Hide
Aylesbeare
hide
Hide
hide
- Almanacs◬
- Archives & Libraries◬
- Bibliography◬
- Biography◬
- Business & Commerce Records◬
- Cemeteries
- Census◬
- Chronology◬
- Church History◬
- Church Records
- Churches
- Civil Registration◬
- Correctional Institutions◬
- Court Records◬
- Description & Travel
- Directories◬
- Emigration & Immigration◬
- Encyclopaedias & Dictionaries◬
- Folklore◬
- Gazetteers
- Genealogy
- Handwriting◬
- Heraldry◬
- Historical Geography◬
Hide
Click on map to view parish boundaries in detail.
Hide
Hide
hide
- History
- Jewish History◬
- Land & Property◬
- Language & Languages◬
- Manors◬
- Maps
- Medical Records◬
- Merchant Marine◬
- Military History◬
- Names, Geographical◬
- Names, Personal◬
- Newspapers◬
- Occupations◬
- Periodicals◬
- Politics & Government◬
- Poor Houses, Poor Law◬
- Population◬
- Probate Records◬
- Schools◬
- Social Life & Customs◬
- Societies◬
- Taxation
- Voting Registers◬
Hide
"AYLESBEARE is a small village on the eastern declivity of the bold range of hills between the vales of the Exe and the Otter, eight miles east of Exeter. Its parish contains 433 souls and 2948 acres of land, exclusive of NEWTON POPPLEFORD. . . . The manor of Aylesbeare was long held by the Courtenays as part of the barony of Okehampton. After the attainder of Sir Francis Englefield, one moiety of it was granted to the Earl of Essex, who sold it to the tenants. The other moiety, with a great part of the parish, belongs to the Trustees of the late Lord Rolle. The vicar has a small manor here, and Minchin Court, with one moiety of the great tithes, belongs to the Rev. H.W. Marker. The other moiety of the latter belongs to the rector of Huxham. John Divett, Esq., John Praed, Esq., the Rev. Samuel Walker, and several smaller owners have freehold estates here. The parish Church (St Christopher,) is an ancient structure, with a tower and three bells, and the living is a discharged vicarage, valued in K.B. at £16. 2s. 4d. and in 1831 at £155. The Rev. H.W. Marker is patron, and the Rev. W.H. Carwithen, M.A. is the present vicar, and has a neat thatched residence, and 59A. of glebe. . . ." [From White's Devonshire Directory (1850)]
A parish in East Budleigh Hundred, the Archdeaconry and the Diocese of Exeter.
Hide
MIs for this parish are included in the Devon FHS and Incledon indexes - see under Cemeteries on the main Devon page.
Monumental inscriptions at St. Mary Aylesbeare. Devon Family History Society (1990) 16p.
Parish Registers going back to 1580 are held in the Devon Record Office.
Transcripts of the Parish Registers going back to 1580 are held in a special collection in the Westcountry Studies Library.
The chapelry of Newton Poppleford (which see) had its christenings and marriages separately listed in the Aylesbeare Registers from 1580, though it did not become a separate parish until 1896.
The Devon FHS publishes indexes covering (as of June 2004): Marriages 1754-1837, Burials 1813-1837 - for details see their Devon Parish List.
Entered into the IGI (as of Jan 1993): Parish Church Christenings 1581-1854, and Marriages 1580-1639, 1653-1837.
Sellman, R.R. Aylesbeare with Newton Poppleford, Devon: edited transcript of parish registers to 1837/1854. Typescript 144p. [Westcountry Studies Library]
The Deanery of Aylesbeare: An index of baptisms, marriages and burials in the parishes of Aylesbeare, Bicton, Branscombe, Broadclyst, Clyst Honiton, Clyst St.George, Clyst St.Mary, Colaton Raleigh, East Budleigh, Farringdon, Harpford, Huxham, Littleham, Lympstone, Otterton, Ottery St. Mary, Pinhoe, Poltimore, Rockbeare, Salcombe Regis, Sidbury, Sidmouth, Sowton, Stoke Canon, Topsham, Venn Ottery, Whimple, Withycombe Raleigh and Woodbury. With photographs of the churches and extracts from White's Devonshire Directory 1850 and Lewis' Topographical Dictionary of England 1844, CD-ROM, Exeter, Devon FHS (2012). [Aylesbeare Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Bicton Bapt: 1813-1843, Mar: 1755-1835, Bur: 1813-1852, Bur: 1725-1845 (BTs); Branscombe Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1545-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Broadclyst Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Clyst Honiton Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1754-1836, Bur: 1813-1837; Clyst St. George Bapt: 1813-1837, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Clyst St. Mary Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1756-1840, Bur: 1813-1837; Colaton Raleigh Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; East Budleigh Bapt: 1813-1841, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; East Budleigh Salem Chapel, Bur: 1832-1837; Farringdon Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1836, Bur: 1813-1852; Glenorchy Independent Exmouth, Bur: 1784-1818; Harpford Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1755-1837, Bur: 1809-1837; Huxham Bapt: 1813-1852, Mar: 1758-1836, Bur: 1813-1864; Littleham (near Exmouth) Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Lympstone Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1754-1836, Bur: 1813-1837; Otterton Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Ottery St. Mary Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Pinhoe Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1844, Bur: 1813-1838; Poltimore Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1800-1837; Rockbeare Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Salcombe Regis Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Sidbury Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1830, Bur: 1813-1837; Sidmouth Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Sowton Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1800-1837; Stoke Canon Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Topsham Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Venn Ottery Bapt: 1813-1841, Mar: 1755-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Whimple Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1836, Bur: 1813-1837; Withycombe Raleigh Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1755-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Woodbury Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837.]
Aylesbeare Parish Plan and Village Design Statement, from East Devon District Council.
Section on Aylesbeare from Samuel Lewis: A Topographical Dictionary of England (1831), provided by Mel Lockie.
The transcription of the section for this parish from the National Gazetteer (1868), provided by Colin Hinson.
- Ask for a calculation of the distance from Aylesbeare to another place.
The Online Parish Clerk scheme's representative for this parish is Keith Searle, who invites queries and lookup requests.
Very interesting account, with much genealogical information, of the Trust fund set up by John Lovelace (b. Aylesbeare 1743), the only child of the Rev. John Lovelace and his wife Anna Maria Locke.
Harris, Jean. Gunpowder Plot Aylesbeare 1852, Devon Family Hstorian, vol. 126, (2008) pp.4-7. [Account of the attempted murder of John Pidgeon and his sister Mary Fayter]
Senar, Howard. Aylesbeare: a Devon church and parish. Exeter, Devon: H. Senar, Penwell Ltd. (1986) 175 pp. ill. ISBN: 095119500X. [BL YA.1991.a.12320] [Original Index] [Detailed Index]
View a map of the boundaries of this town/parish.
You can see maps centred on OS grid reference SY037919 (Lat/Lon: 50.718721, -3.365508), Aylesbeare which are provided by:
- OpenStreetMap
- Google Maps
- StreetMap (Current Ordnance Survey maps)
- Bing (was Multimap)
- Old Maps Online
- National Library of Scotland (Old Ordnance Survey maps)
- Vision of Britain (Click "Historical units & statistics" for administrative areas.)
- English Jurisdictions in 1851 (Unfortunately the LDS have removed the facility to enable us to specify a starting location, you will need to search yourself on their map.)
- Magic (Geographic information) (Click + on map if it doesn't show)
- GeoHack (Links to on-line maps and location specific services.)
- All places within the same township/parish shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby townships/parishes shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby places shown on an Openstreetmap map.
Hemp and Flax Bounty papers (1789), transcribed by Brian Brassett.