Hide
Nymet Rowland
hide
Hide
hide
- Almanacs◬
- Archives & Libraries◬
- Bibliography◬
- Biography
- Business & Commerce Records◬
- Cemeteries◬
- Census
- Chronology◬
- Church History◬
- Church Records
- Churches
- Civil Registration◬
- Correctional Institutions◬
- Court Records◬
- Description & Travel
- Directories◬
- Emigration & Immigration◬
- Encyclopaedias & Dictionaries◬
- Folklore◬
- Gazetteers
- Genealogy
- Handwriting◬
- Heraldry◬
- Historical Geography◬
Hide
Click on map to view parish boundaries in detail.
Hide
Hide
hide
- History
- Jewish History◬
- Land & Property◬
- Language & Languages◬
- Manors◬
- Maps
- Medical Records◬
- Merchant Marine◬
- Military History◬
- Names, Geographical◬
- Names, Personal
- Newspapers◬
- Occupations◬
- Periodicals◬
- Politics & Government◬
- Poor Houses, Poor Law◬
- Population◬
- Probate Records
- Schools◬
- Social Life & Customs◬
- Societies◬
- Taxation◬
- Voting Registers◬
Hide
"NYMET ROWLAND, or Rowland's Leigh, is a small village in the Taw valley, 4 miles S. by E. of Chulmleigh, containing only 102 souls, and 591A. of land, belonging mostly to Mr. Jas. Partridge, of the Barton, and Mr. John Wreford, of Cleavehanger. The Heal farm is occupied by Mr. Cann. The manor was dismembered many years ago. The Church (St. Bartholomew,) is a small structure, with a tower and three bells. The rectory, valued in K.B. at £6. 1s. 3d., is in the patronage of Wm. Tanner, Esq., and incumbency of the Rev. T.H. Dickinson, M.A., who has 71 acres of glebe, but no parsonage. The tithes were commuted in 1842 for £71 per annum. " [From White's Devonshire Directory (1850)]
A parish in North Tawton Hundred, the Archdeaconry of Barnstaple, and the Diocese of Exeter.
Hide
The Clergy Are an Exceptional Case - account of a mid-nineteenth acandal involving the Rev. Charles Rookes.
Snetzler, M.F. North Devon Surname Index to the Census. Microfiche: M.F. Snetzler. [Covers 1881 census records for this parish]
Parish Registers going back to 1719 are held in the Devon Record Office.
Transcripts of the Parish Registers going back to 1719 are held in a special collection in the Westcountry Studies Library.
The Devon FHS publishes indexes covering (as of June 2004): Baptisms 1813-1841, Marriages 1754-1837, Burials 1734-1879 - for details see their Devon Parish List.
The members' area of the Devon FHS website makes available online images, not at present (Jan 2016) available elsewhere, of the Parish Registers covering Nymet Rowland Baptisms, Marriages and Burials: 1719-1812, Baptisms: 1813-1915, Marriages and Banns (typed):1756-1810, Marriages:1815-1836, Marriages:1837-1912, Burials: 1813-1909.
Entered into the IGI (as of Jan 1993): Parish Church Christenings 1719-1812 and Marriages 1734-1753.
An index of baptisms, marriages and burials in the parishes of Bondleigh, Bow, Brushford, Burrington, Chawleigh, Chulmleigh, Clannaborough, Coleridge, Eggesford, Lapford, North Tawton, Nymet Rowland, Wembworthy and Zeal Monachorum. With photographs of the churches and extracts from White's Directory (1850). CD-ROM 063, Exeter, Devon FHS (2014). [Bondleigh Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1838; Bow Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Brushford Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1756-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Burrington Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Chawleigh Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Chulmleigh Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Clannaborough Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1759-1834, Bur: 1697-1836; Coleridge Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Eggesford Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1750-1838; Lapford Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1567-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; North Tawton Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Nymet Rowland Bapt: 1813-1841, Mar: 1756-1836, Bur: 1734-1879; Wembworthy Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1733-1837, Bur: 1813-1839; Zeal Monachorum Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837]
Section on Nymet Rowland from Samuel Lewis: A Topographical Dictionary of England (1831), provided by Mel Lockie.
The transcription of the section for this parish from the National Gazetteer (1868), provided by Colin Hinson.
- Ask for a calculation of the distance from Nymet Rowland to another place.
Christie, Peter. The true story of the North Devon savages. Trans. Devon Assoc. 24 (1992) [Cheriton Family]
In Strange Company, by James Greenwood, 1874 - The North Devon Savages - from Lee Jackson's Victorian Dictionary website.
Williams, H.Fulford. Notes on the parish of Nymet Rowland, Devon. Typescript (1962) 8p. [Westcountry Studies Library - sB/NYM/0001/WIL]
View a map of the boundaries of this town/parish.
You can see maps centred on OS grid reference SS711082 (Lat/Lon: 50.858903, -3.832808), Nymet Rowland which are provided by:
- OpenStreetMap
- Google Maps
- StreetMap (Current Ordnance Survey maps)
- Bing (was Multimap)
- Old Maps Online
- National Library of Scotland (Old Ordnance Survey maps)
- Vision of Britain (Click "Historical units & statistics" for administrative areas.)
- English Jurisdictions in 1851 (Unfortunately the LDS have removed the facility to enable us to specify a starting location, you will need to search yourself on their map.)
- Magic (Geographic information) (Click + on map if it doesn't show)
- GeoHack (Links to on-line maps and location specific services.)
- All places within the same township/parish shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby townships/parishes shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby places shown on an Openstreetmap map.
Nymet Rowland contributors to a 1678 brief for the rebuilding of St Paul's Cathedral.
Summary of the will of John Wreford (1787) provided by John Moore.