Hide

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades' for MUSTON in The Scarborough Gazette Directory of 1905.

hide
Hide
Hide

General information:

  • Parliamentary Division---Buckrose.
  • East Riding County Council---With Sherburn.
  • Parish Council---Rev. J. Fisher Brown (Chairman), John Moore, Jesse Johnson, Wm. F. Lawson, Thomas Moore, George Dobson, James Campbell, Chas. Simpson, James Simpson. Clerk, Thomas Marshall.
  • All Saints' Church---Rev. J. Fisher Brown.
  • Wesleyan Methodist Chapel.
  • Primitive Methodist Chapel.
  • National Schools---Headmaster, Harrison, J.
  • Post Office.---Delivery 6.20 a.m., 7,15 p.m. Dispatch 7.15 p.m. Sundays, no post. Postal Orders only.
  • Nearest Telegraph Stations---Filey or Hunmanby, about 1 and a ½ miles each.
  • Nearest Railway Station---Filey, 1 and a ½ miles.

Gentry &c.:

  • Brown, Rev. J. Fisher, Th. L., vicar.

Miscellany of trades

  • Atkinson, E., farm labourer.
  • Atkinson, Edwin, labourer.
  • Atkinson, Mary.
  • Barmby, Wm., farmer, The Mill.
  • Barmby, Mrs.
  • Bayes, James, farmer.
  • Biggins, F., labourer.
  • Biggins, Robert, labourer.
  • Bird, W.C., Foxhills, farmer.
  • Birdsall, Miss.
  • Boyes, William, shoemaker and carrier.
  • Brambles, George, roadman.
  • Brambles, J.W., farm labourer.
  • Campbell, Francis James, builder and joiner.
  • Chapman, Thomas, labourer.
  • Collins, J., farmer.
  • Cook, Mrs.
  • Coulson, H., farm labourer.
  • Crawford, John Henry, blacksmith.
  • Danby, Amos, Cross Keys Inn.
  • Dixon, Thomas Esq., Prospect House.
  • Dobson, George, farmer, Mount Pleasant Farm.
  • Edmonds, John George, farm labourer.
  • Edmonds, John, labourer.
  • Elvidge, John, shoemaker.
  • Ferguson, Robt., traction engine labourer.
  • Foster, Miss Elizabeth, farmer.
  • Foxton, R., farmer.
  • Garbutt, Robert.
  • Gillings, J.T., farm labourer.
  • Hall, George, The Carr, farmer.
  • Hall, William, carrier.
  • Hawkswell, Johnstone, labourer.
  • Haynes, Fred, labourer.
  • Hiye, Noah, farm labourer.
  • Hogg, Major, shoemaker.
  • Hullah, Christopher, farmer.
  • Hutchinson, Christopher.
  • Jackson, Thomas, labourer.
  • Johnson, Jesse, tailor.
  • Johnson, Mrs.
  • Johnstone, Thomas, groom and gardener.
  • Lawson, W.F., farmer.
  • Lawson, Mrs. E., Greame House, farmer.
  • Marr, James, labourer.
  • Marr, J.W., farm labourer.
  • Marshall, Thomas, gardener and assistant overseer.
  • Moore, John, farmer.
  • Moore, Thomas, butcher.
  • Mouthorpe, John, farmer.
  • Nellist, Fred, farmer.
  • Nellist, George, farmer, The Grange.
  • Nellist, John, grocer.
  • Nesfield, Frank, labourer.
  • Nesfield, Fred, farmer.
  • Overfield, Alfred, farmer, The Cottage.
  • Pickering, Charles, labourer.
  • Pickering, Frederick, mole catcher.
  • Pool, M., grocer and post office.
  • Rodda, William, cartwright and joiner.
  • Robson, Miss, Corn Close(letters Filey).
  • Robson, R.M., architect and surveyor, Mill House (letters Filey).
  • Rymer, W., The Hall, farmer.
  • Spare, William N., publican, Ship Inn.
  • Temple, Samuel, farm labourer.
  • Temple, Mrs. Hannah, dressmaker.
  • Turnbull, Richard, farm labourer.
  • Welborn, Henry Milner, farmer.
  • Whiting, William, grocer.
  • Wood, C.W., farm labourer.
  • Wood, Herbert, farm labourer.
  • Young Men's Club Room, Walter Marshall, secretary.

Transcribed by Pam Smith.