Tedburn St Mary

Hall, Grace. Grace: bell-ringer at large. Tedburn St. Mary: G.Hall (1989) 48p: ill. [Westcountry Studies Library - p920/HAL]

MIs for this parish are included in the Devon FHS index - see under Cemeteries on the main Devon page.

A transcription of the Memorial Inscriptions for the Church of St Mary, Tedburn, is held in the Society of Genealogist's Library, in Vol. 2 of Devon Memorial inscriptions, DE/M15.

Cresswell, B.F. Notes on the Churches of the Deanery of Kenn, Devon, (1912). [Extracts]

Transcription of the 1821 Census of Tedburn St Mary, by Fay Sampson Priestley. (The original document is in private hands.)

Parish Registers going back to 1558 are held in the Devon Record Office.

Transcripts of the Parish Registers going back to 1557 are held in a special collection in the Westcountry Studies Library.

The Devon FHS publishes indexes covering (as of June 2004): Marriages 1754-1837, Burials 1813-1837 - for details see their Devon Parish List.

Entered into the IGI (as of Jan 1993): Parish Church Christenings 1557-1837, and Marriages 1558-1837. (These entries are in part from Bishops' Transcripts.)

Tedburn St Mary christenings 1701-1812 - SoG Data Online DE/REG (SoG Members only).

Sellman, R.R. Tedburn St. Mary, Devon: edited transcript of parish registers to 1837. Typescript (1989) 170p. [Westcountry Studies Library - sx929.3/TED/1558]

Tedburn St. Mary parish registers, 1557-1943: transcript. Typescript [1987] [Westcountry Studies Library - x929.3/TED/TED]

The Deanery of Dunsford: An index of baptisms, marriages and burials in the parishes of Ashton, Bridford, Chagford, Cheriton Bishop, Christow, Doddiscombsleigh, Drewsteignton, Dunsford, Gidleigh, Hittisleigh, Holcombe Burnell, South Tawton, Spreyton, Tedburn St. Mary, Throwleigh and Whitestone. With photographs of the churches and extracts from White's Devonshire Directory 1850. CD-ROM, Exeter, Devon FHS (2009). [Ashton Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1740-1837; Bridford Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1800-1837; Chagford Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Cheriton Bishop Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1754-1841, Bur: 1813-1837; Christow Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1757-1844, Bur: 1813-1837; Doddiscombsleigh Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1755-1836, Bur: 1780-1837; Drewsteignton Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Dunsford Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Gidleigh Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1748-1812 (BT's), Mar: 1814-1837, Bur: 1813-1884; Hittisleigh Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1839; Holcombe Burnell Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1754-1836, Bur: 1753-1837; South Tawton Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Spreyton Bapt: 1803-1839, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1800-1837; Tedburn St. Mary Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Throwleigh Bapt: 1813-1841, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Whitestone Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837.]

Section on Tedburn St. Mary  from Samuel Lewis: A Topographical Dictionary of England (1831), provided by Mel Lockie.

Tedburn St. Mary website.

• Geograph
• Flickr

Transcript of entry in White's Devonshire Directory of 1850.

The transcription of the section for this parish from the National Gazetteer (1868), provided by Colin Hinson.

• Ask for a calculation of the distance from Tedburn St Mary to another place.

The Online Parish Clerk scheme's representative for this parish is Karen Fletcher who invites queries and lookup requests. (Resources: Family Histories; Censuses; Trade directories, etc.)

Copleston, W.H. Notes on the Churches of the Deanery of Kenn. Devon & Cornwall Notes and Queries vol. IX, (January 1916 to January 1917, pp. 217-8. [Coplestone Family] [Transcript]

Breedon, Margaret and Dalling, Vivian. Murder at Tedburn St Mary on 2nd December 1848, Devon Family Historian, vol. 136, (Nov 2010) pp.34-35. [Concerning the murder of Grace Holman, of which James Landick was found guilty]

Williams, H. Fulford. Notes on the Parish of Tedburn St Mary, Devon. Typescript (1965) 7 leaves. [Westcountry Studies Library]

Woolnough, Lilian. Tedburn St Mary. Obelisk Publications (2001) 32 p. [ISBN-13:978-1903585177]

Murder in Devonshire (Tedburn St Mary), Devon Family Historian, vol. 132, (2009) p.13. [From the West Briton and Cornwall Advertiser, 26 Jan 1849 - concerning William Cann, Joseph Mills, Mary Ann Emery, James Landick and James Mill, accused of murdering a Mrs Holman.]

Transcription, by Fay Sampson Priestley, of an 1836 notebook by Baldwin Fulford entitled an Account of the Parish Lands of Tedburn St. Mary. (The original document is in private hands.)

Transcription, by Fay Sampson Priestley, of a Rent Book for the Fulford Estate, including the Manors of Fulford and Melhuish. (The original document is in private hands.)

View a map of the boundaries of this town/parish.

You can see maps centred on OS grid reference SX816942 (Lat/Lon: 50.735309, -3.679176), Tedburn St Mary which are provided by:

• OpenStreetMap
• Google Maps
• StreetMap (Current Ordnance Survey maps)
• Bing (was Multimap)
• Old Maps Online
• National Library of Scotland (Old Ordnance Survey maps)
• Vision of Britain (Click "Historical units & statistics" for administrative areas.)
• English Jurisdictions in 1851 (Unfortunately the LDS have removed the facility to enable us to specify a starting location, you will need to search yourself on their map.)
• Magic (Geographic information) (Click + on map if it doesn't show)
• GeoHack (Links to on-line maps and location specific services.)

• All places within the same township/parish shown on an Openstreetmap map.
• Nearby townships/parishes shown on an Openstreetmap map.
• Nearby places shown on an Openstreetmap map.

Tedburn St Mary contributors to a 1678 brief for the rebuilding of St Paul's Cathedral.

Phillips, Peter. The Case For Removal: Removal of the Pauper Richard ASH and his family from Cheriton Bishop to Tedburn St Mary, 1842, Devon Family Historian, vol. 162, (2017) pp.7-12.

Tedburn St. Mary Primary School, 1877-1977: at school in rural Devon. Heritz Studios (1977) 14 pp. ill., ports.