Brauncewell
- The parish was in the Sleaford sub-district of the Sleaford Registration District.
- Check our Census Resource page for county-wide resources.
- The table below gives census piece numbers, where known:
Census Year |
Piece No. |
| 1871 |
R.G. 10 / 3349 |
- The Anglican parish church is dedicated to All Saints.
- The church was rebuilt in the early 1800s.
- The chancel was rebuilt in 1855.
- The church seats about 80.
- The Diocese of Lincoln declared this church redundant in May, 1973. In October of 1978 it was gifted as a monument to the people.
- Here is a photo of the church, taken by Ron Cole (who retains the copyright):

- The Anglican parish register dates from 1760.
- The Lincolnshire FHS has a Loan Library service which has the parish registers on microfiche for Baptisms from 1626 to 1794 and Marriages from 1626 to 1812.
- The LFHS has published several marriage and burial indexes for the Lafford Deanery to make your search easier.
- Check our Church Records page for county-wide resources.
- The parish was in the Sleaford sub-district of the Sleaford Registration District.
- Check our Civil Registration page for sources and background on Civil Registration which started in July, 1837.
This small village and large parish are northwest of Sleaford, in a rural, agricultural area. The parish covers about 3,500 acres, but was only 2,480 acres in 1842. The parish is often listed as "Brauncewell with Dunsby". Dunsby was formerly the parish of Dunsby St. Andrew, but had reduced in size to a mere hamlet.
If you are planning a visit:
- The national grid reference is TF 0352.
- You'll want an Ordnance Survey "Explorer 272" map, which has 2.5 inches to the mile scale.
- See our "Maps" page for additional resources.
- The name often appears as "Branswell".
- The parish was in the ancient Flaxwell Wapentake in the North Kesteven division of the county, parts of Kesteven.
- The parish is given in Kelly's 1900 Directory of Lincolnshire as being in the South Kesteven division of the county.
- For today's governance, see the North Kesteven District Council.
| Year |
Inhabitants |
| 1801 |
30 |
| 1841 |
123 |
| 1871 |
139 |
| 1891 |
148 |
| 1911 |
145 |
- The parish had a school by 1900, built to hold 50 children.
- For more on researching school records, see our Schools Research page.
Find help, report problems, or contribute information.
[Last updated: 15-May-2009 - Louis R. Mills]