Hide

Glasgwm

hide
Hide
hide
Hide
hide
Hide
Hide
hide
Hide

"GLASCOMB, or GLASCWM (GLAS-GWM), a parish in the hundred of COLWYN, county of RADNOR, SOUTH WALES, 8 miles (E.) from Builth, on the road to Kington, comprising the joint township of Drewern and Vainor, and containing 514 inhabitants. This parish, which is bounded on the west by the river Edw, or Edwy, famous for its trout, comprises an area of about five thousand acres, of which three thousand are enclosed, and the remainder waste, being applied only to the pasturage of sheep, of which great numbers are fed upon it. .................In the village stands Glascomb Court, the picturesque residence of Samuel Bevan, Esq., .................: the village and mansion are situated at the extremity of a little dingle,..........................The living is a Vicarage, with Colva and Rulen consolidated, in the archdeaconry of Brecknock, and diocese of St. David's, rated in the king's books at £ 13. 6. 8., and in the patronage of the Bishop of St. David's, as owner of the impropriate rectory. The church, dedicated to St. David, "........." ( A Topographical Dictionary of Wales, Samuel Lewis, 1833)

Hide
topup

Bibliography

  • Fenn, R W D & J B Sinclair        Continuity & change; a Welsh border parish and its clergy, 1730-1900         Radnorshire Society Transactions   Vol 57  1987       Welsh Journals Online  
  • Howse, W H         Notes on Glascwm              Radnorshire Society Transactions, vol. 21 1951 Welsh Journals Online  
  • Howse, W H          The Lewis family of Glascwm             Radnorshire Society Transactions Vol 23  1953      Welsh Journals Online
topup

Churches

Anglican
St David, Glascwm
Baptist
Franksbridge English Baptist Church / Bethel Chapel, Franksbridge
Gellydywyll Farm Chapel, Glascwm
topup

Church History

Church and chapel data from The Religious census of 1851 : A Calendar of the returns relating to Wales, Vol 1, South Wales. Ed. by   I.G   Jones, & D. Williams. UWP,  Cardiff, 1976. The names given towards the end of each entry are those of the informants.

Glascomb Parish consisting of Drewern Township and Vaynor-Glare Township; Statistics; Area 6984 acres; Population 280 males, 244 females, total 524

  • Drewern Township
  • Glascombe Parish Church             Attendance - evening 34        1 service in English             David Vaughan, Curate
  • Bethell, Duwern Township, Baptist    Attendance -   morning 80, evening 50     "The reason for the congregation being small on Sunday last was the visit of an Eminent Minister to a Neighbouring Chappel"           Richard Rogers, Minister, Llangoverous, Glascomb
  • Vaynor-Glare Township
  • Welsh Calvinistic Methodist     Not a separate building and not used exclusively as a place of worship         Attendance - afternoon 41      John James, Minister, Newchurch

See Welsh Chapels and Churches for a photograph of St David's Church

Church of St David, Glascwm on the Radnorshire Churches Survey site

    topup

    Church Records

    Detailed information on deposited registers and transcripts for this parish is given on the Powys Archives page Radnorshire parish registers

    As a guide only, the principal extant parochial church records for this parish span the dates shown below (as detailed in Parish Registers of Wales, NLW 2000) but exact current holdings should be confirmed with the individual Archives;

    • Baptisms 1679-1797, 1813-1992; Marriages 1679-1971; Burials 1679-1797, 1813-1991
      Parish Registers, or copies, for all or part of these dates are held at the NLW and/or Powys Archives.  
      Bishops Transcripts for various periods are held at the NLW  
    topup

    Description & Travel

    Aerial photograph of Colwyn Castle, Glascwm -  on the People's Collection Wales site

    You can see pictures of Glasgwm which are provided by:

    topup

    Gazetteers

    topup

    History

    Glasgwm War Memorial - on the Roll of Honour site

    topup

    Maps

    Kain, R.J.P., Oliver, R.R., Historic Parishes of England and Wales: an Electronic Map of Boundaries before 1850 with a Gazetteer and Metadata [computer file]. Colchester, Essex: History Data Service, UK Data Archive [distributor], 17 May 2001. SN: 4348.   Here is a gazetteer/finding aid plus a set of overview maps to accurately identify the position of parishes within the county

    Family Search have an interactive map called "England and Wales Jurisdictions 1851" showing parish (and other) boundaries with optional background maps such as Ordnance Survey. There is also a Search facility, do read the guidance notes to get maximum benefit from this useful resource. See here for further background information to assist in the interpretation of this data

    You can see maps centred on OS grid reference SO149558 (Lat/Lon: 52.169715, -3.232567), Glasgwm which are provided by: