Hide
Bradford Parliamentary Register 1898, .
hide
Hide
Hide
BRADFORD VOTING REGISTERS:
Bradford Parliamentary Register 1898, EXCHANGE WARD2.
THE REGISTER OF PERSONS ENTITLED TO VOTE IN THE ELECTION OF MEMBERS
TO SERVE IN PARLIAMENT, FOR THE BOROUGH OF BRADFORD, IN THE COUNTY OF YORK.
Please read these notes about these registers.
Voter number + Names of voters in full, Surname being first | Place of Abode | Nature of qualification | Name and situation of qualifying property. |
BARKEREND ROAD | |||
10556 Coe Alfred | 32, Church bank | shop | 2, Barkerend road |
10557 Howgill Clayton | 4, Barkerend road | dwelling-house | 4, Barkerend road |
10558 Irlam Arthur | 8, Barkerend road | dwelling-house | 8, Barkerend road |
* 10559 Emmett Alfred | 251, Wapping road | shop | 12, Barkerend road |
10560 Tetley Robert | 14, Barkerend road | dwelling-house | 14, Barkerend road |
10561 Henry Austin | 18, Barkerend road | dwelling-house | 18, Barkerend road |
10562 Turley Edward | 20, Barkerend road | dwelling-house | 20, Barkerend road |
10563 Baker William | 22, Barkerend road | dwelling-house | 22, Barkerend road |
10564 Wilson George | 26, Barkerend road | dwelling-house | 26, Barkerend road |
10565 Gell Alfred | 30, Barkerend road | dwelling-house | 30, Barkerend road |
10566 Potts John | 32, Barkerend road | dwelling-house | 32, Barkerend road |
10567 Fletcher John William | 34, Barkerend road | dwelling-house | 45, Butler street |
successive | 34, Barkerend road | ||
10568 Horsfield John | 44, Barkerend road | dwelling-house | 44, Barkerend road |
* 10569 Fox John | 75, North wing | shop | 50, Barkerend road |
10570 Aldersley William | 52, Barkerend road | dwelling-house | 21, Hill Side villas |
successive | 52, Barkerend road | ||
10571 Robinson James | 54, Barkerend road | dwelling-house | 54, Barkerend road |
10572 Thornton Alexander Walker | 53, Airedale crescent | shop | 58, Barkerend road |
* 10573 Pearson William Henry | 130, Maperton road | shop | 58, Barkerend road |
* 10574 Pollard Thomas | 18, De Grey street | shop | 60, Barkerend road |
10575 Fieldhouse John | 62, Barkerend road | dwelling-house | 62, Barkerend road |
10576 Ibbotson Charles | 66, Barkerend road | dwelling-house | 66, Barkerend road |
* 10577 Jubb Thomas | 30, Hill Side terrace | shop | 68, Barkerend road |
10578 Smith Samuel | 70, Barkerend road | dwelling-house | 57, Undercliffe street |
successive | 70, Barkerend road | ||
* 10579 White Henry | 89, Orchard street | shop | 72, Barkerend road |
10580 Mansfield John | 74, Barkerend road | dwelling-house | 74, Barkerend road |
10581 Gilyard Edmund | 76, Barkerend road | dwelling-house | 76, Barkerend road |
10582 Ley Fred | 80 Barkerend road | dwelling-house | 80, Barkerend road |
* 10583 Stephenson Robert | 13, Cowper place | shop | 84, Barkerend road |
* 10584 Smith Thomas | 30, Aireville road, Frizinghall | shop | 86, Barkerend road |
10585 White Wilson | 92, Barkerend road | dwelling-house | 92, Barkerend road |
* 10586 Spencer George | 13, Undercliffe street | shop | 98, Barkerend road |
* 10587 Dooley Henry | 76, Airedale College road | shop | 98, Barkerend road |
10588 Taylor James | 118, Barkerend road | dwelling-house | 118, Barkerend road |
10589 Walsh Charles | 94, Barkerend road | shop | 120, Barkerend road |
10590 Pellett Richard Lines | 2, Belmont street | shop | 124, Barkerend road |
10591 Milner Alfred | 20, Undercliffe street | shop | 126, Barkerend road |
* 10592 Holdsworth Kellett | Woodhall road, Thornbury | shop | 128, Barkerend road |
10593 Huggins William | 136, Barkerend road | dwelling-house | 136, Barkerend road |
10594 Beadle John Waite | 140, Barkerend road | dwelling-house | 140, Barkerend road |
10595 Clough Romilly | 142, Barkerend road | dwelling-house | 142, Barkerend road |
10596 Gill Sam | 144, Barkerend road | dwelling-house | 144, Barkerend road |
10597 Druce Samuel | 148, Barkerend road | dwelling-house | 148, Barkerend road |
10598 Hewson John | 150, Barkerend road | dwelling-house | 150, Barkerend road |
10599 Sykes Frederick | 152, Barkerend road | house & shop | 152, Barkerend road |
10600 Wilson James Arthur | 156, Barkerend road | dwelling-house | 8, Cawood place |
successive | 156, Barkerend road | ||
10601 Amos Richard | 158, Barkerend road | dwelling-house | 158, Barkerend road |
10602 Hireson Charles | 160, Barkerend road | dwelling-house | 160, Barkerend road |
10603 Cartwright Henry | 162, Barkerend road | dwelling-house | 162, Barkerend road |
10604 Garrett Owen Anderson | 164, Barkerend road | dwelling-house | 164, Barkerend road |
10605 Simpson Edward | 168, Barkerend road | dwelling-house | 168, Barkerend road |
10606 Mortimer James | 170, Barkerend road | dwelling-house | 170, Barkerend road |
10607 Smith John Bernard | 176, Barkerend road | dwelling-house | 57, Jermyn street, Paper Hall street |
successive | 176, Barkerend road | ||
* 10608 Driver James Henry | 1, Southey place | shop | 184, Barkerend road |
10609 Burrows Robert | 184A, Barkerend road | dwelling-house | 12, Herring row |
successive | 184A, Barkerend road | ||
BELMONT STREET | |||
10610 Bentley David | 4, Belmont street | dwelling-house | 4, Belmont street |
10611 Nicholson William | 5, Belmont street | dwelling-house | 5, Belmont street |
10612 Dobson John | 3, Belmont street | dwelling-house | 3, Belmont street |
BENTLEY STREET | |||
10613 Mollin James | 9, Selbourne villas, Manningham | warehouse | 2, Bentley street |
10614 Wade John Barret | 7, Clifton street, Manningham | warehouse | 8, Bentley street |
10615 Crafts John Robert | 8, Northfield place, Manningham | warehouse | 10, Bentley street |
10616 Barter Arthur | 18, Hill Side terrace | shop | 33, Bentley street |
10617 Whaley John James | 5, Sherborne road, Horton | warehouse | 12, Bentley street |
10618 Unna Walter Arnold | 129, Wilmer road, Heaton | warehouse | 29, Bentley street |
10619 Baldwin Ridley | 13, Oak view, Windhill | warehouse | 23, Bentley street |
successive | 27, Bentley street | ||
10620 Murgatroyd John Waite | 13, Marlborough road, Manningham | warehouse | 27, Bentley street |
successive | 27, Bentley street | ||
10621 Sykes John | Greenhouse, Lightcliffe | warehouse | 27, Bentley street |
10622 Holdsworth Tom | Kirklands road, Baildon | warehouse | 23, Bentley street |
10623 Myers Alfred | 38, Bishop street, Manningham | warehouse | 23, Bentley street |
* 10624 Pollard Joseph | 14, Kaye street, Horton | warehouse | 23, Bentley street |
10625 Gott Emmott | 39, Shipley Fields road, Frizinghall | warehouse | 23, Bentley street |
10626 Spoerry Godfrey | Cragg view, Baildon | counting-house | 23, Bentley street |
10627 Nicholls Edward | 57, Athol road, Manningham | warehouse | 23, Bentley street |
10628 Williams John Lambert | 1364, Leeds road, Thornbury | warehouse | 23, Bentley street |
10629 Marlor Frank | 4, Fairmount, Manningham | warehouse | 8, Canal road |
successive | 19, Bentley street | ||
* 10630 Aked Henry Edward | Carlton drive, Heaton | warehouse | 11, Bentley street |
successive | 19, Bentley street | ||
10631 Nunns William | 8, Ashgrove, Horton | warehouse | 25, Cheapside |
successive | 11, Bentley street | ||
10632 Ollerenshaw Frank Hurst | 11, Victor street, Thornbury | warehouse | 15, Bentley street |
10633 Holdsworth Isaac, junr. | Cutler Heights lane, Tong | warehouse | 13, Bentley street |
10634 Ruthven George Hutchings | 6, Rose mount, Bolton | warehouse | 13, Bentley street |
10635 Schofield Herbert Walker | Beechwood, Nursery road, Ilkley | warehouse | 9, Bentley street |
10636 Schofield Walter | Beechwood, Nursery road, Ilkley | warehouse | 9, Bentley street |
10637 Vickridge Albert | Beamsley house, Frizinghall | warehouse | 3, Bentley street |
10638 Robinson Robert | 4, Park View terrace, Saltaire | warehouse | 1, Bentley street |
* 10639 Read Arthur Lewis | 55, Lincoln road, Manningham | warehouse | 1, Bentley street |
* 10640 Williamson Francis | 59, Aireville road, Frizinghall | warehouse | 1A, Bentley street |
10641 Holdsworth Jacob | 126, Harewood street | warehouse | 1A, Bentley street |
BOOTH STREET | |||
* 10642 Wilson Joseph | 2, Crossley street, Horton | warehouse | 34, Booth street |
10643 Glyde Lavington Taylor | Holmfoot, Ilkley | warehouse | 36, Booth street |
10644 Taylor Charles Frederick | Stoney lea, Ilkley | warehouse | 38, Booth street |
* 10645 Bentley Frederick | 23, Pemberton drive, Horton | warehouse | 42, Booth street |
10646 Priestley Thomas | Bank Top house, Horton | warehouse | 40, Booth street |
10647 Priestley Tom | Bank Top house, Horton | warehouse | 40, Booth street |
10648 Dawson Mark | Woodlands, Horsforth | warehouse | 39, Booth street |
10649 Crossley James Hedworth | Oxford villas, Guiseley | warehouse | 37, Booth street |
* 10650 Sagar Herbert Kenyon | 11, Reginald street, Bowling | warehouse | 21, Forster square |
successive | 35, Booth street | ||
10651 Sharp James | 35, Ryan street, Bowling | warehouse | 35, Booth street |
10652 Sharp Alfred | 85, New Cross Street, Bowling | warehouse | 35, Booth street |
* 10653 Sharp Moses | 85, New Cross Street, Bowling | warehouse | 35, Booth street |
10654 Croft Joseph | Chapel lane, Yeadon | warehouse | 29, Booth street |
10655 Hall Harry Herbert | Hawkhill house, Guiseley | warehouse | 35, Booth street |
10656 Fleming William Daniel | Moorlands, Bingley | warehouse | 33, Booth street |
10657 Apetz Walter Theodore | 3, West view, Ilkley | warehouse | 31, Booth street |
10658 Smith Edward | Trinity mount, Horton | warehouse | 31, Booth street |
10659 Critchley William | 14, Yew Bank terrace, Ilkley | warehouse | 31, Booth street |
10660 Critchley Henry Taylor | 14, Yew Bank terrace, Ilkley | warehouse | 31, Booth street |
10661 Critchley William Sallitt | 14, Yew Bank terrace, Ilkley | warehouse | 31, Booth street |
10662 Croft Joseph | Chapel lane, Yeadon | warehouse | 29, Booth street |
10663 Sutcliffe Herbert Mortimer | 2, Grantham terrace, Horton | warehouse | 6, Canal road |
successive | 27, Booth street | ||
10664 Rawson Robert Henry | 33, Moorhead villas, Shipley | warehouse | 6, Canal road |
successive | 27, Booth street | ||
BURNETT STREET | |||
10665 Mahler Herman | 24, North Park road, Manningham | warehouse | 4, Burnett street |
10666 Sichel Joshua Louis Edward | 31, Queen's road, Manningham | warehouse | 4, Burnett street |
10667 Sichel Jacob Paul | Rosse erne, Heaton | warehouse | 4, Burnett street |
10668 Hoffman Gustavus Julius James Rockwood | Manningham | warehouse | 8, Burnett street |
10669 Hoffman Alfred William | Baildon Lodge, Low Baildon | warehouse | 8, Burnett street |
* 10670 Watts John | 20, Orchard street | warehouse | 22, Burnett street |
10671 Rawnsley Joshua | 59, Donisthorpe street, Bowling | warehouse | next 22, Burnett street |
* 10672 Proctor Edwin Walker | 102, Orchard street | shop | 32, Burnett street |
* 10673 Wilkinson David | 22, Carrington street | shop | near 32, Burnett street |
10674 Wilkinson Harry | near 135, East parade | shop | near 32, Burnett street |
* 10675 Pickard Charles | 49, Wingfield street | shop | 15, Burnett street |
10676 Dennison John | Menston | warehouse | 7, Burnett street |
10677 Tolson Charles Guthrie | Moorfoot, Ilkley | warehouse | 8, Canal road |
successive | 5, Burnett street | ||
10678 Woodhead David | Highfield terrace, Halifax | warehouse | 3, Burnett street |
* 10679 Weber Albert | 36, St. Paul's road, Manningham | warehouse | 1, Burnett street |
* 10680 Rohr Theodore | 52, St. Paul's road, Manningham | warehouse | 1, Burnett street |
10681 Swallow Fred | Birkenshaw | warehouse | 1, Burnett street |
CATER STREET | |||
10682 Squires Thomas | 7, Park lane, Horton | shop | Cater street |
10683 Heap Eli | 11, Yew bank, Ilkley | warehouse | 1, Cater street |
10684 Paus Christopher | 27, Heaton grove, Frizinghall | warehouse | 1, Cater street |
10685 Bulmer Samuel | Moorhead, Shipley | warehouse | 265, Arcade |
successive | 1, Cater street | ||
10686 Clay Joseph | 27, Springcliffe, Manningham | warehouse | 265, Arcade |
successive | 1, Cater street | ||
CHAPEL STREET | |||
* 10687 White Edward | 861, Barkerend road | warehouse | 2, Chapel street |
10688 White Herbert | 861, Barkerend road | warehouse | 2, Chapel street |
10689 Furlinger Lot | 30, Cavendish road, Idle | warehouse | 27, Bentley street |
successive | 4, Chapel street | ||
* 10690 Newboult Francis Joseph | 6, Heath road | warehouse | 27, Bentley street |
successive | 4, Chapel street | ||
* 10691 Cocking James | 2, Westfield terrace | warehouse | 10, Chapel street |
* 10692 Waugh Reuben | 41, Ashgrove, Horton | warehouse | 19, Chapel street |
* 10693 Smith Samuel | 39, Mannville terrace, Horton | warehouse | 14, Chapel street |
10694 Liebreich Adolphus | 6, Blenheim road, Manningham | warehouse | 16, Chapel street |
10695 Beckenbach Frederick William | 8, Belle vue, Manningham | warehouse | 18, Chapel street |
10696 Beckenbach Julius Lucretius | 8, Belle vue, Manningham | warehouse | 18, Chapel street |
10697 Mantle Thomas | 20, Chapel street | dwelling-house | 2, Belmont street |
successive | 20, Chapel street | ||
10698 Newell James | 22A, Chapel street | dwelling-house | 22A, Chapel street |
10699 Hudson Stephen | 28, Chapel street | dwelling-house | 28, Chapel street |
10700 Michaels Moritz | Victoria hotel, Drake street | warehouse | 30, Chapel street |
10701 Gerhatz Frederick | 81, Aireville terrace, Frizinghall | warehouse | 38, Chapel street |
10702 Mitchell John | 13, Chapel street | dwelling-house | 13, Chapel street (joint) |
10703 Mitchell Priestley | 13, Chapel street | dwelling-house | 13, Chapel street (joint) |
10704 Bradbury Samuel Lane | 6, Heaton grove, Heaton | warehouse | 5, Chapel street |
CHAPEL STREET (BACK) | |||
10705 Cockshott Richard | 93, Tennyson place | warehouse | Back Chapel street |
CHURCH BANK | |||
* 10706 Wright Matthew | 115, Horton lane, Horton | warehouse | 14, Church bank |
10707 Firth William | 17, Trinity terrace, Horton | warehouse | 16, Church bank |
10708 Rawlings William | 117, Horton lane, Horton | warehouse | 16, Church bank |
* 10709 Snow George Victor Francis | 6, Northcote terrace | shop | 24, Church bank |
10710 Wildman Joe Harry | 44, Finsbury drive, Bolton | counting-house | 24, Church bank |
10711 Warrick Albert | 61, Woodhouse lane, Leeds | shop | 24, Church bank |
10712 Scruton James | 24A, Church bank | shop | next 24, Church bank |
10713 Blakey Seth Slater | 197, Otley road | warehouse | 28, Church bank |
* 10714 Cawthery Isaac | 203, Granville terrace, Thornbury | warehouse | 24, Church bank |
successive | 30, Church bank | ||
10715 Fell David Berry | 143, Otley road | shop | 34, Church bank |
CURRER STREET | |||
* 10716 Hardman Edmund | 66, Whetley hill, Manningham | warehouse | 2, Currer street |
* 10717 Johnson Charles | 19, Claremont, Horton | warehouse | 4, Currer street |
10718 Richards Charles Edward | Southernhay, Ilkley | warehouse | 8, Currer street |
10719 Illingworth William | Woodville, Shipley | warehouse | 10, Currer street |
10720 Berry William Edward | 26, Clara road, Bolton | warehouse | 13, Currer street |
* 10721 Schulten Alfred | 6, Richmond road, Horton | warehouse | 27, Canal road |
successive | 13, Currer street | ||
* 10722 Heinroth Charles | 7, Lindum terrace, Manningham | warehouse | 11, Currer street |
10723 Walker George Goodall | 21, St. Paul's road, Manningham | warehouse | 1, Currer street |
10724 Lassen Albert William | 3, Mount royd, Manningham | warehouse | Currer street |
EAST PARADE | |||
10725 Greed Joseph | 10, East parade | dwelling-house | 10, East parade |
10726 Wood Thomas | 14, East parade | dwelling-house | 14, East parade |
10727 Hodgson George William | 5, Bertram road, Manningham | shop | 16, East parade |
10728 Heilborn Ferdinand | 4, Walmer villas, Manningham | warehouse | 24, East parade |
10729 Nathan Bernard | 4, Oak avenue, Manningham | warehouse | 24, East parade |
10730 Simpson Thomas | 136, East parade | dwelling-house | 136, East parade (joint) |
10731 Schreiber Edwin Alfred | 136, East parade | dwelling-house | 136, East parade (joint) |
10732 Mitchell Frederick | 136, East parade | dwelling-house | 136, East parade (joint) |
10733 Brown John Henry | 148, East parade | dwelling-house | 148, East parade |
10734 Laycock Simeon | 152, East parade | dwelling-house | 152, East parade |
10735 Redhead William | 156, East parade | dwelling-house | 274, Ripon street |
successive | 156, East parade | ||
* 10736 Cousen Henry | 60, Otley road | shop | 141, East parade |
* 10737 Barker Henry | 10, Nuttall road | shop | 131, East parade |
10738 Driver Joseph | Cross Flats, Bingley | shop | near 131, East parade |
10739 Henry Thomas | 101, East parade | dwelling-house | 101, East parade |
10740 Brigg William Marriner | Hawkthorne, Keighley | warehouse | 99, East parade |
* 10741 Neumann Herman Samuel Joseph | 13, Claremont, Horton | warehouse | 99, East parade |
10742 Briggs Charles | Hollingrave house, Horton lane, Horton | warehouse | 99, East parade |
10743 Berry William Henry | 5, East parade | dwelling-house | 29, Vine Terrace East, Allerton |
successive | 5, East parade | ||
10744 Downing William | 20, Coleridge place | shop | 3, East parade |
* 10745 Proctor John | 8, Beech grove | warehouse | 3, East parade |
FIELD STREET | |||
* 10746 Popplewell John | 3, Cowper place | warehouse | Field street |
GREEN STREET | |||
10747 Sewell Augustus Bell | 2, Green street | dwelling-house | 2, Green street |
10748 Webb Benjamin Thomas | 4, Green street | dwelling-house | 4, Green street |
10749 Bolton John | 10A, Green street | dwelling-house | 10A, Green street |
10750 Hodgson Joseph | 14, Green street | dwelling-house | 14, Green street |
10751 Fuisdale Joseph Edward | 8, Fernbank road | shop | 16, Green street |
10752 Sugden John Thomas | Clifton road, Ilkley | warehouse | 20, Green street |
10753 Fawthrop Jonathan | 21, Green street | dwelling-house | 21, Green street |
HALL INGS | |||
10754 Tankard Herbert Edwin | Menston | warehouse | 16, Hall ings |
10755 Thompson Robert Green | Parish Ghyll road, Ilkley | warehouse | 16, Hall ings |
10756 Mitchell Samuel | 16, Cobden street, Clayton | warehouse | 22A, Hall ings |
10757 Mitchell Herbert | 3, Selbourne villas, Manningham | warehouse | 22A, Hall ings |
* 10758 Wade David | 3, Oakwood villas, Toller lane, Manningham | warehouse | 22, Hall ings |
10759 Cockcroft Edwin | 7, Moorhead, Shipley | warehouse | 26, Hall ings |
10760 Hodgson Marmaduke Storr | Burley grange, Burley-in-Wharfedale | warehouse | 32, Hall ings |
* 10761 Jackson John Exley | 61, Ashgrove, Horton | warehouse | 32, Hall ings |
10762 Grandage Abraham | Knott field, Rawdon | warehouse | 32, Hall ings |
10763 Holmes Thomas Michael | Baildon | warehouse | 34, Hall ings |
* 10764 Goodall George | 60, Hazelhurst brow, Manningham | warehouse | 36, Hall ings |
10765 Robinson Ottiwell | 2, Oakroyd terrace, Manningham | warehouse | 38, Hall ings |
* 10766 Myers Mountain Townend | 297, Killinghall road | warehouse | 38, Hall ings |
10767 Ambler James | Woodburn, Ben-Rhydding | warehouse | 40, Hall ings |
10768 Pickles Joseph Edward | Rooks mount, Lightcliffe | warehouse | 40, Hall ings |
10769 Duncan Thomas Arthur | Westbourne, Otley | warehouse | 40, Hall ings |
10770 Duncan James Hastings | Kine holm, Otley | warehouse | 40, Hall ings |
10771 Duncan Albany Renton | Belmont, Otley | warehouse | 40, Hall ings |
10772 Booth Thomas | 219, Otley road | warehouse | 42, Hall ings |
HARRIS STREET | |||
10773 Townend Albert | 27, Harris street | dwelling-house | 27, Harris street |
10774 Parkinson William | 25, Harris street | dwelling-house | 25, Harris street |
10775 Jones Ernest | 19, Harris street | dwelling-house | 23, Harris street |
successive | 19, Harris street | ||
* 10776 Shaw Thomas Henry | Ashton house, Pollard lane | warehouse | 13, Harris street |
10777 Mitton William Greenwood | Bank house, Eccleshill | warehouse | 13, Harris street |
* 10778 Heyneman Edward | 5, Oak mount, Manningham | warehouse | 11, Harris street |
HEAP STREET | |||
10779 Hodgkinson Robert | 4, Heap street | dwelling-house | 4, Heap street |
10780 Kelly John | 6, Heap street | dwelling-house | 6, Heap street |
10781 Pipe James | 18, Heap street | dwelling-house | 18, Heap street |
10782 Kitching Alfred | 20, Heap street | dwelling-house | 20, Heap street |
10783 Sharper William | 22, Heap street | dwelling-house | 22, Heap street |
10784 Nicholson James | 24, Heap street | dwelling-house | 24, Heap street |
10785 Rooney George | 26, Heap street | dwelling-house | 26, Heap street |
10786 Timperley Alfred | 28, Heap street | dwelling-house | 28, Heap street |
10787 Scott John | 32, Heap street | dwelling-house | 32, Heap street |
10788 Elwood John | 36, Heap street | dwelling-house | 36, Heap street |
10789 Willey Thomas | 38, Heap street | dwelling-house | 38, Heap street |
10790 Gateley Patrick James | 44, Heap street | dwelling-house | 44, Heap street |
10791 Lister Louis | 46, Heap street | dwelling-house | 46, Heap street |
10792 Capstick Charles Morrell | 48, Heap street | dwelling-house | 48, Heap street |
10793 Walker Abraham | 50, Heap street | dwelling-house | 6, Wellesley street |
successive | 50, Heap street | ||
10794 Conyer Samuel | 52, Heap street | dwelling-house | 52, Heap street |
10795 Atack Edward Albert | 54, Heap street | dwelling-house | 54, Heap street |
10796 Rhodes James | 60, Heap street | dwelling-house | 80, Heap lane |
successive | 60, Heap street | ||
10797 Wright Thomas | 62, Heap street | dwelling-house | 18, Lower Ernest street |
successive | 62, Heap street | ||
10798 Terry James | Cutler Heights lane, Tong | warehouse | 71, Heap street |
10799 McDonald Edgar | 69, Heap street | dwelling-house | 69, Heap street |
10800 Pemberton Joseph | 67, Heap street | dwelling-house | 67, Heap street |
10801 Bretton Thomas | 65, Heap street | dwelling-house | 65, Heap street |
10802 Handley Joseph | 61, Heap street | dwelling-house | 61, Heap street |
10803 Gallagher Anthony | 59, Heap street | dwelling-house | 59, Heap street |
10804 Caulderwood William | 55, Heap street | dwelling-house | 55, Heap street |
10805 Buck Ernest | 53, Heap street | dwelling-house | 53, Heap street |
10806 Murphy Philip | 47, Heap street | dwelling-house | 47, Heap street |
10807 Mason William | 45, Heap street | dwelling-house | 45, Heap street |
10808 Wilson Alexander | 43, Heap street | dwelling-house | 43, Heap street |
10809 Young Martin | 41, Heap street | dwelling-house | 41, Heap street |
10810 Mayo Alexander | 39, Heap street | dwelling-house | 39, Heap street |
10811 Walter Stephen Cork | 37, Heap street | dwelling-house | 37, Heap street |
10812 Nailon Thomas | 35, Heap street | dwelling-house | 35, Heap street |
10813 Ellis John William | 33, Heap street | dwelling-house | 33, Heap street |
10814 Boon John | 31, Heap street | dwelling-house | 31, Heap street |
10815 Boland Lawrence Joseph | 29, Heap street | dwelling-house | 29, Heap street |
10816 Melody John | 27, Heap street | dwelling-house | 27, Heap street |
10817 Watson William | 25, Heap street | dwelling-house | 25, Heap street |
10818 Brearton John | 23, Heap street | dwelling-house | 23, Heap street |
10819 Handley George | 21, Heap street | dwelling-house | 21, Heap street |
10820 Wood Lambert | 19, Heap street | dwelling-house | 19, Heap street |
10821 Wright Henry Thomas | 17, Heap street | dwelling-house | 17, Heap street |
10822 Smithies Thomas | 15, Heap street | dwelling-house | 15, Heap street |
* 10823 Thomas John Stone | 122, Lonsdale street | warehouse | 58, Heap lane |
successive | Heap street | ||
HICK STREET | |||
10824 Herbst Edward | Parish Ghyll road, Ilkley | warehouse | 2, Hick street |
10825 Hood Benjamin Martin | Rose bank, Ilkley | warehouse | 2, Hick street |
HUMBOLDT STREET | |||
10826 Inglis John | 8, Humboldt street | dwelling-house | 8, Humboldt street |
10827 Gillbanks John Wilson | 10, Humboldt street | dwelling-house | 10, Humboldt street |
10828 Cowan Andrew Williamson | 12, Humboldt street | dwelling-house | 12, Humboldt street |
10829 Holdsworth James | 16, Humboldt street | dwelling-house | 16, Humboldt street |
10830 Maskell Frederick | 18, Humboldt street | dwelling-house | 18, Humboldt street |
10831 Eastwood Henry | 18, Chaucer place | warehouse | Humboldt street |
LEEDS ROAD | |||
10832 Jacobs Berzynski | Harris street | shop | 105, Leeds road |
successive | 105, Leeds road | ||
* 10833 Shee Dennis | 338, Leeds road | shop | 103, Leeds road |
10834 Simpson Charles William | 21, Barkerend road | shop | 101, Leeds road |
10835 Wear John Bolton | 20, Springhurst, Shipley | shop | 97, Leeds road |
10836 Fuisdale John Alfred | 286, Barkerend road | shop | 93, Leeds road |
* 10837 Waterworth Richard | 24, Percival street | shop | 91, Leeds road |
10838 Clarke John Thomas | 81, Leeds road | dwelling-house | 81, Leeds road |
10839 Binns Charles | 75, St. Mary's terrace, Manningham | warehouse | 79, Leeds road |
10840 Greenwood Jonathan | Fall top, Clayton | warehouse | 75, Leeds road |
10841 Ward Percy | Oakleigh road, Clayton | warehouse | 8, Brown street |
successive | 75, Leeds road | ||
* 10842 Hopwood James | 25, Ashgrove, Horton | warehouse | 73, Leeds road |
* 10843 Rushworth John | 296, Barkerend road | shop | 61, Leeds road |
10844 Halbot Eugene Louis | 8, Selbourne villas, Manningham | warehouse | 55, Leeds road |
10845 Lens Bernard Clarks | The Grange, Shipley | warehouse | 55, Leeds road |
10846 Midgley Louis | 12, Parkfield road, Manningham | warehouse | 53, Leeds road |
10847 Boothroyd William Hurst | 1, Valley View grove | warehouse | 49, Leeds road |
* 10848 Milnes Edward | 16, New Ashfield, Horton | warehouse | 49, Leeds road |
10849 Ackroyd James Edmondson | Second avenue, Killinghall road | warehouse | 49, Leeds road |
10850 Sarsby Charles | Stony ridge, Cottingley | warehouse | 47, Leeds road |
* 10851 Robinson Amos | 166, New Cross Street, Bowling | warehouse | 45, Leeds road |
10852 Roberts Joseph | 4, Springfield, Stanningley | warehouse | 43, Leeds road |
10853 Roberts William | 233, Granville terrace, Thornbury | warehouse | 43, Leeds road |
10854 Todd William | 8, St. Paul's road, Shipley | warehouse | 43, Leeds road |
10855 Wilkinson Edward | The Grove, Ilkley | warehouse | 43, Leeds road |
10856 Northrop Alfred | Fieldhead, Thornton | warehouse | 41, Leeds road |
10857 Bailey Samuel Arthur | 8, Moorhead terrace, Shipley | warehouse | 39, Leeds road |
10858 Spencer John | 18, North Park road, Manningham | warehouse | 37, Leeds road |
10859 Ledgard William Harrison | 28, Grosvenor road, Manningham | warehouse | 37, Leeds road |
* 10860 Making John Charles | 25, Leamington street, Manningham | warehouse | 37, Leeds road |
* 10861 Smeaton James | 23, Rushton terrace, Thornbury | warehouse | 37A, Leeds road |
10862 Illingworth James Harrison | Somerset house, Shipley | warehouse | 37A, Leeds road |
10863 Tempest Squire | 34, Laisteridge lane, Horton | warehouse | 35, Leeds road |
10864 Barker James | 28, Swamp, Queensbury | warehouse | 35, Leeds road |
* 10865 Asquith Harry | 376, Barkerend road | warehouse | 35, Leeds road |
PARK GATE | |||
10866 Shaw George | 12, Park gate | dwelling-house | 12, Park gate |
10867 Hall George | 14, Park gate | dwelling-house | 14, Park gate |
10868 Laycock Enos | 16, Park gate | dwelling-house | 16, Park gate |
10869 Gibson Herbert | 18, Park gate | dwelling-house | 18, Park gate |
10870 Boyell George | 20, Park gate | dwelling-house | 20, Park gate |
10871 Lines James | 22, Park gate | dwelling-house | 22, Park gate |
10872 Vollum William Henry | 24, Park gate | dwelling-house | 24, Park gate |
10873 Hodgson Alfred | 28, Park gate | dwelling-house | 28, Park gate |
10874 Stephenson John | 30, Park gate | dwelling-house | 30, Park gate |
10875 Russell Thomas Edwin | 32, Park gate | dwelling-house | 32, Park gate |
10876 Lund Jonas | 34, Park gate | dwelling-house | 34, Park gate |
10877 Hutchinson Thomas | 36, Park gate | dwelling-house | 36, Park gate |
10878 Graham William | 40, Park gate | dwelling-house | 40, Park gate |
10879 Currer John | 42, Park gate | dwelling-house | 42, Park gate |
10880 Richmond Thomas | 67, Park gate | dwelling-house | 67, Park gate |
* 10881 Ackroyd Wilson | 65, Park gate | dwelling-house | 82, Otley road |
successive | 65, Park gate | ||
10882 Hanson George Henry | 61, Park gate | dwelling-house | 61, Park gate |
10883 Taylor Isaac | 59, Park gate | dwelling-house | 10, Industrious row |
successive | 59, Park gate | ||
10884 Nicholson Richard | 57, Park gate | dwelling-house | 57, Park gate |
10885 Reeve John | 49, Park gate | dwelling-house | 49, Park gate |
10886 Birkett Richard | 45, Park gate | dwelling-house | 45, Park gate |
10887 Pickersgill Arthur | 43, Park gate | dwelling-house | 43, Park gate |
10888 Copley Fred | 41, Park gate | dwelling-house | 41, Park gate |
10889 Smith George | 39, Park gate | dwelling-house | 39, Park gate |
10890 Raistrick William | 31, Park gate | dwelling-house | 31, Park gate |
10891 Rooney Charles | 29, Park gate | dwelling-house | 27, Park gate |
successive | 29, Park gate | ||
10892 Hill Frank | 27, Park gate | dwelling-house | 12, Stott hill |
successive | 27 Park gate | ||
10893 Garrod George | 17, Park gate | dwelling-house | 17, Park gate |
10894 Marwood James | 13, Park gate | dwelling-house | 13, Park gate |
10895 Wilman James Edward | 11, Park gate | dwelling-house | 25, Park gate |
successive | 11, Park gate | ||
10896 Mansell Timothy | 9, Park gate | dwelling-house | 28, Barkerend road |
successive | 9, Park gate | ||
10897 Cook James | 7, Park gate | dwelling-house | 7, Park gate |
10898 Butler Joseph Henry | 3, Park gate | dwelling-house | 3, Park gate |
PARK GATE (UPPER) | |||
10899 Sparrow Richard | 4, Upper Park gate | dwelling-house | 4, Upper Park gate |
10900 Pollack William Norbet | 14, Woodview, Manningham | warehouse | Upper Park gate |
PECKOVER STREET | |||
10901 Hargreaves William Henry | 2, Peckover street | dwelling-house | 2, Peckover street |
10902 Barraclough George | 4, Peckover street | dwelling-house | 4, Peckover street |
10903 Curran William Henry | 40, Peckover street | dwelling-house | 40, Peckover street |
10904 Jackson Charles Metcalfe | 44, Peckover street | dwelling-house | 44, Peckover street |
10905 Dunlop Charles Walter | Rushworth hall, Bingley | warehouse | 46, Peckover street |
10906 Delius Julius Frederick William | 3, Claremont, Horton | warehouse | 61, Peckover street |
10907 Delius Max Julius | 1, Claremont, Horton | warehouse | 61, Peckover street |
* 10908 Chadwick Alfred | 67, Ashgrove, Horton | warehouse | 27, Peckover street |
* 10909 Levi Joseph Herman | 18, Oakroyd terrace, Manningham | warehouse | 27, Peckover street |
* 10910 Blumenthal Gustav | 4, Clifton villas, Manningham | warehouse | 19, Peckover street |
10911 Glaser Henry | 2, Walmer villas, Manningham | warehouse | 19, Peckover street |
10912 Wehner George Edward | Great Northern hotel, Bradford | warehouse | 17, Peckover street |
10913 Brown John | 15, Peckover street | dwelling-house | 15, Peckover street |
10914 Skelhorn William Hodson | 10, St. Mary's road, Manningham | warehouse | 9, Peckover street |
10915 Padgett James | Claremont, Guiseley | warehouse | 9, Peckover street |
10916 Padgett John | Kelcliffe mount, Guiseley | warehouse | 9, Peckover street |
10917 Padgett Philip | Fernbank, Menston | warehouse | 9, Peckover street |
PEEL PLACE | |||
10918 Dowson Charles Edward | Fairbank, Frizinghall | warehouse | 49, Peel place |
10919 Saville Richard | 260, Wellesley terrace, Manningham | warehouse | 49, Peel place |
10920 Bellerby Arthur | 27, Sunnybank terrace | warehouse | 43, Peel place |
* 10921 Aykroyd William Edward | 51, Toller lane, Manningham | warehouse | 43, Peel place |
* 10922 Godwin John Arthur | 9, Spring bank, Manningham | warehouse | 41, Peel place |
10923 Hazley George | 1, Rosselyn, Frizinghall | warehouse | 41, Peel place |
SCORESBY STREET | |||
10924 Middleton Henry | 2, Scoresby street | dwelling-house | 2, Scoresby street |
VICAR LANE | |||
10925 Edelstein Victor | 1, Oak avenue, Manningham | warehouse | 62, Vicar lane |
10926 Moser Jacob | 10, Oak villas, Manningham | warehouse | 62, Vicar lane |
10927 Averdieck Herman | 2, Mount royd, Manningham | warehouse | 64, Vicar lane |
10928 Averdieck George Herman | 10, Blenheim mount, Manningham | warehouse | 64, Vicar lane |
10929 Priestley Briggs | Ferncliffe, Apperley | warehouse | 66, Vicar lane |
* 10930 Priestley William Edwin Briggs | Rosemount house, Manningham | warehouse | 66, Vicar lane |
* 10931 Falkenstein Gustav | 21, North Park road, Manningham | warehouse | 72, Vicar lane |
10932 Somers James | 74, Otley road | warehouse | 74, Vicar lane |
* 10933 Murgatroyd Frank | 3, Southey place | shop | 78, Vicar lane |
10934 Murgatroyd Ben | 10, Granville terrace, Frizinghall | warehouse | 78, Vicar lane |
10935 Law George Duncan | Clifton villas, Manningham | warehouse | 63, Vicar lane |
10936 Blair Alexander | 12, Cunliffe villas, Manningham | warehouse | 63, Vicar lane |
10937, Maynard William Harold | Hazelmere, Nab wood, Shipley | warehouse | 63, Vicar lane |
WELL STREET | |||
10938 Clough Henry Smith | Redholt, Keighley | warehouse | 32, Well street |
10939 Clough John | Haincliffe, Keighley | warehouse | 32, Well street |
10940 Clough Percy | Haincliffe, Keighley | warehouse | 32, Well street |
* 10941 Tordoff Benjamin | 53, Hanover square | warehouse | 34A, Well street |
10942 Tordoff Ellis William | 53, Hanover square | warehouse | 34A, Well street |
10943 Womersley Arthur | Waterloo road, Pudsey | warehouse | 32, Well street |
10944 Womersley James | Upper moor, Pudsey | warehouse | 32, Well street |
* 10945 Illingworth Robert Arthur | 18, Cecil avenue, Horton | warehouse | 34, Well street |
* 10946 Illingworth Walter | 10, Cecil avenue, Horton | warehouse | 34, Well street |
10947 Illingworth Benjamin | The crescent, Hipperholme | warehouse | 34, Well street |
* 10948 Wormald Abraham | 17, Springcliffe, Manningham | warehouse | 36, Well street |
10949 Denby Robert | 10, Valley View grove | warehouse | 36, Well street |
10950 Denby Samuel Saunders | 84, Horton lane, Horton | warehouse | 36, Well street |
10951 Fieldhouse James | 4, Elmwood place, Fagley | warehouse | 38A, Well street |
10952 Hickson Ernest | 16, Cecil avenue, Horton | warehouse | 19, Bentley street |
successive | 38, Well street | ||
10953 Milnes Alfred | Perth villas, Lightcliffe | warehouse | 38, Well street |
10954 Milnes Edwin | 5, Oxford villas, Guiseley | warehouse | 38, Well street |
* 10955 Slee Alfred | 14, Airedale mount | warehouse | 38, Well street |
10956 Glover James | 4, Melbourne place, Horton | warehouse | 40, Well street |
10957 Rainbow Albert Edward | 8, Skinhouse street, Horton | warehouse | 40, Well street |
* 10958 Marsdin William | South View cottage, Pollard lane | warehouse | 42, Well street |
10959 Smith Edward | Stone terrace, Harden | warehouse | 42, Well street |
10960 Keighley William | Grove terrace, Idle | warehouse | 42, Well street |
10961 Clayton Arthur | 23, Whetley lane, Manningham | warehouse | 42, Well street |
10962 Hartley Rhodes | 48, Wingfield street | warehouse | 44, Well street |
10963 Davy Arthur | 27, Croft street, Idle | warehouse | 44, Well street |
10964 Barber John Edward | 4, Russell terrace, Horton | warehouse | 44, Well street |
* 10965 Mitchell Jesse | 376, Manchester road, Horton | warehouse | 44, Well street |
* 10966 Cunningham William Cormack | 2, Nelson square, Horton | warehouse | 44, Well street |
* 10967 Atkin George | 191, Granville terrace, Thornbury | warehouse | 46, Well street |
10968 Cruickshank John | 43, Blenheim road, Manningham | warehouse | 59, Well street |
10969 Brown John | 45, Fagley road, Eccleshill | shop | 57A, Well street |
* 10970 Hanson William Henry | 49, Chesham street, Horton | warehouse | 57A, Well street |
* 10971 Eagle Robert | 78, Tennyson place | warehouse | 59, Well street |
10972 Woodhouse William Henry | 60, Horton road, Horton | warehouse | 57, Well street |
10973 Woodhouse Francis Arthur | 60, Horton road, Horton | warehouse | 57, Well street |
10974 Waddington George Edwin | 7, Queen's road, Manningham | warehouse | 4, Currer street |
successive | 55, Well street | ||
10975 Holtzman Charles | 9, Claremont, Horton | warehouse | 53, Well street |
10976 Lee Thomas Busfield | St. Hilda's, Frizinghall | warehouse | 49, Well street |
10977 Mortimer Samuel | 57, Ashgrove, Horton | warehouse | 47, Well street |
10978 Halle Moritz Von | 2, Park drive, Heaton | warehouse | 39, Well street |
* 10979 Peters Rudolph | 8, Ashburnham grove, Manningham | warehouse | 10, Canal road |
successive | 39, Well street | ||
10980 Ampt Carl Bernhardt | 3, Blenheim mount, Manningham | warehouse | 10, Canal road |
successive | 39, Well street | ||
WOODBINE STREET | |||
10981 White James | 2, Woodbine street | dwelling-house | 2, Woodbine street |
10982 Green George Arthur | 4, Woodbine street | dwelling-house | 16, Annison street |
successive | 4, Woodbine street | ||
10983 Wood Charles | 8, Woodbine street | dwelling-house | 493A, Leeds road |
successive | 8, Woodbine street | ||
10984 Matthew Henry Todd | 1, Skipton road, Ilkley | warehouse | 7, Woodbine street |
BARKEREND ROAD | |||
10985 Dawson James | 134, Barkerend road | dwelling-house | 134, Barkerend road (service) |
CHAPEL STREET | |||
10986 Spence William | 34, Chapel street | dwelling-house | 34, Chapel street (service) |
10987 Double Alfred | 11, Chapel street | dwelling-house | 11, Chapel street (service) |
PECKOVER STREET | |||
10988 Pearson William | Labour institute, Peckover street | dwelling-house | Peckover street (service) |
Transcribed by Colin Hinson © 2020
Checked by Lin Duke
If you find an error (small or large) in the transcription
please use the contact link at the bottom of the page.
Checked by Lin Duke
If you find an error (small or large) in the transcription
please use the contact link at the bottom of the page.