Arlington

Chichester, Francis. The romantic challenge, London, Cassell (1971) 194p: ill, maps pp. [ISBN: 0304938696]

Chichester, Rosalie. The diary of a child 1877-78 (ed. James S.Porterfield), Goodleigh, James S. Porterfield (1995) vi,74p: ill, port. [ISBN: 0952488701] [Westcountry Studies Library: s910.92/ARL/CHI]

MIs for this parish are included in the Devon FHS and Incledon indexes - see under Cemeteries on the main Devon page.

Snetzler, M.F. North Devon Surname Index to the Census. Microfiche: M.F. Snetzler. [Covers 1881 census records for this parish]

Licence for Papists to Leave Their Homes. Devon Notes and Queries 1 (1900-01) pp.199-200. [Raymond: Licence to John Chichester of Arlington, 1679.] [Transcript]

Parish Registers going back to 1598 are held in the Devon Record Office.

The Society of Genealogists holds copies of the parish registers covering the years 1596-1643.

Transcripts of the Parish Registers going back to 1598 are held in a special collection in the Westcountry Studies Library.

The members' area of the Devon FHS website makes available online images, not at present (Jan 2016) available elsewhere, of the Parish Registers covering Arlington Baptisms, marriages and burials: 1598-1797, Baptisms and burials: 1798-1812, Baptisms: 1813-1912, Marriages and banns: 1755-1812, Marriages: 1813-1839, Marriages: 1838-1914, Burials: 1814-1910.

The Devon FHS publishes indexes covering (as of June 2004): Marriages 1754-1837, Burials 1813-1837 - for details see their Devon Parish List.

Bideford Methodist Circuit baptisms (1819 -1870) transcribed by David Carter. (Contains entries from the following parishes: Abbotsham, Allington, Alverdiscott, Alwington, Appledore, Arlington, Barnstaple, Bideford, Buckland Brewer, Bucks Mills, Burrington, Chulmleigh, Clovelly, Fremington, Frithelstock, Great Torrington, Hatherleigh, Huntshaw, Ilfracombe, Instow, Landcross, Little Torrington, Littleham, Loxhore, Marystowe, Monkleigh, Newton Tracey, Northam, Parkham, South Molton, St Giles in the Wood, Wear Giffard, Westleigh, Woolfardisworthy.)

Other churches and chapels (with pre-1840 records):

• Roman Catholic (Domestic chapel of Chichester Family, closed 1795): Registers for 1778+ (B), 1766+ (M), 1793+ (Confirmations) in Plymouth Diocesan Archives

Entered into the IGI (as of Jan 1993): Parish Church Christenings 1640-1849 and Marriages 1671-1850.

Arlington Parish. The register of baptisms, marriages, and burials 1598-1850, Manuscript ((n.d.)) 88, [55] p. [North Devon Athenaeum: D929.3/ARL]

An index of baptisms, marriages and burials in the parishes of Arlington, Ashford, Berrynarbor, Bittadon, Bratton Fleming, Braunton, Brendon, Challacombe, Charles, Combe Martin, Countisbury, East Buckland, East Down, Georgeham, Goodleigh, Heanton Punchardon, High Bray, Ilfracombe, Kentisbury, Loxhore, Lynton, Martinhoe, Marwood, Mortehoe, Parracombe, Shirwell, Stoke Rivers, Trentishoe, West Buckland and West Down. With photographs of the churches and extracts from White's Directory (1850) and Kelly's Directory of Devonshire (1902), CD-ROM, Exeter, Devon FHS (2015). [Arlington Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1755-1836, Bur: 1814-1837; Ashford Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1747-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Berrynarbor Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1755-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Bittadon Bapt: 1813-1843, Mar: 1754-1835, Bur: 1815-1843; Bratton Fleming Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1800-1837; Braunton Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Brendon Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Challacombe Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1822-1848; Charles Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Combe Martin Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Countisbury Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1755-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; East Buckland Bapt: 1813-1838, Mar: 1755-1836, Bur: 1813-1839; East Down Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1839, Bur: 1813-1852; Georgeham Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Goodleigh Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Heanton Punchardon Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1800-1837; High Bray Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1756-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Ilfracombe Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Kentisbury Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1841, Bur: 1813-1837; Loxhore Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Lynton Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1838; Martinhoe Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1839; Marwood Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Mortehoe Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1750-1837; Parracombe Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1598-1838, Bur: 1813-1838; Shirwell Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Stoke Rivers Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1839; Trentishoe Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; West Buckland Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1851; West Down Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1840.]

Section on Arlington  from Samuel Lewis: A Topographical Dictionary of England (1831), provided by Mel Lockie.

• Geograph
• Flickr

Transcript of entry in White's Devonshire Directory of 1850.

Transcription provided by Val Henderson of the entry (description and names) in Morris and Co's Commercial Directory and Gazetteer of Devonshire 1870.

The transcription of the section for this parish from the National Gazetteer (1868), provided by Colin Hinson.

• Ask for a calculation of the distance from Arlington to another place.

Chichester, Alex Palmer Bruce, Sir. History of the family of Chichester, from A.D 1086 to 1874 including the descents of the various branches settled at Raleigh, Youlston, Arlington, Widworthy, Calverleigh Hall, and elsewhere in Devonshire; also of the Chichesters, Marquesses of Donegal, and Barons Templemore. John Camden Hotten, 1871.

Arlington and the Chichesters - provided by John Lerwill (archived copy).

Ayre, Henry G. The parish and church of Saint James, Arlington. [Arlington?]: [H.G.Ayre?] (1971) [12]p: ill. [Westcountry Studies Library - p726.5/ARL/AYR]

Drake, Sir William R. Notes Genealogical, Historical and Heraldic, of the family of Chichester of Youlston Hall, and Arlington. (1875). [Westcountry Studies Library]

Arlington Court, Devon. - 5th ed. London: National Trust (1996) 48p: col ill, map.plan. [Westcountry Studies Library - p728.8/ARL/NAT]

Indenture between Amias Chichester and Amias Carder et al (1609), transcribed by Desmond Painter.

Indenture between John Chichester and Ames Carder the Elder (1638), transcribed by Desmond Painter.

Declaration by Giles Chichester (1719) transcribed by Desmond Painter.

View a map of the boundaries of this town/parish.

You can see maps centred on OS grid reference SS612405 (Lat/Lon: 51.146885, -3.985742), Arlington which are provided by:

• OpenStreetMap
• Google Maps
• StreetMap (Current Ordnance Survey maps)
• Bing (was Multimap)
• Old Maps Online
• National Library of Scotland (Old Ordnance Survey maps)
• Vision of Britain (Click "Historical units & statistics" for administrative areas.)
• English Jurisdictions in 1851 (Unfortunately the LDS have removed the facility to enable us to specify a starting location, you will need to search yourself on their map.)
• Magic (Geographic information) (Click + on map if it doesn't show)
• GeoHack (Links to on-line maps and location specific services.)

• All places within the same township/parish shown on an Openstreetmap map.
• Nearby townships/parishes shown on an Openstreetmap map.
• Nearby places shown on an Openstreetmap map.

Will of Ames Carder (1654) transcribed by Desmond Painter.