Throwleigh

The Throwleigh Archive "has assembled an archive, representing both the heritage and contemporary life of the parish through the collection of photographs, artefacts, documents, and sound recordings".

A transcription of extracts from the Memorial Inscriptions for the Parish Church is held in the Society of Genealogist's Library, in Vol. 5 of Devon Memorial inscriptions (DE/M18).

Brown, Mike. Throwleigh (Mini Survey). In Dartmoor Region Monumental Inscriptions Indexes, Vol. 23. Dartmoor Press, PO Box 132, Plymouth PL4 7YL.

Everett, A.W. Easter Sepulchre in Throwleigh Church. Devon & Cornwall Notes & Queries 20, 6 (1939) pp.267-269.

Throwleigh - from J. Stabb. Some Old Devon Churches (London: 1908-16).

Parish Registers going back to 1653 are held in the Devon Record Office.

Transcripts of the Parish Registers going back to 1653, and of the Bishops' Transcripts going back to 1606, are held in a special collection in the Westcountry Studies Library.

The Devon FHS publishes indexes covering (as of June 2004): Baptisms 1813-1839, Marriages 1754-1837, Burials 1813-1837 - for details see their Devon Parish List.

Entered into the IGI (as of Jan 1993): Parish Church Christenings 1606-1837, and Marriages 1606-1636, 1654-1837. (These entries are in part from Bishops' Transcripts.)

Among the records for this parish provided by Devon Heritage are transcripts of Burials for 1837-1908.

Throwleigh, Devon: edited transcript of parish registers to 1837, with family reconstitutions & other evidence. Typescript (1992) 94p. [Westcountry Studies Library - sx929.3/THR/1606]

The Deanery of Dunsford: An index of baptisms, marriages and burials in the parishes of Ashton, Bridford, Chagford, Cheriton Bishop, Christow, Doddiscombsleigh, Drewsteignton, Dunsford, Gidleigh, Hittisleigh, Holcombe Burnell, South Tawton, Spreyton, Tedburn St. Mary, Throwleigh and Whitestone. With photographs of the churches and extracts from White's Devonshire Directory 1850. CD-ROM, Exeter, Devon FHS (2009). [Ashton Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1740-1837; Bridford Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1800-1837; Chagford Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Cheriton Bishop Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1754-1841, Bur: 1813-1837; Christow Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1757-1844, Bur: 1813-1837; Doddiscombsleigh Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1755-1836, Bur: 1780-1837; Drewsteignton Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Dunsford Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Gidleigh Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1748-1812 (BT's), Mar: 1814-1837, Bur: 1813-1884; Hittisleigh Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1839; Holcombe Burnell Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1754-1836, Bur: 1753-1837; South Tawton Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Spreyton Bapt: 1803-1839, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1800-1837; Tedburn St. Mary Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Throwleigh Bapt: 1813-1841, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Whitestone Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837.]

Section on Throwleigh  from Samuel Lewis: A Topographical Dictionary of England (1831), provided by Mel Lockie.

Throwleigh Parish Website.

Conservation Area Appraisal for Murchington and Throwleigh - interesting accounts of the areas, with numerous photographs and maps.

• Geograph
• Flickr

Transcript of entry in White's Devonshire Directory of 1850.

Brown, Mike. Trade Directory for Belstone, Drewsteignton, South Tawton, Throwleigh 1850, 1870, 1878, Dartmoor Press (2001).

The transcription of the section for this parish from the National Gazetteer (1868), provided by Colin Hinson.

• Ask for a calculation of the distance from Throwleigh to another place.

The Online Parish Clerk scheme's representative for this parish is Fiona Brooker, who invites queries and lookup requests. (Resources: Awaiting fiche of PRs.)

This parish is one of the growing number of places for which the Devon Heritage website provides census or parish register transcriptions, articles, and/or illustrations, etc.

Dartmoor Press Online Magazine's page for this parish, with articles, transcriptions, publication details, etc. - highly recommended.

Early Throwleigh Knapmans, by David Knapman.

Lega Weekes, Ethel. The Earliest Known Landholders of Throwleigh, Transactions of the Devonshire Association, (1940) pp.185-189.

Tucker, Robert Dennard. The descendants of William Tucker of Throwleigh, Devon. Spartanburg: Reprint Company (1991) ix, 519p: ill. [Westcountry Studies Library - s929.2/TUC]

Wheatcroft, Gladys Winifred. My Newcombes and a few others. Manuscript (1985) [70]p: ill. [Westcountry Studies Library - s929.2/NEW]

Grumley-Grennan, T. and Hardy, M. Gidleigh - A Dartmoor Village - Past & Present, Gidleigh Castle, Gidleigh, Devon TQ13 8HR, Glebe Publishing (2000) 200 p.

Paget, Michael (Ed.). Throwleigh: pictures and memories from a Dartmoor parish. The Throwleigh Archive, Throwleigh (2006) 184pp. [Index]

Varwell, Emmie. Throwleigh: The story of a Dartmoor village. Exeter (1938) 132 pp. [Index]

Brown, Mike. Throwleigh. In "Dartmoor Tithe Apportionments, Vol. 7". The Dartmoor Press (c1997) 16p.

Lega-Weekes, E. The Earliest Known Landowners of Throwleigh. Trans. Devon Assoc. vol. 72 (1941) pp.185-189. [Raymond: Extract from the Assize Roll, 1243, concerning the descent of lands.]

Whale, T W. Some remarks on the bounds of the Forest of Dartmoor, with special reference to the parishes of Throwleigh, Chagford and Gidleigh. Trans. Devon. Assoc. (1893), vol. 25, pp. 510-534. [Index]

Moss, Judith, The Descent of the Manor of Throwleigh: The Feudal Period, 1066 - 1428. Trans. Devon. Assoc. (2011) vol. 143, pp. 510-534.

View a map of the boundaries of this town/parish.

You can see maps centred on OS grid reference SX667907 (Lat/Lon: 50.70062, -3.888938), Throwleigh which are provided by:

• OpenStreetMap
• Google Maps
• StreetMap (Current Ordnance Survey maps)
• Bing (was Multimap)
• Old Maps Online
• National Library of Scotland (Old Ordnance Survey maps)
• Vision of Britain (Click "Historical units & statistics" for administrative areas.)
• English Jurisdictions in 1851 (Unfortunately the LDS have removed the facility to enable us to specify a starting location, you will need to search yourself on their map.)
• Magic (Geographic information) (Click + on map if it doesn't show)
• GeoHack (Links to on-line maps and location specific services.)

• All places within the same township/parish shown on an Openstreetmap map.
• Nearby townships/parishes shown on an Openstreetmap map.
• Nearby places shown on an Openstreetmap map.

Throwleigh contributors to a 1678 brief for the rebuilding of St Paul's Cathedral.