Hide
Shute
hide
Hide
hide
- Almanacs◬
- Archives & Libraries◬
- Bibliography◬
- Biography
- Business & Commerce Records◬
- Cemeteries
- Census◬
- Chronology◬
- Church History
- Church Records
- Churches
- Civil Registration◬
- Correctional Institutions◬
- Court Records◬
- Description & Travel
- Directories◬
- Emigration & Immigration
- Encyclopaedias & Dictionaries◬
- Folklore◬
- Gazetteers
- Genealogy
- Handwriting◬
- Heraldry◬
- Historical Geography◬
Hide
Click on map to view parish boundaries in detail.
Hide
Hide
hide
- History
- Jewish History◬
- Land & Property◬
- Language & Languages◬
- Manors
- Maps
- Medical Records◬
- Merchant Marine◬
- Military History◬
- Names, Geographical◬
- Names, Personal◬
- Newspapers◬
- Occupations◬
- Periodicals◬
- Politics & Government◬
- Poor Houses, Poor Law◬
- Population◬
- Probate Records
- Schools◬
- Social Life & Customs◬
- Societies◬
- Taxation
- Voting Registers◬
Hide
"SHUTE parish contains 683 souls, 2738 acres of land, several scattered houses, and the village of WHITFORD, a mile S. of the church, and 1½ mile N.E. of Colyton. Sir J.G.R. De la Pole, Bart,, is lord of the manor, and resides at SHUTE PARK, which is extensive and stocked with deer, and has a large and handsome mansion, . . . The manor of Shute was anciently held by a family of its own name, and afterwards by the Pynes, Bonvilles, and Greys. It was purchased of Lord Petre, in 1787, by Sir J.W. Pole. . . . Sir Wm. Pole, the learned antiquary, settled it on his eldest son in 1628, during his father's life-time; it has ever since been the seat of the family. The Church (St. Michael,) is an ancient cruciform structure, with a tower rising from the centre, and containing five bells. It has several handsome monuments of the Poles, one of which has a fine marble statue of Sir Wm. Pole in full dress, as master of Queen Anne's household. The benefice is a curacy consolidated with the vicarage of Colyton. . . . " [From White's Devonshire Directory (1850)]
A parish in Colyton Hundred, under the Peculiar jurisdiction of the Dean and Chapter of Exeter. St Mary at the Cross, Whitford, is a modern chapel of ease (1908). (See also Colyton.)
Hide
Adams, Maxwell. Sir Edmund Reginald Talbot de la Pole [Obituary] Trans. Devon. Assoc., vol. 45, (1913). pp. 44-45. [Transcript]
MIs for this parish are included in the Incledon index - see under Cemeteries on the main Devon page.
Matthews, A.W. Ye Old Mortality. vol. 8 (1909) pp. 868-893. [MS, Society of Genealogists]
Pulman, George P.R. The Book of the Axe. Bath: Kingsmead Reprints (1969) pp. 868-893. (Reprint of 3rd edition, 1875.) [Lookups]
Jewers, Arthur J. The Churches of Colyton and Shute, and the Pole Monuments There, Trans. Devon. Assoc., vol. 33 (1901) pp. 714-741. [Index]
A Brief History of St Michael's: The parish church of Shute. [SOG Library: DE Tracts Box]
Parish Registers going back to 1561 are held in the Devon Record Office.
Here is summary information regarding surname occurrences on Shute Baptisms (1770-1901), Burials (1790-1939). and Marriages (1800-1899) from Duncan Weir, who provides a very useful Shute Parish Records lookup service.
The Devon FHS publishes indexes covering (as of April 2010): Baptisms 1813-1840, Marriages 1754-1837, Burials 1813-1837 - for details see their Devon Parish List.
Other churches and chapels (with pre-1840 records):
- Whitford Wesleyan Chapel: Registers for c1808-27 - see Tavistock (PRO RG 4/341)
Nothing entered into the IGI (as of Jan 1993).
Sellman, R.R. Shute, Devon: edited transcript of the parish registers to 1837. Photocopy of transcript (1978) 120p. [Westcountry Studies Library - f929.3/SHU/1561]
Sellman, R.R. Family reconstitutions from the parish registers of Shute, Devon to 1837. Typescript (1988) 81p. [Westcountry Studies Library - sx929.3/SHU/1561]
The Deanery of Honiton: CD-ROM CD041, Exeter, Devon FHS (2013). [Axminster Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Axmouth Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1603-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Chardstock Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Colyton Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1538-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Combpyne Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1757-1836, Bur: 1796-1847; Cotleigh Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Dalwood Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Farway Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1800-1837; Gittisham Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1838, Bur: 1800-1837; Hawkchurch Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1838; Honiton Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Honiton Ind, Bur: 1774-1837; Kilmington Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Membury Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Monkton Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1814-1842; Musbury Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Northleigh Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1756-1836, Bur: 1813-1837; Offwell Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1800-1837; Seaton & Beer Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1839, Bur: 1813-1837; Shute Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Southleigh Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1756-1837, Bur: 1800-1837; Stockland Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1640-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Thorncombe Bapt: 1813-1837, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1841; Uplyme Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1838, Bur: 1813-1837; Wambrook Bapt: 1813-1904, Mar: 1754-1836; Widworthy Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1754-1954, Bur: 1790-1837.]
Section on Shute from Samuel Lewis: A Topographical Dictionary of England (1831), provided by Mel Lockie.
Davey, F.A., Watts, S.G. Westward Look: Devon Pioneers and Pilgrims in the New World. Town & Country Press Ltd., 42 Rectory Lane, Bracknell, Berks. (1970) 56p. ["Elizabeth and William Poole [of Shute]" - pp.23-24]
The transcription of the section for this parish from the National Gazetteer (1868), provided by Colin Hinson.
- Ask for a calculation of the distance from Shute to another place.
Bridie, M.F. The story of Shute: the Bonvilles and Poles. Axminster: Shute School (1955) [10], 185p, plates: ill. [Westcountry Studies Library - 728.83/SHU/BRI]
D., J. Documents relating to the estate of Sir William Bonville, of Shute, Co. Devon, temp Edw, III, Collectanea topographica et genealogica 8, 1843, pp. 237-47. [Raymond: Includes deeds and his 1407 will.]
Phillimore, W.P.W. Some account of the family of Smith anciently of Shute in Devonshire. London: Phillimore (1900) viii, 32p, 4 of pls: ill. [Westcountry Studies Library - sx929.2/SMI] [Full text]
Pulman, George P.R. The Book of the Axe. Bath: Kingsmead Reprints (1969) pp. 753 et seq. (Reprint of 3rd edition, 1875.) [Lookups]
Stirling, D.McNee. The beauties of Shute: containing copious illustrations of the antiquities, topography and scenery of that interesting parish. (1834) 24p. [Westcountry Studies Library - B/SHU/0001/STI]
Shute historical pageant, compiled and presented by the pupils of Shute School. Shute: Shute School (1936) 9p. [Westcountry Studies Library - pB/SHU/0001/SHU]
The records of Shute and Whitford manors are held at DRO - references 123M/L1006 (1555) to 123M/L1174 (1726) - see details in the National Archives catalogue (advanced search), limiting your search to http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/advanced-search.
Bridie, M.F. The story of Shute: the Bonvilles and Poles. Axminster: Shute School (1955) [10], 185p, plates: ill. [Westcountry Studies Library - 728.83/SHU/BRI]
Reichel, Oswald J. Notes on the manor of Shute and a sermon preached in Shute church in which are embodied notes on the history of the church. Manuscript [1900?] 4, 9 leaves. [Westcountry Studies Library - sB/SHU/0001/REI]
View a map of the boundaries of this town/parish.
You can see maps centred on OS grid reference SY252974 (Lat/Lon: 50.771342, -3.062131), Shute which are provided by:
- OpenStreetMap
- Google Maps
- StreetMap (Current Ordnance Survey maps)
- Bing (was Multimap)
- Old Maps Online
- National Library of Scotland (Old Ordnance Survey maps)
- Vision of Britain (Click "Historical units & statistics" for administrative areas.)
- English Jurisdictions in 1851 (Unfortunately the LDS have removed the facility to enable us to specify a starting location, you will need to search yourself on their map.)
- Magic (Geographic information) (Click + on map if it doesn't show)
- GeoHack (Links to on-line maps and location specific services.)
- All places within the same township/parish shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby townships/parishes shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby places shown on an Openstreetmap map.
Transcription of the PCC will of Robert Hewett (1640) by Diane Harris.
Abstract of the PCC will of Richard Downing (1703), provided by Jean E. Harris.
Smith, Samuel Anderson. Extracts from Wills, proved P. C. C., relating to pshs. of Shute and Colyton, Co. Devon. pp. 39. George Pulman & Sons: London, [1901.] 8o. BL 9906.b.24.(7.) [Listing]
Hoskins, W.G. Extracts from the lay subsidy rolls...for the parishes of Luppitt [1591, 1660], Cotleigh [1660], Monkton [1660], Shute [1660], Northleigh [1660], Farway [1660] and lists of the inhabitants of the precinct of Bradninch in Exeter, 1708, 1732, 1752, Manuscript (1935). [D&CRS Library, Exeter: P1660]