Hide

YORKSHIRE, North Riding: Transcription of the North Riding Land owners 1871, Letters Y and Z

hide
Hide
Hide

Surname of OwnerFirst name of OwnerAddress of ownerExtent of LandGross
Estimated
Rental
   AcresRoodsPerches£s.
YARBOROUGHGeorge LHeslington43603460313
YARKERMrsLeyburn1011241803
YEATESMaryOsmotherly110113515
YEATESMrsThirsk10132200
YEATESRobertManningham728310
YEATESThomasLangthorpe753101922
YEATESWilliamSkelton216410
YELLOWMissKilburn313060
YEOMANRev C BManfield100001700
YEOMANDinahStonegate32125910
YEOMANHy WMarske by Sea2,7360292.59118
YEOMANJohnHorsehouse116019911
YEOMANSJohnOsmotherly126342675
YEOMANSMrs JohnOsmotherly21123921912
YEOMANMaryWhitby71219616
YEOMANPeterMiddleham15328171
YEOMANThomasWhitby3800600
YEOMANWilliamNorthallerton840111000
YORK CITY AND COUNTY BANK (Kilburn)55334476
YORKJamesLittle Smeaton20003812
YORKEJonathonEasingwold102760
YORKEThomasFarlington102760
YORKEWilliamRipon4812610217
YORKSHIRE BANKING CO York5124180
YOUARDJohnWombleton2132616
YOUNGAlexanderRichmond8338300
YOUNGJamesHurworth on Tees11029600
YOUNGJohnNewton15101817
YOUNGThomasHuby1610460
YOUNGWilliamMurton300160

Surname of OwnerFirst name of OwnerAddress of ownerExtent of LandGross
Estimated
Rental
   AcresRoodsPerches£s.
ZETLANDEarl ofAske Hall, Richmond962303913,39212

To help others who do not have the advantage of looking up the records.
by Caroline Gaden and others.