Hide
Hutton
hide
Hide
hide
Hide
Hide
"HUTTON, a parish, containing the post-office villages of Hutton and Paxton, on the south-east border of Berwickshire. It is bounded by the liberties of Berwick, by England, and by the parishes of Ladykirk, Whitsome, Edrom, Chirnside, Foulden, and Mordington." From the Imperial Gazetteer of Scotland, edited by John Marius Wilson, 1868.
Hide
Pre-1855 inscriptions for the parish are contained in the Scottish Genealogy Society's volume of Berwickshire Monumental Inscriptions (Pre-1855).
Graham and Emma Maxwell have transcribed and indexed the 1841, 1851 and 1861 census returns for this parish.
| Hutton, Church of Scotland |
The following quotation comes from the Imperial Gazetteer of Scotland, edited by John Marius Wilson and published in 1868. This reference was found in volume II, p.100:
"The present parish comprehends the ancient parish of Hutton and Fishwick. Hutton, signifying 'wood-town' - was the northern district; and Fishwick - or 'the fishing hamlet' - was the district on the south and along the Tweed"
The Parish of Hutton, Paxton and Fishwick compiled by Hutton Local History Project was published in 1988.
The parish church (Church of Scotland) has registers dating from 1700. Old Parish Registers (before 1855) are held in the National Records of Scotland in Edinburgh, and copies on microfilm may be consulted in local libraries and in LDS Family History Centres around the world. Later parish registers (after 1855) are often held in the National Records of Scotland as are any records of non-conformist churches in the area (often unfilmed and unindexed, and only available there).
The parish registers available worldwide on microfilm include some kirk session records:
- In part 745/1: minutes for 1700-1730 and accounts for 1730-1767
- In part 745/2: accounts for 1767-1786
- In part 745/3: accounts for 1798-1819
- In part 745/4: accounts for 1820-1854
More information on kirk sessions and their records can be found in the Church Records section of the Berwickshire page.
Registration of Births, Marriages and Deaths began in Scotland on 1st January 1855. For further details of this see the National Records of Scotland website.
- Ask for a calculation of the distance from Hutton to another place.
The National Records of Scotland holds the following as part of its collection of maps and plans:
- before 1828: Estate plan of Broadmeadows showing names of adjacent lands and owners. Scale 1:3200. Size 62x124cm. Grid (map) reference NT9053. NRS reference RHP.3598
- 1828: Plan for dividing the Superiority of the estate of Broadmeadows. Scale 1:3200. Size 91x118cm. Grid (map) reference NT9054. NRS reference RHP.3659
- 1918: Plan of Broadmeadows Estate. Scale 1:10560. Size 47x64cm. Grid (map) reference NU9053. NRS reference RHP.4408/2
You can see maps centred on OS grid reference NT914521 (Lat/Lon: 55.761756, -2.139314), Hutton which are provided by:
- OpenStreetMap
- Google Maps
- StreetMap (Current Ordnance Survey maps)
- Bing (was Multimap)
- Old Maps Online
- National Library of Scotland (Old Ordnance Survey maps)
- Vision of Britain (Click "Historical units & statistics" for administrative areas.)
- Magic (Geographic information) (Click + on map if it doesn't show)
- GeoHack (Links to on-line maps and location specific services.)
- All places within the same township/parish shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby townships/parishes shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby places shown on an Openstreetmap map.