Hide
Clayhanger
hide
Hide
hide
- Almanacs◬
- Archives & Libraries◬
- Bibliography◬
- Biography
- Business & Commerce Records◬
- Cemeteries◬
- Census◬
- Chronology◬
- Church History◬
- Church Records
- Churches
- Civil Registration◬
- Correctional Institutions◬
- Court Records◬
- Description & Travel
- Directories◬
- Emigration & Immigration◬
- Encyclopaedias & Dictionaries◬
- Folklore◬
- Gazetteers
- Genealogy
- Handwriting◬
- Heraldry◬
- Historical Geography◬
Hide
Click on map to view parish boundaries in detail.
Hide
Hide
hide
- History
- Jewish History◬
- Land & Property◬
- Language & Languages◬
- Manors◬
- Maps
- Medical Records◬
- Merchant Marine◬
- Military History◬
- Names, Geographical◬
- Names, Personal◬
- Newspapers◬
- Occupations◬
- Periodicals◬
- Politics & Government◬
- Poor Houses, Poor Law
- Population◬
- Probate Records
- Schools◬
- Social Life & Customs◬
- Societies◬
- Taxation◬
- Voting Registers◬
Hide
"CLAYHANGER, or Cleyhanger, a small scattered village, on the borders of Somerset and Devon, 4½ miles E.N.E. of Bampton, and S.W. of Wivelscombe, has in its parish 294 souls, and 2043 acres of land, belonging to Thomas Gould, Esq., Thomas Langdon, M.D., and several smaller freeholders. The Church (St. Peter,) is an ancient structure, with a tower and three bells. The interior still retains its original carved oak seats, and has some memorials of the Nutcombe family, formerly lords of the manor. The Rev. W.M. Harrison is patron and incumbent of the rectory, valued in K.B. at £15. 17s. 3½d., and in 1831 at £302. The Rectory House was rebuilt in 1823, at a cost of about £1000. The glebe is 40A., and the tithes were commuted in 1840 for £244 per annum. The poor have 20s. a year of Perry-tenement, left by Mary Sayer, in 1701. An annuity of £3, left by Mrs. H.N. Bluett, in 1747; and the dividends of £150 three per cent. stock, given by John Norman and B.N. Bluett, are applied in schooling poor children." [From White's Devonshire Directory (1850)]
A parish in Bampton Hundred, the Archdeaconry and the Diocese of Exeter.
Hide
Adams, Maxwell. Rev. William Harpley. [Obituary] Trans. Devon. Assoc. vol. 46, (1914), pp. 38-39. [Transcript]
De Chazal, Nancy. Clayhanger: a wartime childhood. Sydling St. Nicholas: Author (1995?) [iii],104p,plates: ill. [Westcountry Studies Library - sB/CLA 5/1939/DeC]
Parish Registers going back to 1538 are held in the Devon Record Office.
Transcripts of the Parish Registers going back to 1538 are held in a special collection in the Westcountry Studies Library.
The Devon FHS publishes indexes covering (as of June 2004): Marriages 1754-1837, Burials 1750-1812 - for details see their Devon Parish List.
Due to the proximity of Clayhanger to the Somerset border, it is worth checking Somerset PRs of all parishes along the border for relevant entries.
Tiverton Museum holds copies of fiche of Clayhanger PRs.
Entered into the IGI (as of Jan 1993): Parish Church Christenings 1538-1837, and Marriages 1538-1662, 1684-1833.
Pallot's Marriage Index for England: (1780 - 1837) has two Clayhanger entries: Thos Fowler/Ann Wheatley (1801) and Ann Cadbury/Benjn Harwood (1820).
An index of baptisms, marriages and burials in the parishes of Bampton, Bickleigh, Burlescombe, Calverleigh, Clayhanger, Culmstock, Halberton, Hockworthy, Holcombe Rogus, Huntsham, Loxbeare, Morebath, Petton Chapelry, Sampford Peverell, Tiverton St. Peter, Tiverton Cove, Uffculme, Uplowman, Washfield and Willand. With photographs of the churches and extracts from White’s Directory (1850) and Kelly’s Directory of Devonshire (1902), CD-ROM 064, Exeter, Devon FHS (2016). [Bampton Bapt: 1813-1838 Mar: 1754-1837 Bur: 1814-1838; Bickleigh Bapt: 1813-1839 Mar: 1755-1836 Bur: 1800-1837; Burlescombe Bapt: 1813-1839 Mar: 1755-1838 Bur: 1813-1837; Calverleigh Bapt: 1813-1840 Mar: 1757-1837 Bur: 1813-1837; Clayhanger Bapt: 1813-1839 Mar: 1754-1833 Bur: 1750-1852; Culmstock Bapt: 1813-1840 Mar: 1754-1837 Bur: 1813-1837; Halberton Bapt: 1813-1840 Mar: 1754-1837 Bur: 1813-1837; Hockworthy Bapt: 1813-1840 Mar: 1759-1837 Bur: 1813-1838; Holcombe Rogus Bapt: 1813-1839 Mar: 1755-1844 Bur: 1813-1837; Huntsham Bapt: 1813-1840 Mar: 1755-1836 Bur: 1750-1838; Loxbeare Bapt: 1813-1841 Mar: 1755-1837 Bur: 1813-1983; Morebath Bapt: 1813-1840 Mar: 1754-1837 Bur: 1800-1837; Petton Chapelry Bampton Parish Bapt: 1813-1839 Bur: 1813-1861; Sampford Peverell Bapt: 1813-1840 Mar: 1754-1837 Bur: 1813-1837; Tiverton St Peter Bapt: 1813-1839 Mar: 1754-1837 Bur: 1813-1837; Tiverton Cove Bapt: 1813-1839 Mar: 1682-1837 Bur: 1815-1837; Uffculme Bapt: 1813-1839 Mar: 1783-1837 Bur: 1813-1837; Uplowman Bapt: 1813-1839 Mar: 1755-1837 Bur: 1813-1837; Washfield Bapt: 1813-1839 Mar: 1755-1837 Bur: 1800-1837; Willand Bapt: 1813-1839 Mar: 1754-1837 Bur: 1800-1837.]
Sellman, R.R. Clayhanger, Devon: edited transcript of parish registers to 1837. Typescript (1991) 81p. [Westcountry Studies Library - sx929.3/CLA/1538]
Section on Clayhanger from Samuel Lewis: A Topographical Dictionary of England (1831), provided by Mel Locki
The transcription of the section for this parish from the National Gazetteer (1868), provided by Colin Hinson.
- Ask for a calculation of the distance from Clayhanger to another place.
Stone-Rhodes Family Genealogy - a website devoted to descendants of Richard Stone ca. 1579 - 1653 of Clayhanger.
Monday, A.J. Clayhanger, in the county of Devon, and Raddington, in the county of Somerset, Western Antiquary 3, 1884, pp. 98-99. [Raymond: Descent of Nutcombe family.]
Smith, Joan. A Bible Story, Devon Family Historian, vol. 177, (2021) pp.8-10. [Evett family]
View a map of the boundaries of this town/parish.
You can see maps centred on OS grid reference ST021229 (Lat/Lon: 50.997137, -3.396467), Clayhanger which are provided by:
- OpenStreetMap
- Google Maps
- StreetMap (Current Ordnance Survey maps)
- Bing (was Multimap)
- Old Maps Online
- National Library of Scotland (Old Ordnance Survey maps)
- Vision of Britain (Click "Historical units & statistics" for administrative areas.)
- English Jurisdictions in 1851 (Unfortunately the LDS have removed the facility to enable us to specify a starting location, you will need to search yourself on their map.)
- Magic (Geographic information) (Click + on map if it doesn't show)
- GeoHack (Links to on-line maps and location specific services.)
- All places within the same township/parish shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby townships/parishes shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby places shown on an Openstreetmap map.
The Report of the Commissioners Concerning Charities: Containing that Part which Relates to the County of Devon, Exeter, T. Besley (1826-30). [Clayhanger extract]
Listing of Estate Duty and PCC wills, compiled by Kathryn Barnett.
Transcript of the will of Thomas Stone (1660), by John C. Stone II, provided by Elizabeth Howard.
Transcripts of the wills of John Stone (1637), Honor Stone (1638), William Stone (1650) and Elianor Stone (1674), by Elizabeth Howard.