Hide

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades' for TICKHILL in Baines's Directory and Gazetteer Directory of 1822.

hide
Hide
Hide

DIRECTORY.

Gentry &c.:

  • Alderson Ann, gentlewoman
  • Alderson John, gentleman
  • Alderson Mary Ann, ladies' seminary
  • Allenby John, rope maker
  • Amery Thomas, butcher
  • Anson Edward, gentleman
  • Armitage John, Esq.
  • Ash Rev. Benjamin, Dissenting minister, and gentleman's academy
  • Ash Thomas, officer of excise
  • Ashton Francis, butcher
  • Basket Roger, gentleman
  • Beet Joshua, nail maker
  • Binge George, victualler, Red Lion, (excise and post office)
  • Booker William, gentleman
  • Bosfield Sarah, earthenware dealer
  • Brooksbank Rev. Edward, vicar and magistrate
  • Brown John, house and sign painter, and gilder
  • Brunt Matthew, blacksmith
  • Clarke W. S. surgeon
  • Copley Richard, gentleman
  • Copley Richard, joiner
  • Craven John, gentleman
  • Croker Michael, shoemkr. & flour dlr.
  • Dawson Bartholomew John, joiner
  • Dawson Sarah, gentlewoman
  • Downs Geo. surveyor of highways
  • Downs George, butcher
  • Elliott Ann, milliner
  • Elvidge John, blacksmith
  • Faris Joseph, joiner & cabinet maker
  • Fisher Fanny, gentlewoman
  • Flower Edward plasterer
  • Flower Willoughby, plasterer
  • Foster Richard, corn miller
  • Gleadall Francis, joiner
  • Gledhill Elizabeth, gentlewoman
  • Gledhill Hannah, gentlewoman
  • Goodlad Mary, ladies' seminary
  • Gorton John, gentleman
  • Green John joiner and wheelwright
  • Gudridge William, tailor
  • Guest Charles, tailor
  • Hackett Sarah, gentlewoman
  • Hancock Peter, victualler, Old Carpenter's Arms
  • Hickson Edward, tailor
  • Hill John, boot and shoe maker
  • Holderson John, gentleman
  • Holmes Caleb, governor of workhouse and overseer
  • Howson George, stone mason
  • Howson William stone mason
  • Hudson John, baler and flour dealer
  • Hunt Martha, gentlewoman
  • Jaques John, flour dealer
  • Jarvis Ann straw hat manufacturer
  • Jarvis Joshua, grocer linen draper and shoe warehouse
  • Jefferson William, farrier
  • Jennings Daniel tailor
  • Jennings Robert, shoemaker
  • Kemp George, boot and shoe maker
  • Kemp Joseph, grocer, linen & woollen draper, hatter and hosier
  • Keniwell William, stone mason
  • Lambert Edw. joiner & wheelwright
  • Laughton Edmund, Esq.
  • Laughton Sarah, gentlewoman
  • Linley Wm. boot and shoe maker
  • Lockwood Wm. maltster
  • Ludlam John, joiner
  • Lumley Frederick, Esq. castle
  • Lye Reuben, schoolmaster
  • Machin John, boot and shoe maker
  • Marsden John and Son, maltsters
  • Marshall Edw. saddler & collar mkr.
  • May Samuel, surgeon
  • Milnes Ann, straw hat manufacturer
  • Milnes John, stonemason
  • Milnes Robert, stone mason
  • Milnes Thomas, stone mason
  • Morton Sarah gentlewoman
  • Nettleship John, Esq.
  • Niven Henry, tinner and brazier
  • Orton William, shoe maker
  • Owen William, sieve maker
  • Pagden Edw. corn miller flour dlr.
  • Palethorp George Elisha, butcher
  • Parkin James Robert, gentleman
  • Pashley Mary, gentlewoman
  • Pearson Edward & Son, grocers, linen & woollen drapers, hatters, hosiers and tallow chandlers.
  • Percy James, tailor
  • Percy Wm. boot and shoe maker
  • Rea Thos. linen weaver and bleacher
  • Rea Wm. linen weaver and bleacher
  • Rhodes Thomas, tanner
  • Rickards Robert, wheelwright
  • Ridgill John, plumber and glazier
  • Royston Henry, nail maker
  • Saxton Geo. vict. Angel Inn
  • Selby Ann, gentlewoman
  • Shephard Dvd. breeches mkr., glover
  • Sheppard Richard, gentleman
  • Sidwell Geo. boot and shoe maker
  • Sidwell John, victualler, Mill Stone
  • Simpson John, farrier
  • Simpson Samuel, gentleman
  • Sissons Thos. vict. Black Swan, & tailor
  • Skelton Benjamin, butcher
  • Smith John, calenderer
  • Staniford George, flour dealer
  • Stocks Hy. boot, shoe mkr. & sexton
  • Storer George, tailor and draper
  • Storer James, boot and shoe maker
  • Sudbury Richard, flour dlr. &c,
  • Thompson John, blacksmith
  • Thompson Thomas blacksmith
  • Tomlinson M. gentleman
  • Towler Sarah, gentlewoman
  • Turner George, hat manufacturer
  • Turner James, hair dresser & perfumer
  • Turner John and Son, chemists, druggists and grocers
  • Turnill John vict. Three Crowns
  • Wand Joseph, saddler & collar maker
  • Watkinson Jas. cooper hoop drawer
  • Watkinson John, cooper
  • Whitaker Sarah, straw hat maker
  • Whitaker Thos. vict. Labour in Vain
  • Wilkinson George, paper maker
  • Wilkinson John, maltster
  • Wilson Richard, gentleman
  • Winks John, gentleman
  • Wood John, butcher
  • Wood John, gentleman
  • Wood Samuel, grocer, linen & woollen draper
  • Wright John, yeoman
  • Wrigleworth Robert, miller

Coaches,

From the Red Lion,

  • The Glasgow Mail, arrives at half past 2 morning and evening
  • The LIGHT POST COACH, arr. every Sun. Tu. and Thu. aft. at 2 from Nottingham, ret, following days, at 9 morning.
  • The ROYAL FORRESTER POST COACH, arr. every Mon. Wed. & Fri. at 2 from Nottingham, and ret. following days, at 9 morning.

Carriers,

  • To Bawtry, Robert Booth, every Thu. returns same days.
  • To Doncaster, Robert Booth, every Tu. and Sat. returns same days.
  • To Doncaster, Robert Ward, every Sat. returns same day
  • To Louth, Christopher Embley, every Mon. returns on Friday
  • To Nottingham, Joseph Pettyford, every Wednesday and Sunday.
  • To Retford, Thomas Malkin and Son, every Sat, returns same days.
  • To Retford, Wm. Green, every Sat. returns same day.
  • To Sheffield, Christ. Embley, every Friday, returns Saturday
  • To Sheffield, Thomas Malkin and Son, every Mon. returns Tuesday
  • To Sheffield, William Green, every Mon. evg. returns Tu. evg.
  • To Worksop, Robert Ward, every Wednesday, returns same days.
  • To York, Joseph Pettyford, every Tu. and Saturday.

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for WELLINGLEY in Baines's Directory and Gazetteer Directory of 1822.

Farmers,

  • Conway Thos.
  • Dunwell Ann
  • Dunwell Geo.
  • Grime John
  • Law Richard
  • Littlewell John

Transcribed by Colin Hinson. ©2003