Hide
Iddesleigh
hide
Hide
hide
- Almanacs◬
- Archives & Libraries◬
- Bibliography◬
- Biography
- Business & Commerce Records◬
- Cemeteries
- Census◬
- Chronology◬
- Church History
- Church Records
- Churches
- Civil Registration◬
- Correctional Institutions◬
- Court Records◬
- Description & Travel
- Directories
- Emigration & Immigration◬
- Encyclopaedias & Dictionaries◬
- Folklore◬
- Gazetteers
- Genealogy
- Handwriting◬
- Heraldry◬
- Historical Geography◬
Hide
Click on map to view parish boundaries in detail.
Hide
Hide
hide
- History
- Jewish History◬
- Land & Property
- Language & Languages◬
- Manors◬
- Maps
- Medical Records◬
- Merchant Marine◬
- Military History◬
- Names, Geographical◬
- Names, Personal
- Newspapers◬
- Occupations◬
- Periodicals◬
- Politics & Government◬
- Poor Houses, Poor Law◬
- Population◬
- Probate Records
- Schools◬
- Social Life & Customs◬
- Societies◬
- Taxation◬
- Voting Registers◬
Hide
"IDDESLEIGH or IDSLEIGH, on the east side of the picturesque valley of the river Torridge, 4 miles N.N.E. of Hatherleigh, is a village and parish, containing 545 souls and 2962 acres of land. Sir S.H. Northcote, Bart., is lord of the manor, and owner of about 2000 acres, formerly held by the Sully and Bingham families. Ash is the seat and property of Hugh Mallett, Esq., and has been long held by his family. The mansion is a handsome modern building, more than a mile from the village, on the banks of the river Okement. The Rev. P. Johnson, Wm. Arnold, W. Parker, and a few smaller freeholders have estates in the parish. The Church (St. James,) has a tower and four bells, and has lately been renovated and partly rebuilt at the cost of about £400. In the chancel is the effigy of a crusader, supposed to represent Sir John Sully." [From White's Devonshire Directory (1850)]
A parish in Shebbear Hundred, the Archdeaconry of Barnstaple, and the Diocese of Exeter.
Hide
Lang, A. Life, Letters and Diaries of Sir Stafford Northcote, 1st Earl of Iddesleigh. (1890) [Westcountry Studies Library, Torquay Library]
Worthy, C. The Life of the Earl of Iddesleigh, and a Complete History of the Northcote Family. (1887) [Westcountry Studies Library]
Memorials to the Mallet family in Saint James Church, Iddesleigh, transcribed by Mike Mallett.
Easton, G.C., Monumental Inscriptions at Idysleigh, N. Devon, Genealogist, 7 (1883) pp.262-4.
Whitmore, J.B. Devonshire Monumental Inscriptions, MS at Society of Genealogists (1951). [Extracts]
Iddesleigh - from J. Stabb. Some Old Devon Churches (London: 1908-16).
Parish Registers going back to 1541 are held in the Devon Record Office.
Indexed transcripts of the Parish Registers going back to 1566 are held in a special collection in the Westcountry Studies Library.
The Devon FHS publishes indexes covering (as of June 2004): Marriages 1754-1837, Burials 1813-1837 - for details see their Devon Parish List.
Entered into the IGI (as of Jan 1993): Parish Church Christenings 1540-1840 and Marriages 1566-1613, 1632-1837.
Sellman, R.R. Iddesleigh and Dowland, Devon: edited transcript of parish registers, with family reconstitutions. Typescript (1991) 123p. [Westcountry Studies Library - sx929.3/IDD/1541]
The Oldest Registers of Idysleigh (N. Devon) Genealogist, 7,(1883) pp 83-88.
The Deanery of Torrington - An index of baptisms, marriages and burials in the parishes of Ashreigny, Beaford, Buckland Filleigh, Dolton, Dowland, Great Torrington, Huish, Iddesleigh, Langtree, Little Torrington, Meeth, Merton, Newton St. Petrock, Peters Marland, Petrockstowe, Roborough, Shebbear, Sheepwash, St. Giles in the Wood and Winkleigh. With photographs of the churches and extracts from White's Devonshire Directory 1850. CD-ROM, Exeter, Devon FHS (2010) . [Ashreigny Bapt: 1813-1838, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Beaford Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1836, Bur: 1813-1837; Buckland Filleigh Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1836, Bur: 1813-1837; Dolton Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1754-1838, Bur: 1813-1837; Dowland Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1840, Bur: 1742-1837; Great Torrington Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Huish Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1755-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Iddesleigh Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Langtree Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1755-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Little Torrington Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Meeth Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Merton Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Newton St. Petrock Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1755-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Peters Marland Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1836, Bur: 1813-1837; Petrockstowe Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1836, Bur: 1813-1837; Roborough Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1755-1837, Bur: 1813-1839; Shebbear Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Sheepwash Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1754-1838, Bur: 1813-1837; St Giles in the Wood Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Winkleigh Bapt: 1813-1853, Mar: 1754-1836, Bur: 1813-1837.]
Section on Iddesleigh from Samuel Lewis: A Topographical Dictionary of England (1831), provided by Mel Lockie.
Transcript of complete entry in White's Devonshire Directory of 1850.
The transcription of the section for this parish from the National Gazetteer (1868), provided by Colin Hinson.
- Ask for a calculation of the distance from Iddesleigh to another place.
The Online Parish Clerk scheme's representative for this parish is Linda Garnett, who invites queries and lookup requests. (Resources: 1841 surname indices; 1891 census, 1901 census on fiche; PRs: Bapt 1653-1857; Marr. 1653-1837; Burials 1653-1903; Banns 1754-1901.)
The Malletts of Ash, Iddesleigh - by Bob Mallett.
Dingley, Dave. Bremelcumb, a short history of Brimblecombe. The author (2012) 46pp. [WSL ref: px631/IDD/DIN]
Downton, Barry. Iddesleigh: a parish in Devon. Iddesleigh: Iddesleigh Society (1893) 24pp: ill,map. [Westcountry Studies Library - pB/IDD/0001/IDD] [Obtainable from the author] (Index) - a 32-page 2004 edition is now available.
Williams, H. Fulford. Notes on the Parish of Iddesleigh, Devon. Typescript (1962) 12 leaves. [Westcountry Studies Library]
Dingley, Dave. Ash: a history of the estate in Iddesleigh, Devon Dave Dingley, Winkleigh, Devon (2008) 130pp. [Westcountry Studies Library, DRO and NDRO] [Medieval & post-medieval history of Ash House & estate, with much data on the Mallet and Smyth-Osbourne families]
View a map of the boundaries of this town/parish.
You can see maps centred on OS grid reference SS569082 (Lat/Lon: 50.855561, -4.034435), Iddesleigh which are provided by:
- OpenStreetMap
- Google Maps
- StreetMap (Current Ordnance Survey maps)
- Bing (was Multimap)
- Old Maps Online
- National Library of Scotland (Old Ordnance Survey maps)
- Vision of Britain (Click "Historical units & statistics" for administrative areas.)
- English Jurisdictions in 1851 (Unfortunately the LDS have removed the facility to enable us to specify a starting location, you will need to search yourself on their map.)
- Magic (Geographic information) (Click + on map if it doesn't show)
- GeoHack (Links to on-line maps and location specific services.)
- All places within the same township/parish shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby townships/parishes shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby places shown on an Openstreetmap map.
Iddesleigh contributors to a 1678 brief for the rebuilding of St Paul's Cathedral.
Summaries of the wills and admons of William Mallett (1586), Richord Mallett (1616), Oliver Mallett (1621), Oliver Mallett (1644), John Mallett (1661), Elizabeth Mallet (1694), and Hugh Mallet (1823), provided by Mike Mallett.
Wills of Hugh Mallett (1688) and William Mallet (1781), provided by Mike Mallett.
Will of William Weeks (1821), Henry Weeks (1826) and Henry Weeks (1851), provided by Roy E. Drew.