Hide

Yarm Directory of Trades and Professions for 1834

hide
Hide
Hide
Hide

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for YARM in Pigot's Directory of 1834.

Miscellany of trades
  • Post Office, Marshall Stonehouse, Post master
Gentry & Clergy,
  • Bradley Rev. John (catholic) Front st
  • Flounders Benjamin, esq. (magistrate, & deputy lieutenant of the county) Front
  • st
  • Graves Rev. Henry (curate) Front st
  • Meynell Thomas, esq. (magistrate, & deputy lieutenant of the county) Friarage,
  • Yarm
  • Scroop Simon, esq. Front st
  • Waldy T.W. esq. Front st
Academies & Schools,
  • Clarkson Sarah (boarding & day) Front st
  • Endowed Grammar School -- Richard Baker, master
  • Middleton Phillis (girls) Back st
  • National School -- Joseph Windsor, master
Attorneys,
  • Garbutt, Fawcett & Blackett, Front st
  • Newsam Thomas, Front st
  • Williams George, Front st
Auctioneers & Appraisers,
  • Baker John, Front st
  • Merryweather William, Front st
Bakers,
  • Hill Elizabeth, Front st
  • Nettleship John, Front st
  • Tate Thomas, Front st
  • Wiseman Stephen, Front st
Blacksmiths,
  • Smelt Newark, Front st
  • Spence John, Front st
  • Stainsby Mark & Thomas, Front st
  • Wilson William (& farrier) Front st
  • Wright John, Front st
Boot & Shoe Makers,
  • Burn Stephen, Front st
  • Chaytor William, Front st
  • Gibbon James (& leather cutter) Front st
  • Loftus Thomas (& leather cutter) Front st
  • Raper John, Front st
  • Robson William, Front st
  • Ruddick John, Front st
  • Warwick Christopher, Front st
  • Wright George, Front st
Brewers & Maltsters,
  • Johnson Anthony, Front st
  • Medd William, Front st
Brick & Tile Makers,
  • Kilvington & Southeren, Front st
  • Reed John, Front st
Bricklayers,
  • Bainbridge Michael, Front st
  • Doughty Henry (& plasterer) Front st
  • Johnson Robert (& plasterer) Front st
  • Weddle Thomas, Front st
Cartwrights,
  • Butterwick Matthew, Back st
  • Harrison Robert, Front st
  • Henderson John, Front st
  • Johnson William, Worsall
Cheese Factor,
  • Reed John, Front st
Corn Factors,
  • Appleton Richard, Front st
  • Brittain George, Front st
  • Kendall Robert, Front st
  • Kilvington William, Front st
  • Place Thomas, Front st
  • Reed John, Front st
  • Sayer William, Front st
Druggists,
  • Dale John, Front st
  • Jackson William, Front st
Fire, &c. Office Agents,
  • Law (life) Thomas Newsam, Front st
  • Yorkshire, William Fawcett, Front st
Gardeners,
  • Harrison John, Front st
  • Hedley Robert (& nursery man) Spittal hill
Grocers & Tea Dealers,
(See also Shopkeepers)
  • Appleton Richard, Front st
  • Dod Thomas (& tallow chandler) Front st
  • Jackson William, Front st
Hair Dressers,
  • Potter James, Front st
  • Stobbart John, Front st
Inns,
  • Black Bull, John Phillips, Front st
  • George & Dragon, Elizabeth & Francis Staples, Front st
  • Union Arms, Anthony Jackson, Front st
Ironmongers,
  • Bruce Susannah, Front st
  • Todd James, Front st
Joiners & Carpenters,
  • Langdale John, Church st
  • Meynell John, Front st
  • Smith James, Front st
  • Smith John, Front st
Linen Drapers,
  • Davison Ann (& woollen) Front st
  • Jackson James (& woollen) Front st
  • Loftus Thomas, Front st
  • Newsom John, Front st
Linen Weavers,
  • Clark Robert, Front st
  • Dawson James, Front st
Millers,
  • Appleton Richard, Front st
  • Cotes Joseph, Stobb mill
  • Garbutt Dorothy, Back st
Milliners & Dress Makers,
  • Cornforth Sarah, Bridge st
  • Hall Eleanor, Front st
  • Jackson Mary, Front st
  • Mawlam Elizabeth, Front st
  • Smith Mary, Front st
Painters,
  • Windross James, Front st
  • Young Charles, Front st
Plumbers & Glaziers,
  • Sherwood Henry, Front st
  • Smith John, Front st
Saddlers & Harness Makers,
  • Reed John, Front st
  • Swinburn Michael, Front st
  • Todd James, Front st
Shopkeepers & Dealers in Groceries & Sundries,
  • Armstrong Thomas, Front st
  • Baker John, Front st
  • Coates Robert, Front st
  • Cummings John (& flax dresser) Front st
  • Hind William, Front st
  • Martin John, Front st
  • Morritt Isabella, Front st
  • Smith John, Front st
  • Stubbs John, Front st
  • Vallans Isabella, Front st
  • Wild George, Front st
Straw Hat Makers,
  • Mawlam Elizabeth, Front st
  • Newsom Maria, Front st
  • Wastell Elizabeth, Front st
  • Young Harriet, Front st
Surgeons,
  • Dale John, Front st
  • Young Robert, Front st
Tailors,
  • Appleton James, Front st
  • Bradley Michael, Front st
  • Davison George, Front st
  • Davison John, Front st
  • Pattison Thomas, Front st
  • Todd Thomas, Front st
Taverns & Public Houses,
  • Cross Keys, George Smith, Front st
  • Crown, Robert Johnson, Front st
  • Dragoon, John Walker, Front st
  • Fleece, George Johnson, Front st
  • Green Tree, Henry Mawlam, Front st
  • Greyhound, Robert Hall, Front st
  • Ketton Ox, Thomas Wastell, Front st
  • Lord Nelson, Robert Halton, Front st
  • Red Lion, Thomas Pattison, Front st
  • Three Tuns, Jane Walton, Front st
  • Tile Sheds, John Harrison, Front st
  • William IV, John Baker, Front st
Tobacco Pipe Makers,
  • Kitchen James, Front st
  • Row John, Front st
Watch & Clock Makers,
  • Sherwood James, Front st
  • Sherwood Thomas, Front st
Miscellaneous,
  • Appleton Richard, stamp distributer, Front st
  • Baker John, earthenware dealer, Front st
  • Foggitt James, printer, bookseller & hatter, Front st
  • Graham James, master of the workhouse
  • Harrison Michael, skinner, Front st
  • Johnson Robert, stone mason, Front st
  • Jones Evan, excise officer, Front st
  • Knowles Hannah, butcher, Front st
  • Laidler George, butcher, Front st
  • Robinson William, professor of music & organist, Front st
  • Sherwood Henry, tin plate worker, Front st
  • Smith Thomas, veterinary surgeon, Front st
  • Stonehouse Marshall, spirit merchant, Front st
  • Whytall John Newbank, cabinet maker, Back st
Carriers,
  • To Darlington, Michael Bradley, from Back st, every Monday
  • To Leeds, Thomas Peacock & Edward Rippon, from the Green Tree, every Tuesday & Friday
  • To Stockton, William Hutchinson, from Church st, and William Merryweather, from Front st, every Wednesday & Saturday, and Robert Pearson, from the Green Tree, every Monday, Wednesday, and Friday
  • To Stokesley, Michael Bradley, from his house, every Saturday

Transcribed by Steve Garton. ©2000