Hide

Paisley High Middle and Low

Hide

Maintainers

The updates have been applied on the "anchor" issue on 27 July.

The issues are discussed here 

Details are also on the maintainers list.

hide
Hide
hide
Hide
hide
Hide
Hide
hide
Hide

"PAISLEY, town and parishes in upper ward of Renfrewshire. ..... The parishes are Abbey, High, Low and Middle. The Abbey parish includes part of the town, but extends far beyond it, and has been separately noticed. The other three parishes lie wholly in the town and comprise respectively 259, 94, and 517 acres. Pop. 17,914, and 7095, and 13,117."

[From The Gazetteer of Scotland, by Rev. John Wilson, 1882.]

Hide
topup

Churches

Presbyterian / Unitarian
Abbey, Paisley, Church of Scotland
High Church, Paisley, Church of Scotland
Low Church, Paisley, Church of Scotland
Middle Church, Paisley, Church of Scotland
Paisley, Church of Scotland
topup

Church Records

Records in the old parish registers (OPRs) for Paisley, High parish span the following years:

Births or Baptisms ~ 1788-1854
Marriages or Banns ~ 1788-1854
Deaths or Burials ~ no records;

for Paisley, Middle parish:

Births or Baptisms ~ 1788-1854
Marriages or Banns ~ 1788-1854
Deaths or Burials ~ no records;

and for Paisley, Low parish :

Births or Baptisms ~ 1738-1854
Marriages or Banns ~ 1739-1854
Deaths or Burials ~ no records.

topup

Description & Travel

You can see pictures of Paisley High Middle and Low which are provided by:

topup

Gazetteers

topup

Maps

You can see maps centred on OS grid reference NS479640 (Lat/Lon: 55.845168, -4.430333), Paisley High Middle and Low which are provided by: