973 Mary A MCKELL Dau S 2 Bradford 46a
1974 Arthur MCKELL Son S 5m Bradford 46a
1975 58 97 Post Office Building Elijah REEMAN Head M 46 Gas Stoker SFK Drink Stone 46a
1976 Maud REEMAN Dau S 20 Woolen Weaver Bradford 46a
1977 Charles REEMAN Son S 18 Sizing Maker Bradford 46a
1978 Ethel REEMAN Dau S 15 Woolen Weaver Bradford 46a
1979 59 99 Post Office Building Emily KITSON Head Wid 37 Acomb York 46a
1980 Arthur KITSON Son S 15 Woolen Mule Spinner Eccleshill 46a
1981 Florrie KITSON Dau S 14 Worsted Weaver Eccleshill 46a
1982 Harry KITSON Son S 12 Woolen Mule Piecer Eccleshill 46a
1983 Blanche KITSON Dau S 10 Eccleshill 46a
1984 Willie KITSON Son S 6 Bradford 46a
1985 Albert KITSON Son S 4 [Lame] Eccleshill 46a
1986 Hannah KITSON Dau S 2 Eccleshill 46a
1987 Edith GRAY Boarder S 20 Woolen Cheese Winder Eccleshill 46a
1988 60 105 Post Office Bldg Ben RICHMOND Head M 35 Mason's Labourer Spofforth 46a
1989 Sarah I RICHMOND Wife M 35 Bradford 46a
1990 Nathan D RICHMOND Son S 12 Errand Boy Bradford 46a
1991 Lily RICHMOND Dau S 5 Bradford 46a
1992 61 107 Post Office Bldg Charles PLATTS Head M 62 Iron Moulder Bradford 46a
1993 Elizabeth PLATTS Wife M 50 Bradford 46a
1994 Fanny E PLATTS Dau S 10 Baildon 46a
1995 Thomas COOPER Boarder S 63 RoadMan Labourer Bradford 46a
1996 Thomas CROWTHER Boarder S 18 Woolen Spinner Bradford 46a
1997 62 109 Post Office Bldg Samuel LOCKWOOD Head M 59 Iron Moulder Wakefield 46a
1998 Nancy LOCKWOOD Wife M 57 Eccleshill 46a
1999 Sarah A BAILEY S-in-L S 55 Eccleshill 46a
2000 63 111 Post Office Bldg Albert HOLDSWORTH Head M 32 Green Grocer Bradford 46b
2001 Emily HOLDSWORTH Wife M 30 Bradford 46b
2002 Cecilia HOLDSWORTH Dau S 7 Bradford 46b
2003 64 48 Peterborough Road Andrew H ANDERSON Head S 37 Sizer's Labourer Calverley 46b
2004 65 46 Peterborough Road Emma GELDER Head S 34 Bradford 46b
2005 Lavinia GELDER Niece S 21 Worsted Spinner Bradford 46b
2006 Albert GELDER Nephew S 16 Wool Washer Bradford 46b
2007 Edward JAGGER Nephew S 13 Grocer's Assistant Bradford 46b
2008 66 44 Peterborough Road Fred HARDAKER Head M 27 Worsted Warp Dresser Eccleshill 46b
2009 Sarah J HARDAKER Wife M 28 Gunnington 46b
2010 67 24 Peterborough Road John W MATHERS Head M 51 Living on Own Means Wibsey 46b
2011 Mary A MATHERS Wife M 51 Wibsey 46b
2012 68 150 Harrogate Road Fred COLEMAN Head M 37 News Agent Bradford 46b
2013 Hannah COLEMAN Wife M 33 Eccleshill 46b
2014 Ben COLEMAN Son S 9 Eccleshill 46b
2015 Elsie COLEMAN Dau S 7 Eccleshill 46b
2016 69 146 Harrogate Road James THOMAS Head M 50 Hair Dresser Tong 46b
2017 Eliza THOMAS Wife M 48 Tong 46b
2018 Edith A THOMAS Dau S 24 Worsted Stocking Knitter Tong 46b
2019 70 144 Harrogate Road Joseph TAYLOR Head M 36 Domestic CoachMan Raskelf 46b
2020 Alice TAYLOR Wife M 35 WAR Walton 46b
2021 Walter TAYLOR Son S 9 Bradford 46b
2022 Irene TAYLOR Dau S 6 Bradford 46b
2023 71 142 Harrogate Road Mary AINGE Head Wid 69 LAN Lancaster 46b
2024 Arthur AINGE Son M 28 Iron Turner [Fitter] LAN Lancaster 46b
2025 Zillah AINGE D-in-L M 28 LEI Enderby 46b
2026 Lillie AINGE Dau S 37 Stocking Knitter LEI Leicester 46b
2027 Flory AINGE Dau S 35 Ladies Help LEI Leicester 46b
2028 Minnie AINGE Dau S 31 Laundry Ironer LEI Leicester 46b
2029 Elsie AINGE Gdau S 4 Bradford 46b
2030 Minnie AINGE Gdau S 3 Bradford 46b
2031 Mary E AINGE Gdau S 3m Eccleshill 47a
2032 72 22 Peterborough Road Tom B B WILMAN Head M 44 Cabinet Maker Sheffield 47a
2033 Ellen WILMAN Wife M 45 Leeds 47a
2034 73 20 Peterborough Road Nathaniel PRESTON Head M 55 Barer? at Stone Quarry Otley 47a
2035 Eliza PRESTON Wife M 57 Bolton 47a
2036 Walton PRESTON Son S 27 Shop Porter Bradford 47a
2037 Margaret PRESTON Dau S 19 Mohair Spinner Bradford 47a
2038 Emily A PRESTON Dau S 18 Mohair Spinner Bradford 47a
2039 Mary E PRESTON Dau S 15 Worsted Spinner Bradford 47a
2040 Hannah BOWER Dau M 23 Wool Comb Minder Bradford 47a
2041 Minerva P BOWER Gdau S 4 Bradford 47a
2042 74 18 Peterborough Road James BURNLEY Head M 47 Tailor Bradford 47a
2043 Alice BURNLEY Dau M 50 SCT 47a
2044 John W BURNLEY Son S 24 Tailor Bradford 47a
2045 Martha BURNLEY Dau S 22 Worsted Weaver Bradford 47a
2046 Emily BURNLEY Dau S 21 Worsted Coating Mender Bradford 47a
2047 William BURNLEY Boarder Widr 72 Woolen Weaver Bradford 47a
2048 75 16 Peterborough Road George C CLARK Head M 45 Yeast Merchant LIN Granwell 47a
2049 Rose CLARK Wife M 34 NTH Newark 47a
2050 Charles E CLARK Son S 19 Cloth Finisher NTH Newark 47a
2051 Arthur C CLARK Son S 15 Booter & Footman NTH Newark 47a
2052 Harry D CLARK Son S 14 Bobbin Sorter NTH Newark 47a
2053 Alfred CLARK Son S 12 Worsted Spinner Bradford 47a
2054 Phyllis M CLARK Dau S 5 Bradford 47a
2055 76 8 Peterborough Road Samuel HOYLE Head M 37 Painter & Paper Hanger Bradford 47a
2056 Ann HOYLE Wife M 31 Bradford 47a
2057 Claretta HOYLE Dau S 11 Bradford 47a
2058 Nellie HOYLE Dau S 10 Bradford 47a
2059 Norman HOYLE Son S 6 Bradford 47a
2060 Samuel HOYLE Son S 5 Bradford 47a
2061 Anna P HOYLE Dau S 11m Eccleshill 47a
2062 77 6 Peterborough Road William JARVIS Head M 33 General Labourer Low Dunsforth 47b
2063 Susan JARVIS Wife M 32 Worsted Weaver Calverley 47b
2064 78 4 Peterborough Road Fred RHODES Head M 38 Grocer's Assistant Eccleshill 47b
2065 Ann E RHODES Wife M 42 Leathley 47b
2066 Thomas A RHODES Son S 7 Bradford 47b
2067 Edna F RHODES Dau S 2 Bradford 47b
2068 79 17 Wellington Road Alfred SORE ? Head M 61 Fish Merchant SFK H*ley 47b
2069 Catherine SORE ? Wife M 60 SFK H*ley 47b
2070 Harriet E SORE ? Dau S 24 Cloth Weaver Bradford 47b
2071 Florence SORE ? Dau S 18 Worsted Spinner Bradford 47b
2072 Catherine L WOOD Dau M 32 SFK H*ley 47b
2073 Frederick H WOOD Gson S 9 Bradford 47b
2074 Ernest WOOD Gson S 7 Bradford 47b
2075 Clarence WOOD Gson S 4 Bradford 47b
2076 80 15 Wellington Road Elizabeth HOBSON Head Wid 66 Grocer Bradford 47b
2077 Harriet HOBSON Dau S 46 Worsted Weaver Bradford 47b
2078 Annie E HOBSON Gdau S 16 Worsted Weaver Eccleshill 47b
2079 81 13 Wellington Road Sydney A SUMMERS Head M 27 Joiner & Carpenter Bradford 47b
2080 Susan SUMMERS Wife M 28 Bradford 47b
2081 John R SUMMERS Son S 9m Bradford 47b
2082 82 11 Wellington Road Robert TEALE Head M 26 Wool Washer Yeadon 47b
2083 Maria TEALE Wife M 27 Otley 47b
2084 Margaret A TEALE Dau S 2 Eccleshill 47b
2085 George TEALE Son S 1 Eccleshill 47b
2086 John H STOREY Boarder S 24 Woolen Mule Spinner Eccleshill 47b
2087 Emma MURGATROYD Visitor M 23 Otley 47b
2088 Stephen MURGATROYD Visitor S 7m Bradford 47b
2089 83 9 Wellington Road James LYNCH Head M 44 Painter & Paper Hanger Bramhope 47b
2090 Ann LYNCH Wife M 50 Otley 47b
2091 John LYNCH Son S 20 Plasterer's Apprentice Otley 47b
2092 Annie LYNCH Dau S 18 Cotton Reeler Otley 47b
2093 Sarah E LYNCH Dau S 16 Worsted Spinner Bradford 48a
2094 Mary E LYNCH Dau S 14 Worsted Spinner Bradford 48a
2095 Ethel LYNCH Dau S 12 Bradford 48a
2096 Frances LYNCH Dau S 9 Bradford 48a
2097 James LYNCH Son S 7 Bradford 48a
2098 84 7 Wellington Road Frances A WHITAM Head Wid 70 Bradford 48a
2099 Edward WALKER Boarder S 63 Corporation Labourer [Road] SAL Wang 48a
2100 85 5 Peterborough Road Thomas C LEEMING Head M 25 Woolen Weaver Bradford 48a
2101 Emma LEEMING Wife M 21 Bradford 48a
2102 Eva LEEMING Dau S 2 Bradford 48a
2103 Arthur LEEMING Son S 11m Bradford 48a
2104 Mary A WHITAKER M-in-L Wid 61 Bradford 48a
2105 86 3 Peterborough Road Emma HOLDSWORTH Head Wid 46 YKS Skyerholme 48a
2106 John I HOLDSWORTH Son S 22 Woolen Washer Eccleshill 48a
2107 James HOLDSWORTH Son S 20 Ale & Porter Bottler Eccleshill 48a
2108 Ellen HOLDSWORTH Dau S 16 Market Hall Florist Eccleshill 48a
2109 Fred MANSFIELD Boarder S 20 Ale & Porter Bottler Eccleshill 48a
2110 87 1 Wellington Road Rose WARNSFORD ? Head S 49 Bradford 48a
2111 Samuel PEARSON ? Boarder M 58 Clothing Club Clerk Scholes 48a
2112 88 1A Wellington Road Edward EGERTON Head M 55 Scenic Artist LAN Ashton Under Lyne 48a
2113 Elizabeth EGERTON Wife M 60 Roull 48a
2114 89 1 Peterborough Road Edward MORSE Head M 27 Machine Maker's Striker Cleckheaton 48a
2115 Emily MORSE Wife M 27 Worsted Weaver Eccleshill 48a
2116 90 3 Peterborough Road Alfred LAYCOCK Head M 46 Plasterer's Labourer Eccleshill 48a
2117 Ann E LAYCOCK Wife M 46 Bradford 48a
2118 Zillah LAYCOCK Dau S 17 Worsted Spinner Bradford 48a
2119 Arthur LAYCOCK Son S 15 Woolen Mule Piecer Bradford 48a
2120 Whitham LAYCOCK Son S 12 Woolen Mule Piecer Bradford 48a
2121 Harold LAYCOCK Son S 2 Bradford 48a
2122 Bertha LAYCOCK Dau S 10 Bradford 48a
2123 Clara LAYCOCK Dau S 8 Bradford 48a
2124 Hilda LAYCOCK Dau S 4 Bradford 48b
2125 91 5 Peterborough Road Thomas STARKEY Head M 25 Machine Wool Comber Esholt 48b
2126 Minnie STARKEY Wife M 25 Woolen Cloth Weaver Bradford 48b
2127 92 7 Peterborough Road William WALLBANK Head M 45 Silk Waste Sorter Bradford 48b
2128 Harriet WALLBANK Wife M 50 Wetherby 48b
2129 Sarah J SINCLAIR Boarder M 37 Worsted Stuff Weaver Bradford 48b
2130 Agnes A SINCLAIR Boarder S 2 Bradford 48b
2131 93 9 Peterborough Road Sarah J POOLE Head Wid 49 CharWoman STS 48b
2132 Albert POOLE Son S 22 Woolen Spinner Bradford 48b
2133 Clara POOLE Dau S 17 Worsted Spinner Bradford 48b
2134 George POOLE Son S 14 Wool Washer Bradford 48b
2135 Alfred POOLE Son S 11 Eccleshill 48b
2136 Willie POOLE Son S 8 Eccleshill 48b
2137 Thomas ALCOCK Cousin S 16 Plasterer Eccleshill 48b
2138 94 11 Peterborough Road Joseph KENDALL Head M 53 Stone QuarryMan Bradford 48b
2139 Mary KENDALL Wife M 44 Bradford 48b
2140 James KENDALL Son S 16 Worsted Waste Sorter Bradford 48b
2141 95 13 Peterborough Road Samuel FAWCETT Head M 29 Wool Sorter Bradford 48b
2142 Elizabeth A FAWCETT Wife M 27 SOM Frome 48b
2143 Lilian M FAWCETT Dau S 7 Bradford 48b
2144 Hilda F FAWCETT Dau S 4 Bradford 48b
2145 Ethel A FAWCETT Dau S 8m Bradford 48b
2146 Frances M DEVEREUX Boarder Wid 59 DBY Derby 48b
2147 96 15 Peterborough Road William BOTTOMLEY Head M 39 Stone Mason Yeadon 48b
2148 Eliza BOTTOMLEY Wife M 39 Eccleshill 48b
2149 Albert BOTTOMLEY Son S 17 Joiner's Apprentice Yeadon 48b
2150 Charles N BOTTOMLEY Son S 16 Woolen Mule Piecer Yeadon 48b
2151 Ada BOTTOMLEY Dau S 14 DressMaker's Apprentice Eccleshill 48b
2152 Ernest BOTTOMLEY Son S 6 Eccleshill 48b
2153 97 17 Peterborough Road Alfred READ Head M 36 Joiner & Carpenter Bramley 48b
2154 Hannah READ Wife M 38 Worsted Weaver Pudsey 48b
2155 Ida READ Dau S 12 USA 49a
2156 Maggie READ Dau S 10 USA 49a
2157 Mary READ Dau S 1 Bradford 49a
2158 98 10 Peterborough Road Harry WALSH Head M 29 Machine Wool Comb Maker Bradford 49a
2159 Mary WALSH Wife M 29 Huby Burn 49a
2160 Hilda M WALSH Dau S 7 Bradford 49a
2161 Stanley J WALSH Son S 4 Bradford 49a
2162 Florence WALSH Dau S 2 Bradford 49a
2163 William WALSH Son S 6m Bradford 49a
2164 99 21 Peterborough Road William WHITAKER Head M 43 Stone Mason Foreman Rawdon 49a
2165 Eliza WHITAKER Wife M 38 Eccleshill 49a
2166 Harry WHITAKER Son S 19 Mason's Apprentice Cullingworth 49a
2167 Frank WHITAKER Son S 17 Woolen Tyer-in Cullingworth 49a
2168 Clara WHITAKER Dau S 14 Idle 49a
2169 100 Myrtle House John E WILSON Head S 31 Confectioner Bradford 49a
2170 Sarah A WILSON Sister S 24 Eccleshill 49a
2171 Holdens ? WILSON Brother S 22 Printer's Traveller Eccleshill 49a
2172 Maurice WILSON Brother S 21 Textile Designer Eccleshill 49a
2173 101 Myrtle Terrace George P MOORE Head M 64 Draper SCT Glasgow 49a
2174 Anna MOORE Wife M 62 FRA ? 49a
2175 Henry MOORE Son S 24 Draper Bradford 49a
2176 William MOORE Son S 23 Draper Bradford 49a
2177 Helen HILTON ? Servant S 36 General Domestic Servant Doncaster 49a
2178 102 Myrtle Terrace Josephina PEPPER Head M 66 Shipping Agent Monk Bretton 49a
2179 Charles J PEPPER Son S 30 BookKeeper & Stuff Merchant Bradford 49a
2180 Elizabeth TAYLOR Servant S 46 General Domestic Servant SCT 49a
2181 103 132 Harrogate Road Richard P WOODROOFE Head M 38 Surgeon IRE Dublin 49a
2182 Emily J WOODROOFE Wife M 36 Ainderby Steeple 49a
2183 Richard F WOODROOFE Son S 8 Eccleshill 49a
2184 Edwin R WOODROOFE Son S 6 Eccleshill 49a
2185 Percy E WOODROOFE Son S 2 Eccleshill 49a
2186 Laura DUNN Servant S 21 Domestic Cook Brampton 49b
2187 Ada F ELLIS Servant S 18 Domestic HouseMaid Rotherham 49b
2188 104 130 Harrogate Road William R HAMBLIN Head M 44 Civil Servant - Supv Inland Revenue SFK Stowmarket 49b
2189 Alice M HAMBLIN Wife M 41 LON Bromley by Bow 49b
2190 Walter HAMBLIN Son S 17 Scholar BKS Olney 49b
2191 Percy E HAMBLIN Son S 15 Scholar BKS Olney 49b
2192 Eleanor HAMBLIN Dau S 14 Scholar BKS Olney 49b
2193 Edith HAMBLIN Dau S 9 Scholar BKS Olney 49b
2194 105 128 Harrogate Road Mary A CASSI Head S 38 Boarding School Teacher SSX Eastbourne 49b
2195 Clara M CASSI Sister S 36 KEN Sandgate 49b
2196 Ada B CASSI Sister S 33 Boarding School Teacher KEN Sandgate 49b
2197 Evelyn FAWCETT Niece S 19 Boarding School Teacher Stockbridge 49b
2198 Lilian FAWCETT Niece S 24 Boarding School Teacher Stockbridge 49b
2199 106 126 Harrogate Road Stephen HILL Head M 45 ClergyMan - Church of England WOR Kidderminster 49b
2200 Frances J HILL Wife M 29 Arthington 49b
2201 Mary J PITTS Servant Wid 26 Domestic Cook DBY ? 49b
2202 107 110 Harrogate Road James B HARDY Head M 30 Woolen Pattern Weaver Lockwood 49b
2203 Priscilla HARDY Wife M 26 Scarborough 49b
2204 Herbert HARDY Son S 6 Eccleshill 49b
2205 Lilian HARDY Dau S 4 Eccleshill 49b
2206 108 112 Harrogate Road John C GARNETT Head M 26 Worsted Machine Warper Idle 49b
2207 Annie GARNETT Wife M 28 Rawdon 49b
2208 Mary GARNETT Dau S 1 Idle 49b
2209 109 114 Harrogate Road Susanna R COOPER Head Wid 62 DressMaker LIN 49b
2210 Minnie E COOPER Dau S 27 Worsted Stuff Weaver Bradford 49b
2211 Robert H COOPER Son S 21 Van Driver Bradford 49b
2212 Ruth COOPER Dau S 19 Worsted Coating Mender Bradford 49b
2213 110 116 Harrogate Road Thomas SHARPE Head M 63 Retired SeaMan NTT Newark 49b
2214 Mary SHARPE Wife M 68 Bradford 49b
2215 111 119 Harrogate Road Tom LAYCOCK Head M 38 Wool Comb Machine Minder Eccleshill 49b
2216 Sarah E LAYCOCK Wife M 36 Wool Drawer Horsforth 49b
2217 George W LAYCOCK Son S 5 Eccleshill 50a
2218 112 120 Harrogate Road Emma LAYCOCK Head Wid 63 WasherWoman Eccleshill 50a
2219 113 122 Harrogate Road Charles W ELLISON Head M 39 Working Gold Jeweller Bradford 50a
2220 Emma ELLISON Wife M 35 Calverley 50a
2221 Arthur G ELLISON Son S 11 Bradford 50a
2222 James E ELLISON Son S 9 Bradford 50a
2223 Edward ELLISON Son S 7 Bradford 50a
2224 Laura M ELLISON Dau S 10m Bradford 50a
2225 114 124 Harrogate Road Annie HODGSON Head S 45 Worsted Weaver Bradford 50a
2226 115 120 Goring Mount Hannah LUKE/TUKE? Head Wid 74 Living on Own Means Bradford 50a
2227 David K LUKE/TUKE? Son M 53 Living on Own Means Bradford 50a
2228 116 128 Goring Mount John F FOX Head M 26 Woolen Mill Manager Bradford 50a
2229 Mary FOX Wife M 26 Bradford 50a
2230 Elsie FOX Dau S 3 Bradford 50a
2231 Matilda HAMMOND M-in-L Wid 67 Living on Own Means Bradford 50a
2232 117 130 Goring Mount Jane POPPLEWELL Head Wid 65 Guiseley 50a
2233 Mary J POPPLEWELL Dau S 31 Boarding School Teacher Guiseley 50a
2234 Jane POPPLEWELL Dau S 26 Boarding School Teacher Guiseley 50a
2235 118 18 Wellington Street Robert H BOUNTER ? Head M 59 Horse Trainer & Breaker HEF Hitchen 50a
2236 Ester BOUNTER ? Wife M 56 SSX Stangham 50a
2237 119 16 Wellington Street Arthur COLLETT Head M 53 Draper's Carpet Planner WIL Malinsbury 50a
2238 Margaret COLLETT Wife M * Bradford 50a
2239 Maud COLLETT Dau S 10 Bradford 50a
2240 120 14 Wellington Street James KELLETT Head M 38 Railway Carpenter Eccleshill 50a
2241 Sarah KELLETT Wife M 34 Idle 50a
2242 Clara KELLETT Dau S 10m Eccleshill 50a
2243 121 12 Wellington Street Jonas H THORNTON Head M 41 Loom Fitter Eccleshill 50a
2244 Annie E THORNTON Wife M 38 Eccleshill 50a
2245 Albert THORNTON Son S 13 Post Office Messenger Eccleshill 50a
2246 Annie THORNTON Dau S 12 Eccleshill 50a
2247 122 10 Wellington Street Robert H ELLIS Head M 34 Woolen Mule Spinner Eccleshill 50b
2248 Martha ELLIS Wife M 32 Eccleshill 50b
2249 Walter ELLIS Son S 6 Eccleshill 50b
2250 123 8 Wellington Street Francis FOWLER Head M 49 Commercial Traveller [Glass Bottles] IRE Dublin 50b
2251 Mary E FOWLER Wife M 30 IRE Dublin 50b
2252 Minnie E FOWLER Dau S 11 Bradford 50b
2253 George H FOWLER Son S 8 Bradford 50b
2254 Sarah J GRAY M-in-L Wid 59 Underclothing Machinist IRE Dublin 50b
2255 124 6 Wellington Street George LAYCOCK Head M 36 Worsted Spinning OverLooker Bradford 50b
2256 Sarah J LAYCOCK Wife M 39 Silk Weaver Bradford 50b
2257 John W LAYCOCK Son S 12 Bradford 50b
2258 125 4 Wellington Street John HOLLIDAY Head M 50 Domestic CoachMan Pannel 50b
2259 Martha HOLLIDAY Wife M 45 Farsley 50b
2260 Joshua HOLLIDAY Son S 21 MillWright Eccleshill 50b
2261 Mary HOLLIDAY Dau S 19 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 50b
2262 Fanny L HOLLIDAY Dau S 15 Worsted Spinner Eccleshill 50b
2263 Thomas HOLLIDAY Son S 5 Eccleshill 50b
2264 126 2 Wellington Street John ALLUM Head M 66 Stone Quarry Labourer SFK Walsham 50b
2265 Eliza M ALLUM Wife M 72 SFK Langham 50b
2266 127 102 Harrogate Road George W WHITFIELD Head M 44 Plumber & Painter Eccleshill 50b
2267 Annice WHITFIELD Wife M 44 School CareTaker Calverley 50b
2268 Tom WHITFIELD Son S 17 CartWright Apprentice Bradford 50b
2269 Clara WHITFIELD Dau S 15 Bradford 50b
2270 Ada WHITFIELD Dau S 13 Eccleshill 50b
2271 Florence WHITFIELD Dau S 11 Eccleshill 50b
2272 128 100 Harrogate Road Benjamin BROOKE Head M 43 Woolen Spinner Pudsey 50b
2273 Laura BROOKE Wife M 33 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 50b
2274 Ellen FIRTH S-in-L S 36 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 50b
2275 129 98 Harrogate Road George J REAMSBOTTOM Head M 46 Yeast & Egg Merchant LAN Liverpool 50b
2276 Annie A REAMSBOTTOM Wife M 43 Cleckheaton 50b
2277 Dorothy REAMSBOTTOM Dau S 9 Eccleshill 50b
2278 Alexander REAMSBOTTOM Son S 6 Eccleshill 51a
2279 Sarah E BRIERLEY M-in-L M 68 Dewsbury 51a
2280 Amelia HAREWOOD Aunt S 63 Dewsbury 51a
2281 130 86 Harrogate Road Herbert NAYLOR Head M 22 Joiner & Carpenter Bradford 51a
2282 Hannah NAYLOR Wife M 21 Worsted Weaver Eccleshill 51a
2283 Stanley NAYLOR Son S 7m Eccleshill 51a
2284 131 84 Harrogate Road John WATKINSON Head M 28 Bradford Corporation Labourer Bradford 51a
2285 Elizabeth A WATKINSON Wife M 27 Bradford 51a
2286 Mary WATKINSON Dau S 11 Bradford 51a
2287 George WATKINSON Son S 5 Bradford 51a
2288 Ida WATKINSON Dau S 2 Bradford 51a
2289 John WATKINSON Son S 6m Bradford 51a
2290 132 92 Harrogate Road Harry KING Head M 34 Stuff WarehouseMan Bradford 51a
2291 Sarah A LOUTH Servant S 34 Domestic Cook LIN Heckington 51a
2292 133 90 Harrogate Road Joseph BARKER Head M 37 Jobbing Gardener Bradford 51a
2293 Sarah BARKER Wife M 36 HRT Stevenage 51a
2294 James BARKER Son S 13 Working in ? Bradford 51a
2295 Samuel A BARKER Son S 6 Bradford 51a
2296 134 88 Harrogate Road Albert A LEE Head M 25 Assistant Gas Manager Eccleshill 51a
2297 Sarah A LEE Wife M 20 Eccleshill 51a
2298 135 6 Wellington Road Joshua PITTS Head M 38 Coal Merchant Idle 51a
2299 Sarah E PITTS Wife M 38 Eccleshill 51a
2300 Florence PITTS Dau S 10 Eccleshill 51a
2301 136 4 Wellington Road William FALLON Head M 26 Joiner & Carpenter Bradford 51a
2302 Elizabeth FALLON Wife M 25 Pudsey 51a
2303 Ethel FALLON Dau S 1 Bradford 51a
2304 Thomas A FALLON Son S 4m Bradford 51a
2305 137 2 Wellington Road Samuel FIRTH Head M 58 Plasterer Eccleshill 51a
2306 Rhoda FIRTH Wife M 56 Stanningley 51a
2307 138 74 Harrogate Road James HODGSON Head M 53 Hotel Keeper Bradford 51b
2308 Wellington Hotel Elizabeth HODGSON Wife M 50 Wakefield 51b
2309 Elizabeth EVERSON Servant S 25 General Domestic Servant Wakefield 51b
2310 139 76 Harrogate Road Hodgson HEWITT Head M 30 Fruiterer Bradford 51b
2311 Elizabeth HEWITT Wife M 30 Bradford 51b
2312 Peter HEWITT Son S 5 Bradford 51b
2313 Sarah E HEWITT Dau S 4 Bradford 51b
2314 Hannah HEWITT Dau S 2 Bradford 51b
2315 140 78 Harrogate Road Elizabeth S CAMBRIDGE Head S 35 Grocer & Confectioner CAM Hauxton 51b
2316 141 80 Harrogate Road * BARKER Head M 82 Gardener & ? Banks ? 51b
2317 Nancy BARKER Wife M 74 ? 51b
2318 142 82 Harrogate Road William *ERFIELD Head M 57 Quarry Stone Dresser Bingley 51b
2319 Elizabeth *ERFIELD Wife M 59 Malton 51b
2320 143 84 Harrogate Road Thomas Adamson BARKER Head M 41 Jobbing Gardener Bradford 51b
2321 Lydia BARKER Wife M 33 CAM 51b
2322 Joseph BARKER Son S 10 Bradford 51b
2323 Mary BARKER Dau S 7 Bradford 51b
2324 Thomas BARKER Son S 4 Bradford 51b
2325 James EVERETT Boarder S 25 Jobbing Gardener YKS * Bedale 51b
2326 144 86 Harrogate Road Martha HAYHURST Head Wid 57 CharWoman & WasherWoman LAN Bury 51b
2327 145 72 Harrogate Road James W SHAW Head M 33 Law Clerk WindHill 51b
2328 Prince of Wales Hotel Florence SHAW Wife M 28 Bradford 51b
2329 Olga SHAW Dau S 1 Bradford 51b
2330 William SHAW Son S 7 Bradford 51b
2331 Joseph H SHAW Son S 3m Eccleshill 51b
2332 146 70 Corporation Street Alfred CARRIS Head M 38 Woolen Willier Eccleshill 51b
2333 Sarah B CARRIS Wife M 42 Worsted Weaver Barnsley 51b
2334 Harry CARRIS Son S 7 Bradford 51b
2335 Horace CARRIS Son S 4 Eccleshill 51b
2336 William BRAILEFORD ? Uncle M 66 Unable to Work Barnsley 51b
2337 147 1 Corporation Street Sarah SHEPHARD Head Wid 78 Idle 52a
2338 148 3 Corporation Street Annie MAUDSLEY Head Wid 35 CharWoman Bradford 52a
2339 ?ellie MAUDSLEY Dau S 13 Woolen Spinner Bowling 52a
2340 Alfred MAUDSLEY Son S 8 Halifax 52a
2341 Alice MAUDSLEY Dau S 6 Eccleshill 52a
2342 149 5 Corporation Street Amos THOMPSON Head M 50 Stone Quarry Labourer Huddersfield 52a
2343 Hannah THOMPSON Wife M 41 Holmfirth 52a
2344 150 7 Corporation Street Arthur SMITH Head M 28 Railway Goods Porter Bradford 52a
2345 Letty SMITH Wife M 26 Bradford 52a
2346 Austin SMITH Son S 4 Bradford 52a
2347 Millicent SMITH Dau S 1 Bradford 52a
2348 151 1 Thornfield Place Francis POTTAGE ? Head M 47 Commercial Traveller [Soap] Healaugh? 52a
2349 Ellen POTTAGE ? Wife M 46 Knottingley 52a
2350 Fred POTTAGE ? Son S 19 Traction Engine FlagMan Eccleshill 52a
2351 Ellen POTTAGE ? Dau S 16 School Music Teacher Eccleshill 52a
2352 Francis I W POTTAGE ? Son S 6 Eccleshill 52a
2353 Lavinia POTTAGE ? Dau S 1 Eccleshill 52a
2354 152 2 Thornfield Place Walter H JEFFERY Head M 24 Plumber Bradford 52a
2355 Alice M JEFFERY Wife M 23 LAN Salford 52a
2356 Elsie M JEFFERY Dau S 2 Bradford 52a
2357 Lilian JEFFERY Dau S 6m Bradford 52a
2358 153 Dog Kennel Farm John DAVEY Head M 50 Farmer Otley 52a
2359 Martha M DAVEY Wife M 52 Guiseley 52a
2360 Fred DAVEY Son S 18 Farmer's Son Oakwood 52a
2361 John WHITAKER F-in-L Widr 78 Retired Farmer Timble 52a
2362 Martha A DAVIS Servant S 18 General Domestic Servant Rawmarsh 52a
2363 154 18 Highfield Place Frank THOMPSON Head M 44 Woolen WarehouseMan Calverley 52a
2364 Kate THOMPSON Wife M 43 Leeds 52a
2365 Dorothy THOMPSON Dau S 10 Eccleshill 52a
2366 Kathleen M THOMPSON Dau S 6 Eccleshill 52a
2367 Annie POTTAGE ? Visitor S 33 Day School Teacher Leeds 52a
2368 155 20 Highfield Place William TEALE Head Widr 71 Living on Own Means Newlay 52b
2369 Clara TEALE Dau S 34 HouseKeeper Eccleshill 52b
2370 Harry O TEALE Son S 20 County Court Clerk Eccleshill 52b
2371 Martha SAVILLE Visitor S 28 HouseKeeper Ardsley 52b
2372 156 9 Corporation Street John W THACKRAY Head M 23 Stone Quarry Labourer Eccleshill 52b
2373 Dinah THACKRAY Wife M 21 DUR Grindon 52b
2374 157 11 Corporation Street William TROLLEY Head M 21 LIN Sedgwick 52b
2375 Ellen TROLLEY Wife M 20 LAN Dalton in Furness 52b
2376 James W TROLLEY Son S 4m Eccleshill 52b
2377 158 13 Corporation Street Esther ACKROYD Head Wid 25 Bradford 52b
2378 George ACKROYD Son S 4 Bradford 52b
2379 Harold ACKROYD Son S 2 Bradford 52b
2380 Dorris ACKROYD Dau S 8m Bradford 52b
2381 Carrie LUDLAM Sister S 17 Worsted Spinner Bradford 52b
2382 159 15 Corporation Street George HALL Head M 24 Cab Driver Bradford 52b
2383 Elizabeth HALL Wife M 23 Bradford 52b
2384 160 17 Corporation Street James APPLETON Head M 73 Retired Farmer LON 52b
2385 Elizabeth APPLETON Wife M 74 LON 52b
2386 161 19 Corporation Street Jane CROWTHER Head Wid 67 Stanningley 52b
2387 Harry B CROWTHER Son S 22 Horse Driver for Coals? Bradford 52b
2388 162 16 Corporation Street Thomas BROOKE Head Widr 75 Living on Own Means Wetherby 52b
2389 163 14 Corporation Street Walter PYRAH Head M 27 Stuff WarehouseMan Low Moor 52b
2390 Alice PYRAH Wife M 23 DBY Barrow Hill 52b
2391 164 10 Corporation Street William WAITE Head M 40 Stone Mason Esholt 52b
2392 Amelia WAITE Wife M 36 Tong 52b
2393 Minnie WAITE Dau S 15 Worsted Spinner Tong 52b
2394 Annie WAITE Dau S 13 Worsted Spinner Tong 52b
2395 Maud WAITE Dau S 11 Tong 52b
2396 William WAITE Son S 4 Eccleshill 52b
2397 Jennie WAITE Dau S 3 Eccleshill 52b
2398 Fred WAITE Son S 8m Eccleshill 53a
2399 165 8 Corporation Street Ephraim ILLINGWORTH Head Widr 59 Stone Quarry Hewer Apperley Bridge 53a
2400 Charlotte ILLINGWORTH Dau S 27 Worsted Coating Mender Eccleshill 53a
2401 166 6 Corporation Street John THOMPSON Head M 46 Woolen Warp Dresser Rawdon 53a
2402 Ada THOMPSON Wife M 42 Rawdon 53a
2403 Sarah A THOMPSON Dau S 21 Worsted Stuff Weaver Rawdon 53a
2404 Jane E THOMPSON Dau S 17 Worsted Drawer Rawdon 53a
2405 Edward THOMPSON Son S 14 Woolen Warp Twister Rawdon 53a
2406 Nellie THOMPSON Dau S 11 Eccleshill 53a
2407 William H THOMPSON Son S 8 Eccleshill 53a
2408 167 2 Corporation Street John HIRD Head M 43 Ginger Shop Keeper Morley 53a
2409 Agnes A HIRD Wife M 35 Inghill - Tadcaster 53a
2410 Henry HIRD Son S 14 Solicitor's Clerk Morley 53a
2411 Lilian HIRD Dau S 12 Morley 53a
2412 168 66 Harrogate Road James KYTE Head M 23 BlackSmith Eccleshill 53a
2413 Nellie KYTE Wife M 26 SCT 53a
2414 Alfred S KYTE Son S 1 Eccleshill 53a
2415 Fred WEBSTER Visitor S 23 Shepherd & BushMan Bradford 53a
2416 169 Harrogate Road Alfred COLLINSON Head M 55 Fish Salesman Bradford 53a
2417 170 64 Harrogate Road Charles WOOD Head S 61 Bailiff [Private Agent] Headingley 53a
2418 171 62 Harrogate Road William H DICKINSON Head M 28 Wool Washer Eccleshill 53a
2419 Elizabeth DICKINSON Wife M 28 Wool Combing Machine Minder SCT 53a
2420 172 60 Harrogate Road Easter REEVE Head Wid 55 WasherWoman BED Leighton Buzzard 53a
2421 173 56 Harrogate Road George WALLER Head M 31 Bradford Corporation Labourer Bradford 53a
2422 Annie WALLER Wife M 36 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 53a
2423 Harry WALLER Son S 7 Eccleshill 53a
2424 Frank WALLER Son S 5 Bradford 53a
2425 174 58 Harrogate Road Mary DALBY Head Wid 53 Eccleshill 53a
2426 Samuel E DALBY Son S 22 Stuff Merchant's Clerk Eccleshill 53a
2427 Beatrice DALBY Dau S 13 Draper's Cashier Eccleshill 53a
2428 175 54 Richmond House John WADDINGTON Head M 31 Butcher Sawley 53b
2429 Emma WADDINGTON Wife M 40 Bradford 53b
2430 William E RADCLIFFE Stepson S 20 Bradford 53b
2431 Jane RADCLIFFE Stepdau S 18 Bradford 53b
2432 Eleanor W RADCLIFFE Stepdau S 16 Bradford 53b
2433 Bessey MOORHOUSE Servant S 21 General Domestic Servant Pontefract 53b
2434 176 MoorSide Farm Robert LICKLEY Head M 70 Farmer York 53b
2435 Elizabeth LICKLEY Wife M 81 Chapel Allerton Leeds 53b
2436 William LICKLEY Son S 40 Farmer Eccleshill 53b
2437 Alice LICKLEY D-in-L S 38 Rotherham 53b
2438 177 Myrtle Villa Jessie LAING Head Wid 70 SCT 53b
2439 Harrogate Road William LAING Son M 40 Oil Merchant SCT 53b
2440 Christina LAING Dau S 33 SCT 53b
2441 Martha M BRACEWELL Servant S 32 General Domestic Servant LAN Burnley 53b
2442 178 83 Harrogate Road Samuel CRAVEN Head M 59 Butcher Bradford 53b
2443 Margaret CRAVEN Wife M 47 Leeds 53b
2444 Charles S CRAVEN Son S 9 Bradford 53b
2445 Marion CRAVEN Dau S 7 Bradford 53b
2446 179 20 Wellington Cottage Edward CALVERLEY Head M 56 Wool Sorter Bradford 53b
2447 Sarah A CALVERLEY Wife M 57 Bradford 53b
2448 180 102 Harrogate Road Clara SHAW Head Wid 45 Boarding School Teacher Pudsey 53b

Transcribed by Jack Parry © 2008