Hide

Easingwold Directory of Trades and Professions for 1840

hide
Hide
Hide
Hide

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for EASINGWOLD in White's Directory of 1840.

Those marked:
  • 2 are in Crankley ½ mile S.W.
  • 3 in Uppleby on the north side of the town, which consists of Long street, Market place, Chapel lane &c.
Post Office, at Leonard Smith's:
  • Letters are despatched to York and the south at 5mg; to Thirsk and the north at 7 evening.
Gentry &c.:
  • Allen Rev. C, Vicarage house
  • 3 Ball George, flax dresser
  • Barugh Mrs My
  • Banks Jno, turner
  • Barker Geo, ironmonger & whitesmith
  • 3 Bland Geo, cooper
  • Brown Mrs A
  • Britton John, maltster
  • Carlton Mrs Eliz, Long street
  • Clementshaw Thomas, gun maker and wood valuer
  • Clough Thomas
  • 3 Crawford Ts gent
  • Collings John, Veterinary surgeon
  • Dodds Mrs
  • 3 Colpits Wm, fishmonger
  • Dowding Rev. John (Catholic)
  • Edwards Mr Hy
  • Galtry Mrs E
  • Farrow Hanh, cutlery dlr, Market pl
  • Gaines George, basket maker
  • Garbutt Mrs
  • Gatenby Miss J
  • Gibson Thos, corn miller, Uppleby
  • Hobson Joseph, tanner and currier
  • Hosgate Mr Jno
  • 3 Hobson Mrs
  • Horner Geo, gent
  • Jackson Miss J
  • Johnson John, gent
  • Lacey John, gent
  • 3 Leadley Wm, brewer & maltster
  • Langdale John, bailiff and dyer
  • Preston Misses
  • Marshall Mrs
  • Rocliffe Wm Lodge, M.D. & Jno. Gent
  • Sigsworth Geo, gent
  • Scaife Mrs E
  • 3 Sivers Geo, gent
  • Sparling Mrs E
  • Smith Leonard, rope maker
  • Snowden Edw, iron mert, Market pl.
  • Walker Jonathan, Esq. Oak hill
  • Waring John, gent
  • Wilson Mr Thos
  • Whaley Miss Eliz
  • Ward Mr Henry
  • Whytehead Misses Margt & Rachel
  • Windross John, woolstapler
  • York Thos, rope maker, Uppleby
Inns and Taverns,
  • Angel, Alice Calway
  • Black Swan, Sarah Johnson
  • 3 Blue Bell, Edward Reacher
  • George Inn, Elizabeth Preson
  • Green Tree, Ralph Barker (& farrier)
  • Grey Horse, John Jefferson
  • Horse Shoe, John Bean
  • 3 Jolly Farmer, Mary Furbank
  • 3 Malt Shovel, Thomas Passman
  • Nag's Head, Robert Driffield
  • New Inn, Geo Scaife (posting)
  • New Rose & Crown, Wm Robson
  • Old Rose & Crown, Jno Lambert
  • Punch Bowl, John Jefferson
  • Railway Tavern, John Rawling
  • Son and Punch Bowl. WM Savage
  • Unicorn, Thomas Hall
  • Unicorn, Thomas Earnshaw
  • White Horse, Robert Smith
  • White House, George Dixon
  • Wild Boar, John Cowling
Banks,
  • Knaresbro' and Claro; Rt Gill, manager (on Barrett, Hoare &Co.)
  • Yorkshire District; John and Charles Johnson, agents (on Williams & Co.)
Academies,
  • Barton Wm
  • Clark John
  • Gill Jane
  • 3 Rawling Fras
Attorneys,
  • Gill Robt, Long st
  • Haxby John (and clerk to magistrates & guardians & suprdt registrar)
  • Robinson John
Bakers & c,
  • Homes Richard
  • Nelson Cphr
Blacksmiths,
  • 3 Barker Benj
  • Elmer Henry
  • Featherstone Edw
  • Kirby Henry
Booksellers (See Printers),
Boot & Shoe Mkrs,
  • Bland Wm
  • Blenkinsop Geo
  • Bosomworth Geo
  • Cowling Judith
  • Dale Thomas
  • Driffield Tobert
  • 3 Forbank James
  • Nelson James
  • Peacock Thomas
  • Pennington Jph
  • Pratt Joseph
  • 3 Scaife Thomas
  • Todd George
Brick & Tile Mkrs,
  • Petch Richard
  • 2 Raper Edward
Bricklayers & c,
  • 3 Dixon Wm
  • Preston Robert
Butchers,
  • Lund George
  • 3 Middlemiss Rlph
  • Middlemiss John
  • 3 Passman Thos
  • Robson George
  • 2 Sturdy John
Curriers,
  • Balmforth Thos
  • Brown Jonathan
Druggists & c,
  • Bainbridge Thos
  • Hall Wm Jones
  • Wiley Thos Wm
Farmers,
  • * are yeomen
  • 2 Allen Richard
  • 3 Appleby Isabella
  • * Cariss Rd, Newhs
  • Clark Thos & Rt
  • * Coverdale John, Hanover hs
  • 2 * Driffield Thos
  • 2 Edson Leonard
  • Gibson Wm, Moss Ends
  • Gill Wm & Cphr, Lund Farm
  • * Kempley Thos, Rose Cottage
  • 2 Kendra Wm
  • * Norton Wm Leng, Lund
  • 2 Penty Edward
  • 3 Preston Wm
  • Robson George, Shire Farm
  • 3 Whitwell Jas
  • Wilkinson John
  • 2 Windross John
Fire Officers,
  • Sun, Robert Gill
  • York and London, Thomas Gill
  • Yorkshire, John & Chas Johnson
Grocers & c,
  • Bainbridge Thos (and stationer)
  • Gill Thomas
  • Pearson Thomas
  • Preston George
Hair Dressers,
  • Arnett John
  • Whitwell Wm
Hatters,
  • Burrows Wm
  • Johnson John and Charles
  • Preston George
  • Smith John
Joiners and Cartwrights,
  • Clementshaw Ths
  • Lancaster Thos
  • Reacher Wm
  • Rooklidge Francis
  • Rooklidge John
  • Rooklidge Robert
  • 3 Williamson Wm
Ln & Wln Drapers,
  • Driffield Mary
  • Johnson John & Charles
  • Pearson Thomas
  • Smith John
Nursery & Seedsmen,
  • Ezard Emanuel
  • Lambert John
Plumbers, Glzrs & Painters,
  • Fairbourn Henry
  • Jones Thomas
  • Smith Henry
  • Smith John
  • Smith George
Printers & c,
  • Gill Thomas (and bookseller)
  • Todd Jas (& binder)
Saddlers & c,
  • Barker David
  • Clementshaw Jno
  • Earnshaw Thos (& auctioneer)
  • Pennington John
  • Stephenson Robt
Shopkeepers,
  • Barker Robert
  • Braithwaite Mdk
  • Edington David
  • 3 Jackson Thos
  • Jackson Wm
  • Preston John
  • Sigsworth George
Spirit Merchts,
  • Baiburidge Thos
  • Garbutt Ths S & J
Straw Jat Mkrs,
  • Fisher Sarah
  • Robinson Sarah
  • 3 Snowden Rbca
  • Wilkinson M A
Surgeons,
  • Crosby Thomas
  • Hall Wm Jones
  • Scaife Robert
  • 3 Teasdale Wm
Tailors & Drprs,
  • Bland John
  • Bland Thomas
  • Bland Wm
  • Hornby George
Tallow Chandlers,
  • Bainbridge Thos
  • Windross Joseph
Watchmakers,
  • 3 Barker Joseph
  • Richardson Wm
Coaches,
  • From the New Inn.
  • Mail, to Edinbro" 7 eveng; & York, 5 morning
  • Wellington, to Durham & c. at 3 aft and to York, 5 morning
Miscellany of trades
  • From the New Rose & Crown.
  • The Victoria, to Newcastle & c. ½ p. 9 mg; and to York, 6 evening
Carriers,
  • John Jefferson, to York, Tue, W and Sat; and to Thirsk, Mon & Fri
  • John Brown & John Steel, to York, We & Sat

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for RASKELF in White's Directory of 1840.

Lord of the manor:
  • John Webb Esq.
Miscellany of trades
  • James Armstrong, miller and corn factor
  • John and Wm Hodgson, wheelwrights
  • Joseph Geo Lawson and Wm Teeseman, blacksmiths
  • John Rutter, tailor
  • John Shepherd, butcher
  • Thos Smithson, butcher and vict Greenfield House
  • Miss Hanh Temple
  • Wm Temple, grocer &c
  • Rev Benj Tuckniss, incumbent
  • Wm Waite, vict Black Bull
  • Jonathon Crispin, yeoman Spring House
Farmers,
  • William Armstrong
  • Wm Beck
  • Robert Garbutt
  • John Kay
  • Jane Robson
  • Robert Robson
  • Wm Sadler
  • Hy and John Temple
  • Thos Wilkinson

Transcribed by Caroline Gaden.